SUBSCRIBE NOW Just 99¢ for your first month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Track and field roundup: Minnewaska girls, Morris/Chokio-Alberta boys are headed to state

Prep track and field report for Tuesday, May 10, 2022, in west central Minnesota. Each won titles at the Section 5A True Team championships

Tribune's track and field roundup
Tribune graphic / Kit Grode
We are part of The Trust Project.

HOLDINGFORD — The Minnewaska girls track and field team is headed to the state True Team championships.

So are the Morris/Chokio-Alberta boys’ squad.

Each won their respective divisions late Tuesday at the Section 5A True Team Championships at Holdingford High School.

Minnewaska’s girls scored a 501 to beat second-place Paynesville, which had a 461. Paynesville will have an opportunity to qualify for state as a wild card after a paper meet of all the runner-ups across the state are tallied.

Morris/CA scored a 447 to win the boys’ meet. The Sauk Centre Mainstreeters were second with a 431, edging Montevideo, which had a 429. Sauk Centre also has a chance for a wild card.

ADVERTISEMENT

The state true-team championships are Saturday, May 21 at Stillwater Area High School.

Section 5A True Team

GIRLS
TEAM SCORING --  (1) Minnewaska 501 … (2) Paynesville 461 … (3) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 400.5 … (4) Holdingford 383 … (5) Sauk Centre 320.50 … (6) Royalton 241 … (7) Montevideo 239 … (8) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 164 … (9) St. John’s Prep 163
Winner and area top three
100 HURDLES – (1) Olivia Lebrija, MCA, 16.39 … (3) Alexis Motz, MCA, 17.31
300 HURDLES – (1) Avery Koenen, Monte, 47.73 … (3) Kyleigh Tangen, Pay, 49.95
100 DASH – (1) Lydia Fynboh, MCA, 12.96 … (2) Lebrija, MCA, 13.04 … (3) Emily Kaiser, Waska, 13.14
200 DASH – (1) Kaiser, Waska, 27.46 … (2) Mya Lindemann, Waska, 27.69 … (3) Brooklyn Frank, Pay, 27.83
400 DASH – (1) McKenzie Luetmer, Waska, 1:00.58 … (2) Aubrie Spanier, Pay, 1:04.47 … (3) Frank, Pay, 1:04.51
800 RUN – (1) Olivia Danielson, Waska, 2:29.65 … (3) Grace Roberg, Pay, 2:33.90
1,600 RUN – (1) Danielson, Waska, 5:17.13 … (3) Lauryn Ankeny, Waska, 5:35.23
3,200 RUN – (1) Olivia Pauly, SJP, 11:56.00 … (2) Hailey Werk, MCA, 12:47.90 … (3) Kiearra Wilmes, Waska, 12:59.48
4X100 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska 52.19 … (3) Morris/CA 53.46
4X200 RELAY – (1) Paynesville 1:52.73 … (2) Minnewaska 1:53.18
