ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Track and field roundup: Willmar invite goes good while it lasts

Prep track and field report for Thursday, April 28, 2022, in west central Minnesota. Cardinals lead home meet before weather forces cancellation

042922.S.WCT.Willmar GHJ Ava Brogren.JPG
Willmar senior Ava Brogren clears the bar during a high jump attempt during the Willmar Invitational on Thursday, April 28, 2022 at Hodapp Field in Willmar.
Joe Brown / West Central Tribune
We are part of The Trust Project.

WILLMAR — The Willmar boys and girls track and field teams put together a strong effort Thursday at their home invitational before weather cut the day short.

The Cardinal girls led the field with 105 points through 13 events, leading second-place Marshall, which had 51. The Willmar boys also had an edge on Marshall with 88 points compared to the Tigers’ 57.

The remainder of the meet at Hodapp Field was canceled due to inclement weather.

042922.S.WCT.CMCS BLJ Voogt.JPG
CMCS junior Caleb Voogt hits the dirt during a long jump attempt during the Willmar Invitational on Thursday, April 28, 2022 at Hodapp Field in Willmar.
Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

On the track, Willmar got a pair of wins. Lauren Eilers placed first in the 400-meter dash at 1 minute, 1.04 seconds. Hannah Quinn took the top spot in the 1,600 at 5:38.37. Ava Brogren collected another Cardinal win in the field, winning the high jump after clearing the bar at 5 feet, 2 inches.

Central Minnesota Christian was third in the girls meet with 43 points. The Bluejays’ Sophia Vogel won the 300 hurdles in 51.69 and tied for first in the triple jump at 32-4. CMCS also had a pair of relay wins in the 4x200 and 4x800.

ADVERTISEMENT

042922.S.WCT.Willmar GDisc Ella Shinn.JPG
Willmar senior Ella Shinn begins her spin in the discus during the Willmar Invitational on Thursday, April 28, 2022 at Hodapp Field in Willmar.
Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

The Willmar boys came through with five wins in the 12 events. Colin O’Farrell took first in the 400 at 53.03. Sully Anez won the 1,600 in 4:39.00. The Cardinals also had relay wins in the 4x100 and 4x200. Then in the long-jump pit, Michael Price had the top distance at 20-7.75.

CMCS’ Ben Van Eps won the triple jump at 41-4. The Bluejays finished the boys meet in fourth with 34 points.

042922.S.WCT.CMCS Willmar 4x800 first leg.JPG
Willmar sophomore Becca Dawson, left, and CMCS seventh grader Sienna Duininck, middle, start off the girls 4x800 relay during the Willmar Invitational on Thursday, April 28, 2022 at Hodapp Field in Willmar.
Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

Willmar Invitational

GIRLS TEAM SCORING (through 13 events) --  (1) Willmar 105 … (2) Marshall 51 … (3) Central Minnesota Christian 43 … (4) Alexandria 37.5 … (5) Redwood Valley 33.5
Winner and area top three
100 HURDLES – (1) Paige Duthoy, M, 18.34 … (2) Jaida Reiman, W, 19.03 … (3) Ellery DeBoer, W, 19.44
300 HURDLES – (1) Sophia Vogel, CMCS, 51.69 … (3) Reiman, W, 51.91
100 DASH – (1) Kaija Schneider, A, 13.81 … (2) Deshawna Hodges, W, 14.02
200 DASH – n/a
400 DASH – (1) Lauren Eilers, W, 1:01.04 … (3) Ella Shinn, W, 1:05.67
800 RUN – n/a
1,600 RUN – (1) Hannah Quinn, W, 5:38.37 … (2) Sophia Quinn, W, 5:56.71
3,200 RUN – n/a
4X100 RELAY – (1) Redwood Valley 54.58 … (2) Willmar (Grace Haugen, Hodges, Keianna Hillenbrand, Reiman) 54.66 … (3) CMCS (Vogel, Carene Jean Louis, Hannah Graves, Eleanor Ryder) 56.26
4X200 RELAY – (1) CMCS (Sienna Duininck, CC Roiseland, Coco Duininck, Molly Mulder) 1:56.75 … (2) Willmar (DeBoer, Haugen, Ava Brogren, Hodges) 1:58.27
4X400 RELAY – n/a
4X800 RELAY – (1) CMCS (S. Duininck, Roiseland, C. Duininck, Mulder), 10:46.97
HIGH JUMP – (1) Brogren, W, 5-2 … (3) Natasha Erickson, CMCS, 4-8
LONG JUMP – (1) Alaina Guenther, A, 14-11 … (2) Haugen, W, 14-0.25 … (3) Hannah Graves, CMCS, 13-10.5
TRIPLE JUMP – (1t) Vogel, CMCS; and Kendall Huhnerkoch, RV, 32-4 … (3) Lyndi Koosman, W, 31-8 
POLE VAULT – (1) Autum Deutz, M, 8-0 … (2) Haugen, W, 7-6
DISCUS – (1) Amaria Sowada, A, 112-2 … (2) Shinn, W, 103-5 … (3) Avery Quinn, W, 100-5
SHOT PUT – n/a 

