ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls basketball roundup: R-T-R start strong to knock off RCW

Prep girl basketball report for Jan. 21, 2022, in west central Minnesota. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton’s big first half helps beat Renville County West.

WCT.s.basketball.girls.jpg
Girls Basketball
We are part of The Trust Project.

RENVILLE — Russell-Tyler-Ruthton built a 40-15 halftime lead to best Renville County West for a 68-33 Camden Conference girls basketball victory on Friday.

The Knights’ Faith Thomsen scored 15 points in the opening half.

On the defensive end, R-T-R made life tough on the Jaguars, holding RCW to 34% shooting and forcing 39 turnovers.

Sophomore Rachel Jakel was the top scorer for the Jaguars with 13 points. Emily Lippert added nine points and a team-high four steals.

The Jaguars host Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart at 4:30 p.m. Saturday.

ADVERTISEMENT

Camden

R-T-R 68, RCW 33

R-T-R (12-7) 40 28 — 68

RCW (2-13) 15 18 — 33

RUSSELL-TYLER-RUTHTON - Stats not available

RENVILLE COUNTY WEST - Scoring: Johanna Braun 1, Holly Bratsch 2, Jennifer Bratsch 2, Laila Ridler 2, Emily Lippert 9, Rachel Jakel 13, Avery Roxberg 4 … 3-point shots: Lippert 1 … Rebound leader: Roxberg 4 … Assist leader: Tanner 2 … Steal leader: Lippert 4 ... Block leader: Roxberg 3 

T-M-B 43, CMCS 40

Tenth-ranked (Class A) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton held off Central Minnesota Christian for a Camden Conference win at Prinsburg.

The Bluejays took the loss despite a 20-point, four-assist, three-steal effort from senior Coco Duininck.

CMCS plays Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City at 7 p.m. Tuesday in Grove City.

T-M-B (12-2)        23   20 — 43
CMCS (11-6)        23   17 — 40

TRACY-MILROY-BALATON - Stats not available

CENTRAL MINNESOTA CHRISTIAN - Scoring: Sienna Duininck 5, Maaike Duininck 4, Natasha Erickson 1, Molly Mulder 4, Lauren Taatjes 6, Coco Duininck 20 … 3-point shots: S. Duininck 1, C. Duininck 1 … Rebound leader: M. Mulder 4, C. Duininck 4 … Assist leader: M. Mulder 4, C. Duininck 4 … Steal leader: C. Duininck 3 ... Block leader: M. Mulder 3

ADVERTISEMENT

Lakeview 47, Dawson-Boyd 31

Lakeview got 20 points from Paige Viaene in its victory over Dawson-Boyd at Dawson.

Katherine Dahl led the Blackjacks with 10 points.

Dawson-Boyd plays at 7:30 p.m. Monday at Ortonville.

Lakeview (2-15) 27 20 — 47

Dawson-Boyd (0-17) 20 11 — 31

LAKEVIEW - Scoring: Leah Wymer 3, Grace Rausch 5, Faith Louwagie 4, Alba Baquero 2, Mallory Ebnet 9, Paige Viaene 20, McKenzy Grunewald 5 … 3-point shots: Rausch 1, Viaene 1 … Rebound leader: n/a … Assist leader: n/a … Steal leader: n/a ... Block leader: n/a 

DAWSON-BOYD - Scoring: Katherine Dahl 10, Paige Conover 8, Ayiana Hastad 3, Allison Estling 5, Laney Bartunek 5 … 3-point shots: Dahl 1, Conover 1, Hastad 1 … Rebound leaders: Hayley Anderson 6, Dahl 5, Bartunek 5 … Assist leader: none … Steal leader: Conover 4 ... Block leader: Five players with 1

LQPV 66, YME 56

Taylor Shelstad had 22 points and 14 rebounds and Camryn Lee contributed 20 points to lead Lac qui Parle Valley past Yellow Medicine East at Madison.

Shelby Mortenson had 20 points and Ruby Bones added 17 for YME.

LQPV plays at 7:15 p.m. Monday at Canby. YME is host to MACCRAY at 7;30 p.m. Monday at Granite Falls.

