ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

State Soccer Poll: Willmar boys drop to seventh in Class AA

Tops teams: Boys soccer- Class A - Holy Family Catholic, Class AA - Orono, Class AAA - Wayzata; Girls soccer - Class A - Minnehaha Academy, Class AA - Holy Angels, Class AAA - Wayzata.

Willmar senior goalkeeper Andrew Ziebarth, 1, looks to toss the ball downfield during a Central Lakes Conference match against Fergus Falls on Thursday, Sept. 22, 2022 at Willmar High School.
Willmar senior goalkeeper Andrew Ziebarth, 1, looks to toss the ball downfield during a Central Lakes Conference match against Fergus Falls on Thursday, Sept. 22, 2022 at Willmar High School.
Joe Brown / West Central Tribune
We are part of The Trust Project.

Soccer

Boys Soccer

From the Minnesota State High School Soccer Coaches Association

Class A
1. Holy Family Catholic
2. Minnehaha Academy
3. Southwest Christian
4. Pine Island/Zumbrota-Mazeppa
5. St. Paul Academy
6. Rochester Lourdes
7. Providence Academy
8. Breck
9. St. Cloud Cathedral
10. Hiawatha Collegiate
Others receiving votes: Winona Cotter, St. Croix Lutheran.

Class AA
1. Orono
2. Hill-Murray
3. Bloomington Kennedy
4. Columbia Heights
5. Mound-Westonka
6. St. Cloud Apollo
7. Willmar
8. Worthington
9. Benilde-St. Margaret's
10. DeLaSalle
Others receiving votes: Cloquet/Esko/Carlton, Winona, Holy Angels.

Class AAA
1. Wayzata
2. Stillwater
3. Maple Grove
4. Woodbury
5. Minnetonka
6. Andover
7. Edina
8. East Ridge
9. Rochester Mayo
10. Robbinsdale Armstrong
Others receiving votes: Cretin-Derham Hall, Eastview, St. Paul Central.

More Prep Soccer:
Willmar senior Kadar Muhumed named 2022's Mr. Soccer for Class AA.
More Prep Polls:
Tops teams: Class 6A - Maple Grove, Class 5A - Mankato West, Class 4A - Stewartville, Class 3A - Esko, Class 2A - Chatfield, Class 1A - Lester Prairie, and Nine-man - Wheaton/Herman-Norcross
Tops teams: Class AAAA - Lakeville North, Class AAA - Marshall, Class AA - Nova Classical Academy and Class A - Minneota
Top teams: Class A: Girls - Staples-Motley, Boys - Heritage Christian Academy; Class AA: Girls - St. Paul Highland Park, Boys - Big Lake
Tops teams: Class 6A - Maple Grove, Class 5A - Mankato West, Class 4A - Stewartville, Class 3A - Esko, Class 2A - Chatfield, Class 1A - Lester Prairie, and Nine-man - Wheaton/Herman-Norcross
Top teams: Class A: Girls - Staples-Motley, Boys - Heritage Christian Academy; Class AA: Girls - St. Paul Highland Park, Boys - Big Lake
Tops teams: Class 6A - Maple Grove, Class 5A - Mankato West, Class 4A - Stewartville, Class 3A - Esko, Class 2A - Chatfield, Class 1A - BOLD, and Nine-man - Wheaton/Herman-Norcross
Tops teams: Boys soccer - Class A - Holy Family Catholic, Class AA - Hill-Murray, Class AAA - Stillwater; Girls soccer - Class A - Minnehaha Academy, Class AA - Mahtomedi, Class AAA - Wayzata
Top teams: Class A: Girls - Staples-Motley, Boys - Heritage Christian Academy; Class AA: Girls - St. Paul Highland Park, Boys - Big Lake
Tops teams: Class AAAA - Champlin Park, Class AAA - Marshall, Class AA - Nova Classical Academy and Class A - Russell-Tyler-Ruthton

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls Soccer

From the Minnesota State High School Soccer Coaches Association

Class A
1. Minnehaha Academy
2. Providence Academy
3. Southwest Christian
4. Breck
5. Holy Family Catholic
6. Rochester Lourdes
7. St. Croix Lutheran
8. St. Anthony Village
9. Spectrum
T10. Esko
T10. St. Croix Prep
Others receiving votes: None.

Class AA
1. Holy Angels
2. Mahtomedi
3. Hill-Murray
4. Benilde-St. Margaret's
5. Mankato East
6. Totino-Grace
7. St. Francis
8. Cloquet/Carlton
9. Alexandria
10. Byron
Others receiving votes: Monticello.

Class AAA
1. Wayzata
2. Rosemount
3. Stillwater
4. Woodbury
5. Andover
6. Minnetonka
7. Blaine
8. Centennial
9. Edina
10. Chanhassen
Others receiving votes: White Bear Lake.

More Prep Sports:
Willmar girls place 9th and Cardinal boys finish 11th at Maplelag Resort
Benson boys basketball senior star Juan Espinoza talks on the Braves' season, his program-record 47 points, what is in-store for his future, and more.
The West Central Tribune sports guys — Tom Elliott, Joe Brown and Michael Lyne — chat girls hockey, girls and boys basketball and wrestling in this installment of the WCT Sports Show.
The Fighting Saints comeback to defeat the Bluejays, 53-30.
Lac qui Parle Valley defeats Central Minnesota Christian, 62-51.
Prep wrestling report for Tuesday, Feb. 7, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Cardinals post wins over Moorhead, Perham on Senior Night at the Big Red Gym
Prep boys basketball report for Tuesday, Feb. 7, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Junior guard returns to the lineup in Fighting Saints’ 53-30 win at CMCS
Juliette Haugen, Abby Marcus finish relay race in 25:04.4
Prep boys hockey report for Tuesday, Feb. 7, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Warriors have 8 players score goals in a 13-2 win over the Cardinals
Girls basketball report for Tuesday, Feb. 7, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Eagles have a much tougher time beating Bluejays this time around, 62-51

State Prep Polls logo
State Prep Polls logo
Tribune graphic / Kit Grode

What To Read Next
Second-seeded Willmar heads into Section 6A playoffs knowing it can bounce back from adversity
Prep hockey report from west central Minnesota for Monday, Feb. 6, 2023. Kaydence Roeske makes 41 saves in Stars' 1-0 win versus Cardinals
Khalid Muhumed posts 26 points and 10 rebounds in the Cardinals' 67-51 victory over the Magic.
Girls basketball report for Monday, Feb. 6, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Cardinals edge Tigers 60-59 in non-conference game, getting 15 points from Maycee Gustafson