ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Track and field roundup: Montevideo, Benson/KMS, LQPV/D-B, MACCRAY/RCW advance athletes to Section 3A final

Prep track and field report for Thusday, May 26, 2022, in west central Minnesota.

Tribune's track and field roundup
Tribune graphic / Kit Grode
We are part of The Trust Project.

MONTEVIDEO — Montevideo’s Avery Koenen won the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 47.71 seconds to advance to the Section 3A track and field finals on Thursday.

Koenen also won the high jump with a leap of 4 feet, 9 inches. And, she took first in the triple jump with a distance of 36-6.

Other girls’ first-place finishers from the area include:

  • Carly Tolifson of Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg won the 200 in 27.58.
  • Amber Rosemeier of Benson/KMS took first in the 400 in 1:01.99.
  • Taylor Wood of Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd won the 800 in 2:34.95.
  • Benson/KMS’ 4x200 and 4x400 and 4x800 relays all won.
  • Paige Meyer of LQPV/D-B was first in the discus with a distance of 95-10; and
  • Camryn Lee of LQPV/D-B won the shot put with a distance of 33-9.5.

In the boys’ competition, Montevideo’s Jacob Ochsendorf took first in the 110 hurdles with a time of 16.73.
Other area winners were:

  • James Weber of LQPV/D-B was first in the 300 hurdles in 44.42.
  • Thomas Dinnen of Benson/KMS won the 400 in 53.58.
  • Landon Thompson of Benson/KMS was first in the 800 in 2:09.17.
  • Montevideo’s Brady Andrews won the 1,600 in 4:51.68.
  • Payton Sterud of LQPV/D-B took first in the 3,200 with a time of 1:33.02.
  • The MACCRAY/Renville County West 4x100 relay team was first in 46.94.
  • The Benson KMS 4x400 and 4x800 relays both took first-place finishes.
  • Brayson Boike of LQPV/D-B took first place in the high jump (6-1) and the long jump (21-0.5).
  • Montevideo’s Francis O’Malley was first in the discus (163-10) and the shot put 53-3.5.

No team scores were made available.
Top-four finishers advance to the Section 3A championships next Thursday at Pipestone.