4X400 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska 4:20.72 … (2) Paynesville 4:29.27
4X800 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska 10:37.81 … (2) Paynesville 11:27.25
HIGH JUMP – (1) Chesney Phillip, Hold, 5-2 … (2) Koenen, Monte, 5-2
LONG JUMP – (1) Cloey Kolb, Pay, 15-8.5 … (3) Frank, Pay, 15-4.5
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Koenen, Monte, 35-3.25 … (3) Luetmer, Waska, 32-1
POLE VAULT – (1) Ellie Zimmerman, Pay, 9-0 … (2) Isabella Edmond, Pay, 8-6 … (3) Phemie Oeltjen, Minn, 7-6.
DISCUS – (1) Maddie Fehr, MCA, 87-10 … (2) Maura Lamberty, MCA, 87-9 … (3) Jayda Kolstoe, Waska, 86-9
SHOT PUT – (1) Mya Yourczek, Roy, 34-0 … (2) Kolstoe, Waska, 31-1.75 … (3) Uhlenkamp, Pay, 31-0
BOYS
TEAM SCORING -- (1) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 447 … (2) Sauk Centre 431 … (3) Montevideo 429 … (4) Minnewaska 373 … (5) Holdingford 348.5 … (6) Royalton 279.5 … (7) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 262 … (8) St. John’s Prep 190 … (9) Paynesville 114
Winner and area top three
110 HURDLES – (1) Macoy Thiesen, SC, 16.14 … (3) Landon Blom, ACGC, 17.21
300 HURDLES – (1) Spencer Marthaler, SC, 43.55 … (2) Blom, ACGC, 44.92 … (3) Derek Waldbeser, MCA, 44.95
100 DASH – (1) Ethan Lebrija, MCA, 11.26 … (2) Trey Hunt, MCA, 11.30
200 DASH – (1) Connor Patrick, Hold, 23.20 … (2) Hunt, MCA, 23.23 … (3) Sean Edmond, Pay, 23.60
400 DASH – (1) Noah Danielson, Waska, 53.39 … (3) Edan Smith, Monte, 54.71
800 RUN – (1) Brandon Kampsen, SC, 2:01.61
1,600 RUN – (1) Kampsen, SC, 4:39.85
3,200 RUN – (1) Jacob Drevlow, SC, 10:55.59 … (2) Brady Andrews, Monte, 11:07.64
4X100 RELAY – (1) Morris/CA 45.30 … (2) Minnewaska 45.41 … (3) Montevideo 47.00
4X200 RELAY – (1) Montevideo 1:38.20 … (2) Minnewaska 1:38.85
4X400 RELAY – (1) Sauk Centre 3:38.70 … (2) Minnewaska 3:40.13
4X800 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska 8:51.99 … (3) Morris/CA 9:04.35
HIGH JUMP – (1) Trey Hunt, MCA, 5-8 … (3) Noah Danielson, MInn, 5-8
LONG JUMP – (1) Lebrija, MCA, 20-2 
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) James Vannurden, Roy, 40-3 … (2) Andrew Van Binsbergen
POLE VAULT – (1) Kaden Burns, MCA, 11-0 … (2) Braden Nelson, Monte, 11-0 … (3) Grayson Gibson, MCA, 10-6
DISCUS – (1) Francis O’Malley, Monte, 134-9 … (2) Evan Oberg, MCA, 134-7
SHOT PUT – (1) O’Malley, Monte, 53-2.5 … (2) Oberg, MCA, 47-1.4 … (3) Anders Grimsgard, ACGC, 42-9.5

