ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Track and field roundup: Willmar Cardinals nab firsts at Rockford meet

Prep track and field report for Tuesday, April 18, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Willmar's girls score 163 points and the boys have 155 to take top spot in five-team meet

Tribune's track and field roundup
Tribune graphic / Kit Grode

ROCKFORD β€” The Willmar track and field team swept first place in both the girls’ and boys’ divisions Tuesday in a five-team meet at Rockford.

Willmar’s girls scored 163 points to edge the host Rockets, who had 128 points. Litchfield took third with 90.33 points.

In the boys division, the Cardinals had 155 points. Rockford finished with 147.5 to place second. Litchfield was third with 102.

Willmar’s girls had five first-place finishes. Hannah Quinn won the 400-meter dash with a time of 1 minute, 2.85 seconds. She also ran on Willmar’s winning 4x400 relay team that finished in 4:12.06. Also on the relay were: Lauren Eilers, Erin Eilers and Deshawna Hodges.

Lauren Eilers also took first in the 3,200 in 11:38.33.

ADVERTISEMENT

Alivia Fladeboe won the 800 for the Cardinals in 2:39.93. Jaidyn Flolo took first in the 1,600 in 5:58.44.

In the boys’ division, Willmar’s William Sportel won the 110 high hurdles and the 300 hurdles. He had times of 16.69 seconds and 41.77 seconds, respectively.

Sam Raitz won the 100 in 11.80 seconds. Raitz was also part of the winning 4x800 relay team that timed in at 4:56.39. Alex Marcus, Marvin Hernandez, Brandon Zepeda and Sully Anez also ran on the 4x8.

Anez also won the 3,200 in 9:56.39. And, Willmar’s Fathi Dubet won the 1,600 in 5:01.94.

Litchfield had girls’ winners in the 100 hurdles, pole vault, discus and shot put. Riley Joyer won the 100 hurdles in 18.42. Raina Kaping captured the pole vault with a leap of 10 feet, 6 inches. Grace Schmidt won the discus in 110-2. Grace Baseman won the shot with a toss of 38-11-1/2.

Boys winners for the Dragons included Blake Aller in the 200 with a time of 23.14. Aller also was a part of the winning 4x400 relay team that finished in 3:38.83. Also running for Litchfield were Lukas Kuehl, Garrison Jackman and Chasse Huisman.

Kuehl won the 400 with a time of 54.00.

TJ Christensen won the discus and shot put for Litchfield. He had a throw of 150-0 in the discus and 51-3-1/2 in the shot.

