ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Wrestling roundup: United rules at Benson

Prep wrestling report for Friday, Jan. 20, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley/Montevideo co-op beats hosts, Fergus Falls at triangular

Benson v United Wrestling 012023 001.jpg
Benson senior wrestler Thomas Dineen, wrestles against Zach DeBeer of United in the 220-pound division during a triangular at Benson High School on Friday, January 20, 2023.
Macy Moore / West Central Tribune
We are part of The Trust Project.

BENSON — Bonus points came fast and furious between the Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley/Montevideo and Benson wrestling teams on Friday night.

With both teams trading falls over the last four weights, it was United that got the edge at the very end. It beat the host Braves in the opening match of the Benson triangular, 40-39.

All 14 matches resulted in bonus points.

Benson v United Wrestling 012023 002.jpg
United senior Zander Clausen, wrestles against Benson junior Derek Johnson in the 145-pound match during a triangular at Benson High School on Friday, January 20, 2023.
Macy Moore / West Central Tribune

United also beat Fergus Falls 52-30 to go 2-0. Benson also beat Fergus Falls, 52-19.

United and Benson traded the lead late. The Braves held a 33-32 lead after 182 pounds. They went up following pins by Nick Bolduc (160) and AJ Klassen (182), along with a major decision by Preston McGee (170). United responded with a fall by Parker Bothun at 195, followed by a Benson fall by Thomas Dineen at 220. In the decisive match at heavyweight, United’s Brady Rhode pinned Johnny Kobberman in the first period.

ADVERTISEMENT

Benson welcomed United and Fergus Falls to Benson High School on the evening of Friday, Jan. 20, 2023, for a triangular wrestling meet.

United rattled off five straight wins, with four falls from Daniel Gunlogson (126), Kameron Sather (132), Adrian Norman (138) and Zander Clausen (145). That was followed up by a major decision by Ethan Moravetz at 152.

In the latest Class AA rankings from The Guillotine, United is in the “Lean and Mean” group. In Section 3AA, it sits behind Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart (sixth) and Fairmont/Martin County West (eighth).

Benson v United Wrestling 012023 003.jpg
Benson junior Ed Wah fights for position with United grappler Bentleigh Bothun in the 120-pound division during a triangular at Benson High School on Friday, January 20, 2023.
Macy Moore / West Central Tribune

Benson triangular

United 40, Benson 39

106: Gavin Olson, B, pinned Eli Olson, 5:42
113: Max Nygaard, B, tech fall Gavin Mortenson, 15-0
120: Ed Wah, B, pinned Bentleigh Bothun, 1:27
126: Daniel Gunlogson, U, pinned Darin Hippe, 0:20
132: Kameron Sather U, pinned Tanner Nelson, 1:32
138: Adrian Norman, U, pinned Rafael Mejia, 0:52
145: Zander Clausen, U, pinned Derek Johnson, 1:29
152: Ethan Moravetz, U, maj dec Alex Whitcup, 11-2
160: Nick Bolduc, B, pinned Mason McDougal, 3:28
170: Preston McGee, B, maj dec Noah Meyer, 9-0
182: AJ Klassen, B, pinned Mason Pederson, 1:02
195: Parker Bothun, U, pinned Teegan Hogrefe, 3:57
220: Thomas Dineen, B, pinned Zach DeBeer, 2:51
285: Brady Rhode, U, pinned Johnny Kobberman, 1:07

Benson v United Wrestling 012023 006.jpg
Benson freshman Gavin Olson,and United freshman Eli Olson grapple during a triangular at Benson High School on Friday, Jan. 20, 2023.
Macy Moore / West Central Tribune

United 54, Fergus Falls 30

With falls by Gavin Mortenson (113), Kameron Sather (132), Zander Clausen (138), Ethan Moravetz (152), Mason McDougal (160) and Brady Rhode (285), United finished the Benson triangular 2-0 with a victory over Fergus Falls.

Twelve of the 14 matches between United and the Otters ended by pin.

106: Eli Olson, U, pinned Jack Brunn, 0:31
113: Gavin Mortenson, U, pinned Evan Mohagen, 1:02
120: Jacob Fronning, FF, pinned Bentleigh Bothun, 5:04
126: Daniel Gunlogson, U, won by forfeit
132: Kameron Sather, U, pinned Caleb Fronning, 2:59
138: Zander Clausen, U, pinned Carson Grenier, 0:19
145: Joey Graff, FF, pinned Adrian Norman, 1:44
152: Ethan Moravetz, U, pinned Isaac Longoria, 2:51
160: Mason McDougal, U, pinned William Baez, 1:03
170: Jacob Widness, FF, pinned Mason Pederson, 1:17
182: Delvin Roberts, FF, pinned Bryan Rhode, 1:13
195: Sebastian Holding Eagle, FF, pinned Parker Bothun, 0:41
220: Zach DeBeer, U, won by forfeit
285: Brady Rhode, U, pinned Paulo Carrillo, 0:11

ADVERTISEMENT

Benson v United Wrestling 012023 004.jpg
Benson fans cheer on the Braves from the stands during a triangular at Benson High School on Friday, January 20, 2023.
Macy Moore / West Central Tribune

Benson 52, Fergus Falls 19

Jumping out to a 22-0 lead, Benson set the tone for a win in the final match of its home triangular against Fergus Falls.

