ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Wrestling: Here's a look at west central Minnesota teams for the 2022-23 season

Benson's Dineen shoots for title No. 3; BBE looks to repeat state run

Benson junior Thomas Dineen.
Benson junior Thomas Dineen gets his hand raised after winning the 195-pound championship over NRHEG's Ralph Roesler during the Class A individual state wrestling tournament on Saturday, March 5, 2022, at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.
Joe Brown / West Central Tribune
We are part of The Trust Project.

Here's a comprehensive look at the area's high school wrestling teams as we head into the 2022-23 season.

030522.S.WCT.ACGC wres Terrell Renne.JPG
ACGC junior Terrell Renne, top, goes for the fall on Badger/G-MR's Nathan Waage during their 285-pound match in Day 1 of the Class A state individual wrestling tournament on Friday, March 4, 2022, at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.
Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

ACGC Falcons

Coach: Mike Amsden

Section: 5A

2021-22 Record: 30-7; lost to BBE in the section championship.

ADVERTISEMENT

Conference Record: 3-3 Central Minnesota.

At State: Six state qualifiers, two placewinners.

Key Graduates: Jaxon Behm (41-5, third at state at 220, section champion, all-conference); Brady Holien (47-5, state entrant at 145, section runner-up, all-conference); Cole Holien (42-11, fifth at state at 132, section runner-up); Jake Mortensen (34-10, state entrant at 170, section runner-up); Mason Studemann (37-10, third in section at 152); Logan Straumann (32-6, third in section at 182).

Key Returners: Jevon Williams, jr. (36-11, third in section at 138); Terrell Renne, sr. (34-13, state entrant at 285, section runner-up); Edwyn Gonzalez, so. (33-14, third in section at 126); Isaiah Renne, jr. (32-17, state entrant at 195, section runner-up).

Preseason Rankings: 

Team: Lean and Mean (Class A).

Individuals: Isaiah Renne (seventh, 182); Terrell Renne (sixth, 285).

030322.S.WCT.BBEStateWrest.mm.002.jpg
Ryan Jensen of BBE grapples with Bolton Thesing of Dover-Eyota in the 126-pound division during the 2022 State Class A Wrestling Tournament at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul on March 3, 2022.
Macy Moore / West Central Tribune

ADVERTISEMENT

BBE Jaguars

Coach: Jordan Fester

Section: 5A

2021-22 Record: 19-3; Section team champion.

Conference Record: 6-0 Central Minnesota.

At State: Went 0-2 as team entrant in Class A; six state qualifiers, one state champion, five placewinners.

Key Graduates: Walker Bents (46-1, state champion at 132, section champion, all-conference, wrestling collegiately at North Dakota State); Blaine Fischer (43-5, fifth in state at 152, 2021 state champion, section champion, all-conference); Tyler Jensen (17-10, fourth in section at 138); Bryce Feuerhake (27-20, fourth in section at 285).

Key Returners: Ryan Jensen, jr. (46-4, state runner-up at 126, section champion, all-conference); Maximus Hanson, jr. (40-10, fifth in state at 160; section runner-up); Carson Gilbert, so. (37-11, state entrant at 182, section runner-up); Ethan Spanier, sr. (35-11, fifth in state at 220, section runner-up); Brett DeRoo, so. (33-10, third in section at 113, all-conference); Wyatt Engen, sr. (27-9 at 126/132/138).

Preseason Rankings: 

ADVERTISEMENT

Team: Fourth (Class A)

Individuals: Ryan Jensen (third, 138); Maximus Hanson (first, 170); Carson Gilbert (fourth, 195); Ethan Spanier (fifth, 220).

Benson junior Thomas Dineen, top, gets control.
Benson junior Thomas Dineen, top, gets control of the ankle of NRHEG's Ralph Roesler during their 195-pound championship match during the Class A individual state wrestling tournament on Saturday, March 5, 2022, at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.
Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

Benson Braves

Coach: Scott Thompson

Section: 5A

2021-22 Record: 12-14

Conference Record: 2-3 West Central

At State: One state qualifier, one state champion

Key Graduates: Nathan Bolduc (35-8, fourth in section at 182, all-conference).

Key Returners: Thomas Dineen, sr. (47-0, state champion at 195, section champion, all-conference, on an 86-match win streak); Preston McGee, sr. (27-23, fourth in section at 160; all-conference); Nick Bolduc, jr. (23-19, all-conference at 152).

Preseason Rankings: 

Team: N/A (Class A).

Individuals: Thomas Dineen (first, 195).

