ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Roundup: Card girls win another cross country title

ALEXANDRIA - The Willmar girls cross country team kept its undefeated streak going with yet another meet win at the Alexandria Lions Meet of Champions on Saturday.

ALEXANDRIA - The Willmar girls cross country team kept its undefeated streak going with yet another meet win at the Alexandria Lions Meet of Champions on Saturday.

The Cardinals' 36 points was less than half of its closest competitor.

All six Cardinal girls finished in the top-20, including three in the top-five. Sophie Schmitz finished just three seconds behind the winner to take second place. She was followed by Jessa Hanson in third and Kayle Rudie rounded out the top-five with a time of 18:25.7.

Leah Hansen finished in 10th at 18:58.4 while Serena Monson finished 16th and Savannah Anez was the 18th girl to cross the finish line.

Hudeife Mire was once again the boys' leading finisher, helping his team to an eighth place finish in the 21-team pool. Mason Wendt finished 25th, just one spot and 0.5 seconds behind Mire.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Cardinals will compete again on Tuesday in St. Cloud at the Tech Invite.

Alexandria Lions Meet of Champions
Boys

Team scoring

(1) Mounds View 41 (2) Stillwater 69 (3) Red Wing 139 (4) Sartell-St. Stephen 152 (5) White Bear Lake 159 (6) Chanhassen 186 (7) Alexandria 206 (8) Willmar 244 (9) Sioux falls-Washington 263 (10) Buffalo 275 (11) Roseville 294 (12) Minnehaha Academy 362 (13) St. Thomas Academy 374 (15) Windom Area 402 (16) Marshall 402 (17) St. Cloud Cathedral 414 (18) Chaska 427 (19) Becker 514 (20) Monticello 566 (21) Thief River Falls 686

Individual

TOP FIVE - (1) David Dahl, MV, 16:09.2 (2) Exekiel Lelinga, MV, 16:09.3 (3) Austin Streit, MV, 16:11.7 (4) Ryan Fernholz, Sartell, 16:12.3 (5) Alex Nemeth, Sartell, 16:12.5

WILL - (24) Hudeife Mire 16:49.3 (25) Mason Wendt 16;49.8 (64) Cael Carlson 17:27.8 (65) Aden Aden 17:30.5 (66) Avery Smith 17:31.4 (75) Mateo Marin-Mera 17:40.1 (92) Jonas Anez 17:57.7

Girls

ADVERTISEMENT

Team scoring

(1) Willmar 36 (2) Marshall 79 (3) Red Wing 140 (4) White Bear Lake 170 (5) Monticello 188 (6) Roseville Area 194 (7) Chanhassen 201 (8) Stillwater 245 (9) Alexandria 253 (10) Chaska 287 (11) Minnehaha Academy 291 (12) Mounds View 303 (13) Sartell-St. Stephen 304 (14) Becker 310 (15) Sioux Falls-Washington 313 (16) Buffalo 383 (17) Thief River Falls 502 (18) St. Cloud Apollo (19) Windom Area 545

Individual

TOP FIVE - (1) Anastasia Korzenowski, Chan, 18:19.1 (2) Sophie Schmitz, Will, 18:22.8 (3) Jessa Hanson, Will, 18:25.7 (4) Claire Boersma, Mar, 18L29.3 (5) Kayla Rudie, Will, 18:36.3

WILL - (2) Schmitz 18:22.8 (3) Hanson 18:25.7 (5) Rudie 18:36.3 (10) Leah Hansen 18:58.4 (16) Serena Monson 19:13.5 (18) Savannah Anez 19:20.1

Swimming & Diving

Section 3A True Team

Willmar's girls finished in fifth place in the Section 3A True Team meet on Saturday in Willmar.

ADVERTISEMENT

Hutchinson led the way with an impressive 1,196 points, winning seven events.

The Cardinals ended with 854 points and had its best moments on the diving platform. Erica Schramm was the highest individual Willmar finisher, taking second with 327.30 points. Olivia Welsh took fourth from 1-meter with 312.45 points.

Willmar's Anna Backes also had a strong day, taking fifth place in the 200-yard freestyle and sixth place in the 100-yard freestyle. She was also the lead swimmer on the third place 200-yard freestyle relay team.