ADVERTISEMENT

Rockford invite

GIRLS TEAM SCORING --  (1) Willmar 163 … (2) Rockford 128 … (3) Litchfield 90.33 … (4) Southwest Christian 84 … (5) Spectrum 68.67.
Winner and area top three
100 HURDLES – (1) Riley Joyer, L, 18.42 … (2) Telilie Lang, W, 18.81
300 HURDLES – (1) Kaitlyn Wercinski, SC, 50.18 … (3) Kezia May, W, 53.38
100 DASH – (1) Mehlayna Straub, SC, 13.24 … (2) Raina Kaping, L, 13.48
200 DASH – (1) Straub, SC, 27.41
400 DASH – (1) Hannah Quinn, W, 1:02.85 … (2) Lyndi Koosman, W, 1:04.99 … (3) Carlee Brown, W, 1:06.75
800 RUN – (1) Alivia Fladeboe, W, 2:39.93 … (2) Gabby Martinez, W, 2:44.48 … (3) Kala Ziegler, L, 2:44.98
1,600 RUN – (1) Jaidyn Flolo, W, 5:58.44 … (2) Martinez, W, 5:59.11 
3,200 RUN – (1) Lauren Eilers, W, 11:38.33 … (2) Erin Eilers, W, 12:20.50 … (3) Sophia negen, W, 12:23.65
4X100 RELAY – (1) Southwest Christian 51.74
4X200 RELAY – (1) Rockford 1:58.37
4X400 RELAY – (1) Willmar (Quinn, L. Eilers, E. Eilers, Deshawna Hodges) 4:12.06
4X800 RELAY – (1) Spectrum 9:48.09 … (2) Willmar (Quinn, Negen, E. Eilers, L. Eilers) 9:46.49 
HIGH JUMP – (1) Justine Miller, R, 5-0 … (2) Greta Hansen, L, 4-10
LONG JUMP – (1) Elise Bjorn, R, 17-2.25
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Bjorn, R, 35-2 
POLE VAULT – (1) Kaping, L, 10-6
DISCUS – (1) Grace Schmidt, L, 110-2 … (2) Avery Quinn, W, 103-1 … (3) Jaelyn Baseman, L, 101-9
SHOT PUT – (1) Baseman, L, 38-11.5 … (2) Makena Larson, W, 37-7.5 … (3) A. Quinn, W, 31-4.5
BOYS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Willmar 155 … (2) Rockford 147.5 … (3) Litchfield 102 … (4) Spectrum 72.5 … (5) Southwest Christian 57.
Winner and area top three
110 HURDLES – (1) William Sportel, W, 16.69 … (3) Ezra May, W, 17.59
300 HURDLES – (1) Sportal, W, 41.77 … (2) May, W, 45.35
100 DASH – (1) Sam Raitz, W, 11.80 … (2) Blake Aller, L, 11.86
200 DASH – (1) Aller, L, 23.14
400 DASH – (1) Lukas Kuehl, L, 54.00
800 RUN – (1) Wyatt Wercinski, SC, 2:08.56 … (2) Fathi Dubet, W, 2:13.49 … (3) Eli Heinen, W, 2:19.59
1,600 RUN – (1) Dubet, W, 5:01.94 … (2) August Swenson, L, 5:09.65
3,200 RUN – (1) Sully Anez, W, 9:56.39 … (3) Swenson, L, 11:16.84
4X100 RELAY – (1) Rockford 44.40 … (3) Willmar (Evan Burgess, Jacob Flannigan, Romero Trevino, Raitz) 45.33
4X200 RELAY – (1) Rockford 1:37.36
4X400 RELAY – (1) Litchfield (Kuehl, Garrison Jackman, Chase Housman, Aller) 3:38.83 … (3) Willmar (Sportel, Kada Muhumed, Matthew Mohr, Ethan Swierenga) 3:44.81
4X800 RELAY – (1) Willmar (Alex Marcus, Marvin Hernandez, Brandon Zepeda, Anez) 9:03.21 … (3) Willmar (Calvin Carlson, Soren Newberg, Zach Engstrom, Matthew Eystad) 9:51.52.
HIGH JUMP – (1) Henry Skinner, R, 5-10 … (3) Raitz, W, 5-8
LONG JUMP – (1) Brian Schloeder, R, 19-6.75
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Jimmy Paulson, Spec, 41-3 … (2) Sportel, W, 40-2.5
POLE VAULT – (1) Schloeder, R, 15-4 … (3) Koda Helfinstine, W, 10-76
DISCUS – (1) TJ Christensen, L, 150-0
SHOT PUT – (1) Christensen, L, 51-3.5 … (2) Jacob Dietel, L, 50-4.5

Annandale quad

The Annandale girls and Jordan boys took first-place finishes in the Wright County Conference quadrangular at Annandale.

New London-Spicer girls finished third with 58 points. The NLS boys were fourth 23.