Scoring falls for the Braves were: Gavin Olson (106); Max Nygaard (113); Derek Johnson (138); Nick Bolduc (152); Alex Whitcup (160); Thomas Dineen (195); and Johnny Kobberman (285). Ed Wah (120) added a major decision for Benson.

106: Gavin Olson, B, pinned Jack Brunn, 0:48
113: Max Nygaard, B, pinned Evan Mohagen, 1:15
120: Ed Wah, B, maj dec Jacob Fronning, 19-7
126: Darin Hippe, B, won by forfeit
132: Caleb Fronning, FF, dec Tanner Nelson, 7-0
138: Derek Johnson, B, pinned Carson Grenier, 4:41
145: Joey Graff, FF, pinned Rafael Mejia, 0:15
152: Nick Bolduc, B, pinned Isaac Longoria, 2:00
160: Alex Whitcup, B, pinned William Baez, 1:40
170: Jacob Widness, FF, pinned Preston McGee, 4:57
182: Delvin Roberts, FF, maj dec AJ Klassen, 15-2
195: Thomas Dineen, B, pinned Sebastian Holding Eagle, 1:44
220: Double forfeit
285: Johnny Kobberman, B, pinned Paulo Carrillo, 0:51

Recent wrestling roundup:
Recent wrestling roundup coverage in west central Minnesota.
Prep wrestling report for Friday, Jan. 27, 2023, in west central Minnesota. BBE beats Minneota and HLWW, falls to Canby

New London-Spicer Invite

With four first-place finishes and four runners-up, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa won the 10-team New London-Spicer Invitational with 259 points.

Behind the Jaguars were Paynesville with 168.5 and NLS with 147.

Ryan Jensen (132), Tanner Viessman (152), Maximus Hanson (170) and Ethan Spanier (220) were all champions for BBE. Aiden Mueller (106), Wyatt Engen (138), Carson Gilbert (182) and Harley Weber (285) all placed second.

ADVERTISEMENT

Seth Vearrier (195) and Spencer Eisenbraun (285) were champions for Paynesville.

Isaiah Nelson (113) won for NLS while Holton Hanson (120) and Reid Holmquist (170) were runners-up.

Team scoring
(1) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 259 … (2) Paynesville 168.5 … (3) New London-Spicer 147 … (4) Pipestone 144.5 … (5) Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 118 … (6) Eden Valley-Watkins 116.5 … (7) Sartell 106 … (8) Kimball 102 … (9) Albany 80.5 … (10) Ortonville 24
How BBE fared
Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)
106: Aiden Mueller, 2-1, second … 113: Noah Welte, 2-2, fifth … 120: Louie Tensen, 2-2, fifth … 132: Ryan Jensen, 3-0, first … 138: Wyatt Engen, 2-1, second … 145: Brett DeRoo, 3-1, third; Andrew Spanier, 0-2 … 152: Tanner Viessman, 4-0, first; Ethan Mueller, 1-2 … 160: Hunter Laage, 3-1, third … 170: Maximus Hanson, 3-0, first … 182: Carson Gilbert, 2-1, second … 195: Talen Kampsen, 2-2, fourth; Davin Preble, 0-2 … 220: Ethan Spanier, 3-0, first … 285: Harley Weber, 2-1, second
How NLS fared
Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)
113: Isaiah Nelson, 4-0, first; Carson Nelson, 1-3, sixth … 120: Holton Hanson, 2-1, second … 126: Rylan Plumley Champagne, 0-2 … 132: Alex Meis, 1-3, sixth … 145: Everett Halvorson, 3-2, fourth … 152: Adam Sandau, 3-1, third … 160: Brock Buffington, 2-2, fifth … 170: Reid Holmquist, 2-1, second; Will Dahl, 0-2 … 182: Brody Duke, 2-2, fourth … 195: Payton Meis, 1-3, sixth … 220: Garret Leenstra, 1-1, third
How Paynesville fared
Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)
106: Jamison Meagher, 2-2, fourth … 113: Carson Suchy, 3-2, fourth … 120: Mason McNab, 3-1, third … 126: Preston Welling, 2-2, fourth … 132: Mason Hanson, 2-2, fourth … 145: Mitchell Blonigen, 2-3, sixth … 160: Grant Wendlandt, 2-2, fourth … 170: Aaron Mages, 2-2, fourth … 182: Peyton Hemmesch, 3-1, third … 195: Seth Vearrier, 3-0, first … 285: Spencer Eisenbraun, 2-0, first; Grant Miller, 0-2, fifth

Benson v United Wrestling 012023 005.jpg
United grappler Mason McDougal attempts to get out of a hold by Benson wrestler Nick Bolduc in the 160-pound division during a triangular at Benson High School on Friday, January 20, 2023.
Macy Moore / West Central Tribune

What To Read Next
Girls basketball report for Friday, Jan. 27, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Jaguars hold off Sauk Centre 46-41 before a packed house in Belgrade
Cullen Gregory, Jordan Gorans each score 2 goals in Willmar’s road win
Prep boys basketball report for Friday, Jan. 27, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Jaguars edge Mainstreeters 59-57 in a matchup of state-ranked teams
Teams compete at the Willmar Invitational on Friday, including Litchfield