Team scoring

(1) Hutchinson 1196 (2) Dassel-Cokato 1067.5 (3) Delano 1028.5 (4) Orono 970 (5) Willmar 854 (6) Marshall 470 (7) Montevideo 423

200 MEDLEY RELAY - (1) Hutchinson 1:51.10 (7) Willmar (Moira Revier, Hanah Arnold, Abby McCormack, Amanda Mathiasen) 2:01.38 (12) Willmar (Heather Jorschumb, Edyn Saulsbury, Anna peterson, Avery Welsh) 2:10.78 (16) Willmar (Emma Culshaw, Ava Brogren, Grace Culshaw, Qiana Jones) 2:15.37 (23) Willmar (Natalie Arends, Rachel Lanning, Abby Berskow, Idella Miller) 2:23.01

200 FREESTYLE - (1) Lexi Kucera, Hutch, 1:56.60 (5) Anna Backes, Will, 2:07.86 (19) Josie Miller, Will, 2:24.53 (21) Emily Morris, Will, 2:25.39 (24) Allie Evink, Will, 2:28.50

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - (1) Hailey Farrell, Hutch, 2:15.42 (11) Hannah Arnold, Will, 2:31.06 (15) Qiana Jones, Will, 2:35.62 (21) Heather Jorschumb, Will, 2:43.87 (24) Ava Brogren, Will, 2:47.25

50 FREESTYLE - (1) Grace Hanson, Hutch, 25.26 (6) Moira Revier, Will, 26.69 (10) Abby McCormack, Will, 27.44 (11) Edyn Saulsbury, Will, 17.69 (22) Qiana Jones, Will, 30.07

DIVING - (1) Emma Trettin, Hutch, 334.60 (2) Erica Schramm, Will, 327.30 (4) Olivia Welsh, Will, 312.45 (7) Maddie Stoeberl, Will, 293.50 (16) Emily Hunt, Will, 110.20

100 BUTTERFLY - (1) Hayley LaZarre, DC, 1:00.76 (20) Grace Culshaw, Will, 1:17.55 (23) Anna Peterson, Will, 1:19.45 (24) Abby Berskow, Will, 1:22.69 (26) Grace Vierhuf, Will, 1:24.90

100 FREESTYLE - (1) Lexi Kucera, Hutch, 53.25 (6) Anna Backes, Will, 57.55 (9) Amanda Mathiasen, Will, 1:00.12 (18) Avery Welsh, Will, 1:03.70 (19) Josie Miller, Will, 1:03.99

500 FREESTYLE - (1) Jordyn Wentzel, Delano, 5:18.31 (10) Kiana Gallinger, Will, 5:52.50 (21) Allie Evink, Will, 6:39.94 (22) Emily Morris, Will, 6:42.92 (24) Natalie Arends, Will, 7:15.71

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Hutchinson 1:43.99 (3) Willmar (Anna Backes, Abby McCormack, Amanda Mathiasen, Hannah Arnold) 1:47.08 (9) Willmar (Avery WElsh, Kiana Gallinger, Qiana Jones, Anna Peterson) 1:54.38 (23) Willmar (Ana Hernandez, Jennette Harasyn, Marina Moyers, Sof Lynum) 2:09.55

100 BACKSTROKE - (1) Alison Tallen, Orono, 1:00.35 (5) Moira Reiver, Will, 1:06.08 (9) Edyn Saulsbury, Will, 1:10.35 (14) Heather Jorschumb, Will, 1:12.30 (22) Emma Culshaw, Will, 1:16.49

100 BREASTSTROKE - (1) Caroline Gardner, Orono, 1:07.82 (10) Hannah Arnold, Will, 1:18.35 (19) Ava Brogren, Will, 1:23.59 (23) Adia Laidlaw, Will, 1:28.01 (24) Rachel Lanning, Will, 1:33.24

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Hutchinson 3:41.17 (5) Willmar (Anna Backes, Abby McCormack, Amanda Mathiasen, Moira Revier) 3:58.86 (11) Willmar (Josie Miller, Kiana Gallinger, Heather Jorschumb, Edyn Saulsbury) 4:15.75 (16) Willmar (Avery Welsh, Anna Peterson, Qiana Jones, Grace Culshaw) 4:25.67

Tennis
Section 8AA

Willmar's Cayle Hovland shined Saturday afternoon, taking second place in the Section 8AA-South singles tournament.

Hovland entered the tournament as the No. 2 seed and received a bye in the first round but she breezed by her competition before facing one of the top singles players in the state for the championship.

She defeated Sartell's Madilyn Fesenmaier 6-1, 6-2 in the second round and downed Rocori's Brynn Sauer 6-1, 6-2 before meeting Ashley Tarrolly from St. Cloud Tech. Tarrolly defeated Hovland 6-0, 6-0 to win the championship.

