ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Track and field roundup: Willmar boys capture first place at Ed Babock Invitational

Prep track and field report for Thursday, March 21m 2022, in west central Minnesota. Cardinals out-score Fergus Falls and Park Rapids. In the girls' division, Rocori takes first followed by Willmar.

Tribune's track and field roundup
Tribune graphic / Kit Grode
We are part of The Trust Project.

COLD SPRING — With seven first-place finishes, the Willmar boys track and field team won the Ed Babcock Invitational Thursday at Rocori High School.

The Cardinals had a team score of 140.83, besting Fergus Falls’ 115.5 and Park Rapids’ 101.11.

Michael Price had a pair of wins for Willmar with first-place times in the 100- (11.17 seconds) and 200-yard dashes (22.97). Colin O’Farrell won the 800 at 2:00.72, and Sully Anez had the best time in the 3,200 at 10:10.14. The Cardinals also won three relays: the 4x100; 4x200; and 4x400.

Host Rocori won the girls team title with a score of 195.5. Willmar was second with 148.5.

The Cardinal girls swept the throwing events. Avery Quinn won the discus with a toss of 97 feet, 10 inches while Makenna Larson won the shot put at 34-8.5. Nina Dawson also had a win for Willmar in the 800 (2:20.93). The Cardinals also took the top spot in the 4x800 relay.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Cardinals will host a five-team meet at 3:30 p.m. Thursday at Hodapp Field. Other teams set to appear are: Alexandria; Central Minnesota Christian; Marshall; and Redwood Valley.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING --  (1) Rocori 195.5 … (2) Willmar 148.5 … (3) Detroit Lakes 98 … (4) St. Cloud Apollo 80.5 … (5) Pequot Lakes 67.5 … (6) Park Rapids 64 … (7) Fergus Falls 40
Winner and area top three
100 HURDLES – (1) Cecelia Woods, R, 14.97
300 HURDLES – (1) Woods, R, 45.80
100 DASH – (1) Abby Larson, DL, 12.85
200 DASH – (1) Woods, R, 27.05
400 DASH – (1) Paige Larsen, R, 1:04.04
800 RUN – (1) Nina Dawson, W, 2:20.93 … (2) Lauren Eilers, W, 2:21.29
1,600 RUN – (1) Calia Chaney, PL, 5:14.69 … (2) L. Eilers, W, 5:17.71 … (3) Erin Eilers, W, 5:27.03
3,200 RUN – (1) Carly Chaney, PL, 11:58.61
4X100 RELAY – (1) Detroit Lakes 53.10
4X200 RELAY – (1) Detroit Lakes 1:48.21
4X400 RELAY – (1) Park Rapids 4:19.30 … (2) Willmar (Sam Christoffer, Ava Brogren, Ella Shinn, Lyndi Koosman), 4:23.21
4X800 RELAY – (1) Willmar (Dawson, Hannah Quinn, Sophia Quinn, Becca Dawson), 10:04.44
HIGH JUMP – (1) Ainsley Hansen, FF, 5-5 … (2) Brogren, W, 5-2
LONG JUMP – (1) Haydon King, DL, 16-6.5
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Noelle Hackenmueller, SCA, 35-6
POLE VAULT – (1) Katelyn Motter, R, 8-6 … (3) Koosman, W, 8-0
DISCUS – (1) Avery Quinn, W, 97-10
SHOT PUT – (1) Makenna Larson, W, 34-8.5
BOYS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Willmar 140.83 … (2) Fergus Falls 115.5 … (3) Park Rapids 101.11 … (4) Rocori 89.11 … (5) Sauk Rapids 75.11 … (6) Pequot Lakes 71.61 … (7) Detroit Lakes 59.61 … (8) St. Cloud Apollo 48
Winner and area top three
110 HURDLES – (1) Carter Loesch, SR, 16.45 … (3) Nick Mohr, W, 16.66
300 HURDLES – (1) Zach Olson, DL, 43.20 … (3) William Sportel, W, 43.66
100 DASH – (1) Michael Price, W, 11.17 … (2) Luke Trochlil, W, 11.59
200 DASH – (1) Price, W, 22.97
400 DASH – (1) Garret Broman, SR, 55.22
800 RUN – (1) Colin O’Farrell, W, 2:00.72
1,600 RUN – (1) Vincent Kaluza, R, 4:31.42 … (2) O’Farrell, W, 4:37.78
3,200 RUN – (1) Sully Anez, W, 10:10.14
4X100 RELAY – (1) Willmar (Trochlil, Price, LaBlue Moo, Tanner Fleming), 44.63
4X200 RELAY – (1) Willmar (Jacob Flannigan, Ramero Trevino, Moo, Sportel), 1:36.45
4X400 RELAY – (1) Willmar (Trochlil, Ryan Kuhlman, Hassennadif Hassen, O’Farrell), 3:38.63
4X800 RELAY – (1) Park Rapids 8:46.40
HIGH JUMP – (1) Luke Newman, FF, 6-0
LONG JUMP – (1) Cruz Megazzini, PL, 20-1 … (3) Price, W, 18-4.5
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Tyler Hansen, SCA, 42-1
POLE VAULT – (1) Jordan Lee, FF, 11-6
DISCUS – (1) Brent Wittmer, R, 131-8
SHOT PUT – (1) Alexander Jensen, FF, 48-8