ADVERTISEMENT

YME (8-7) 33 23 — 56

LQPV (12-4) 38 28 — 66

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST - Scoring: Yansi Flores 5, Ruby Bones 17, Stella Schuler 5, Aria Peters 7, Hannah Stark 2, Shelby Mortenson 20  … 3-point shots: Flores 1, Bones 1, Schuler 1, Peters 1 … Rebound leader: Bones 8 … Assist leader: Flores 3, Schuler 3 … Steal leader: Flores 1, Peters 1, Ha. Stark 1 ... Block leader: Mortenson 2

LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY - Scoring: Addy Bonn 6, Isabel Gerdes 10, Taylor Shelstad 22, Ayanna Gipson 8, Camryn Lee 20 … 3-point shots: Bonn 2, Gerdes 2, Shelstad 1, Lee 1 … Rebound leader: Shelstad 14, Gipson 8 … Assist leader: Gerdes 1, Lee 1 … Steal leader: Three with 1 ... Block leader: None

Minneota 71, MACCRAY 49

Minneota beat MACCRAY at Clara City.

The Vikings improve to 16-2.

Ella Bourne had 16 points and three steals to lead the Wolverines.

MACCRAY next plays at 7:30 p.m. Monday against Yellow Medicine East in Granite Falls.

Minneota (16-2) 36 35 — 71

MACCRAY (10-6) 23 26 — 49

MINNEOTA - Stats not available MACCRAY - Scoring: Ella Bourne 16, Sydney Thein 2, Brielle Janssen 9, Elsie Sumner 6, Annie Bourne 5, Brynn Lozinski 3, Gabby Randt 8 … 3-point shots: E. Bourne 4, A. Bourne 1 … Rebound leaders: Randt 9, Sumner 8, Janssen 8 … Assist leaders: Randt 5, A. Bourne 4, Sumner 3 … Steal leaders: E. Bourne 3, Sumner 3 ... Block leader: Janssen 1

Wright County

Litchfield 48, Watertown-Mayer 37

A strong defensive effort in the second half led Litchfield past Watertown-Mayer at Watertown.

The teams were tied 23-23 at halftime. The Dragons held the Royals to 14 second-half points.

Kylie Michels had 16 points and Ryanna Steinhaus added 11 points, seven rebounds, six assists and four steals for the Dragons. Izzy Pennertz had 10 points and nine rebounds for Litchfield.

Sophomore guard Lyndsey Penegor led Watertown-Mayer with 14 points.

Litchfield plays Morris/Chokio-Alberta at 1 p.m. Saturday in Litchfield.

Litchfield (11-6) 23 25 — 48

Watertown-Mayer (8-6) 23 14 — 37

LITCHFIELD - Scoring: Ryanna Steinhaus 11, Kylie Michels 16, Greta Hansen 8, Izzy Pennertz 10, Morgan Falling 3  … 3-point shots: Steinhaus 2, Michels 4, Hansen 1 … Rebound leaders: Pennertz 9, Steinhaus 7 … Assist leader: Steinhaus 6 … Steal leader: Steinhaus 4, Hansen 3 ... Block leader: Michels 1, Hansen 1 

WATERTOWN-MAYER - Scoring: Kira Frisbie 3, Carly Killian 4, Bella Barden 3, Lyndsey Penegor 14, Abby Otterness 7, Mallory Czinano 6 … 3-point shots: Frisbie 1, Barden 1, Penegor 4, Otterness 1 … Rebound leader: n/a … Assist leader: n/a … Steal leader: n/a ... Block leader: n/a

West Central

Sauk Centre 60, BOLD 26

Sauk Centre cruised past BOLD to win the West Central Conference game at Sauk Centre.

The Mainstreeters have a 9-5 record. BOLD falls to 9-7.

BOLD plays at 6 p.m. Tuesday at Morris/Chokio-Alberta.

Central Minnesota

Paynesville 68, ACGC 39

Katie Uhlenkamp had 19 points and Emma Flanders and Rayna Spanier had 12 points apiece for Paynesville in its victory over Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City at Grove City.

Ruby Klinger had 13 point and 10 rebounds and Mikaili Johnson added 11 points and two steals to pace the Falcons.

Paynesville plays Royalton at 7 p.m. Thursday in Paynesville. ACGC Tuesday host CMCS.

