SUBSCRIBE NOW Just 99¢ for your first month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep Wrestling Roundup: NLS edges No. 7 ACGC, 39-32

Wildcats go 2-1 at the Benson quadrangular

011922.S.WCT.NLS Wres Luke Knudsen.JPG
NLS sophomore Luke Knudsen, top, looks up at the clock while trying to get the fall on ACGC seventh-grader Brody Straumann during the Benson quad Tuesday, Jan. 18, 2022 at Benson.
Joe Brown / West Central Tribune
We are part of The Trust Project.

BENSON — With a decision by freshman Payton Meis at 220 pounds and a forfeit at 285, the New London-Spicer wrestling team eked out a 39-32 win over seventh-ranked (Class A) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City in the opening match of the Benson quadrangular on Tuesday.

The Wildcats went 2-1 at the quad, with a 57-18 win over Sauk Centre/Melrose and a 37-35 loss to Benson.

011922.S.WCT.ACGC wres Logan Straumann.JPG
ACGC senior Logan Straumann, top, hangs onto NLS senior Grant Hubbard during their 182-pound match at the Benson quad Tuesday, Jan. 18, 2022 at Benson.
Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

Taking on ACGC’s Takoda Mucciaccaro, Meis won the match in a 7-1 decision that put the Wildcats ahead 33-32.

NLS opened the dual with a 27-0 lead, with falls from Isaiah Nelson (106), Holton Hanson (120) and Luke Knudsen (132). The Falcons responded with four straight wins, with falls from Cole Holien (138) and Brady Holien (152), a tech fall from Mason Studemann (160) and a major decision for Jevon Williams (145).

ACGC went ahead 32-30 with two matches to go after a tech fall from Logan Straumann (182) and a second-period fall by Isaiah Renne (195).

ADVERTISEMENT

011922.S.WCT.NLS Wres Holton Hanson.JPG
NLS eighth-grader Holton Hanson, top, takes down ACGC seventh-grader Jayden Gulke during their 120-pound match at the Benson quad Tuesday, Jan. 18, 2022 in Benson.
Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

Benson Quadrangular

NLS 39, ACGC 32

106: Isaiah Nelson, NLS, pinned Braxton Kragenbring, 2:18113: Carson Nelson, NLS, won by forfeit
120: Holton Hanson, NLS, pinned Jayden Gulke, 3:10
126: Luke Ruter, NLS, dec Edwyn Gonzalez, 9-2
132: Luke Knudsen, NLS, pinned Brody Straumann, 3:32
138: Cole Holien, ACGC, pinned Everett Halvorson, 2:27
145: Jevon Williams, ACGC, maj dec Adam Sandau, 15-1
152: Brady Holien, ACGC, pinned Brody Lien, 2:37
160: Mason Studemann, ACGC, tech fall Reid Holmquist, 17-2
170: Brody Duke, NLS, dec Ethan Whitcomb, 5-4
182: Logan Straumann, ACGC, tech fall Grant Hubbard, 19-3
195: Isaiah Renne, ACGC, pinned Sam Gabrielson, 2:13
220: Payton Meis, NLS, dec Takoda Mucciacciaro, 7-1
285: Connor Rothwell, NLS, won by forfeit

011922.S.WCT.ACGC Wres I Renne.JPG
ACGC sophomore Isaiah Renne, top, gains the advantage on NLS senior Sam Gabrielson during their 195-pound match at the Benson quad Tuesday, Jan. 18, 2022 at Benson.
Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

Benson 37, NLS 35

A first-period fall by Johnny Kobberman on Payton Meis at 220 pounds lifted Benson to a win over New London-Spicer in Paynesville.

The Braves claimed the victory after trailing 29-0 through the first six matches. In that span, the Wildcats got falls from Isaiah Nelson (106) and Holton Hanson (113), and a tech fall by Luke Knudsen (132).

In Benson’s comeback, Jaiden Zimmerman (145), Nick Bolduc (152), Aiden Ehmke (170) and Kobberman each won by fall. Teegan Hogrefe got some bonus points with a major decision at 182.

106: Isaiah Nelson, NLS, pinned Max Nygaard, 0:32
113: Holton Hanson, NLS, pinned Ed Wah, 1:50
120: Caleb Nelson, NLS, dec Darin Hippie, 9-2
126: Luke Ruter, NLS, won by forfeit
132: Luke Knudsen, NLS, tech fall Blake Nagler, 16-1 (2:45)
138: Everett Halvorson, NLS, dec Arian Whitcup, 3-1
145: Jaiden Zimmerman, B, pinned Adam Sandau, 3:55
152: Nick Bolduc, B, pinned Brody Lien, 5:50
160: Preston McGee, B, dec Reid Holmquist, 5-2
170: Aiden Ehmke, B, pinned Carson McCain, 1:15
182: Teegan Hogrefe, B, maj dec Sam Gabrielson, 13-0
195: AJ Klassen, B, won by forfeit
220: Johnny Kobberman, B, pinned Payton Meis, 1:50
285: Marshall Johnson, NLS, won by forfeit

NLS 57, SC/Melrose 18

New London-Spicer scored bonus points in all 10 of its wins against Sauk Centre/Melrose in its final match at the Benson quadrangular.