BOLD sophomore Austin Kiecker, right, squares off with Westfield's Cade Christianson during their 138-pound match in Day 1 of the Class A state individual wrestling tournament on Friday, March 4, 2022 at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.
BOLD sophomore Austin Kiecker, right, squares off with Westfield's Cade Christianson during their 138-pound match in Day 1 of the Class A state individual wrestling tournament on Friday, March 4, 2022, at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.
Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

BOLD Warriors

Coach: Matt Zupke

Section: 5A

2021-22 Record: 0-22

Conference Record: 0-5 West Central.

At State: Two state qualifiers, one state placewinner.

Key Graduates: Connor Plumley (28-16, third in section at 170).

Key Returners: Austin Kiecker, jr. (45-3, third in state at 138; section champion, all-conference); Brady Kiecker, so. (34-15, state entrant at 120, section runner-up, all-conference).

Preseason Rankings: 

Team: N/A (Class A).

Individuals: Brady Kiecker (10th, 132); Austin Kiecker (second, 152).

030522.S.WCT.DCL wrestling Tate Link.JPG
D-C/Litchfield junior Tate Link, right, attacks South St. Paul's Will Nihart during their 182-pound match in Day 1 of the Class AA state individual wrestling tournament on Friday, March 4, 2022, at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.
Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

D-C/Litchfield Chargin’ Dragons

Coaches: Dan Buker and Bryan Clemen

Section: 6AA

2021-22 Record: 12-9

Conference Record: 6-3 Wright County.

At State: Four state qualifiers, one state champion, two state placewinners.

Key Graduates: Jude Link (35-3, state champion at 160, section runner-up, all-conference, wrestling collegiately at Iowa); Hayden Hoernemann (26-5, fourth in state at 195, section champion); Brendan Rokala (26-14, third in section at 285, all-conference); Sam Marx (26-12, fifth in section at 170); Devin Steinhaus (23-11, fourth in section at 145).

Key Returners: Victor Franco, sr. (37-6, third in section at 120, all-conference); Tate Link, sr. (34-6, fourth in state at 182, section champion, all-conference); Gabe Nelson, sr. (29-18, third in section at 126); Shelby Fischer Lund, sr. (20-12 at 152); Spencer Henke, so. (state entrant at 220, section runner-up).

Preseason Rankings: 

Team: N/A (Class AA).

Individuals: Victor Franco (sixth, 126); Tate Link (third, 195).

United's Daniel Gunlogson, front.
United's Daniel Gunlogson, front, looks to escape from Simley's Brandon Morvari during their 113-pound semifinal match during the Class AA state individual wrestling tournament Saturday, March 5, 2022, at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.
Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

D-B/LQPV/Montevideo United

Coach: Hank Ireland

Section: 3AA

2021-22 Record: 21-5

Conference Record: 5-0 West Central.

At State: Five state qualifiers, two placewinners.

Key Graduates: Keaton Haas (36-10, state entrant at 220, section runner-up, all-conference); Avery Wittnebel (33-12, state entrant at 160, section runner-up, all-conference); Dain Mortenson (16-8, sixth in state at 152, section runner-up).

Key Returners: Daniel Gunlogson, jr. (50-3, third in state at 113, section champion, all-conference); Zander Clausen, sr. (43-8, state entrant at 120, section runner-up, all-conference); Holt Larson, sr. (28-15, fifth in section at 170); Ben Gunlogson, fr. (24-16 at 106), Zach DeBeer, jr. (25-11 at 220/285); Parker Bothun, jr. (15-13, fourth in section at 195).

Preseason Rankings: 

Team: N/A (Class AA).

Individuals: Daniel Gunlogson (third, 126); Zander Clausen (seventh, 132).

KMS eighth-grader Trey Gunderson
KMS eighth-grader Trey Gunderson reacts after pinning HLWW's Raydon Graham in the 106-pound championship during the Class A individual state wrestling tournament on Saturday, March 5, 2022, at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.
Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

KMS Fighting Saints

Coach: Craig Johnson/Trevor Mahlum

Section: 5A

2021-22 Record: 10-10

Conference Record: N/A

At State: Two state qualifiers, one state champion, two state placewinners.

Key Graduates: Coy Gunderson (47-4, third in state at 160, section champion, wrestling collegiately at Augustana); Eli Johnson (26-20, fourth in section at 152).

Key Returners: Trey Gunderson, fr. (48-1, state champion at 106; section champion); Jett Olson, so. (33-17, fourth in section at 145); Masyn Olson, sr. (31-17, fifth in section at 195); Jason Jones, sr. (29-19, third in section at 285); Noah Johnson, sr. (25-11, fourth in section at 120), Chase Magaard, sr. (returning from injury, 44-5 in 2020-21).

Preseason Rankings: 

Team: N/A (Class A)

Individuals: Colton Noble (ninth, 106); Trey Gunderson (second, 126); Chase Magaard (fourth, 160).