Annandale’s girls scored 88. Jordan’s boys had 114.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING --  (1) Annandale 88 … (2) Jordan 79 … (3) New London-Spicer 58 … (4) Hutchinson 46
Winner and area top three
100 HURDLES – (1) Lucy Mehrkens, J, 18.16
300 HURDLES – (1) Rylee O’Konek, A, 54.01 … (2) Eleanor Madsen, NLS, 54.60
100 DASH – (1) Elia Happe, A, 13.63 … (3) Eleanor Madsen, NLS, 13.86
200 DASH – (1) Sydney Norgren, A, 28.34 … (2) Katelyn Delzer, NLS, 28.50
400 DASH – (1) Madison Wester, H, 1:06.47
800 RUN – (1) Isabelle Schmitz, H, 1:10.55
1,600 RUN – (1) Schmitz, H, 4:59.92
3,200 RUN – (1) Peyton Dahl, NLS, 13:10.72
4X100 RELAY – (1) NLS (Ellary Peterson, Ayla Caskey, Delzer, Emma Madison) 53.79
4X200 RELAY – (1) Hutchinson 1:55.65 … (3) NLS (Ayla Roediger, Piper Barney, Madison, Averie Turner) 2:02.61
4X400 RELAY – (1) Hutchinson 4:26.09 … (3) NLS (Barney, Kayla Reuss, Danica Pederson, Ella Wieland) 4:35.17
4X800 RELAY – (1) Annandale 10:48.56 … (3) NLS (Emersyn Hagen, Emily Gratton, Peyton Dahl, Taylor Munsch) 11:28.51
HIGH JUMP – (1) Pedersen, NLS, 5-5
LONG JUMP – (1) Peterson, NLS, 16-6
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Chloe Stensland, J, 30-1
POLE VAULT – (1) Avery Dierenfeld, NLS, 8-3
DISCUS – (1) Alicia Langbehn, A, 87-5 … (3) Katelynn Tortorella, NLS, 85-2
SHOT PUT – (1) Kate Jonas, A, 32-1
BOYS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Jordan 114 … (2) Annandale 74 … (3) Hutchinson 60 … (4) New London-Spicer 23
Winner and area top three
110 HURDLES – (1) Nate Kes, A, 17.08
300 HURDLES – (1) Charles Renner, H, 43.22
100 DASH – (1) Alex Elliott, H, 11.65
200 DASH – (1) Parker Peterson, H, 23.13
400 DASH – (1) Graham Zuehlke, A, 51.74
800 RUN – (1) Kaleb Sharp, J, 2:02.21
1,600 RUN – (1) Sharp, J, 4:25.87
3,200 RUN – (1) Tyson Farley, H, 10:52.46 … (3) Walker Greeley, NLS, 11:51.64
4X100 RELAY – (1) NLS (Brycen Christensen, Isaiah Wendlandt, Carter Herman, Brody Duke) 46.29
4X200 RELAY – (1) Hutchinson 1:33.84 … (3) NLS (Griffin Mayhew, Carter Herman, Brock Buffington, Nate Nelson) 1:42.30
4X400 RELAY – (1) Jordan 3:39.20 … (3) NLS (Chase Marxhausen, Nate Nelson, Ben Wookey, Daniel Vanderwerf) 3:56.10
4X800 RELAY – (1) Annandale 8:21.67 … (3) NLS (Taylor Daucsavage, Vanderwerf, Wookey, Marxhausen) 9:45.40
HIGH JUMP – (1) Carter Rune, J, 5-10
LONG JUMP – (1) Kes, J, 19-7 … (3) Wendlandt, NLS, 18-7
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Bryan Martinez, A, 38-2
POLE VAULT – (1) Caden Schimelpfenig, A, 9-0
DISCUS – (1) Elijah Hagen, J, 137-9
SHOT PUT – (1) Anton Kadlec, H, 43-5

Minnewaska invitational

Perham’s girls and boys won team titles in the Minnewaska invitational at Glenwood.

The Yellowjacket girls scored 251.5 points to beat second-place Minnewaska, which had 143.5. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa finished seventh with 18 points.

In the boys’ division, Perham scored 154. Osakis was second with 112. Minnewaska took fourth with 95.5 points. BBE was eighth with 19.

