ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

State Cross-Country Poll: Willmar girls ranked third in Class AA, Minnewaska girls ranked ninth in Class A

Top teams: Class A: Girls - Staples-Motley, Boys - Heritage Christian Academy; Class AA: Girls - St. Paul Highland Park, Boys - Worthington

WCT.s.crosscountry.jpg
Cross Country
We are part of The Trust Project.

Cross-Country

From the MN Cross-Country Coaches Association

For the week ending

CLASS AA
Girls Team
1. St. Paul Highland Park
2. Marshall
3. Willmar
4. Alexandria
5. Becker
6. Rocori
7. Mankato East
8. Monticello
9. Mankato West
10. Mound-Westonka
11. Hibbing
12. Benilde-St. Margaret’s

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls Individual 
1. Luna Scorzelli, St. Paul Highland Park
2. Isabelle Schmitz, Hutchinson
3. Macy Hanson, Fairmont
4. Kendra Krueger, Jordan
5. Calia Chaney, Pequot Lakes
6. Olivia Goebel, Albany
7. Isabel Mahoney, Monticello
8. Vivienne Larson, Benilde-St. Margaret’s
9. Lauren Eilers, Willmar
10. Allyson Sample, Marshall
11. Erin Eilers, Willmar
12. Hailee Zimple, Zimmerman

CLASS AA
Boys Team
1. Worthington
2. Rock Ridge
3. Big Lake
4. Mankato East
5. Belle Plaine
6. St. Paul Como Park
7. Monticello
8. Delano
9. Marshall
10. St. Paul Highland Park
11. Mankato West
12. Orono

Boys Individual
1. Emmett Gerres, Belle Plaine
2. Cameron Stocke, Rock Ridge
3. Mikele Walu, Worthington
4. Sal Wirth, Annandale
5. Charlie Power-Theisen, St. Paul Como Park
6. Fanuel Wolday, Worthington
7. Owen Layton, Big Lake
8. Kade Layton, Big Lake
9. Isaiah Anderson, Mankato East
10. Noah Mahoney, Monticello
11. Harris Gulbransen, Breck
12. Sully Anez, Willmar

More Cross-Country:
Thein led Wolverines to 21-11 record, Camden North title
Willmar, with its heart set on a top-three finish, takes fifh at the Class AA state meet
Sophomore Sully Anez times in at 15:27.58 at state and the Cards' Fathi Dubet takes 72nd in Class AA
Sully Anez finishes third, Willmar girls take fifth-place at the Class AA state meet.
Willmar hopes to compete for a championship, as does Cardinals boys' runner Sully Anez, who is ranked third in state
Michael Lyne chats with Willmar girls' cross-country sophomore star runner Erin Eilers.
The WCT sports guys discuss the championship games in Section 4A, 2 Nine-Man and 6AAA
Maeson Tank, Lauren Ankeny qualify with top finishes at the Section 6A championships
Prep cross country report for Thursday, Oct. 27, 2022, in west central Minnesota. Willmar's Sully Anez, the Section 8AA individual champion, and Fathi Dubet, as well as the entire Cardinal girls
Willmar sophomore Sully Anez ranks third in the state for Class AA with Section 8AA meet up next

CLASS A

Girls Team
1. Staples-Motley
2. Perham
3. Murray County Central/Fulda
4. St. Cloud Cathedral
5. Luverne
6. Lake City
7. Winona Cotter
8. Wadena-Deer Creek
9. Minnewaska
10. Minnehaha Academy
11. Canby/Minneota
12. Pierz

Individual
1. Amanda Overgaauw, Murray County Central/Fulda
2. Jade Rypkema, Nevis
3. Kyanna Burton, Staples-Motley
4. Ashley Overgaauw, Murray County Central/Fulda
5. Audrey Brownell, Staples-Motley
6. Jenna Debates, Luverne
7. Kaylee Walkin, Windom
8. Caroline Kuehne, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle
9. Sonja Semling, Winona Cotter
10. Clara Schad, St. Cloud Cathedral
11. Grace Morris, Perham
12. Addison Roof, Lester Prairie

ADVERTISEMENT

CLASS A
Boys Team
1. Heritage Christian Academy
2. Perham
3. Park Rapids
4. St. Cloud Cathedral
5. Minnehaha Academy
6. Luverne
7. Staples-Motley
8. Nova Classical Academy
9. Greenway-Nashwauk-Keewatin
10. Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson
11. Hawley
12. Sauk Centre


Individual
1. Henry Karelitz, Nova Classical Academy
2. Brandon Kampsen, Sauk Centre
3. Bjorn Anderson, Perham
4. Josiah DeMaris, Madelia
5. Will Ahrens, Redwood Valley
6. Camden Janiszeski, Luverne
7. Owen Janiszeski, Luverne
8. Ryan Pierson, Butterfield-Odin
9. Noah Foster, Cromwell-Wright
10. Eddie Snyder, Mounds Park Academy
11. Micah Thompson, Perham
12. Cole Arens, Wabasha-Kellogg/Pepin-Alma

More Prep Sports:
The WCT sports staff takes a dive into boys and girls basketball and what teams to watch out for in 2022-23
Benson's Dineen shoots for title No. 3; BBE looks to repeat state run
Ranked Cardinals look to be battle tested throughout '22-'23 season
On Saturday, December 3, 2022, the Wildcats of New London-Spicer defeated Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 27-26 with just seconds remaining in regulation to win the state championship in school history.
Willmar falls against Alexandria, 64-36, at the Big Red Gym
Cardinals run-and-gun their way past Falcons, 85-68
Game action from the ACGC vs Redwood Valleys boys basketball game on Dec. 6, 2022.
Prep hockey report from west central Minnesota for Tuesday, Dec. 6, 2022. Sartell/Sauk Rapids hangs on for a 3-2 win over Cardinals
Alex forces 34 turnovers in its 64-36 win at the Big Red Gym
Paynesville returns three starters from a 16-11 team that hopes to improve defensively

State Prep Polls logo
State Prep Polls logo
Tribune graphic / Kit Grode

Related Topics: CROSS COUNTRYMINNESOTA
What to read next
Despite losing four starters, Saints plan to improve upon last season's 17-10 record
Two key starters return from a team that went 20-9 last season, Ryan King and jack Gross
Montevideo returns inexperienced talent from 11-12 season, including sixth-man Mason Jerve and defensive stopper Cooper Dack
Dawson-Boyd plans to improve on last season's 18-9 record with three seniors and sophomore Brayson Boike