ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep track and field roundup: Willmar boys, girls each take fourth at Central Lakes Indoor meet

The Cards girls finish behind first-place Rocori and get firsts from Quinn, Eilers and 4X800 relay. The Cards' boys finish behind first-place Brainerd and get a first from Sully Anez.

Willmar Cardinals logo

COLLEGEVILLE — The Willmar girls and boys track and field teams each placed fourth at the Central Lakes Conference Indoor Meet on Saturday at St. John's University.

The girls scored 69 points. Rocori won with 144, followed by Alexandria with 131 and Brainerd with 90.5.

Sophomore Hannah Quinn won the 800-meter dash with a time of 2 minutes, 32.85 second and ninth-grader Lauren Eilers took first in the 3,200 with a time of 11:57.21.

Willmar also finished first in the 4x800 in 10:24.98.

In the boys’ division, Willmar scored 57 points to place fourth. First place went to Brainerd, which had 126. Alexandria was second at 110.33 and Fergus Falls was third at 69.33.

ADVERTISEMENT

Sully Anez took first place in the 3,200 with a time of 10:38.11 for Willmar.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING --  (1) Rocori 144 (2) Alexandria 131 (3) Brainerd 90.5 (4) Willmar 69 (5) St. Cloud Apollo 60.5 (6t) Fergus Falls and Sauk Rapids 27 (8) Sartell 18.5 (9) St. Cloud Tech 15.5.
Winner and area top three
60 HURDLES – (1) Cecelia Woods, Rocori, 9.32.
60 DASH – (1) Brenna Deason, Brainerd, 8.0.
200 DASH – (1) Brenna Deason, Brainerd, 27.09.
400 DASH – (1) Cecelia Woods, Rocori, 1:03.41.
800 RUN – (1) Hannah Quinn, Willmar, 2;32.85.
1,600 RUN – (1) Aleah Miller, Alexandria, 5:14.00.
3,200 RUN – (1) Lauren Eilers, Willmar, 11:57.21.
4X200 RELAY – (1) Rocori 1:52.67.
4X400 RELAY – (1) Rocori 4:25.97 … (2) Willmar 4:27.34.
4X800 RELAY – (1) Willmar 10:24.98.
HIGH JUMP – (1) Ainsley Hansen, Fergus Falls, 5-6.5 … (2) Ava Brogren, Willmar, 5-0.
LONG JUMP – (1) Noelle Hackenmueller, Apollo, 15-9 … (2) Samantha Christoffer, Willmar, 15-5.
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Haillie Kent, Alexandria, 35-6.
POLE VAULT – (1) Brenna Deason, Brainerd, 9-6.
SHOT PUT – (1) Hanna Caughey, Brainerd, 36-3.25 … (3) McKenna Larson, Willmar, 35-0.5.
BOYS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Brainerd 126 (2) Alexandria 110.33 (3) Fergus Falls 69.33 (4) Willmar 57 (5) Sartell 55 (6) St. Cloud Tech 51.33 (7) Rocori 43 (8) St. Cloud Apollo 38 (9) Sauk Rapids
Winner and area top three
60 HURDLES – (1) Logan Clark, Sartell, 8.82.
60 DASH – (1) Dillo MacLaughlin, Brainerd, 7.21 … (2) Luke Trochlil, Willmar, 7.27.
200 DASH – (1) Venald Becker, Alexandria, 23.91.
400 DASH – (1) Brandon Stark, Brainerd, 52.60.
800 RUN – (1) Thomas Ruhl, Brainerd, 2:04.27 … (2) Colin O’Farrell, Willmar, 2:04.27.
1,600 RUN – (1) Vincent Kaluza, Rocori, 4:38.55.
3,200 RUN – (1) Sully Anez, Willmar, 10:38.11.
4X200 RELAY – (1) Alexandria 1:39.02 … (3) Willmar 1:40.91.
4X400 RELAY – (1) Brainerd 3:45.07 … (2) Willmar 3:45.75.
4X800 RELAY – (1) Brainerd, 9:05.48 … (2) Willmar 9:09.25.
HIGH JUMP – (1) Logan Clark, Sartell, 5-8
LONG JUMP – (1) Andrew Albright, Brainerd, 19-8.
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Tyler Hansen, Apollo, 40-8.25.
POLE VAULT – (1) Jordan Lee, Fergus Falls, 11-6.
SHOT PUT – (1) Dylan Gross, Brainerd, 51-11.

Concordia Indoor

The Minnewaska girls and boys each took second place in their respective divisions at the Concordia High School Indoor Championships late Friday at Concordia College in Moorhead.

The Lakers girls finished with 91.5 points to finish behind champion Fargo Davies, which had 101.5. Minnewaska edged Detroit Lakes, which took third with 90.5 points.