ADVERTISEMENT

GIRLS TEAM SCORING --  (1) Perham 251.5 … (2) Minnewaska 143.5 … (3) Osakis 121 … (4) Melrose 75 … (5) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 58 … (6) Parkers Prairie 21 … (7) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 18 
Winner and area top three
100 HURDLES – (1) Lauryn Rustad, Per, 15.77.
300 HURDLES – (1) Rustad, Per, 50.35
100 DASH – (1) Lydia Fynboh, MCA, 13.32 … (2) Dacia Fleury, Minn, 13.52
200 DASH – (1) Kiana Kendall, O, 28.39 … (2) Mya Lindemann, MInn, 28.65
400 DASH – (1) McKenzie Luetmer, Minn, 1:02.80 … (3) Teagan Stark, Minn, 1:05.71
800 RUN – (1) Gracie Morris, Per, 2:29.45 … (2) Laura Ankeny, Minn, 2:31.37
1,600 RUN – (1) Ella Hendrickson, Per, 5:40.09 … (3) Elsey Hagen, Minn, 6:06.62
3,200 RUN – (1) Leelou Novotny, Per, 12:53.80 … (2) Kiearra Wilmes, Minn, 12:54.73 … (3) Hagen, Minn, 13:00.29
4X100 RELAY – (1) Osakis 54.008 … (2) Minnewaska (Fleury, Brooklyn Meyer, Lyla Stadtherr, Lindemann) 54.41
4X200 RELAY – (1) Perham 1:51.98
4X400 RELAY – (1) Perham 4:17.94 … (2) Minnewaska (Stark, Makena Thoen, Ankeny, McKenzie Luetmer) 4:19.72
4X800 RELAY – (1) Perham 10:14.05 … (2) Minnewaska (Brooke Kolstoe, Stark, Luetmer, Ankeny) 10:21.07
HIGH JUMP – (1) Natalee Hoffner, Mel, 4-10 … (2) Tiyana Schwinghammer, BBE, 4-8
LONG JUMP – (1) Kennedy Pilgrim, Per, 15-11
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Pilgrim, Per, 34-6
POLE VAULT – (1) Gracie Morris, Per, 10-6 
DISCUS – (1) Kiley Kranz, O, 114-6 … (2) Jayda Kolstoe, Minn, 110-4
SHOT PUT – (1) Kranz, O, 38-1 … (3) Kolstoe, Minn, 34-6.5
BOYS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Perham 154… (2) Osakis 112 … (3) Parkers Prairie 110 … (4) Minnewaska 95.5 … (5) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 75.5 … (6) Melrose 69 … (7) Rothsay 53 … (8) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 19
Winner and area top three
110 HURDLES – (1) Stewart Jones, O, 16.57
300 HURDLES – (1) Jones, O, 43.90
100 DASH – (1) Karson Jenson, Roth, 11.91
200 DASH – (1) Jenson, Roth, 24.52
400 DASH – (1) Maeson Tank, Minn, 53.67
800 RUN – (1) Bjorn Anderson, Per, 2:00.78 … (2) Tank, Minn, 2:07.37
1,600 RUN – (1) Carter Flatau, Per, 4:46.53
3,200 RUN – (1) Flatau, Per, 10:21.86 … (3) Zachary Palmer, Minn, 11:24.49
4X100 RELAY – (1) Osakis 42.28 … (2) Minnewaska (Conner Stein, Kolton Rogers, Josh Hippe, Tristan O’Neil) 48.96
4X200 RELAY – (1) Perham 1:37.61 … (3) Minnewaska (Carter Meyer, Tristan O’Neil, Owen Meulebroeck, Kaiden Harvey) 1:41.04
4X400 RELAY – (1) Perham 3:39.01 … (2) Minnewaska (Nick Ankeny, Jayce Kovarik, Hunter Stadsvold, James Ward) 3:59.91
4X800 RELAY – (1) Perham 8:26.22 … (2) Minnewaska (Ward, Palmer, Ankeny, Tank) 9:01.04
HIGH JUMP – (1) Stewart Jones, O, 6-0
LONG JUMP – (1) Jones, O, 19.575
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Daniel Mueller, Mel, 38-9.75 
POLE VAULT – (1) Noah Novotny, Per, 11-0 … (3) Jayce Kovarik,Minn, 10-0
DISCUS – (1) Ross Kortenbush, PP, 132-1 … (3) Branton Jones, BBE, 113-9
SHOT PUT – (1) McCarter Kirksey, O, 45-1.25