Also in singles competition was Willmar's Elise Bierbaum who finished the tournament 1-1. She defeated Taryn Czech from Sauk Rapids-Rice 6-0, 6-1 but then fell to Sauer 7-6, 6-2, coming just short of the third place match.

On the doubles side, Jordyn Swoboda and Lydia Morrell also ran into a St. Cloud Tech buzzsaw but managed to take third place before all was said and done. Swoboda and Morrell have spent much of the season playing singles but they combined to earn a No. 3 seed and first round bye in the tournament.

They downed Rocori's Carly Reitmeier and Hailey Torborg in the second round 6-3, 7-5 but lost to No. 2 Rebekah Swiener and Anne Bowe of Tech 6-0, 6-2. Swoboda and Morrell finished on a high note, though, by defeating Anna Ritchie and Taylor Pawlicki 6-1, 6-2 for third place.

Amanda Zuidema and Kirah Kessler-Gross also competed in the tournament. Typically Willmar's No. 1 doubles pair, they lost their first match to Ritchie and Pawlicki and were eliminated.

With their third place finish, Swoboda and Morrell will join Hovland in the Section 8AA tournament for a spot in the state championship tournament. Hovland is the No. 2 seed from the south and will take on North No. 3 Laura Palmer of Bemidji at 9 a.m. on Saturday. Swoboda and Morrell, South's No. 3, will face Kora Torkelson and Allie Okeson of Thief River Falls, North's No. 2, at the same time.

The Cardinals will play again as a team on Friday afternoon against Brainerd in Fargo. If they win they will take on the winner of St. Cloud Tech and Thief River Falls in the championship later that day.

Singles

Cayle Hovland 2-1 (2nd place)

Elise Bierbaum 1-1

Doubles

Amanda Zuidema/Kirah Kessler-Gross 0-1

Jordyn Swoboda/Lydia Morrell 2-1 (3rd place)

Volleyball
Alexandria Invite

ALEXANDRIA - BBE finished 2-2 against some stiff competition at the Alexandria Invite on Saturday.

The Jaguars lost to Class AAA No. 8 North St. Paul 25-14, 25-16 and also fell to Class AA No. 3 Rocori 25-11, 25-22 but they also squeezed in a pair of wins against Mounds View and Grand Rapids to finish the weekend even.

Ally Gruber led the team with 26 kills in the tournament and added three service aces, two solo blocks and 33 digs. Morgan Gronli also impressed, finishing with four service aces, 19 kills, three solo blocks and a team-high 46 digs.

Team scores

BBE: Lost to North St. Paul 25-14 25-16; defeated Mounds View 25-17 20-25 15-12; defeated Grand Rapids 20-25 25-22 15-9; lost to Rocori 25-11 25-22

How BBE Fared

Serving (aces): Ally Gruber 3, Hailey Braegelman 1, Karsee Kampsen 1, Morgan Gronli 4, Sarah Feely 2, Tessa Halvorson 4 ... Set assists: Braegelman 1, Jenna Fischer 3, Jordyn Steffensen 1, Kampsen 16, Katherine Mastey 1, Gronli 3, Halvorson 52 ... Hitting (kills): Gruber 26, Braegelman 1, Fischer 1, Steffensen 4, Mastey 14, Schmitz 4, Gronli 19, Nicole Wesbur 4, Feely 11 ... Blocking (aces): Gruber 2, Mastey 2, Schmitz 2, Gronli 3, Feely 4, Halvorson 2 ... Digs (5 or more): Gruber 33, Braegelman 14, Jaden Gossen 7, Steffensen 8, Kampsen 22, Gronli 46, Feely 13, Halvorson 26

Subway Classic

MARSHALL - MACCRAY showed an ability to dominate as well as win close matches in last weekend's Subway Classic where the Wolverines took second.

Piper Asche was a force to be reckoned with, earning a team-high 53 kills and nine solo blocks in her team's five matches.

The Wolverines defeated Gibbons-Fairfax-Winthrop, Red Rock Central, Hills Beaver Creek and Windom, all of which ended in two sets. The team's only loss came against Benilde-St. Margaret in the championship match which the Wolverines pushed to three sets.

Montevideo finished in fourth place in the 24-team pool with a 2-3 record that included wins against Kimball and Worthington.

Montevideo's Jessica Tastad was a standout, finishing with eight service aces and 14 solo blocks, both of which led her team.

Central Minnesota Christian found themselves in a string of tight matches, finishing the weekend 3-2. They defeated United South Central, Westbrook Walnut Grove and Worthington and lost to eventual-champions Benilde-St. Margaret and Hills Beaver Creek. Both losses were pushed to three sets.