ADVERTISEMENT

Holton Hanson (113 pounds), Everett Halvorson (138) and Payton Meis (195) each won by fall for the Wildcats. Reid Holmquist (160) won by tech fall, and Luke Knudsen (132) added a major decision.

106: Isaiah Nelson, NLS, won by forfeit
113: Holton Hanson, NLS, pinned Lanna Walter, 0:30
120: Noah Christen, SCM, dec Caleb Nelson, 11-10 (OT)
126: Luke Ruter, NLS, won by forfeit
132: Luke Knudsen, NLS, maj dec Mitchell Christen, 19-11
138: Everett Halvorson, NLS, pinned Kendall Jaenicke, 5:30
145: Jose de los Santos, SCM, dec Adam Sandau, 8-1
152: Brody Lien, NLS, won by forfeit
160: Reid Holmquist, NLS, tech fall Ben Friedrichs, 16-0
170: Carson McCain, NLS, won by forfeit
182: Sam Gabrielson, NLS, won by forfeit
195: Payton Meis, NLS, pinned Isaac Frericks, 1:35
220: Kevin Raya Botello, SCM, won by forfeit
285: Will Sjogren, SCM, pinned Connor Rothwell, 2:40

011922.S.WCT.Benson Wres Thomas Dineen.JPG
Benson junior Thomas Dineen walks off the mat after scoring a first-period fall for the Braves at 195 pounds during a dual against Sauk Centre/Melrose at the Benson quad Tuesday, Jan. 18, 2022 in Benson.
Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

Benson 42, SC/Melrose 31

Benson opened its home quad with a victory against West Central Conference foe Sauk Centre/Melrose.

011922.S.WCT.Benson Wres Ed Wah.JPG
Benson sophomore Ed Wah, top, gains the advantage on Sauk Centre/Melrose sophomore Lanna Walter during their 113-pound match at the Benson quad Tuesday, Jan. 18, 2022 at Benson.
Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

BBE triangular

BBE 66, EVW 12

Top-ranked (Class A) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa hopped out to a 55-0 lead through the first 10 matches en route to a win over Eden Valley-Watkins at the Jaguars’ home triangular in Belgrade.

Ethan Mueller (120 pounds), Walker Bents (138), Blaine Fischer (182) and Maximus Hanson (160) each won by fall while Carson Gilbert (195) added a tech fall.

106: Louie Tense, BBE, won by forfeit
113: Brett DeRoo, BBE, won by forfeit
120: Ethan Mueller, BBE, pinned Alex Bollin, 1:06
126: Ryan Jensen, BBE, dec Teagyn Ludwig, 16-9
132: Wyatt Engen, BBE, won by forfeit
138: Walker Bents, BBE, pinned Gavin Caron, 4:15
145: Tyler Jensen, BBE, maj dec Treyce Ludwig, 14-0
152: Blaine Fischer, BBE, pinned Isaac Ortiz, 0:52
160: Maximus Hanson, BBE, pinned Sam Nistler, 5:46
170: Evan Young, BBE, won by forfeit
182: Rylan Schueller, EVW, pinned Talen Kampsen, 4:49
195: Carson Gilbert, BBE, tech fall Sonnie DeHeer, 19-4 (5:47)
220: Ethan Spanier, BBE, won by forfeit
285: Austin Schlangen, EVW, pinned Bryce Feuerhake, 4:48

ADVERTISEMENT

BBE 63, Osakis 10

With first-period falls from Brett DeRoo (113 pounds), Ryan Jensen (126), Wyatt Engen (132), Walker Bents (138), Blaine Fischer (152) and Talen Kampsen (182), Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa capped off its home triangular with a win over Osakis in Belgrade.

