SUBSCRIBE NOW AND SAVE 3 months just 99 ¢/month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep Wrestling Roundup: No. 7 Willmar falls to No. 3 Waconia

Cardinals go 1-1 at triangular at Waconia

WCT.s.wrestling.jpg
Wrestling

WACONIA — The Willmar wrestling team went 1-1 Thursday at the Waconia triangular.

The Cardinals beat Chaska/Chanhassen 63-9, then lost to Waconia 34-31.

Waconia is ranked third in Class AAA. Willmar is ranked seventh.

Cardinals head coach Ed Oehlers chalked the match up as a good experience that will get his team ready for the postseason.

“Even tied in with last weekend (at the Eden Prairie Duals), that’s what we want to do, is have tough matches to assess ourselves and see where we’re at,” Oehlers said. “Last week was tough.

ADVERTISEMENT

“We took our first losses of the season. But Waconia, we knew, was going to be very tough.

“I feel like they wrestled really well overall. It was two of the top teams in the state battling it out. We got to see where we can improve.”

Willmar heads Saturday to St. Cloud Tech to participate in the Kiffmeyer Duals. Willmar wrestles the St. Cloud Crush at about 9:30 a.m. then faces Foley at about 12:30 p.m. in the six-team meet. The final round takes place at about 2 p.m., with the teams paired off based on record. Also competing are New Prague, Cambridge-Isanti and Sauk Rapids.

Waconia Triangular

Waconia 34, Willmar 31

106: Cavin Carlson, Wil, pinned Wesley Hammarsten, 2:47
113: Carter Katherman, Wac, Eli Heinen, 9-5
120: Maverick Mueller, Wac, dec. Ivan Mares-Ciriaco, 11-5
126: Lincoln Vick, Wac, major dec. Sully Anez, 9-1
132: Conlan Carlson, Wil, pinned Isaac Bonick, 0:57
138: Alex Torres, Wac, dec. Cameren Champagne, 9-2
145: Steven Cruze, Wil, dec. Levi Mueller, 4-1
152: Braeden Erickson, Wil, major dec. Bradee Dwinell, 1-3
160: Jonas Anez, Wil, pinned Jackson Green, 2:52
170: Joseph Wagener, Wac, dec. Joe Kallevig, 13-6
182: Gage Mueller, Wac, pinned Blake Lara, 1:11
195: Alex Riley, Wac, pinned Zander Miska, 1:08
220: Max McEnelly, Wac, won by forfeit
285: Mason Swanson, Wil, pinned Brody Leen, :19

Willmar 63, Chaska/Chanhassen 9

106: Cavin Carlson, W, won by forfeit
113: Eli Heinen, W, dec. Ben Pierce, 3-0
120: Ivan Mares-Ciriaco, W, dec. Josh Schmidt, 9-3
126: Sully Anez, W, pinned Dylan Austad, 2:36
132: Conlan Carlson, W, tech. fall Michael Gillette, 19-5
138: Cameren Champagne, W, major dec. Graceson Bosch, 11-3
145: Russell Gillette, CC, dec. Steven Cruze, 4-3
152: Braeden Erickson, W, won by forfeit
160: Jonas Anez, W, pinned Callen Krull, 1:35
170: Joe Kallevig, W, pinned Carson Turner, 5:43
182: Parker Levar, CC, pinned Blake Lara, 1:32
195: Zander Miska, W, won by forfeit
220: Mason Swanson, W, won by forfeit
285: Daunte Castellano, W, Prentiss Barrett Jr., 1:35

Albany Triangular

ACGC 51, Albany 21

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City handled host Albany in a triangular.

106: Nathan Kollmann, A, won by forfeit
113: Braxton Kragenbring, ACGC, won by forfeit
120: Mason Geise, A, won by forfeit
126: Edwyn Gonzalez, ACGC, dec Owen Carlson, 8-3
132: Devin Hansen, A, pinned Brody Straumann, 3:09
138: Cole Holien, ACGC, pinned Joseph Schmitt, 5:30
145: Jevon Williams, ACGC, pinned Spencer Kollman, 0:21
152: Brady Holien, ACGC, pinned Cole Moulzolf, 1:35
160: Mason Studemann, ACGC, dec Peyton Krumrei, 8-3
170: Jake Mortensen, ACGC, dec Hunter Tate, 11-7
182: Isaiah Renne, ACGC, won by forfeit
195: Derlan Crumley, A, dec Logan Straumann, 3-2
220: Jason Behm, ACGC, won by forfeit
285: Terrell Renne, ACGC, won by forfeit

ACGC 52, Milaca 18

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City cruised past Milaca at Albany.