Al Handahl Invitational

The Canby/Minneota girls and Tracy-Milroy-Balaton boys emerged as the winners Thursday in the Al Handahl Invitational at Granite Falls.

MACCRAY/Renville County West was the host school.

The Canby/Minneota girls scored 152 points to beat second-place BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart was second with 91.5 points and MACCRAY/RCW took third with 86 points.

In the boys’ division, T-M-B had 99.5 points to edge Montevideo, which scored 95.5. BOLD/BLHS was third with 86.5

GIRLS TEAM SCORING --  (1) Canby/Minneota 152 … (2) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 91.5 … (3) MACCRAY/Renville County West 86 … (4) Central Minnesota Christian 81.5 … (5) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 65 … (6) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 64 … (7) Montevideo 42 … (8) Lakeview 38.5 … (9) Yellow Medicine East 29.5 … (10) Wabasso 20.
Winner and area top three
100 HURDLES – (1) Maddie Langerock, TMB, 17.52 … (2) Avery Koenen, Monte, 17.62.
300 HURDLES – (1) Koenen, Monte, 49.99 … (3) Sophia Vogel, CMCS, 52.02.
100 DASH – (1) Katelyn Zeug, W, 13.30 … (2) Mari Ryberg, BOLD, 13.36 … (3) Adelyn Plagge, MACCRAY/RCW, 13.62.
200 DASH – (1) RyAnn Hansen, C/M, 28.74 … (3) Adelyn Plagge, MACCRAY/RCW, 28.84.
400 DASH – (1) Brielle Janssen, MACCRAY/RCW, 1:06.11.
800 RUN – (1) Grace Drietz, C/M, 2:25.38 … (2) Coco Duininck, CMCS, 2:40.31 … (3) Kenzie Visser, BOLD/BLHS, 2:43.03.
1,600 RUN – (1) Drietz, C/M, 5:20.66 … (3) Visser, BOLD/BLHS, 5:56.97.
3,200 RUN – (1) Molly Mulder, CMCS, 12:35.69
4X100 RELAY – (1) Lakeview 54.42 … (2) MACCRAY/RCW 54.46.
4X200 RELAY – (1) Canby/Minneota 1:55.09 … (2) LQPV/D-B 1:57.25.
4X400 RELAY – (1) Canby/Minneota 4:22.72 … (3) CMCS (Sophia Vogel, C.C. Roiseland, Coco Duininck, Natasha Erickson) 4:32.00.
4X800 RELAY – (1) CMCS (Sienna Duininck, Roiseland, C. Duininck, Mulder) 10:35.21 … (2) MACCRAY/RCW 11:20.05.
HIGH JUMP – (1) Aidyn Bruns, C/M, 5-0 … (2) Koenen, Monte, 5-0 … (3) Vizer, BOLD/BLHS 4-8.
LONG JUMP – (1) Paige Viaene, L, 14-2 … (2) Nicole Rillo, YME, 13-11.5 … (3) Hannah Graves, CMCS, 13-11.
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Sophia Vogel, CMCS, 32-9 … (2) Rillo, YME, 32-2.75 … (3) Ella Kienitz, MACCRAY/RCW, 30-4.25.
POLE VAULT – (1) Anna Gardeen, BOLD/BLHS, 8-0 … (3) Callie Jaenisch, MACCRAY/RCW, 6-6.
DISCUS – (1) Brynn Lozinski, MACCRAY/RCW, 97-4 … (3) Abby Meyers, BOLD/BLHS, 82-3.