042922.S.WCT.Willmar 110 hurdles William Sportel.JPG
Willmar sophomore William Sportel leaps up in the 110 hurdles during the Willmar Invitational on Thursday, April 28, 2022 at Hodapp Field in Willmar.
Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

BOYS TEAM SCORING (through 12 events) -- (1) Willmar 88 … (2) Marshall 57 … (3) Redwood Valley 54 … (4) Central Minnesota Christian 34 … (5) Alexandria 14
Winner and area top three
110 HURDLES – (1) Blake Stephens, RV, 16.29 … (2) Nick Mohr, W, 16.99 … (3) William Sportel, W, 17.98
300 HURDLES – n/a
100 DASH – (1) Maverick Goblirsch, RV, 11.30 … (2) Lucas Trochlil, W, 11.70
200 DASH – n/a
400 DASH – (1) Colin O’Farrell, W, 53.03 … (2) Ben Van Eps, CMCS, 55.55 … (3) Hassennadif Hassen, W, 55.69
800 RUN – n/a 
1,600 RUN – (1) Sully Anez, W, 4:39.00 … (2) Hassen, W, 5:01.45
3,200 RUN – n/a 
4X100 RELAY – (1) Willmar (Trochlil, Michael Price, Tanner Fleming, LaBlue Moo), 45.31 … (3) CMCS (Brayden Marcus, Caleb Voogt, Aydan Ledeober-Martinez, Chris Harrington) 47.10
4X200 RELAY – (1) Willmar (Trochlil, Price, Jacob Flannigan, Jackson Sportel), 1:33.84 … (2) CMCS (Marcus, Voogt, Harrington, Van Eps), 1:38.82
4X400 RELAY – n/a 
4X800 RELAY – (1) Marshall 9:04.79 … (3) Willmar (Brandon Zepeda, Andrew Garcia, Isaac Eichhorst, Ryan Kuhlman), 9:20.31
HIGH JUMP – (1) Bryant Paulse, M, 5-8
LONG JUMP – (1) Price, W, 20-7.75 … (2) Voogt, CMCS, 19-5
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Van Eps, CMCS, 41-4 … (3) W. Sportel, W, 36-7
POLE VAULT – (1) Elijah Bader, M, 10-6 … (3) Anez, W, 9-6
DISCUS – n/a
SHOT PUT – (1) Eduardo Garcia, M, 45-7.75

Sauk Centre Invitational

The Minnewaska girls team dominated the field at the eight-team Sauk Centre Invitational.

The Laker girls won nine events on the way to a team score of 217. Paynesville was second with 125, followed by New London-Spicer with 105.5

In the boys meet, the host Mainstreeters clinched the team title with 153.5 points. Montevideo (129.5) was second, followed by Minnewaska (127).