ADVERTISEMENT

106: Jesse Cantrell, M, won by forfeit
113: Braxton Kragenbring, ACGC, won by forfeit
120: Chance Parrott, M, won by forfeit
126: Edwyn Gonzalez, ACGC, pinned Nick Reese, 1:56
132: Chase Van Donsel, M, dec Brody Straumann, 8-3
138: Cole Holien, ACGC, pinned Jack Schoenborn, 1:02
145: Jevon Williams, ACGC, pinned Seth Noack, 1:13
152: Brady Holien, ACGC, won by forfeit
160: Mason Studemann, ACGC, pinned Jack Nord, 2:45
170: Jake Mortensen, ACGC, maj dec Gage Narr, 14-0
182: Logan Straumann, ACGC, maj dec Jack Hanson, 11-1
195: Isaiah Renne, ACGC, dec Colbee Zens, 3-1
220: Jaxon Behm, ACGC, pinned Hunter Bockoven, 1:08
285: Logan Ash, M, dec Terrell Renne, 2-1

SC/M Triangular

SC/M 42, BOLD 36

Coming down to the final match, Sauk Centre/Melrose’s Will Sjogren’s pin at 285 pounds sealed the victory against BOLD at Sauk Centre.

Austin Kiecker (145 pounds), Elijah Swenson (160), Connor Plumley (170) and Tate Sheehan (195) all won by fall for the Warriors.

106: Dominic Kerzman, SCM, pinned Tanner Kautz, 1:16
113: Lanna Walter, SCM, won by forfeit
120: Brady Kiecker, B, maj dec Noah Christen, 14-5
126: Trey Zamarron, B, maj dec Rylan Pallow, 16-5
132: Mitchell Christen, SCM, pinned Gavin Hammerschmidt, 1:52
138: Kendall Jaenicke, SCM, won by forfeit
145: Austin Kiecker, B, pinned Sam Berscheit, 0:37
152: Jose de los Santos, SCM, pinned Neil Young, 3:03
160: Elijah Swenson, B, pinned Cesar Avalos, 1:03
170: Connor Plumley, B, pinned Eden Rangel, 2:01
182: Hayden Edwards, B, maj dec Jon Lara, 9-1
195: Tate Sheehan, B, pinned Isaac Frericks, 1:29
220: Kevin Raya Botello, SCM, won by forfeit
285: Will Sjogren, SCM, pinned Xavier Basaldua, 3:34

Park Rapids 42, BOLD 41

Austin Kiecker (145) and Elijah Swenson (160) had falls while Brady Kiecker (120) picked up a tech fall in BOLD’s tight loss to Park Rapids at Sauk Centre.

106: Robby Sherk, PR, pinned Parker Kautz, 0:16
113: Aiden Maanum, PR, won by forfeit
120: Brady Kiecker, B, tech fall Isaac Jensen, 18-2 (5:24)
126: Henry Thorson, PR, pinned Trey Zamarron, 0:30
132: Jarrett Galzki, PR, pinned Kiara Stai, 2:12
138: Holden Barkert, PR, pinned Gavin Hammerschmidt, 2:44
145: Austin Kiecker, B, pinned Andrew Johanning, 1:18
152: Lucas Kritzeck, PR, pinned Neil Young, 0:38
160: Elijah Swenson, B, pinned Bradyn Hoffman, 1:49
170: Connor Plumley, B, won by forfeit
182: Hayden Edwards, B, won by forfeit
195: Tate Sheehan, B, won by forfeit
220: Tristin Hill, PR, won by forfeit
285: Xavier Basaldua, B, won by forfeit

United 58, Park Rapids 24

Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley/Montevideo won the last six matches — with falls by Keaton Haas (220) and Zach DeBeer (285) — to lock up a win over Park Rapids at Sauk Centre.

Daniel Gunlogson (113), Zander Clausen (120), Tyler Schickedanz (132) each scored pins for United.