ADVERTISEMENT

GIRLS TEAM SCORING --  Not available 
Top four
100 HURDLES – (1) Olivia Lebrija, M/CA, 16.31 … (2) Alexis Motz, M/CA, 17.03 … (3) Ayiana Hastad, L/DB, 17.63 … (4) Kalista Bormann, L/DB, 18:14
300 HURDLES – (1) Avery Koenen, Mon, 47.71 … (2) Ava NOble, B/KMS, 50.03 … (3) Alexis Motz, M/CA, 52.73 … (4) Emma Thein, M/RCW, 53.79
100 DASH – (1) Lydia Fynboh, M/CA, 12.46 … (2) Olivia Lebrija, M/CA, 12;73 … (3) Adelyn Plagge, M/RCW, 12.91 … (4) Ruby Swenson, M/CA, 13.41
200 DASH – (1) Carly Tolifson, B/KMS, 27.58 … (2) Isabel Guerra, M/CA, 28.19 … (3) Ella Hultgren, M/RCW, 28.31 … (4) Mya Conroy, L/DB, 28.64
400 DASH – (1) Amber Rosemeier, B/KMS, 1:01.99 … (2) Addy Tufto, L/DB, 1:02.40 … (3) Brielle Janssen, M/RCW, 1:05.19 … (4) Maren Nelson, Mon, 1:06.32
800 RUN – (1) Taylor Wood, L/DB, 2:34.95 … (2) Frida Barrera, M/RCW, 2:36.40 … (3) Brooklyn Conrad, Ort, 2:37.56 … (4) Isaberl Fynboh, M/CA, 2:38.0
1,600 RUN – (1) Hailey Werk, M/CA, 5:36.91 … (2) Brooklyn Conrad, Ort, 5:54.97 … (3) Chloe Gloege, L/DB, 5:55.81 … (4) Natalie Jorschumb, B/KMS, 5:57.42
3,200 RUN – (1) Hailey Werk, M/CA, 12:29.78 … (2) Natalie Jorschumb, B/KMS, 13:39.57 … (3) Alayna Perkins, M/CA, 14:17.35 … (4) Katie Halterman, Mon, 15:17.73
4X100 RELAY – (1) Morris Area/Chokio Alberta 52.35 … (2) MACCRAY/RCW 53.98 … (3) Benson/KMS 54.61 … (4) Montevideo 55.91
4X200 RELAY – (1) Benson/KMS 1:53.47 … (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 1:53.62 … (3) Montevideo 1:55.14 … (4) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 1:57.65 
4X400 RELAY – (1) Benson/KMS 4:24.34 … (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 4:25.23 … (3) MACCRAY/RCW 4:25.85 … (4) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 4:27.41
4X800 RELAY – (1) Benson/KMS (Amber Rosemeier, Katelynn Marquardt, Kaida Helgenset, Izzy Wirth) 10:51.53 … (2) MACCRAY/RCW (Frida Barrera, Cassandra Harms, Nora Hultgren, Brielle Janssen) 10:52.09 … (3) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta (Isabel Fynboh, Meredith Carrington, Kristen Muller, Ashly Koehl) 11:01.58 … (4) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd (Daytona Bissett, Harper Gronholz, Makiah Pust, Taylor Wood) 11:18.08
HIGH JUMP – (1) Avery Koenen, Mon, 4-9 … (2) Jordan Thein, M/RCW, 4-9 … (3) Emma Thein, M/RCW, 4-9 … (4) Carly Tolifson, B/KMS, 4-9
LONG JUMP – (1) Avery Koenen, Mon, 15-8 … (2) Teegan Epema, Mon, 15-4.5 … (3) Ella Kienitz, M/RCW, 14-9 … (4) Laney Bartunek, L/DB, 14-5
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Avery Koenen, Mon, 36-6 … (2) Maren Nelson, Mon, 31-8 … Alexis Motz, M/CA, 31-5 … (4) Brielle Janssen, M/RCW, 31-4
POLE VAULT – (1) Brooklyn Conrad, Ort, 8-4 … (2) Hana Schutz, M/CA, 8-4 .. (3) Izzy Wirth, B/KMS, 7-10 … (4) Keala Carroll, B/KMS, 7-10
DISCUS – (1) Paige Meyer, L/DB, 95-10 … (2) Brynn Lozinski, M/RCW, 90-10 … (3) Maddie Fehr, M/CA, 89-0 … (4) Elizabeth Thompson, B/KMS, 88-11
SHOT PUT – (1) Camryn Lee, L/DB, 33-9.5 … (2) Chloe Rabe, Ort, 33-5 … (3) Misti Xempel, Han, 29-11 … (4) Elizabeth Thompson, B/KMS, 29-11
BOYS TEAM SCORING -- Not available
Top four
110 HURDLES – (1) Jacob Ochsendorf, Mon, 16.73 … (2) James Weber, L/DB, 17.18 … (3) Lewis Nohl, M/CA, 17.50 … (4) DeAndre Holloway, B/KMS, 17.73
300 HURDLES – (1) James Weber, L/DB, 44.42 … (2) Ivan Barrera, M/RCW, 44.84 … (3) Derek Waldbeser, M/CA, 45.55 … (4) Lewis Nohl, M/CA, 45.75
100 DASH – (1) Ethan Lebrija, M/CA, 11.04 … (2) Trey Hunt, M/CA, 11.25 … (3) Daunte Fetters, Ort, 11.45 … (4) Evan Laumb, M/RCW, 11.55
200 DASH – (1) Ethan Lebrija, M/CA, 22.46 … (2) Trey Hunt, M/CA, 23.26 … (3) Andrew VanBinsbergen, Mon, 23.82 … (4) Edan Smith, Mon, 23.90