030522.S.WCT.Waska wres Chase Smith.JPG
Minnewaska freshman Chase Smith, right, tries to lift Kimball's Mark Schiefelbein during their 113-pound match in Day 1 of the Class A state individual wrestling tournament on Friday, March 4, 2022, at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.
Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

Minnewaska Lakers

Coach: Chip Rankin

Section: 5A

2021-22 Record: 17-6

Conference Record: 3-2 West Central

At State: Two state qualifiers.

Key Graduates: Easton McCrory (23-8, third in section at 132, all-conference); Jacob Blair (31-8, state entrant at 152, section runner-up, all-conference); Nathan Rankin (23-15, third in section at 195, all-conference); Dalton Friedrichs (23-9, sixth in section at 170).

Key Returners: Chase Smith, so. (32-6, state entrant at 113, section champion, all-conference); Nick Ankeny, sr. (31-8, third in section at 120, all-conference); Torii Johnson, sr. (26-10, fourth in section at 106, all-conference); Mason Schiffler, jr. (25-15, sixth in section at 138); Chase Boelke, sr. (23-14, sixth in section at 182, all-conference); Jayce Kovarik, jr. (16-10, fourth in section at 126).

Preseason Rankings: 

Team: Lean and Mean (Class A).

Individuals: Miles Wildman (sixth, 106); Torii Johnson (fifth, 113); Chase Smith (third, 120).

011922.S.WCT.NLS Wres Luke Knudsen.JPG
NLS sophomore Luke Knudsen, top, looks up at the clock while trying to get the fall on ACGC seventh-grader Brody Straumann during the Benson quad Tuesday, Jan. 18, 2022, at Benson.
Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

NLS Wildcats

Coach: Joey Brown

Section: 3AA

2021-22 Record: 11-15

Conference Record: 4-5 Wright County.

At State: Two state qualifiers, one state placewinner.

Key Graduates: Luke Ruter (38-8, state entrant at 126, section runner-up, all-conference).

Key Returners: Isaiah Nelson, so., (40-12, state qualifier at 106, section runner-up); Holton Hanson, fr. (36-16, fifth in section at 113); Marshel Johnson, jr. (36-16, fifth in section at 285); Luke Knudsen, jr. (19-6 at 138, all-conference); Brody Duke, jr. (18-6, sixth in section at 170).

Preseason Rankings: 

Team: N/A (Class AA)

Individuals: Isaiah Nelson (fifth, 120); Luke Knudsen (third, 152).

030522.S.WCT.Paynesville wres Peyton Hemmesch.JPG
Paynesville freshman Peyton Hemmesch, left, goes for the takedown on Crookston's Hunter Knutson during their 182-pound match in Day 1 of the Class A state individual wrestling tournament on Friday, March 4, 2022, at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.
Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

Paynesville Bulldogs

Coach: Jeremy Reiter

Section: 5A

2021-22 Record: 8-22

Conference Record: 0-6 Central Minnesota.

At State: One state qualifier.

Key Graduates: None.

Key Returners: Peyton Hemmesch, so. (32-7, state entrant at 182, section champion); Spencer Eisenbraun, sr. (34-7, third in section at 220); Brandon Hess, jr. (24-21, fourth in section at 132); Mason McNab, so, (23-16, fourth in section at 113); Aaron Mages, sr. (20-19, fourth in section at 170).

Preseason Rankings: 

Team: N/A (Class A)

Individuals: Peyton Hemmesch (eighth, 182); Spencer Eisenbraun (ninth, 285).

Quad County Cobras

Coach: Lucas Damm

Section: 3AA

2021-22 Record: N/A

Conference Record: N/A

At State: No state qualifiers.

Key Graduates: Javier Jackson (28-12, fifth in section at 145).

Key Returners: Austin Sweep, sr. (19-10, fourth in section at 285); Jasen Jansen, jr. (15-15, sixth in section at 182).

Preseason Rankings: 

Team: N/A (Class A)

Individuals: N/A

Editor’s note: Capsule information provided by Roger Mischke

Recent wrestling roundup:
Recent wrestling roundup coverage in west central Minnesota.
Prep wrestling report for Friday, Feb. 3, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Bulldogs knock off Braves 47-19 with key wins at 132, 138, 145, 152 and 160

What To Read Next
Prep girls basketball report for Friday, Feb. 3, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Eleventh-ranked Montevideo beats No. 8 Warriors 61-39 after a tough loss Thursday at No. 2 New London-Spicer
Blizzard score the game's last 7 goals in victory over visiting Willmar
Prep hockey report from west central Minnesota for Friday, Feb. 3, 2023. Poe, Gorans score two apiece for Cardinals in 6-0 victory
Prep boys basketball report for Friday, Feb. 3, 2023, in west central Minnesota. No. 5 Alexandria uses its formidable height advantage to blitz Willmar 67-33