The Lakers got first-place finishes in the 4x400-meter and 4x800 relays. The 4x400 finished in 4 minutes, 26.38 seconds. The 4x800 had a time of 10:42.42.

In the boys’ division, Minnewaska had 88 points to finish behind Staples-Motley, which scored a 100.

The Lakers’ Maeson Tank won the 1,600 in 5:19.36. Minnewaska also captured first in the 4x400 and 4x800 relays. The Lakers finished the 4x400 in 3:46.34 and won the 4x800 in 9:38.00.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING --  (1) Fargo Davies 101.5 (2) Minnewaska 91.5 (3) Detroit Lakes 90.5 (4) Moorhead 67.5 (5) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 61 (6) Staples-Motley 49 (7) Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 42 (8) Maple River 25.5 (9) Sargent County (N.D.) 21 (10) Ederlin (N.D.) 20.5
Winner and area top three
55 HURDLES – (1) Rylee Johnson, DL, 9.82.
55 DASH – (1) Abby Larson, DL, 7.65 … (3) Emily Kaiser, Minn, 8.07.
200 DASH – (1) Hailey Bjerke, Davies, 28.28.
400 DASH – (1) Hailey Bjerke, Davies, 1:02.00 … (3) McKenzie Luetmer, Minn., 1:04.22.
800 RUN – (1) Annika Stroh, Sargent Cty, 2:24.31 … (2) Olivia Danielson, Minn, 2:26.20
1,600 RUN – (1) Annika Stroh, Sargent Cty, 5:26.49 … (3) Lauryn Ankeny, Minn, 5:48.73.
3,200 RUN – (1) Kyanna Burton, SM, 12:22.98.
4X200 RELAY – (1) Detroit Lakes 1:53.64.
4X400 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska (Ankeny, Stark, Danielson, Luetmer) 4:26.38.
4X800 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska (Ankeny, Thoen, Luetmer, Danielson) 10:42.42.
HIGH JUMP – (1) Danica Felland, Moor, 4-9.
LONG JUMP – (1) Rachael Bergstedt, Enderlin, 14-11 … (2) Brooklyn Meyer, Minn, 14-7.5
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Lucea Wales, ABE, 33-1.50.
POLE VAULT – (1) Azalea Jorgenson, Davies, 9-0.
SHOT PUT – (1) Jacee Hauser, DL, 33-5.
BOYS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Staples-Motley 100 (2) Minnewaska 88 (3t) Detroit Lakes and Fargo Davies 78 (5) Moorhead 61.5 (6) Sargent County (N.D.) 38.5 (7) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 32 (8) Maple River 31 (9) Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 27 (10) Ederlin (N.D.) 19 (11) Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 17
Winner and area top three
55 HURDLES – (1) Denver Piechowski, Davies, 8.30.
55 DASH – (1) Remington Converse, SM, 6.80 … (3) DeShon Boyd, Minn, 6.96.
200 DASH – (1) Jackson Greff, Davies, 24.22.
400 DASH – (1) Carter Berney, Davies, 54.21.
800 RUN – (1) Jace England, Moor, 2:17.99.
1,600 RUN – (1) Maeson Tank, Minn, 5:19.36.
3,200 RUN – (1) Logan Robben, SM, 11:10.70 … (3) Zachary Palmer, Minn, 12:04.06.
4X200 RELAY – (1) Staples-Motley 1:39.23
4X400 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska (Olson, Danielson, Koenig, Tank) 3:46.34.
4X800 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska (Danielson, Koenig, Ankeny, Tank) 9:38.00.
HIGH JUMP – (1) Alexander Fletcher, DL, 5-8.
LONG JUMP – (1) Evan Richman, MR, 20-6 … (2) DeShon Boyd, Minn, 18-6.5.
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Evan Richman, MR, 40-1.
POLE VAULT – (1) Alexander Fletcher, DL, 10-6.
SHOT PUT – (1) Christopher Andrade, Moor, 39-1

ADVERTISEMENT

MORE TOM ELLIOTT COVERAGE:
Here are recent stories by Tom Elliott.
Prep girls basketball report for Friday, Feb. 3, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Eleventh-ranked Montevideo beats No. 8 Warriors 61-39 after a tough loss Thursday at No. 2 New London-Spicer

What To Read Next
The museum showcases a wide variety of people, places and things from the 150 years of the county's past.
The Tribune publishes Records as part of its obligation to inform readers about the business of public institutions and to serve as a keeper of the local historical record. All items are written by Tribune staff members based on information contained in public documents from the state court system and from law enforcement agencies. It is the Tribune’s policy that this column contain a complete record. Requests for items to be withheld will not be granted.
Area funerals scheduled through Feb. 12, 2023
Dr. Allen Balay, an award-winning veterinarian from New London, believes a licensing process would raise quality of animal care and hopefully keep technicians in the career field.