ADVERTISEMENT

106: Robby Sherk, PR, pinned Grayson Olson, 0:27
113: Daniel Gunlogson, U, pinned Aiden Maanum, 4:32
120: Zander Clausen, U, pinned Isaac Jensen, 1:20
126: Ethan Moravetz, U, maj dec Kaleb Sterns, 13-3
132: Tyler Schickedanz, U, pinned Jarrett Galzki, 1:11
138: Holden Bankert, PR, won by forfeit
145: Andrew Johanning, PR, pinned Mason Pederson, 3:05
152: Lucas Kritzeck, PR, pinned Gabe Lowry, 0:33
160: Avery Wittnebel, U, won by forfeit
170: Gavin Johnson, U, won by forfeit
182: Holt Larson, U, won by forfeit
195: Landon Olson, U, won by forfeit
220: Keaton Haas, U, pinned Tristin Hill, 0:37
285: Zach DeBeer, U, pinned Dandre Johnson, 4:20

United 45, SC/M 27

With falls by Daniel Gunlogson (113 pounds), Zander Clausen (120), Ethan Moravetz (126), Avery Wittnebel (160), Gavin Johnson (170), Landon Olson (182) and Keaton Haas (220), DB/LQPV/Montevideo came away with a victory over host Sauk Centre/Melrose in Sauk Centre.

106: Dominic Kerzman, SCM, dec Grayson Olson, 6-5
113: Daniel Gunlogson, U, pinned Lanna Walter, 3:01
120: Zander Clausen, U, pinned Noah Christen, 2:45
126: Ethan Moravetz, U, pinned Rylan Pallow, 0:47
132: Mitchell Christen, SCM, dec Tyler Schickedanz, 3-2
138: Sam Berscheit, SCM, won by forfeit
145: Kendall Jaenicke, SCM, dec Mason Pederson, 9-3
152: Jose de los Santos, SCM, pinned Gabe Lowry, 4:27
160: Avery Wittnebel, U, pinned Cesar Avalos, 0:36
170: Gavin Johnson, U, pinned Eden Range, 2:38
182: Landon Olson, U, pinned Jesus Hernandez, 0:25
195: Isaac Frericks, SCM, won by forfeit
220: Keaton Haas, U, pinned Kevin Raya Botello, 0:42
285: Zach DeBeer, U, dec Will Sjogren, 4-1

EV-W Quadrangular

KMS 39, EVW 36

Collin Johnson’s fall at 220 pounds gave Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg the advantage it needed to beat Eden Valley-Watkins at Eden Valley.

The Fighting Saints finished the meet 1-2, with losses to Pierz (39-30) and Alexandria (40-27).

Colton Noble (106), Noah Johnson (120) and Jett Olson (145) also won by fall for KMS.

106: Colton Noble, KMS, pinned Alex Bollin, 1:58
113: Trey Gunderson, KMS, won by forfeit
120: Noah Johnson, KMS, pinned Ryder Schmidt, 3:06
126: Teagyn Ludwig, EVW, won by forfeit
132: Brayden Kramer, EVW, dec Taytan Nielsen, 11-4
138: Gavin Caron, EVW, pinned Logan Johnson, 3:35
145: Jett Olson, KMS, pinned Garrett Albers, 1:45
152: Isaac Ortiz, EVW, dec Ely Johnson, 7-2
160: Sam Nistler, EVW, pinned Luke Froehlich, 2:15
170: Coy Gunderson, KMS, won by forfeit
182: Rylan Schueller, EVW, pinned Owen Kidrowski, 5:34
195: Masyn Olson, KMS, dec Sonnie DeHeer, 3-1
220: Collin Johnson, KMS, pinned Armando Walker, 4:50
285: Austin Schlangen, EVW, pinned Jason Jones, 5:10

Pierz 39, KMS 30

All five of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg’s wins came by fall — courtesy of Trey Gunderson (113 pounds), Coy Gunderson (160), Masyn Olson (182), Collin Johnson (220) and Jason Jones (285) — in a loss to Pierz.

106: Carter Young, P, maj dec Colton Noble, 11-2
113: Trey Gunderson, KMS, pinned Kyle Stangl, 3:02
120: Liam Hennessy, P, dec Noah Johnson, 6-0
126: Derek Stangl, P, pinned Taytan Nielsen, 0:48
132: Brayden Melby, P, won by forfeit
138: Chase Becker, P, maj dec Logan Johnson, 16-3
145: Jacob LeBlanc, P, dec Jett Olson, 3-0
152: Trevor Radunz, P, dec Ely Johnson, 5-0
160: Coy Gunderson, KMS, pinned Frank Tomberlin, 3:10
170: Derrick Przybilla, P, pinned Aaron Jones, 3:59
182: Masyn Olson, KMS, pinned Wyatt Dingmann, 0:39
195: Nathan Nash, P, maj dec Owen Kidrowski, 11-2
220: Collin Johnson, KMS, pinned Daniel Hoffman, 1:10
285: Jason Jones, KMS, pinned Alexander Gerwing, 0:59

Alexandria 40, KMS 27

Trey Gunderson (113 pounds), Coy Gunderson (160), Owen Kidrowski (195) and Jason Jones (285) scored falls for Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg in its loss against Alexandria. Jett Olson also got a decision for the Fighting Saints at 145.

