ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Track and field roundup: Canby/Minneota, Lakeview win Camden titles

Prep track and field report for Thursday, May 19, 2022, in west central Minnesota. Central Minnesota Christian girls place second at conference meet in Tracy.

Tribune's track and field roundup
Tribune graphic / Kit Grode
We are part of The Trust Project.

TRACY — The Canby/Minneota girls and Lakeview boys track and field teams finished in first place at the Camden Conference championship meet Thursday at Tracy-Milroy-Balaton High School.

The Lancer girls won with a score of 174, followed by Central Minnesota Christian (71) and MACCRAY/Renville County West (63).

The Bluejays’ Sophia Vogel took first place in two events. She won the long jump (15 feet, 7.5 inches) and triple jump (33-3). Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd’s Camryn Lee won the shot put with a toss of 33-3.

In the boys’ meet, Lakeview won with a score of 105, besting Canby/Minneota (100) and TMB (98). LQPV/D-B was fourth with 86 and MACCRAY/RCW was fifth with 51.

LQPV/D-B’s Brayson Boike won the long jump at 20-6.5.

ADVERTISEMENT

CMCS’ Ben Van Eps was the winner in the triple jump at 41-5.

MACCRAY/RCW’s Jack Miller was first in the pole vault, clearing 10-6.

Camden Championships
GIRLS
TEAM SCORING --  (1) Canby/Minneota 174 … (2) Central Minnesota Christian 71 … (3) MACCRAY/Renville County West 70 … (4) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 68 … (5) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 63 … (6) Lakeview 53 … (7) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 34 … (8) Yellow Medicine East 24
Winner and area top three
100 HURDLES – (1) Maddi Langerock, TMB, 17.56
300 HURDLES – (1) Braelyn Merritt, C/M, 49.19 … (2) Sophia Vogel, CMCS, 49.54
100 DASH – (1) Brook Gunlogson, Lake, 13.39 … (2) Adelyn Plagge, M/R, 13.48 
200 DASH – (1) Gunlogson, Lake, 27.29
400 DASH – (1) Grace Drietz, C/M, 59.95 … (3) Addy Tufto, L/D, 1:02.74
800 RUN – (1) Drietz, C/M, 2:22.17 … (2) Coco Duininck, CMCS, 2:36.71 … (3) Frida Barrera, M/R, 2:37.23
1,600 RUN – (1) Claire Stoks, C/M, 5:40.85 … (2) Molly Mulder, CMCS, 5:53.18 … (3) Sam Hultgren, M/R, 6:00.71
3,200 RUN – (1) Stoks, C/M, 12:39.06 … (2) Chloe Gloege, L/D, 14:20.25
4X100 RELAY – (1) Lakeview 52.82 … (2) MACCRAY/RCW (Ella Hultgren, Rachel Jakel, Ella Kienitz, Plagge) 53.99
4X200 RELAY – (1) Canby/Minneota 1:49.87 … (3) CMCS (Sophia Vogel, Hannah Graves, Eleanor Ryder, Natasha Erickson) 1:55.37
4X400 RELAY – (1) Canby/Minneota 4:15.24 … (3) LQPV/D-B (Tufto, Makiah Pust, Taylor Wood, Mya Conroy) 4:26.50
4X800 RELAY – n/a
HIGH JUMP – (1) Aidyn Bruns, C/M, 4-11 … (2) Ruby Bones, YME, 4-11 … (3) Jordan Thein, M/R, 4-11
LONG JUMP – (1) Vogel, CMCS, 15-7.5 … (3) Nicole Rillo, YME, 14-7.5
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Vogel, CMCS, 33-3 … (2) Rillo, YME, 32-11.5 … (3) Kienitz, M/R, 31-9
POLE VAULT – (1) Sarena Schwartz, TMB, 9-6
DISCUS – (1) Mackenzie Janiszeski, C/M, 102-7 … (2) Paige Meyer, L/D, 98-8
SHOT PUT – (1) Camryn Lee, L/D, 33-3
BOYS
TEAM SCORING -- (1) Lakeview 105 … (2) Canby/Minneota 100 … (3) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 98 … (4) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 86 … (5) MACCRAY/Renville County West 51 … (6) Central Minnesota Christian 50 … (7) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 36 … (8) Yellow Medicine East 31
Winner and area top three
110 HURDLES – (1) Julius Williams, TMB, 16.54 … (2) James Weber, L/D, 17.53
300 HURDLES – (1) Ethan Staab, Lake, 43.07 … (2) Weber, L/D, 43.56
100 DASH – (1) Greg Schafer, Lake, 11.10 … (2) Caleb Voogt, CMCS, 11.68 … (3) Patrick Hoernemann, YME, 11.97
200 DASH – (1) Schafer, Lake, 23.10 … (3) Brayson Boike, L/D, 24.21
400 DASH – (1) Caden Johnson, TMB, 53.90
800 RUN – (1) Blake Stoks, C/M, 2:06.90
1,600 RUN – (1) Ethan Schwankl, Lake, 4:51.19
3,200 RUN – (1) Schwankl, Lake, 10:41.55
4X100 RELAY – (1) TMB 45.15 … (3) MACCRAY/RCW (Javin Mungai, Isaac Post, Evan Laumb, Brady Heiling) 48.95
4X200 RELAY – (1) TMB 1:33.89 … (2) CMCS (Brayden Marcus, Voogt, Ben Van Eps, Chris Harrington) 1:35.62
4X400 RELAY – (1) TMB 3:36.04 … (3) LQPV/D-B (Mason Brehmer, Gavin Carl, Keegon Wicht, Payton Sterud) 3:55.31
4X800 RELAY – (1) TMB 9:16.57
HIGH JUMP – (1) Trevor Gray, C/M, 6-5 … (2) Boike, L/D, 6-1
LONG JUMP – (1) Boike, L/D, 20-6.5 … (2) Voogt, CMCS, 20-3.5 … (3) Post, M/R, 20-2
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Van Eps, CMCS, 41-5 … (2) Boike, L/D, 41-3 … (3) Hoernemann, YME, 39-2
POLE VAULT – (1) Jack Miller, M/R, 10-6
DISCUS – (1) Tony Nelson, TMB, 150-3
SHOT PUT – (1) Nelson, TMB, 55-8 … (2) Jaden Serbus, M/R, 43-9 … (3) Hoernemann, YME, 42-3.5

More track and field coverage:
Recent prep track and field coverage in west central Minnesota.
New Stingers manager Freddy Smith hopes to bring some 'Hawaii Chaos' to Willmar this summer

What to read next
LQPV leads the way with four selections, followed by KMS and Litchfield.
Dreyer Homan is named to 10-person Class A state team at Target Field.
Wolverines senior played in Class A golf championship, then suited up in CF for the baseball team