SHOT PUT – (1) Camryn Lee, LQPV/D-B, 34-3 … (2) Meyers, BOLD/BLHS, 32-11.5.
BOYS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 99.5 … (2) Montevideo 95.5 … (3) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 86.5 … (4) Lakeview 69.5 … (5) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 62 … (6) Canby/Minneota 57 … (7) MACCRAY/Renville County West 54 … (8) Central Minnesota Christian 42 … (9) Yellow Medicine East 34 … (10) Wabasso 24.
Winner and area top three
110 HURDLES – (1) Colter Johnson, BOLD, 16.81 … (3) James Weber, LQPV/D-B 19.24.
300 HURDLES – (1) Ethan Staab, L, 45.74 … (2) Johnson, BOLD, 45.78 … (3) Ivan Barrera, MACCRAY/RCW, 45.84.
100 DASH – (1) Greg Schafer, L, 11.24 … (3) Edan Smith, Monte, 11.78
200 DASH – (1) Schafer, L, 23.74 … (3) Steve McMath, BOLD, 24.24
400 DASH – (1) Caden Johnson, TMB, 55.83 … (2) Xavier Mikel, YME, 57.21 … (3) Ethan Andresen, Monte, 57.71.
800 RUN – (1) Ben Van Eps, CMCS, 2:11.15 … (2) Connor Walz, Monte, 2:14.69 … (3) Cole Visser, BOLD, 2:18.03.
1,600 RUN – (1) Blake Stoks, C/M, 4:56.34 … (2) Payton Sterud, LQPV/D-B, 4:59.18 … (3) Ivan Barrera, MACCRAY/RCW, 5:03.09.
3,200 RUN – (1) Ethan Schankl, L, 10:41.56 … (3) Sterud, LQPV/D-B, 10:54.00.
4X100 RELAY – (1) BOLD/BLHS 46.58 … (2) Montevideo (Bradyn Schultz, Edan Smith, Sergio Matamoros, Jaxon Wagner) 47.24.
4X200 RELAY – (1) T-M-B 1:35.75 … (3) BOLD/BLHS 1:39.96.
4X400 RELAY – (1) T-M-B 3:40.84 … (2) BOLD/BLHS 3:43.34.
4X800 RELAY – (1) Canby/Minneota 8:56.05 … (2) Montevideo (Ethan Andresen, Jose Cardona, Blake Andrews, Braden Nelson) 9:50.96.
HIGH JUMP – (1) Sam Fenger, W, 6-0.
LONG JUMP – (1) Brayson Boike, LQPV/D-B, 19-0 … (2) Hudson Vosika, BOLD/BLHS 18-8.5.
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Ben Van Eps, CMCS, 40-8.75 … (3) Boike, LQPV/D-B, 39-5.5.
POLE VAULT – (1) Gage Struchen, TMB, 9-6 … (2) Braden Nelson, Monte, 9-0 … (3) Jack Miller, MACCRAY/RCW, 8-6.
DISCUS – (1) Tony Nelson, TMB, 149-9 … (2) Francis O’Malley, Monte, 148-11 … (3) Nathan Wieberdink, MACCRAY/RCW, 1110-10.
SHOT PUT – (1) Nelson, TMB, 56-5.5 … (2) O’Malley, Monte, 45-10 … (3) Patrick Hoernemann, YME, 41-5.

Foley Invite

The Litchfield boys took home first place late Thursday at the Foley Invitational.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Dragons scored 111.5 points to beat second-place Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, which had 88.