106: Nolan Fettig, A, dec Colton Noble, 5-0
113: Trey Gunderson, KMS, pinned Logan Timm, 0:51
120: Mason McGrane, A, dec Noah Johnson, 4-0
126: Brenden Bryce, A, pinned Taytan Nielsen, 4:34
132: Grayson Timm, A, won by forfeit
138: Blaze Nelson, A, pinned Logan Johnson, 0:53
145: Jett Olson, KMS, dec Cole Vatnsdal, 6-4
152: Kelly Johnson, A, dec Ely Johnson, 6-4
160: Coy Gunderson, KMS, pinned Wyatt Marshall, 3:25
170: Landon Seward, A, maj dec Aaron Jones, 8-0
182: Mason Teaser, A, dec Masyn Olson, 5-2
195: Owen Kidrowski, KMS, pinned Jaxon Werder, 1:36
220: Luke Maanum, A, pinned Collin Johnson, 1:30
285: Jason Jones, KMS, pinned David Rauscher, 1:02

Redwood Valley Triangular

Worthington 64, Quad County 18

Hunter Ridler (170 pounds) and Jasen Jansen (182) both had falls for Quad County in a loss to Worthington at Redwood Falls.

106: Emanuel Sararia, W, won by forfeit
113: Dalton Larson, W, maj dec Blaine Carroll, 15-5
120: Alex Galvez, W, pinned Gage Wilke, time unavailable
126: Ethan Meyer, W, pinned Tarrick Rupp, 2:00
132: Oscar Galvez, W, won by forfeit
138: Vincent Vanderkooi, W, won by forfeit
145: Miat Htoo, W, won by forfeit
152: Moo Bleh, W, won by forfeit
160: Mason Schutz, W, pinned Nolan Hildahl, 0:51
170: Hunter Ridler, QC, pinned Levi Hennings, 4:00
182: Jasen Jansen, QC, pinned Soe Noy Htoo, 2:44
195: Jacob Savig, QC, won by forfeit
220: Tanner Hennings, W, won by forfeit
285: Cole Hennings, W, pinned Austin Sweep, 4:54

BBE 58, MAHACA 9

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa had falls from Evan Young (160), Maximus Hanson (182), Ethan Spanier (220) and Bryce Feuerhake (285) in the No. 1-ranked (Class A) Jaguars’ win over Morris/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta at Belgrade.

In a key matchup at 132, BBE’s Walker Bents edged out the Tigers’ Ethan Lebrija for a 7-6 decision. Bents is ranked first at 132 in Class A while Lebrija is the top-ranked wrestler at 132 in Class AA.

106: Louie Tensen, BBE, won by forfeit
113: Brett DeRoo, BBE, tech fall Jeremiah Schmidgall, 21-2 (5:44)
120: Alex Sperr, M, dec Ethan Mueller, 13-7
126: Ryan Jensen, BBE, dec Dallas Walton, 3-1
132: Walker Bents, BBE, dec Ethan Lebrija, 7-6
138: Davin Rose, M, pinned Tanner Viessman, 3:15
145: Tyler Jense, BBE, dec Caden Rose, 9-3
152: Blaine Fischer, BBE, tech fall Hunter Massner, 16-1 (5:45)
160: Evan Young, BBE, pinned Dain Schroeder, 0:37
170: Talen Kampsen, BBE, won by forfeit
182: Maximus Hanson, BBE, pinned Asher Malek, 3:31
195: Carson Gilbert, BBE, dec Hunter Gibson, 11-4
220: Ethan Spanier, BBE, pinned Brock Marty, 5:16
285: Bryce Feuerhake, BBE, pinned Javon Johnson, 0:43

What to read next
Girls basketball report for Jan. 28, 2022, in west central Minnesota. Wildcats coach Mike Dreier earns her record 1,000th career win before a large, supportive crowd
CMCS beats Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 55-52 in top Camden match-up
Shadows win in Jazz, Silhouettes take high kick
Girls basketball report for Friday, Jan. 28, 2022, in west central Minnesota. Bluejays defeat KMS Fighting Saints 63-28 as senior guard reaches scoring milestone in the Camden Conference game.