More track and field coverage:
Recent prep track and field coverage in west central Minnesota.
Baseball report for Tuesday, June 6, 2023, in west central Minnesota. BBE beats Parkers Prairie 4-2 to win Section 6A title and earn the first state berth in Jaguars' school history
The Willmar Velocity 10U fast-pitch softball team won a national qualifying tournament in Cottage Grove
Lauren Eilers in the 3,200 and the girls' 4x400 relay team aim for state Class AA titles in St. Michael
Baseball report for Monday, June 5, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Jaguars rally to knock off defending section champion New York Mills, 5-4
Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg earns its first Class A tournament berth in 15 years, facing Foley in Minneapolis
Willmar gets 3 more relays, 4 more individuals to St. Michael after the final day of the Section 8AA championships while New London-Spicer has its 4x100 girls relay and Danica Pederson headed to state
In pursuit of their first state berth, Sting beat RTR 2-0 to advance to Section 3A final
Kennedy Mara ties for 11th and Fernanda Ossa Letelier finishes 35th in Park Rapids
Brady Schwinghammer, the lone returner from last year's state team helps lead BBE back to Becker for the Class A tournament
Baseball report for Thursday, June 1, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Jaguars pull off 2 walk-off wins in Section 6A, beating KMS 6-5, and USA 8-7

TMB Invitational

Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton’s girls and the MACCRAY/Renville County West boys took home first-place finishes at the Tracy-Milroy-Balaton Invitational at Tracy.

In the girls competition, SMC/Edgerton had 136 points. BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart was second with 99.33 points. MACCRAY/RCW was fourth with 92 and Yellow Medicine East was seventh with 39.