BOLD/BLHS Invitational

The BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart boys and girls won their respective divisions late Tuesday at the BOLD/BLHS Invitational.

The girls scored 240 points to beat second-place Central Minnesota Christian, which had 180. Yellow Medicine East was third with 120 and Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg took fourth with 92.

In the boys’ division, BOLD/BLHS had 248. CMCS took second with 154. Benson/KMS was third at 150 and YME was fourth with 142.

GIRLS
TEAM SCORING --  (1) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 240 … (2) Central Minnesota Christian 180 … (3) Yellow Medicine East 120 … (4) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 92 … (5) Wabasso 42
Winner and area top three
100 HURDLES – (1) Emma Pierce, BOLD, 18.63 … (2) Ava Schlomann, BOLD, 18.78 … (3) Jamie Novotny, BOLD, 19.15
300 HURDLES – (1) Sophia Vogel, CMCS, 51.54 … (2) Allison Milbrandt, BOLD, 53.08 … (3) Jamie Novotny, BOLD, 53.42
100 DASH – (1) Katelyn Zeug, W, 13.07 … (2) Carly Tolifson< Ben, 13.33 .. (3) Kiaira Schackelford, YME, 13.92
200 DASH – (1) Carly Tolifson, Ben, 27.48 … (2) Mari Ryberg, BOLD, 27.58
400 DASH – (1) Ryberg, BOLD, 1:03.93 … (2) Natasha Erickson, CMCS, 1:06.97 … (3) Gracie Kleven, YME, 1:06.54
800 RUN – (1) Molly Mulder, CMCS, 2:35.66 … (2) Coco Duininck, CMCS, 2:39.78 … (3) C.C. Roiseland, CMCS, 2:40.85.
1,600 RUN – (1) Mulder, CMCS, 5:41.00 … (2) Duininck 5:54.82 … (3) Kenzie Visser, BOLD, 6:00.99
3,200 RUN – No entrants
4X100 RELAY – (1) Benson/KMS (Libby McGeary, Julia Claussen, Chrloe Overlie, Carly Tolifson) 54.15 … (2) BOLD/BLHS (Anna Gardeen, Lainey Braulick, Emma Pierce, Allison Milbrandt) 55.04
4X200 RELAY – (1) CMCS (Vogel, Roiseland, Elanor Ryder, Erickson) 1:54.86 .,.. (2) BOLD (. Schlomann, Hannah Schlomann, Sophia Meyers, Vivian Schmitz) 2:02.35 … (3) Benson/KMS (Julia Claussen, Azura Goddall, Chloe Overlie, Teagan Froelich) 2:04.27 
4X400 RELAY – (1) YME (Ruby Bones, Nicole Rillo, Anjali Pullan, Gracie Kleven) 4:36.16 … (2) BOLD/BLHS (Anna Gardeen, Kenzie Visser, Kya Elfering, Madison Jacobs) 4:46.09 … (3) Benson/KMS (Erica Bakke, Sophie Hilleran, Norah Hilleran, Kaida Helgenset) 4:47.74
4X800 RELAY – (1) YME (Kleven, A. Pullan, Violet Anderson, Sanjana Pullan) 11:54.31
HIGH JUMP – (1) Ruby Bones, YME, 4-10 … (2) Carly Tolifson, Ben, 4-10 … (3) Erickson, CMCS, 4-8
LONG JUMP – (1) Vogel, CMCS, 14-6.75 … (2) Ryberg, BOLD, 14-2 … (3) Schackelford, YME, 14-1
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Rillo, YME, 34-5.25 … (2) Vogel, CMCS, 33-11 … (3) Mulder, CMCS, 31-9.5 
