ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Track and field roundup: Minnewaska Laker girls win at home

Prep track and field report for Monday, April 24, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Minnewaska scored 206 points, beating Sauk Centre's 132

Tribune's track and field roundup
Tribune graphic / Kit Grode

GLENWOOD β€” The Minnewaska girls and Sauk Centre boys were the top teams at the Minnewaska track and field invitational on Monday.

The Laker girls won with a team score of 206, beating Sauk Centre’s 132. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City was fourth with 68 and Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa was sixth with 17. Minnewaska got victories in three of four relay events along with McKenzie Luetmer (400-meter dash), Brooke Kolstoe (800 run), Elsey Hagen (3,200 run) and Phemie Oeltjen (pole vault). ACGC’s Kenlie Bom won the 300 hurdles in 53.83.

The Sauk Centre boys’ 224 was enough to beat Minnewaska’s 140.5. ACGC placed fifth with 28 and BBE was sixth with 20. Maeson Tank (400 dash), Jayce Kovarik (pole vault) and the 4x800 relay all won for Minnewaska. BBE’s Branton Jones won the shot put with a toss of 41 feet, 6 inches.

Minnewaska Invite

GIRLS TEAM SCORING --  (1) Minnewaska 206 … (2) Sauk Centre 132 … (3) West Central Area 73 … (4) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 68 … (5) Upsala/Swanville 50 … (6) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 17
Winner and area top three
100 HURDLES – (1) Alyssa Young, USA, 18.66 … (2) Kenlie Blom, ACGC, 19.34 … (3) Brooklyn Meyer, Min, 20.36
300 HURDLES – (1) Blom, ACGC, 53.83 … (2) Dacia Fleury, Min, 54.26 … (3) Ruby Klinger, ACGC, 55.19
100 DASH – (1) Nya Thieschafer, SC, 13.84 … (3) Fleury, Min, 13.99
200 DASH – (1) Thieschafer, SC, 28.81 … (2) Mya Lindemann, Min, 29.24
400 DASH – (1) McKenzie Luetmer, Min, 1:02.98 … (2) Lauryn Ankeny, Min, 1:03.50 … (3) Teagan Stark, Min, 1:05.32
800 RUN – (1) Brooke Kolstoe, Min, 2:38.97 … (2) Esryn Dahl, Min, 2:41.10
1,600 RUN – (1) Kyra Beyer, WCA, 6:02.66 … (2) Elsey Hagen, Min, 6:04.36 … (3) Kiearra Wilmes, Min, 6:12.28
3,200 RUN – (1) Hagen, Min, 12:53.98 … (2) Wilmes, Min, 13:09.39 … (3) Sydney Ankeny, Min, 13:48.18
4X100 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska (Fleury, Brooklyn Meyer, Lyla Stadtherr, Lindemann), 54.78 … (3) ACGC (Avary Bierweth, Klinger, Taylor Frericks, Meisha Studanski), 58.51
4X200 RELAY – (1) Sauk Centre 1:56.69 … (2) ACGC (Blom, Jada Rosenquist, Giselle Grahn, Haley Johnson), 1:59.19
4X400 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska (Stark, Dahl, L. Ankeny, Luetmer), 4:29.94
4X800 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska (Kolstoe, Stark, Luetmer, L. Ankeny), 10:27.30
HIGH JUMP – (1) Tiyana Schwinghammer, BBE, 4-8 … (3) Klinger, ACGC, 4-6
LONG JUMP – (1) Sydney Uhlrich, WCA, 14-8 
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Jayden Styba, WCA, 31-11.75 … (2) Fleury, Min, 31-1
POLE VAULT – (1) Phemie Oeltjen, Min, 7-6 … (3) Bree Thieschafer, BBE, 7-0
DISCUS – (1) Alicia Jennissen, SC, 92-7 … (2) Jayda Kolstoe, Min, 89-7 … (3) Olivia Danielson, Min, 82-0
SHOT PUT – (1) A. Jennissen, SC, 32-5 … (2) J. Kolstoe, Min, 34-9
BOYS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Sauk Centre 224 … (2) Minnewaska 140.5 … (3) West Central Area 85.5 … (4) Upsala/Swanville 41 … (5) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 28 … (6) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 20 
Winner and area top three
110 HURDLES – (1) Aaron Kerfeld, SC, 17.30 … (3) Owen Meulebroeck, Min, 19.09
300 HURDLES – (1) Kerfeld, SC, 45.55 … (3) Meulebroeck, Min, 46.57
100 DASH – (1) Anthony Sykora, WCA, 12.15 … (2) Carter Meyer, Min, 12.23 … (3) Kaiden Harvey, Min, 12.34
200 DASH – (1) David Gilmore, SC, 24.80 … (2) Meyer, Min, 25.67 … (3) Harvey, Min, 25.89
400 DASH – (1) Maeson Tank, Min, 52.74
800 RUN – (1)  Brandon Kampsen, SC, 1:58.92 … (3) Tank, Min, 2:15.83
1,600 RUN – (1) Kampsen, SC, 4:53.40
3,200 RUN – (1) Jacob Drevlow, SC, 10:57.57 … (2) Zachary Palmer, Min, 11:22.44
4X100 RELAY – (1) WCA 49.65 … (2) Minnewaska (Tristan O’Neil, Josh Hippe, Kolton Rogers, Conner Stein), 49.66
4X200 RELAY – (1) Sauk Centre 1:39.28 … (2) Minnewaska (Meyer, O’Neil, Meulebroeck, Harvey), 1:39.57
4X400 RELAY – (1) Sauk Centre 3:39.90 … (3) Minnewaska (Nick Ankeny, Jaden Anderson, Jayce Kovarik, James Ward)
4X800 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska (Ward, Kovarik, Ankeny, Tank), 8:53.82 … (2) ACGC (Mason Johnson, Casey Struthers, Jevon Williams, Cooper Overson), 9:19.21
HIGH JUMP – (1) Joseph Guthrie, USA, 6-1
LONG JUMP – (1) Guthrie, USA, 19-05.75
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Nathaniel Lahr, SC, 38-7
POLE VAULT – (1) Kovarik, Min, 9-6 … (3) Conner Stein, Min, 8-6
DISCUS – (1) Benjamin Nyreen, WCA, 121-2 … (2) Branton Jones, BBE, 119-3
SHOT PUT – (1) Jones, BBE, 41-6

