ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Volleyball roundup: New London-Spicer grabs the championship of the Minnewaska Invitational

Volleyball report for Saturday, Sept. 16, 2022, in west central Minnesota. New London-Spicer takes first place in invitational, beating Kittson County Central in the final

WCT.s.volleyball.boys.jpg
Volleyball
We are part of The Trust Project.

GLENWOOD — The New London-Spicer volleyball team came home with the first-place trophy Saturday at the Minnewaska Invitational.

The Wildcats beat Lakeview 25-22, 25-14 and Lac qui Parle Valley 25-23, 26-24 before advancing to the championship. NLS then knocked off Kittson County Central 25-16, 22-25, 15-12 in the final.

Kendra Gerhardson piled up 35 set assists and Ava Hauer had 27 for the Wildcats. Ellary Peterson had 16 kills, Ava Carlson added 15 kills and Avery Rich added 14 for NLS.

LQPV, meanwhile, beat Minnewaska 25-17, 25-19 to earn third place in the tournament.

Minnewaska went 1-1 in pool play, beating Ortonville 25-22, 25-15 and falling to Kittson County Central 24-26, 25-18, 15-13.

ADVERTISEMENT

LQPV beat Lakeview 25-14, 250-20 and lost to NLS.

Minnewaska Invite

Team scores
Minnewaska 2, Ortonville 0 (25-22, 25-15)
Kittson County Central 2, Minnewaska 1 (24-26, 25-18, 15-13)
Kittson County Central 2, Ortonville 0 (25-12, 25-19)
LQPV 2, Lakeview 0 (25-14, 25-20)
New London-Spicer 2, Lakeview 0 (25-22, 25-14)
New London-Spicer 2, LQPV 0 (25-23, 26-24)
Championship: New London-Spicer 2, Kittson County Central 1 (25-16, 22-25, 15-12)
Third-place match: LQPV 2, Minnewaska 0 (25-17, 25-19)
Fifth-place match: Lakeview def. Ortonville

How Area Teams Fared

New London-Spicer
Serving (aces): Annika Duininck 4, Ava Hauer 4, Dakota Rich 4, Kendra Gerhardson 2 … Set assists: Gerhardson 35, Hauer 27, Katelynn Tortorella 3, Avery Rich 1, D. Rich 1, Ellary Peterson 1 … Hitting (kills): Peterson 16, Ava Carlson 15, A. Rich 15, Gerhardson 13, Emma Madison 12, Tortorella 5 … Blocking (aces): Peterson 4, Carlson 3, Gerhardson 2 … Digs (5 or more): D. Rich 20, A. Rich 14, Peterson 11, Gerhardson 9, Hauer 7, Madison 6

Minnewaska
Serving (aces): Brooklyn Meyer 3, Dreya Barsness 2, Emma Poegal 1, Grace Zenk 2, Haillie Schultz 4, Haley Shea 2 … Set assists: Meyer 2, Dacia Fleury 1, Barsness 1, Schultz 3, Shea 58 … Hitting (kills): Meyer 2, Fleury 19, Barsness 23, Schultz 8, Shea 5, Miaya Guggisberg 13 … Blocking (aces): Meyer 1-1/2, Fleury 1-1/2, Schultz 1-1/2, Shea 1/2, Guggisberg 2 … Digs (5 or more): Meyer 20, Fleury 22, Barsness 24, Zenk 11, Schultz 21, Shea 15

Wabasso Invite

BOLD went 4-0-2 in at Wabasso Invitational, scoring victories over Central Minnesota Christian, Springfield, MACCRAY and Pipestone after tying with Pipestone and MACCRAY.

MACCRAY went 1-1-3 in its matches, taking third overall.

Central Minnesota Christian, the other area team in the tournament, went 1-3.

Host Wabasso was also 4-0-2 in the tournament.

ADVERTISEMENT

Team scores
CMCS 2, Springfield 0 (25-17, 25-13)
BOLD 2, CMCS 0 (26-24, 25-15)
Pipestone 2, CMCS 0 (25-16, 25-12)
Southwest Minnesota Christian 2, CMCS 0 (25-16, 25-16)
MACCRAY 2, Southwest Minnesota Christian 0 (25-17, 25-23)
MACCRAY 1, Redwood Valley 1 (21-25, 25-20)
MACCRAY 1, Wabasso 1 (25-18, 26-27)
BOLD 2, MACCRAY 1 (25-21, 24-26, 17-15)