POLE VAULT – (1) Gardeen, BOLD, 8-0 … (2t) Keala Carroll, Ben, and Arabella Howell, YME, 7-6
DISCUS – (1) Meyers, BOLD, 92-9 … (2) Peppel, BOLD, 86-2 … (3) Isabella Gasca, BOLD, 79-0
SHOT PUT – (1) Meyers, BOLD, 32-7.5 … (2) Jaselen Jimenez, YME, 28-3 … (3) Coryn Peppel, BOLD, 27-0.
BOYS
TEAM SCORING -- (1) BOLD/BLHS 248 … (2) CMCS 154 … (3) Benson/KMS 150 … (4) YME 142 … (5) Wabasso 18
Winner and area top three
110 HURDLES – (1) Colter Johnson< BOLD, 16.37 … (2) DeAndrew Holloway, Ben, 19.80 … (3) Zan Boen, BOLD, 19.89
300 HURDLES – (1) Johnson, BOLD, 42.73 .. (2) Dwight White Buffalo, YME, 46.39 … (3) Zaone Boen< BOLD, 48.60
100 DASH – (1) Caleb Voogt, CMCS, 11.62 … (2) Hudson Vosika, BOLD, 11.70 .. (3) Patrick Hoernemann, YME, 12.04
200 DASH – (1) Steve McMath, BOLD, 23.62 … (2t) Brady Dahlager, YME, and Archie LaRose, YME, 24.48.
400 DASH – (1) Xzavier Mikel, YME, 56.83 … (2) Brayden Marcus, CMCS, 57.31 … (3) jack Gross, BOLD, 58.44.
800 RUN – (1) Jacob Gareis, Ben, 2:07.55 … (2) Ben Van Eps, CMCS, 2:14.84 … (3) Garrett Mulder, CMCS, 2:26.01.
1,600 RUN – (1) Niko Garcia, BOLD, 5:17.69 … (2) Daniel Frank, BOLD, 5:25.89 … (3) Jack Iverson, BOLD, 5:35.04
3,200 RUN – (1) Garcia, BOLD, 11:28.30 … (2) Jaron Furney, Ben, 13:19.68 
4X100 RELAY – (1) BOLD/BLHS (Ryan King, McMath, Voskia, Hunter Borer) 46.42 … (2) Benson/KMS (Chaden Carroll, Thomas Dineen, Teegan Hogrefe, Juan Espinoza) 46.70 … (3) CMCS (Brayden Marcus, Voogt, Ayden Ledaboer-Martinez, Chris Harrington) 47.08
4X200 RELAY – (1) CMCS (Marcus, Voogt, Van Eps, Harrington) 1:37.40 … (2) YME (Javier Jackson, Dahlager, Moises Hidalgo, Mikel) 1:40.54 … (3) BOLD/BLHS (David Garcia, George Garcia, Jack Gross, Connor Plumley) 1:43.43
4X400 RELAY – (1) BOLD/BLHS (King, McMath, Johnson, Cole Visser) 3:42.87 … (2) YME (Jackson, Hidalgo, White Buffalo, Mikel) 3:55.46 … (3) Benson/KMS (Blake Carey, Jacob Gareis, Ely Johnson, Luke Froelich) 4:05.10
4X800 RELAY – (1) Benson/KMS (Carroll, Dineen, Johnson, Froelich) 9:26.65 … (2) CMCS (Mulder, Riley Elliott, Tim Brouwer, Logan Roelofs) 9:34.53.
HIGH JUMP – (1) Holloway, Ben, 5-8 … (2t) Caden Erickson, CMCS, and King, BOLD, 5-8
LONG JUMP – (1) Erickson, CMCS, 19-8.5 … (2) King, BOLD, 19-2 … (3) Van Eps, 19-1
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Hoernemann, YME, 39-3 … (2) Erickson, CMCS, 36-6 … (3) Espinosa, Ben, 36-3.5
POLE VAULT – (1) Jackson, YME, 10-0 … (2) Zane Boen, BOLD, 10-0 … (3) Ben Karl, B)OLD, 9-6
DISCUS – (1) Hoernemann, YME, 133-0 … (2) Ian Rajewsky, Ben, 110-0 … (3) Ryan Harrington, CMCS, 84-6
SHOT PUT – (1) Hoernemann, YME, 40-3.5 … (2) R. Harrington, CMCS 33-10 … (3) Plumley, BOLD, 32-9