Paynesville (4-10) 28 40 — 68

ACGC (2-12) 19 20 — 39

PAYNESVILLE - Scoring: Grace Roberg 6, Emma Flanders 12, Maddie Hentges 5, Aubrie Spanier 4, Mikayla Roberg 4, Rayna Spanier 12, Marin Buermann 3, Katie Uhlenkamp 19 … 3-point shots: Roberg 1, Flanders 1, Hentges 1, Roberg 1, R. Spanier 3, Buerman 1 … Rebound leader: n/a … Assist leader: n/a … Steal leader: n/a ... Block leader: n/a 

ATWATER-COSMOS-GROVE CITY - Scoring: Elli Roemeling 5, Mikaili Johnson 11, Brooke Tagtow 3, Brooke Schultz 5, Ruby Klinger 13, Mackenzie Powers 2 … 3-point shots: Tagtow 1, Schultz 1 … Rebound leader: Roemeling 13, Klinger 10 … Assist leader: Roemeling 2, Tagtow 2 … Steal leader: Johnson 2, Tagtow 2 ... Block leader: Klinger 2 

Holdingford 75, BBE 58

Holdingford cruised to the Central Minnesota Conference victory over Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa at Holdingford.

Tiyana Schwinghammer had 16 points, eight rebounds, two assists, three steals and three blocks for BBE. Brooklyn Fischer added 15 points and seven rebounds and Shelby Anderson contributed 13 points for the Jaguars.

BBE plays Eden Valley-Watkins at 7 p.m. Thursday in Belgrade.

BBE (11-5) 23 35 — 58

Holdingford (9-6) 37 38 — 75

BELGRADE-BROOTEN-ELROSA - Scoring: Brooklyn Fischer 15, Shelby Anderson 13, Tiyana Schwinghammer 16, Allison Dingmann 7, Kailey Fischer 2, Ella Halvorson 2, Bree Theischafer 2  … 3-point shots: Anderson 2 … Rebound leaders: B. Fischer 7, Schwinghammer 8, Dingmann 6 … Assist leaders: B. Fischer 2, Schwinghammer 2, Dingmann 2, K. Fischer 2 … Steal leader: Schwinghammer 3 ... Block leader: Schwinghammer 3 

HOLDINGFORD - Stats not available

Non-Conference

Minnewaska 41,Osakis 35

Osakis emerged victorious in a non-conference contest against Minnewaska in Osakis.

Brooke Kolstoe paced the lakers with 11 points. Maddie and Megan Thorfinnson each added seven points for Minnewaska.

The Lakers play Sauk Centre at 6 p.m. Tuesday in Glenwood in a West Central Conference game.

Minnewaska (9-6) 16 25 — 41

Osakis (10-5) 19 16 — 35

MINNEWASKA - Scoring: Addy Kath 3, Maddie Thorfinnson 7, Leah Hagen 3, Addy Randt 2, Brooke Kolstoe 11, Sydney Dahl 2, Megan Thorfinnson 7, Olivia Danielson 6 … 3-point shots: Ma. Thorfinnson 1, Hagen 1, Me. Thorfinnson 2, Danielson 2  … Rebound leader: Kath 9 … Assist leader: Ma. Thorfinnson 7 … Steal leader: Danielson 3 ... Block leader: Dahl 3 

OSAKIS - Stats unavailable

CALCCS 68, South Metro 31

Community Christian School of Willmar improved to 5-0 in the Christian Athletic League and 11-0 overall with the victory against the South Metro Home School Huskies in Bloomington.

Sophia Bollig led the way with 25 points, 15 rebounds and seven steals for the Eagles. Hope Reid added 20 points and 15 rebounds for CCS, which shot 40.5% (30 of 74).

CCS (11-0) 51 17 — 68

South Metro 14 17 — 31

COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN - Scoring: Sophia Bollig 25, Hope Reid 20, Gabbie Bollig 8, Kailey Hines 8, Anna Lindgren 4, Margo Klassen 2, Lexi Nelson 1 … 3-point shots: none … Rebound leaders: S. Bollig 15, H. Reid 15, G. Bollig 8, Hines 5 … Assist leaders: Nelson 7, G. Bollig 3 … Steal leaders: S. Bollig 7, Reid 3, G. Bollig 3, Lindgren 3, Nelson 3 ... Block leaders: Reid 5, Klaasen 3, S. Bollig 2 

SOUTH METRO - Stats not available

More girls baskeball coverage:
Recent girls basketball coverage in west central Minnesota.

What to read next
Rick Hendrickson takes over at Paynesville and Chris Anderson is the new activities director at BBE
Willmar's Kessa Mara was a captain in three sports and the Minnesota State High School League's AAA Award winner of 2021-22
Blaine Fischer was a big part of one of the most successful school years in boys sports in BBE history, earning him the Hengstler-Ranweiler Award
Athletes from ACGC, BBE, CMCS, KMS, MACCRAY and Willmar are finalists for the 62nd annual award.