More track and field coverage:
Recent prep track and field coverage in west central Minnesota.
Brady Schwinghammer, the lone returner from last year's state team helps lead BBE back to Becker for the Class A tournament
Baseball report for Thursday, June 1, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Jaguars pull off 2 walk-off wins in Section 6A, beating KMS 6-5, and USA 8-7
Prep track and field report for Thursday, June 1, in west central Minnesota. Six Thunder Hawks are headed to state, as well as Avery Koenen in the girls' triple jump
Paynesville has two athletes advancing after top performances in the Section 5A championships in Collegeville
BBE's laid-back approach helps it claim its 2nd straight Section 5A championship
Prep golf report for Wednesday, May 31, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Eagles earn their 5th straight Section 5A championship
Litchfield's TJ Christensen, Lillia Chvatal and Grace Schmidt are heading to the Class AA state championships at St. Michael-Albertville
Second-seeded KMS beats No. 7 Trojans 19-2 in the Section 6A-South playoffs in Sunburg
Baseball report for Saturday, May 27, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Thunder Hawks beat NLS, ACGC to remain in 3AA winners' bracket
New London-Spicer's Ellary Peterson, with the help of her 4x100 relay teammates, has repeatedly broken school records this spring

ADVERTISEMENT

Litchfield Invite

The Litchfield boys took first and the the Dragons’ girls were second in a five-team Wright County Conference meet at Litchfield.

The boys scored 123 points to beat Annandale, which had 94. The girls scored 108. Annandale won with a 121.

For the Litchfield girls, Raina Kaping won the 100-meter dash in 13.00 seconds as well as the 200 in 27:10. She also won the pole vault with a leap of 10 feet, 6 inches.