Glencoe-Silver Lake Invitational

The Litchfield boys and Tri-City United girls took home first-place finishes from the Glencoe-Silver Lake Invitational at Glencoe.

Litchfield’s girls just missed winning, losing to Tri-:City United by half a point, 164-163.5.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Dragons’ boys team had 180 to beat Tri-City United, which had a 173.

GIRLS
TEAM SCORING --  (1) Tri-City United 164 … (2) Litchfield 163.5 … (3) Glencoe-Silver Lake 97 … (4) Watertown-Mayer 83.5 … (5) Southwest Christian 81 … (6) Norwood-Young America 44 … (7) Lester Prairie 34
Winner and area top three
100 HURDLES – (1) Anja Gilbert, WM, 16.62 … (3) Riley Joyer, L, 17.81
300 HURDLES – (1) Mylea Monahan, GSL, 49.49
100 DASH – (1) Callie Coughlin, SC, 12.56 … (3) Raina Kaping, L, 13.04
200 DASH – (1) Coughlin, SC, 26.33 … (3) Kaping, L, 27.13.
400 DASH – (1) Guadalupe Lopez, TCU, 1:07.14.
800 RUN – (1) Malayh Metcalf, GSL, 2:21.59
1,600 RUN – (1) Kala Ziegler, L, 5:51.28 … (3) Kimberlyn Case, L, 5:59.69
3,200 RUN – (1) Megan Marek, TCU, 14:18.20
4X100 RELAY – (1) TCU 55.32
4X200 RELAY – (1) tCU 1:55.41 … (2) Litchfield (Chloe Kowalczyk, Emily Peterson, Khloe Flicek, Kirra Flicek) 2:00.20
4X400 RELAY – (1) Southwest Christian 4:24.60 
4X800 RELAY – (1) Litchfield (Case, Shelby Dengerud, tynisa Lara, Abby Woefel) 10:48.06
HIGH JUMP – (1t) Jessa Heimerl, LP, and Greta Hansen, L, 5-0
LONG JUMP – (1) Lillia Chvatal, L, 15-7.5 … (2) Jordan Schultz, L, 14-4.75
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Anja Gilbert, WM, 33-10
POLE VAULT – (1) Zoe Ruschmeier, GSL, 9-6 … (2) Kaping, L, 9-6
DISCUS – (1) Jaelyn Baseman, L, 98-8 … (2) Grace Schmidt, L, 90-11
SHOT PUT – (1) Baseman, L, 33-5 
BOYS
TEAM SCORING -- (1) Litchfield 180 … (2) Tri-City United 173 … (3) GSL 113 … (4) NYA 62 … (5) W-M 61 … (6) Southwest Christian 57 … (7) Lester Prairie 21
Winner and area top three
110 HURDLES – (1) Brenden Smith, L, 16.84
300 HURDLES – (1) Smith, L, 44.02
100 DASH – (1) Mitchel Jaskowiak, GSL, 11.46
200 DASH – (1) Blake Aller, L, 22.89
400 DASH – (1) Connor Flintrop, TCU, 53.79
800 RUN – (1) Dante Juberian, TCU, 2:11.94
1,600 RUN – (1) Juberian, TCU, 4:49.74 … (2) Ole Rogness, L, 4:50.11
3,200 RUN – (1) Jake Druley, NYA, 10:29.69 … (2) Rogness, L, 11:07.30
4X100 RELAY – (1) Litchfield (Logan King, Lukas Kuehl, Jeremy Greer, Aller) 45.17
4X200 RELAY – (1) Litchfield (King, Kuehl, Greer, Aller) 1:34.54
4X400 RELAY – (1) TCU 3:40.21 … (2) Litchfield (King, Gavyn Sundve, Smith, Kuehl) 3:40.75
4X800 RELAY – (1) Southwest Chritian 9:02.72 … (3) Litchfield (Xander Chvatal, Anton Cox, Sundve, Ethan Knudsen) 9:31.01
HIGH JUMP – (1) Elijah Lofton, L, 5-10 … (3) Aller, L, 5-8
LONG JUMP – (1) Kuehl, L, 19-9
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Nathan Panning, NYA, 37-4
POLE VAULT – (1) King, L, 10-0 
DISCUS – (1) TJ Christensen, L, 134-7 … (2) Dom Dietel, L, 132-9
SHOT PUT – (1) D. Dietel, L, 53-0 … (2) Christensen, L, 51-9 … (3) Jacob Dietel, L, 47-4

More track and field coverage:
Recent prep track and field coverage in west central Minnesota.
Cougars win Class AA championship, ending Cardinals' bid for sixth straight title; Willmar girls finish fifth

What to read next
Amateur baseball report for Sunday, May 22, 2022, in west central Minnesota. Milroy allows one hit and gets 10 of its own in 10-0 win at Willmar
Fighting Saints clinch conference title after 13-0 win over LQPV
Eagles shoot two-day total of 731 in stacked field
Prep golf report for Friday, May 20, 2022, in west central Minnesota. Willmar shoots a 315 on its home course to stay in contention behind Alexandria and Brainerd. Round 2 is Monday in Sartell.