How Area Teams Fared
BOLD
Stats not available

Central Minnesota Christian
Serving (aces): CC Roiseland 3, Ava Schneiderman 3, Avery Duininck 2, Carrie Mulder 2, Janessa Erickson 1 … Set assists: Schneiderman 29, Duininck 21, Roiseland 5 … Hitting (kills): Mulder 15, Lauren Taatjes 12, Erickson 14, Lilly Mellema 11, Emmi Braem 9, Morgan Groen 2 … Blocking (aces): Erickson 5, Taatjes 3, Braem 2 … Digs (5 or more): Roiseland 44, Mulder 32, Mellema 21, Schneiderman 19, Duininck 12

 MACCRAY
Serving (aces): Lexi Nurmi 6, Emma Thein 6, Jordan Thein 5, Annie Bourne 3, Sydney Thein 2 … Set assists: Bourne 50, S. Thein 45 … Hitting (kills): S. Thein 35, Brielle Janssen 34, J. Thein 20, E. Thein 15, Nurmi 8, Bourne 2 … Blocking (aces): Janssen 8, J. Thein 5, S. Thein 2, Nurmi 2 … Digs (5 or more): Bourne 30, Janssen 29, Nurmi 27, S. Thein 27, E. Thein 22, J. Thein 16, Alexis Noble 11

RCW Invite

Renville County West captured the championship of its own invitational with the 25-13, 25-11 victory over Yellow Medicine East in the final at Renville.

YME advanced by beating Edgerton 25-23, 21-25, 15-13 in the semifinals.

RCW beat Edgerton and YME in pool play.

Team scores
(Pool play played three sets no matter if the winning team won the first two sets)
RCW 2, Edgerton 0 (25-16, 25-13, 8-15)
YME 2, Edgerton 0 (25-19, 25-19, 15-6)
RCW 2, YME 0 (25-16, 25-12, 15-13)
Semifinals: YME 2, Edgerton 1 (25-23, 21-25, 15-13)
Championship: RCW 2, YME 0 (25-13, 25-11)

ADVERTISEMENT

How Area Teams Fared
Renville County West
Serving (aces): Rachel Jakel 1, Emily Lippert 5, Ellie Wulf 1, Coraley Bryan 3, Holly Hinderks 5 … Set assists: Johanna Braun 7, Jakel 4, Lippert 4, Hinderks 68 … Hitting (kills): Jakel 23, Lippert 17, Wulf 8, Avery Roxberg 18, Bryan 21, Hinderks 2 … Blocking (aces): Jake 4, Lippert 1, Wulf 1, Roxberg 5, Bryan 4, Hinderks 1 … Digs (5 or more): Jakel 26, Lippert 11, Wulf 26, Bryan 12, Laila Ridler 33, Hinderks 20

Yellow Medicine East
Serving (aces): Aria Peters 6, Narria Leenerts 3, Riley Streich 2, Hannah Stark 1, Kiara Sakry 1… Set assists: Peters 76 … Hitting (kills): Ruby Bones 37, Stark 27, Sakry 10, Nicole Rillo 5, Atrinity Tipton 3, Peters 2, Nevaeh Chaparro 1 … Blocking (aces): Bones 8, Peters 3, Stark 1 … Digs (5 or more): Sakry 42, Peters 29, Kayla Nordaune 26, Stark 16, Streich 14, Brianna Hempel 11, Bones 8, Leenerts 6

Crosby-Ironton Invite

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa took first place at the Crosby-Ironton Tournament with four straight wins, including a 2-1 victory over Hermantown in the championship match.

The Jaguars beat the Hawks 15-25, 25-21, 15-12 in the final.

BBE (9-4) is host to Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg at 7:30 p.m. Monday in Brooten.

Team scores

BBE 2, Aitkin 0 (25-16, 25-8)
BBE 2, Moose Lake-Willow River 0 (25-12, 25-9)
BBE 2, Pine River-Backus 0 (25-18, 25-17)
Championship: BBE 2, Hermantown 1 (15-25, 25-21, 15-12)

More volleyball coverage:
Recent volleyball coverage from west central Minnesota.
At its board of directors meeting Thursday, the MSHSL approved a switch in the number of weight classes in wrestling and voted on a proposal to seed all eight teams in football state tournaments.

What To Read Next
Willmar girls place 9th and Cardinal boys finish 11th at Maplelag Resort
Benson boys basketball senior star Juan Espinoza talks on the Braves' season, his program-record 47 points, what is in-store for his future, and more.
The West Central Tribune sports guys — Tom Elliott, Joe Brown and Michael Lyne — chat girls hockey, girls and boys basketball and wrestling in this installment of the WCT Sports Show.
The Fighting Saints comeback to defeat the Bluejays, 53-30.