ADVERTISEMENT

GIRLS TEAM SCORING --  (1) Minnewaska 217 … (2) Paynesville 125 … (3) New London-Spicer 105.5 … (4) Sauk Centre 63 … (5) Royalton 60 … (6) Montevideo 56 … (7) Melrose 49 … (8) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 8.5
Winner and area top three
100 HURDLES – (1) Ava Chevalier, Min, 17.84 … (2) Emma Kovarik, Min, 17.85 … (3) Kyleigh Tangen, Pay, 18.23
300 HURDLES – (1) Avery Koenen, Mon, 49.31 … (3) Kovarik, Min, 51.22
100 DASH – (1) Emily Kaiser, Min, 13.37 … (2) Mya Lindemann, Min, 13.52 … (3) Alannah Christensen, Min, 13.67
200 DASH – (1) Brooklyn Frank, Pay, 27.99 … (2) Kaiser, Min, 28.78 … (3) Maddie Thorfinnson, Min, 28.99
400 DASH – (1) McKenzie Luetmer, Min, 1:03.88 … (3) Teagan Stark, Min, 1:07.00
800 RUN – (1) Olivia Danielson, Min, 2:34.86 … (2) Aubrie Spanier, Pay, 2:39.37
1,600 RUN – (1) Lauryn Ankeny, Min, 5:51.45 … (2) Grace Roberg, Pay, 5:55.86 … (3) Syydnie Chevalier, Min, 6:10.82 
3,200 RUN – (1) Kierra Wilmes, Min, 13:39.16 … (2) Peyton Dahl, NLS, 13:41.31
4X100 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska 53.14 … (2) New London-Spicer 54.16
4X200 RELAY – (1) Paynesville 1:56.96 … (2) Minnewaska 2:01.14 … (3) Montevideo 2:02.49
4X400 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska 4:24.99 … (2) Paynesville 4:31.39 … (3) Montevideo 4:42.18
4X800 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska 10:36.78 … (3) New London-Spicer 11:49.60
HIGH JUMP – (1) Koenen, Mon, 5-0 … (3) Danica Pederson, NLS, 5-0
LONG JUMP – (1) Frank, Pay, 16-0.5 … (2) Koenen, Mon, 15-7.5
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Mya Yourczek, Roy, 33-11 … (2) Kovarik, Min, 33-7 … (3) Dacia Fleury, Min, 30-11
POLE VAULT – (1) Isabella Edmond, Pay, 9-3 … (2) Ellie Zimmerman, Pay, 8-6 … (3) Avery Dierenfeld, NLS, 7-6
DISCUS – (1) Carmen Loxtercamp, SC, 88-10 … (2) Cloe Williams, NLS, 86-2 … (3) Katelynn Tortorella, NLS, 85-1
SHOT PUT – (1) Yourczek, Roy, 32-6.25 … (2) Jayda Kolstoe, Min, 30-6.75 … (3) Katie Uhlenkamp, Pay, 30-6.5
BOYS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Sauk Centre 153.5 … (2) Montevideo 129.5 … (3) Minnewaska 127 … (4) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 90 … (5) Royalton 76 … (6) New London-Spicer 56 … (7) Melrose 35 … (8) Paynesville 30
Winner and area top three
110 HURDLES – (1) Macoy Thiesen, SC, 15.94 … (3) Landon Blom, ACGC, 18.15 
300 HURDLES – (1) Blom, ACGC, 44.47
100 DASH – (1) DeShon Boyd, Min, 11.72 … (2) Gage Rogers, Min, 11.77 … (3) Isaac Meyer, Min, 11.78
200 DASH – (1) Edan Smith, Mon, 24.14 … (2) Sean Edmond, Pay, 24.17 … (3) Rogers, Min, 24.25
400 DASH – (1) Connor Carlson, Roy, 54.61 … (2) Noah Danielson, Min, 56.30
800 RUN – (1) Brandon Kampsen, SC, 2:06.45 … (3) Connor Walz, Mon, 2:18.94
1,600 RUN – (1) Maeson Tank, Min, 5:04.29 … (2) Brady Andrews, Mon, 5:06.30
3,200 RUN – (1) Devin Crawford, SC< 10:49.94 … (3) Zachary Palmer, Min, 11:42.40
4X100 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska 45.69 … (2) Montevideo 46.16 … (3) New London-Spicer 47.44
4X200 RELAY – (1) Montevideo 1:37.56 … (3) New London-Spicer 1:42.32
4X400 RELAY – (1) Sauk Centre 3:46.98 … (2) Minnewaska 3:49.24 … 93) New London-Spicer 3:55.35
4X800 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska 8:49.46 … (3) Montevideo 9:45.87
HIGH JUMP – (1) James Vannurden, Roy, 5-10 … (2) Blom, ACGC, 5-8 … (3) Danielson, Min, 5-8
LONG JUMP – (1) Carter ieser, Pay, 18-10 … (3) Blom, ACGC, 18-3
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Andrew Van Binsbergen, Mon, 40-1.5
POLE VAULT – (1) Grant Hubbard, NLS, 13-0 … (3) Jace Neal, NLS, 9-6
DISCUS – (1) Francis O’Malley, Mon, 157-4 … (2) Alex Kokenge, ACGC, 123-2
SHOT PUT – (1) Anders Grimsgard, ACGC, 42-9.25 … (2) O’Malley, Mon, 42-5 … (3) Kokenge, ACGC, 41-3.25

042922.S.WCT.B1600.JPG
Willmar freshman Sully Anez, right, and sophomore Hassennadif Hassen finished 1-2 in the boys 1,600 run during the Willmar Invitational on Thursday, April 28, 2022 at Hodapp Field in Willmar.
Joe Brown / West Central Tribune
042922.S.WCT.Willmar hurdles Ellary Lange.JPG
Willmar senior Jaida Reiman competes in the girls 100 hurdles during the Willmar Invitational on Thursday, April 28, 2022 at Hodapp Field in Willmar.
Joe Brown / West Central Tribune
042922.S.WCT.CMCS 4x2 Van Eps.JPG
CMCS senior Ben Van Eps begins his leg of the 4x200 relay during the Willmar Invitational on Thursday, April 28, 2022 at Hodapp Field in Willmar.
Joe Brown / West Central Tribune
More track and field coverage:
Recent prep track and field coverage in west central Minnesota.
New Stingers manager Freddy Smith hopes to bring some 'Hawaii Chaos' to Willmar this summer

What to read next
LQPV leads the way with four selections, followed by KMS and Litchfield.
Dreyer Homan is named to 10-person Class A state team at Target Field.
Wolverines senior played in Class A golf championship, then suited up in CF for the baseball team