In the boys’ division, MACCRAY/RCW scored 116 points. BOLD/BLHS was fourth 81 and YME was 10th with 23.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING --  (1) Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton 136 … (2) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 99.33 … (3) Murray County Central 98.33 … (4) MACCRAY/Renville County West 92 … (5) Hills-Beaver Creek 72 … (6) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 50 … (7) Yellow Medicine East 39 … (8) Wabasso 37 … (9) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 35 … (10) Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 20.83 … (11) Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central 16.5
Winner and area top three
100 HURDLES – (1) Teagan Veissman, TMB, 18.40 … (3) Emma Thein, M/R, 19.16
300 HURDLES – (1) Allison Milbrandt, B/B, 52.00 … (3) Kya Elfering, B/B, 57.21
100 DASH – (1) Brynn Bakken, HBC, 13.15 … (3) Adelyn Plagge, M/R, 14.14
200 DASH – (1) Kierra Binford, S/E, 28.36 … (3) Mari Ryberg, B/B, 28.93
400 DASH – (1) Brylei Schreier, MCC, 1:04.53 … (2) Brielle Janssen, M/R, 1:05.27
800 RUN – (1) Ashley Overgaauw, MCC, 2:29.17 … (2) Kenzie Visser, B/B, 2:42.82 … (3) Frida Barrera, M/R, 2:43.93
1,600 RUN – (1) As. Overgaauw, MCC, 5:23.72 … (2) Visser, B/B, 5:54.37
3,200 RUN – (1) Amanda Overgaauw, MCC, 11:16.98 … (3) Keeley Jansen, B/B, 14:29.98
4X100 RELAY – (1) Hills-Beaver Creek 54.11 … (2) BOLD/BLHS (Lainey Braulick, Lily Hubin, Milbrandt, Ryberg), 54.12 … 93) MACCRAY/RCW (Ella Hultgren, Rachel Jakel, Ella Kienitz, Plagge), 54.81
4X200 RELAY – (1) Hills-Beaver Creek 1:56.42 … (2) BOLD/BLHS (Rylee Boen, Braulick, Ava Schlomann, Hubin), 1:56.83
4X400 RELAY – (1) Murray County Central 4:23.80 … (2) MACCRAY/RCW (Hultgren, Mia Post, Kienitz, Janssen) 4:36.21
4X800 RELAY – (1) MACCRAY/RCW (Frida Barrera, Nora Hultgren, S. Hultgren, Janssen), 10:40.41
HIGH JUMP – (1) Jordan thein, M/R, 5-0 … (2t) Visser, B/B, 4-10
LONG JUMP – (1) Brynn Bakken, HBC, 15-0.5 … (3) Kienitz, M/R, 14-7.5
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Shaylee Van Essen, S/E, 32-11 … (2) Nicole Rillo, YME, 32-4.5
POLE VAULT – (1) Makenna Brands, S/E, 7-6 … (2) Klaira Shackelford, YME, 6-6
DISCUS – (1) Elizabeth Fultz, TMB, 94-7
SHOT PUT – (1) Jocelyn Barron, S/E, 33-2
BOYS TEAM SCORING -- (1) MACCRAY/Renville County West 116 … (2) Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton 114 … (3) Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 87 … (4) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 81 … (5) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 66 … (6) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 63 … (7) Hills-Beaver Creek 51 … (8) Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central 45 … (9) Murray County Central 36 … (10) Yellow Medicine East 23 … (11) Wabasso 18
Winner and area top three
110 HURDLES – (1) Ashton Kalas, MCC, 18.11 … (2) Jordan Warne, M/R, 18.80
300 HURDLES – (1) Cade Swenhaugen, TMB, 45.79 … (2) Ivan Barrera, M/R, 46.27
100 DASH – (1) Nathan Wieberdink, M/R, 11.77 … (3) Chase Hubin, B/B, 12.03
200 DASH – (1) Stevie McMath, B/B, 23.88 … (2) Hubin, B/B, 24.42
400 DASH – (1) Gage Struchen, TMB, 54.33
800 RUN – (1) Caleb Appel, HLOF, 2:14.32
1,600 RUN – (1) Logan Roelofs, RTR, 4:57.89
3,200 RUN – (1) Evan Bumgardner, HLOF, 10:39.02 … (2) Barrera, M/R, 11:28.84
4X100 RELAY – (1) BOLD/BLHS (McMath, Ryan King, Victor Medina, Max Mabee), 46.16 … (2) MACCRAY/RCW (Javin Mungai, Wieberdink, Sebastian Cisneros, Brady Heiling) 46.32
4X200 RELAY – (1) MACCRAY/RCW (Cisneros, Isaac Post, Warne, Heiling) 1:39.56
4X400 RELAY – (1) SWC/Edgerton 3:46.61 … (3) BOLD/BLHS (Elijah Swenson, McMath, King, Jack Gross) 3:54.23
4X800 RELAY – (1) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 9:24.36
HIGH JUMP – (1) Grant Busker, S/E, 6-2 … (2) Warne, M/R, 6-0 … (3) Brady Dahlager, YME, 5-8
LONG JUMP – (1) King, B/B, 19-10 … (2) Isaac Post, M/R, 19-6
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Aidan Schaap, S/E, 41-0.5 … (3) Dahlager, YME, 37-6
POLE VAULT – (1) Caleb Raak, S/E, 11-6 … (2) Zane Boen, BOLD/BLHS, 10-6
DISCUS – (1) Nathan Wieberdink, MACCRAY/RCW, 141-0
SHOT PUT – (1) Wieberdink, MACCRAY/RCW, 40-2 … (2) Brady Heiling, MACCRAY/RCW, 39-10.5

Tom Elliott has been the sports editor at the West Central Tribune since September 2019.
Contact him at telliott@wctrib.com or leave a message at 320-235-1150.
What To Read Next
Get Local

ADVERTISEMENT