In the girls’ division, Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball took home first place with 126.333 points, edging host Foley, which had a 123. Litchfield was sixth with 53.5 points.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING --  (1) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 126.333 … (2) Foley 123 … (3) Spectrum 80 … (4) Glencoe-Silver Lake 60.5 … (5) Pine City 58.5 … (6) Litchfield 53.5 … (7) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 47.333 … (8) Staples-Motley 47 … (9) Legacy Christian Academy 44 … (10) Zimmerman 33.833 … (11) St. Cloud Tech 28
Winner and area top three
100 HURDLES – (1) Brielle Kuechle, EVW, 15.93
300 HURDLES – (1) Nicole Schaefer, F, 49.37
100 DASH – (1) Ellie Sonju, GSL, 12.93
200 DASH – (1) Sonju, GSL, 27.15
400 DASH – (1) Ellie Kuechle, EVW, 58.32
800 RUN – (1) Hailee Zimpel, Zim, 2:22.92
1,600 RUN – (1) Malayh Metcalf, GSL, 5:19.80
3,200 RUN – (1) Metcalf, GSL, 11:58.17
4X100 RELAY – (1) EVW/Kimball 53.26
4X200 RELAY – (1) EVW/Kimball 1:52.84
4X400 RELAY – (1) EVW/Kimball 4:12.40
4X800 RELAY – (1) Spectrum 9:56.41
HIGH JUMP – (1) Ellie Becker, EVW/K, 5-2
LONG JUMP – (1) Kuechle, EVW/K, 17-9
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Elianna Aberra, S, 34-3.5
POLE VAULT – (1) Cecily Fager, LCA, 11-0
DISCUS – (1) Ella Duevel, F, 100-6 … (2) Grace Schmidt, L, 100-1
SHOT PUT – (1) Rebecca Fasching, HLWW, 33-11 … (2) Jaclyn Baseman, L, 33-9.5
BOYS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Litchfield 111.5 … (2) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 88 … (3) St. Cloud Tech 82.5 … (4) Staples-Motley 74 … (5) Spectrum 72 … (6) Zimmerman 71 … (7) Foley 64.5 … (8) Pine City 46 … (9) Glencoe-Silver Lake 43.5 …(10) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 25.5 … (11) Legacy Christian Academy 20.5
Winner and area top three
110 HURDLES – (1) Brandon Knott, HLWW, 16.23 … (2) Brenden Smith, L, 17.04
300 HURDLES – (1) Knott, HLWW, 41.05 … (2) Smith, L, 44.39
100 DASH – (1) Caden Spence, Z, 11.18
200 DASH – (1) Cam Jones, HLWW, 24.08
400 DASH – (1) Lukas Kuehl, L, 54.67
800 RUN – (1) Connor Hallaway, GSL, 2:11.73 … (3) Gavyn Sundve, L, 2:12.73
1,600 RUN – (1) Hallaway, GSL, 4:47.40
3,200 RUN – (1) Logan Robben, SM, 10:38.12
4X100 RELAY – (1) Spectrum 45.10 … (2) Litchfield 46.01
4X200 RELAY – (1) EVW/Kimball 1:36.12
4X400 RELAY – (1) HLWW 3:38.70
4X800 RELAY – (1) Foley 8:57.04
HIGH JUMP – (1) Garrison Murray, SCT, 6-0
LONG JUMP – (1) Spence, Z, 21-2 
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Max Reis, S, 42-1.5
POLE VAULT – (1) Turner Beachy, SM, 11-0 … (2) Logan King, L, 9-6
DISCUS – (1) TJ Christensen, L, 139-2 … (2) Dom Dietel, L, 135-3
SHOT PUT – (1) Dietel, L, 52-8 … (3) Christensen, L, 49-7

B/KMS Invitational

The Minnewaska girls earned the team title at the Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg Invitational late Thursday.