400 DASH – (1) Thomas Dineen, B/KMS, 53.58 … (2) Blake Bruns, M/CA, 53.65 … (3) Edan Smith, Mon, 53.99 … (4) Nathan Gustafson, Ort, 54.38
800 RUN – (1) Landon Thompson, B/KMS, 2:09.17 … (2) Sean Wilson, Han, 2:11.77 … (3) Jared Koehl, Han, 2:12.50 … (4) Connor Walz, Mon, 2:12.65
1,600 RUN – (1) Brady Andrews, Mon, 4:51.68 … (2) Cadyn Vanderwal, Ort, 4:51.90 … (3) Ivan Barrera, M/RCW, 4:56.88 … (4) Connor Walz, 4:58.10
3,200 RUN – (1) Payton Sterud, L/DB, 10:33.02 … (2) Gavin Carl, L/DB, 10:41.33 … (3) Cadyn Vanderwal, Ort, 10:41.33 … (4) Ivan Barrera, M/RCW, 10:44.62
4X100 RELAY – (1) MACCRAY/RCW 46.94 … (2) Montevideo 47.03 … (3) Ortonville4 47.11 … (4) Benson/KMS 47.27
4X200 RELAY – (1) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 1:33.61 … (2) Montevideo 1:35.47 … (3) Benson/KMS 1:35.76 … (4) Ortonville 1:37.75 
4X400 RELAY – (1) Benson/KMS 3:40.65 … (2) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 3:43.52 … (3) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 3:45.68 … (4) Montevideo 3:50.31
4X800 RELAY – (1) Benson/KMS (Landon Thompson, Jacob Gareis, Isaac Wirth, Ely JOhnson) 8:47.64 … (2) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta (Thomas Tiernam, Gavin Stallman, Cole Wente, Matthew Giese) 9:01.77 … (3) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd (Mason Brehmer, Justin Perkins, Gavin Carl, Payton Sterud) 9:04.69 … (4) Hancock (Jared Koehl, Jeremiah Schmidgall, Charles Koehl, Sean Wilson) 9:26.02
HIGH JUMP – (1) Brayson Boike, L/DB, 6-1 … (2) Eli Hegland, L/DB, 5-9 … (3) DeAndre Holloway, B/KMS, 5-9 … (4) Trey Hunt, M/CA, 5-5
LONG JUMP – (1) Brayson Boike, L/DB, 21-0.5 …(2) Ethan Lebrija, M/CA, 20-10.25 … (3) Isaac Post, M/RCW, 19-2.5 … (4) Juan Espinosa, B/KMS, 19-0.25
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Brayson Boike, L/DB, 41-7 … (2) Andrew VanBinsbergen, Mon, 39-3.25 … (3) Max Lietz, M/CA, 38-7.75 … (4) Eli Hegland, L/DB, 38-5
POLE VAULT – (1) Kaden Burns, M/CA, 12-9 … (2) Chaden Carroll, B/KMS, 12-3 … (3) Jack Miller, M/RCW, 11-3 … (4) Braden Nelson 10-9 
DISCUS – (1) (1) Francis O’Malley, Mon, 163-10 … (2) Evan Oberg, M/CA, 131-11 … (3) Monte Fehr, M/CA, 118-9 … (4) Callim Schmitz, Mon, 118-3
SHOT PUT – (1) Francis O’Malley, Mon, 53-3.5 … (2) Evan Oberg, M/CA, 46-8.75 … (3) Callim Schmitz, Mon, 43-9 … (4) Jaden Serbus, M/RCW, 43-7.75 

More track and field coverage:
Recent prep track and field coverage in west central Minnesota.
KMS, Paynesville, MACCRAY pace the area with three selections each
Grande Day Parade attendees enjoyed the treats, saw a collection of floats and watched bands dance during Willmar Fests annual Saturday parade.
LQPV leads the way with four selections, followed by KMS and Litchfield.
Wolverines senior played in Class A golf championship, then suited up in CF for the baseball team
The Wolverines earn a walk-off win in the consolation championship in St. Cloud.
The Class AA Minnesota Golf State Tournament was held June 14-15 at the Ridges at Sand Creek in Jordan, Minnesota
The Class A Minnesota Golf State Tournament was held June 14-15 at Pebble Creek in Becker, Minnesota.
Wolverines wrap up state with an 8-7 win over New Ulm Cathedral
Wildcats card a 312 to finish 6th; Minnewaska/BBE girls jump to 4th
The Lac qui Parle Valley Eagles were hoping to repeat as state champs, but finish seven strokes behind Legacy Christian

What to read next
Baseball report for Friday, July 1, 2022, in west central Minnesota. Raymond's pitching dominates in a 6-0 Corn Belt League win over Sacred Heart
Right-hander dominates, first baseman homers in 10-2 win over Eau Claire