106: Reggie George, O, dec Louie Tensen, 7-2
113: Brett DeRoo, BBE, pinned Simon Jacobson, 1:39
120: Jacob Taplin, O, maj dec Ethan Mueller, 16-2
126: Ryan Jensen, BBE, pinned Christian Nathe, 0:44
132: Wyatt Engen, BBE, pinned Lukas Duchene, 0:33
138: Walker Bents, BBE, pinned Hunter Sell, 0:38
145: Ryan Jensen, BBE, dec Gaven Cimbura, 7-3
152: Blaine Fischer, BBE, pinned Kale Drevlow, 0:30
160: Maximus Hanson, BBE, won by forfeit
170: Tyson Hagedon, O, dec Evan Young, 11-9
182: Talen Kampsen, BBE, pinned Kaleb Helberg, 1:49
195: Carson Gilbert, BBE, won by forfeit
220: Ethan Spanier, BBE, won by forfeit
285: Bryce Feuerhake, BBE, won by forfeit

BOLD Triangular

MAHACA 69, BOLD 12

BOLD’s Brady Kiecker (120 pounds) and Connor Plumley (170) each scored falls, with Kiecker winning in the first period, as the Warriors lost their opening match of their home triangular to Morris/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta at Olivia.

106: Tyce Anderson, M, pinned Tanner Kautz, 1:15
113: Grayson Gibson, M, won by forfeit
120: Brady Kiecker, B, pinned Jeremiah Schmidgall, 1:16
126: Dallas Walton, M, pinned Trey Zamarron, 0:53
132: Ethan Lebrija, M, pinned Gavin Hammerschmidt, 1:22
138: Caden Rose, M, won by forfeit
145: Davin Rose, M, dec Austin Kiecker, 5-4
152: Hunter Massner, M, pinned Neil Young, 0:57
160: Dain Schroeder, M, pinned Elijah Swenson, 1:49
170: Connor Plumley, B, pinned Connor Olson, 4:44
182: Asher Malek, M, won by forfeit
195: Hunter Gibson, M, won by forfeit
220: Brock Marty, M, won by forfeit
285: Levi Kellenberger, M, pinned Xavier Basaldua, 4:52

T-M-B 60, BOLD 22

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton cruised past BOLD in the dual at the BOLD triangular in Olivia.

BOLD’s victories came from Brady Kiecker at 120, Austin Kiecker at 145, Elijah Swanson at 160 and Connor Plumley at 170.

106: Lincoln Carlson, TMB, pinned Tanner Kautz, 0:33
113: Nevin Marten, TMB won by forfeit
120: Brady Kiecker, BOLD, pinned David Schuh, 0:49
126: Devin Carter, TMB, pinned pinned Trey Zamarron, 0:15
132: Damian Alatriste, TMB, won by forfeit
138: Alexander Schuh, TMB pinned Gavin Hammerschmidt, 3:59
145: Austin Kiecker, BOLD pinned Gage Struchen, 3:34
152: Ashton Squires, TMB, pinned Neil Young, 1:19
160: Elijah Swanson, BOLD, pinned Kalvin Crumrine, 3:28
170: Connor Plumley, BOLD, maj dec Jonathon Erbes, 9-0
182: Michael Timm, TMB, won by forfeit
195: Eathan Martinez, TMB, won by forfeit
220: Travis Willhite, TMB, won by forfeit
285: Nick Willhite, TMB, pinned Xavier Basaldua, 0:27

United 62, Wabasso 12

Tyler Schickedanz (132 pounds), Mason Pederson (145) and Avery Wittnebel (160) each won by fall for Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley/Montevideo in a win over host Wabasso.

Daniel Gunlogson added bonus points for United with a tech fall at 113.

106: Kaysen Harms, W, pinned Grayson Olson, 1:45
113: Daniel Gunlogson, U, tech fall Ashton Weidemann, 15-0 (5:25)
120: Zander Clausen, U, won by forfeit
126: Ethan Moravetz, U, dec Mikale Goblirsch, 6-1
132: Tyler Schickedanz, U, pinned Gavin Marotzke, 0:36
138: Chance Fischer, W, pinned Adrian Norman, 5:17
145: Mason Pederson, U, pinned Garret Marotzke, 4:40
152: Noah Meyer, U, dec Mason Kampsen, 4-0
160: Avery Wittnebel, U, pinned Chase Irlbeck, 4:33
170: Holt Larson, U, won by forfeit
182: Landon Olson, U, won by forfeit
195: Parker Bothun, U, dec Sam Welch, 9-3
220: Zach DeBeer, U, won by forfeit
285: Keaton Haas, U, won by forfeit

What to read next
Prep track and field report for Monday, May 23, 2022, in west central Minnesota. Marshall sweeps the boys' and girls' divisions at the six-team meet.
Tenth-seeded Bulldogs beat Eden Valley-Watkins in Section 6AA action
Prep golf report for Monday, May 23, 2022, in west central Minnesota. Willmar winds up fourth on Day 2 of the Central Lakes Conference championships at Sartell.
Cardinals clinch conference after 7-0 win at Rocori