For the Litchfield boys, TJ Christensen took first in the discus with a throw of 155-6 as well as first in the shot put with a toss of 54-6-1/2. Blake Aller also was a double individual winner for the Dragons, taking first in the 100 with a time of 11.43 as well as the 200 in 22.58.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING --  (1) Annandale 121 … (2) Litchfield 108 … (3) Hutchinson 60 … (4) Watertown-Mayer 40 … (5) Dassel-Cokato 34
Winner and area top three
100 HURDLES – (1) Rylee O’Konek, A, 18.26
300 HURDLES – (1) O’Konek, A, 52.23 … (3) Shelby Dengerud, L, 56-15.
100 DASH – (1) Raina Kaping, L, 13.00 … (3) Lilia Chvatal, L, 13.31
200 DASH – (1) Kaping, L, 27.10 … (2) Chvatal, L, 27.99
400 DASH – (1) Isabelle Schmitz, H, 1:01.98
800 RUN – (1) Schmitz, H, 2:22.59
1,600 RUN – (1) Mariah Klippenes, A, 5:53.09 
3,200 RUN – (1) Kate Jenkins, DC, 13:14.54 … (2) Elsa Helstrom, L, 13:18.43 … (3) Abby Thoma, L, 13:45.07
4X100 RELAY – (1) Annandale, 53.79 
4X200 RELAY – (1) Annandale, 1:54.45
4X400 RELAY – (1) Hutchinson, 4:28.73
4X800 RELAY – (1) Litchfield (Kimberlyn Case, Abby Woelfel, Shelby Dengerud, Tynisa Lara), 11:13.02
HIGH JUMP – (1) Greta Hansen, L, 4-10
LONG JUMP – (1) Carlie Hermes, A, 15-9.75 … (2) Lillia Chvatal, L, 15-4.25
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Maggie McCabe, WM, 34-2.5
POLE VAULT – (1) Kaping, L, 10-6
DISCUS – (1) Grace Schmidt, L, 106-8 … (3) Jaelyn Baseman, L, 95-11
SHOT PUT – (1) Baseman, L, 37-6.5 … (3) Schmidt, L, 32-8
BOYS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Litchfield 123 … (2) Annandale 94 … (3) Hutchinson 74 … (4) Watertown-Mayer 38 … (5) Dassel-Cokato 27
Winner and area top three
110 HURDLES – (1) Keaton Miller, A, 18.66 … (2) Jacob Elwell, L, 20.26 … (3) Elijah Slinden, L, 21.49
300 HURDLES – (1) Darius Alston, A, 44.07 … (3) Slinden, L, 48.21
100 DASH – (1) Blake Aller, L, 11.43 … (3) Lukas Kuehl, L, 11.78
200 DASH – (1) Aller, L, 22.58 … (3) Kuehl, L, 23.80
400 DASH – (1) Nathan Johnson, H, 55.17 … (3) Xander Chvatal, L, 56.45
800 RUN – (1) Graham Zuehlke, A, 2:02.48
1,600 RUN – (1) August Swenson, L, 5:05.11 … (3) Ethan Knudsen, L, 5:12.24
3,200 RUN – (1) Sal Wirth, A, 9:30.02 … (3) Swenson, L, 11:09.12
4X100 RELAY – (1) Hutchinson 46.20
4X200 RELAY – (1) Hutchinson 1:37.09 … (2) Litchfield (Durant Lara, Ayden Cziok, Chase Housman, Ty Penk), 1:41.88
4X400 RELAY – (1) Litchfield (Kuehl, Garrison Jackman, Housman, Aller), 3:37.38
4X800 RELAY – (1) Watertown-Mayer 9:54.42
HIGH JUMP – (1) Adam Braun, A, 5-8 … (3) Elijah Lofton, L, 5-6
LONG JUMP – (1) Nick Nelson, L, 18-8
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Micah Schmidt, WM, 36-9.5 … (3) Slinden, L, 32-4
POLE VAULT – (1) Caden Schimelpfenig, A, 8-6
DISCUS – (1) TJ Christensen, L, 155-6 … (2) Jacob Dietel, L, 135-4 … (3) Noah Dietel, L, 126-4
SHOT PUT – (1) Christensen, L, 54-6.5 … (2) J. Dietel, L, 50-3.75

Joe Brown is a sports reporter for the West Central Tribune.

He can be reached via email at: jbrown@wctrib.com or his office number: 320-214-4332.
What To Read Next
Get Local

ADVERTISEMENT