ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Nordic Skiing: Brainerd dominates CLC championship

Warriors boys and girls capture CLC titles as Willmar finishes fifth

Willmar cross country skier Elizabeth Haugen competes in the varsity girls freestyle race
Willmar cross country skier Elizabeth Haugen competes in the varsity girls freestyle race during the CLC Championship Nordic Ski Meet at the Eagle Creek Golf Course Tuesday, Feb. 1, 2022.
Macy Moore / West Central Tribune

WILLMAR — Brainerd swept the top spots in the Central Lakes Conference Nordic skiing championship meet Tuesday afternoon at Eagle Creek Golf Club.

The Warrior boys finished with a score of 475, finishing ahead of Fergus Falls (446) and Sartell/St. Cloud Cathedral (441). The Brainerd girls also finished with 475 points, beating Sartell/Cathedral (468) and Alexandria (449).

Willmar skier Timothy Halvorson avoids skiing into Brainerd's Zachary Schaeffer
Willmar skier Timothy Halvorson avoids skiing into Brainerd's Zachary Schaeffer during the varsity boys skate at the CLC Championship Nordic Ski Meet at the Eagle Creek Golf Course Tuesday, Feb. 1, 2022.
Macy Moore / West Central Tribune

The Willmar boys and girls both finished in fifth place. The boys scored 204 points and the girls had 189 points.

In the boys’ races, Brainerd’s Elias Knapp won the Classic Division race with a time of 13 minutes, 51.11 seconds. Sartell/Cathedral’s Jonathan Nemeth won the Freestyle race at 11:46.40. The Brainerd pair of Taite Knapp and Noah Schaeffer won the Relay race at 20:26.97.

For the Willmar boys, freshman Timothy Halvorson was 15th in the Freestyle at 15:39.05. In the Relay, Willmar’s Mateo Engan and Jacob Peterson placed fourth in their heat (eighth overall) in prelims at 29:44.87.

ADVERTISEMENT

020122.S.WCT.xcski.mm.003.jpg
Annie Mathison, center, of Willmar competes in the junior varsity girls classic race during the CLC Championship Nordic Ski Meet at the Eagle Creek Golf Course Tuesday, Feb. 1, 2022.
Macy Moore / West Central Tribune

In the girls’ races, Brainerd’s Liliana Schaeffer won the Classic race with a time of 16:01.62 while teammate Ellie Brown won the Freestyle race at 13:28.06. The Warriors’ relay team of Addie Ryan and Isabelle Smith took the top spot at 23:31.57.

In Freestyle, Willmar freshman Elizabeth Haugen was 14th at 15:41.19 and sophomore Emmie Larson was 22nd at 17:18.32. Senior Jary Santos Segovia was 18th in Classic at 25:53.33.

Willmar now turns its attention to the Section 8 championship on Feb. 8-9 at Maplelag Resort in Callaway.

Willmar varsity skier Emmie Larson races in the varsity girls freestyle event during the CLC Championship Nordic Ski Meet
Willmar varsity skier Emmie Larson races in the varsity girls freestyle event during the CLC Championship Nordic Ski Meet at the Eagle Creek Golf Course Tuesday, Feb. 1, 2022.
Macy Moore / West Central Tribune

CLC championships

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Brainerd 475 (2) Fergus Falls 446 (3) Sartell/St. Cloud Cathedral 441 (4) Alexandria 435 (5) Willmar 204 (6) St. Cloud 143
Relay Results

TOP FIVE — (1) Brainerd A (Taite Knapp/Noah Schaeffer), 20:26.97 (2) Brainerd B (Elijah Hallgren/Gabe Hallgren), 20:28.98 (3) Fergus Falls B (David Ronnevik/Luke Schroeder), 21:02.87 (4) Alexandria A (Ryker Bosek/Spenser Chinn), 22:02.57 (5) Fergus Falls A (Anders Anthonisen Brown/Thomas Erickson), 23:12.07
WILLMAR — Mateo Engan/Jacob Peterson 29:44.87
Classic Results

TOP FIVE — (1) Elias Knapp, B, 13:51.11 (2) Adam Cady, B, 14:10.77 (3) Benjamin Karlgaard, B, 14:33.44 (4) Braden Capelle, B, 14:52.28 (5) Charles Lindell, S/C, 15:07.61
Freestyle Results

ADVERTISEMENT

TOP FIVE — (1) Jonathan Nemeth, S/C, 11:46.40 (2) Mitchell Neumann, B, 11:51.39 (3) Bennet Capelle, B, 12:26.05 (4) Karlton Anderson, B, 12:32.11 (5) Oliver Thorson, FF, 13:22.38
WILLMAR — (15) Timothy Halvorson, 15:39.05

Melinda Twedt competes in the junior varsity girls classic during the CLC Championship Nordic Ski Meet
Melinda Twedt competes in the junior varsity girls classic during the CLC Championship Nordic Ski Meet at the Eagle Creek Golf Course Tuesday, Feb. 1, 2022.
Macy Moore / West Central Tribune

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Brainerd 475 (2) Sartell/St. Cloud Cathedral 468 (3) Alexandria 449 (4) Fergus Falls 416 (5) Willmar 189 (6) Sauk Rapids 67
Relay Results

TOP FIVE — (1) Brainerd A (Addie Ryan/Isabelle Smith), 23:31.57 (2) Sartell/Cathedral (Lillian Jamison/Lydia Knight), 24:01.10 (3) Brainerd B (Bridget Collins/Ashtyn Kubista), 24:51.36 (4) Alexandria A (Lauren Huber/Bobbi Nichols), 25:54.23 (5) Fergus Falls A (Annie Mayer/Alexis Wellman), 27:58.51
Classic Results

TOP FIVE — (1) Liliana Schaeffer, B, 16:01.62 (2) Madalyn Dockendorf, S/C, 16:36.58 (3) Violet Steil, S/C, 16:47.62 (4) Allison Rice, B, 16:54.48 (5) Jaelyn Miller, A, 16:58.28 
WILLMAR — (18) Jary Santos Segovia, 25:53.33
Freestyle Results

TOP FIVE — (1) Ellie Brown, B, 13:28.06 (2) Annelise Baird, B, 13:34.72 (3) Emma Jamison, S/C, 13:55.09 (4) Annabelle Tautges, S/C, 14:11.97 (5) Mackenzie Jurchenko, A, 14:15.11
WILLMAR — (14) Elizabeth Haugen, 15:41.19 (22) Emmie Larson, 17:18.32

Elizabeth Haugen, far left, of Willmar competes in the varsity girls freestyle during the CLC Championship Nordic Ski Meet
Elizabeth Haugen, far left, of Willmar competes in the varsity girls freestyle during the CLC Championship Nordic Ski Meet at the Eagle Creek Golf Course Tuesday, Feb. 1, 2022.
Macy Moore / West Central Tribune
More prep overage:
Recent prep coverage from west central Minnesota.
Prep girls gymnastics reports for Sunday, Jan. 29, 2023, in west central Minnesota. True Team measures a team's depth

What To Read Next
Montevideo deals with a 'gauntlet' of tough games this week
Prep wrestling report for Friday, Jan. 27, 2023, in west central Minnesota. BBE beats Minneota and HLWW, falls to Canby
Girls basketball report for Friday, Jan. 27, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Jaguars hold off Sauk Centre 46-41 before a packed house in Belgrade
Cullen Gregory, Jordan Gorans each score 2 goals in Willmar’s road win