The Lakers scored 229 points to beat second-place Morris/Chokio-Alberta, which had a 154. Benson/KMS was third with a 102 and Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa took sixth with a 32.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING --  (1) Minnewaska 229 … (2) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 154 … (3) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 102 … (4) West Central Area 85 … (5) Ortonville 50 … (6) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 32 … (7) Hancock 28
Winner and area top three
100 HURDLES – (1t) Olivia Lebrija, MCA; and Brooklyn Conrad, O, 16.27 … (3) Alexis Motz, MCA, 17.50
300 HURDLES – (1) Emma Kovarik, Min, 51.02 … (2) Ava Noble, B/KMS, 52.03 … (3) Motz, MCA, 54.67
100 DASH – (1) Lebrija, MCA, 12.68 … (2) Lydia Fynbol, MCA, 12.70
200 DASH – (1) Emily Kaiser, Min, 28.91 … (2) Alannah Christensen, Min, 29.53 … (3) Mya Lindemann, Min, 29.59
400 DASH – (1) McKenzie Luetmer, Min, 1:02.30 … (2) Lizzy Wirth, B/KMS, 1:06.40 … (3) Teagan Stark, Min, 1:06.60
800 RUN – (1) Olivia Danielson, Min, 2:24.20
1,600 RUN – (1) Lexi Bright, WCA, 5:32.70 … (2) Aubrey Stark, Min, 5:37.10
3,200 RUN – (1) Hailey Werk, MCA, 13:19.59 … (3) Isabelle Bautista, Min, 15:23.83
4X100 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska 52.70 … (2) Morris/CA 53.70 … (3) Benson/KMS 55.60
4X200 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska 2:00.54 … (2) Morris/CA 2:01.60 … (3) Hancock 2:03.30
4X400 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska 4:24.24 … 92) Morris/CA 4:43.18 … (3) Benson/KMS 4:43.67
4X800 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska 10:37.46 … (3) Benson/KMS 11:28.02
HIGH JUMP – (1) Ava Chevalier, Min, 34-8 … (2) Tiyana Schwinghammer, BBE, 4-6 … (3) Lebrija, MCA, 4-4
LONG JUMP – (1) Brooklyn Meyer, Min, 14-6.5 … (2) Fynbol, MCA, 14-6.5
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Kovarik, Min, 32-8.75 … (2) Alexis Motz, MCA, 29-5.5 … (3) Misti Zempel, Han, 29-2
POLE VAULT – (1) Conrad, O, 8-0 … (2) Keala Carroll, B/KMS, 7-0 … (3t) Wirth, B/KMS; Katelyn Marquardt, B/KMS; and Alissa Thompson, B/KMS, 6-6
DISCUS – (1) Jayda Kolstoe, Min, 93-10 … (2) Maura Lambert, MCA, 89-5.5 … (3) Elizabeth Thompson, B/KMS, 89-1
SHOT PUT – (1) Chloe Rabe, O, 33-3.5 … (2) Kolstoe, Min, 32-7 … (3) Thompson, B/KMS, 30-2
BOYS TEAM SCORING -- Not available 
Winner and area top three
110 HURDLES – (1) Ethan Lebrija, MCA, 10.80 … (2) DeShon Boyd, Min, 11.18.
300 HURDLES – (1) Lewis Nohl, MCA, 46.38 … (2) Derek Walbeser, MCA, 47.22 … (3) Cade Olson, Min, 52.49
100 DASH – (1) Lebrija, MCA, 10.80 … (2) Boyd, Min, 11.18
200 DASH – (1) Lebrija, MCA, 23.01 … (2) Isaac Meyer, Min, 23.82 … (3) Gage Rogers, Min, 24.26
400 DASH – (1) Nathan Gustafson, O, 53.96 … (2) Noah Danielson, Min, 54.82 … (3) Blake Bruns, MCA, 55.40
800 RUN – (1) Landon Thompson, B/KMS, 2:09.63 … (2) Kaden Pieper, BBE, 2:13.29 … (3) Hunter Pederson, MCA, 2:16.77
1,600 RUN – (1) Pieper, BBE, 5:37.00 … (3) Maeson Tank, Min, 5:41.30.
3,200 RUN – (1) Cadyn Vanderbilt, O, 12:24.66 … (3) Nick Ankeny, Min, 13:06.20
4X100 RELAY – (1) Morris/CA 45.90
4X200 RELAY – (1) Benson/KMS, 1:37.00 … (2) Morris/CA 1:42.40 … (3) Minnewaska 1:46.50
4X400 RELAY – (1) Benson/KMS, 3:43.59 … (2) Minnewaska 3:47.05
4X800 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska 8:49.95 … (2) MCA 9:28.87 … (3) BKMS 9:37.65.
HIGH JUMP – (1) Noah Danielson, Min, 5-8 … (2) Juan Espinoza, B/KMS, 5-6 … (3) Gage Rogers, Min, 5-4.
LONG JUMP – (1) Ethan Lebrija, MCA, 19-2.5 … (2) DeShon Boyd, Min, 18-10 … (3) Sebastian Felix, Han, 18-0
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Jared Koehl, Han, 37-5.5 … (2) Felix, Han, 36-11 … (3) Juan Espinoza, B/KMS 35-10.
POLE VAULT – (1) Chaden Carroll, B/KMS, 12-6 … (2) Kaden Burns, MCA, 10-6 … (3) Jacob Garies, B/KMS, 9-6
DISCUS – (1) Tyler Stone, WCA, 131-5 … (2) Evan Olberg, MCA, 125-9 … (3) Ian Rajewsky, B/KMS, 112-1
SHOT PUT – (1) Oberg, MCA, 44-6 … (3) Monte Fehr, MCA, 39-0

More track and field coverage:
Recent prep track and field coverage in west central Minnesota.
New Stingers manager Freddy Smith hopes to bring some 'Hawaii Chaos' to Willmar this summer

What to read next
LQPV leads the way with four selections, followed by KMS and Litchfield.
Dreyer Homan is named to 10-person Class A state team at Target Field.
Wolverines senior played in Class A golf championship, then suited up in CF for the baseball team