Kalley Schwitters had a memorable weekend for the Bluejays, recording 73 kills including kill No. 1,000 on her career.

Renville County West was 1-4 but defeated Murray County West and pushed Russell-Tyler-Ruthton to three sets.

Team scores

CMCS: defeated United South Central 25-21 25-10; defeated Westbrook Walnut Grove 25-16 25-10; lost to Benilde-St. Margaret 25-22 25-27 15-13; defeated Worthington 25-22 29-31 16-14; lost to Hills Beaver Creek 21-25 25-20 15-12

MACCRAY: defeated Gibbons-Fairfax-Winthrop 25-19 25-23; defeated Red Rock Central 25-9 25-15; Hills Beaver Creek 25-20 26-24; Windom 25-15 25-22; lost to Benilde-St. Margaret 25-20 13-25 11-15

Montevideo: lost to Murray County Central 20-25 26-24 15-10; defeated Kimball 25-22 25-20; defeated Worthington 26-24 25-21; lost to Benilde-St. Margaret 25-14 25-23; lost to Windom 25-14 25-21

Renville County West: lost to Cedar Mountain-Comfrey 25-17, 25-5; lost to Worthington 25-23, 25-16; defeated Murray County West 25-18 25-18; lost to Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 19-25, 25-9, 15-10; lost to Brandon-Evansville 26-24, 25-16

How Area Teams Fared

Central Minnesota Christian

Serving (aces): Ellie Greenwaldt 2, Kalley Schwitters 2, Kenna Ulferts 5, Tori Orred 1, Sadie Vander Pol 1, Hannah Nelson 11, Bailey Scott 6 ... Set assists: Greenwaldt 138, Schwitters 2, Kayla Ulferts 2, Hannah Nelson 1, Scott 1 ... Hitting (kills): Greenwaldt 8, Schwitters 73, Kayla Ulferts 6, Kendra Brouwer 27, Orred 13, Nelson 3, Kate Brown 26, Scott 1, Ellie Stoel 1 ... Blocking (aces): Schwitters 1, Brown 3, Scott 1 ... Digs (5 or more): Greenwaldt 18, Schwitters 28, Kenna Ulferts 10, Brouwer 8, Orred 8, Sadie Vander Pol 5, Nelson 37, Scott 32

MACCRAY

Serving (aces): Sydney Schwitters 2, Ellie Thein 4, Danni Burns 5, Ellie Hultgren 5, Meghan Listerud 3, Carly Orwick 3 ... Set assists: Schwitters 135 ... Hitting (kills): Schwitters 14, Thein 33, Burns 22, Orwick 26, Olivia Ruiter 21, Piper Asche 53 ... Blocking (aces): Asche 9, Schwitters 2, Thein 1, Burns 2 ... Digs (5 or more): Schwitters 42, Orwick 50, Listerud 32, Thein 64, Burns 39, Hultgren 40

Montevideo

Serving (aces): Sydney Bednar 6, Abby Olson 1, Molly Reeves 4, Breanna Welling 1, Sarah Sulflow 2, Jessica Tastad 8, Katia Turcios 1, Ashley McKee 1 ... Set assists: Olivia Hagen 3, Bednar 2, Kamren Saue 30, Sulflow 57, McKee 1, Kaylee Glomstad 4 ... Hitting (kills): Olson 44, Reeves 19, Kami Ochsendorf 3, Tastad 10, Alex Wolner 1, McKee 23, Glomstad 4 ... Blocking (aces): Olson 5, Reeves 3, Ochsendorf 1, Tastad 14, McKee 8, Glomstad 8 ... Digs (5 or more): Hagen 33, Bednar 14, Olson 28, Reeves 19, Saue 6, Welling 11, Sulflow 15, Tastad 7, Turcios 5, McKee 10, Glomstad 7

Renville County West

Serving (aces): Avery Elfering 13, Steph Zaske 3, Carli Krogman 2, Britney Marr 1, Brooke Harder 1, Reanna Flom 2, Emma Rice 3, Lauren Wulf 1 ... Set assists: Elfering 45, Zaske 2, Harder 2, Flom 3, Wulf 4 ... Hitting (kills): Elfering 2, Zaske 2, Emily Filzen 10, Krogman 10, Marr 19, Harder 3, Flom 2, Rice 8 ... Blocking (aces): Elfering 2, Filzen 11, Marr 3, Rice 3, Rebekka Wordes 1 ... Digs (5 or more): Zaske 55, Marr 36, Brooke Engstrom 20, Felicia Garcia 16, Krogman 12, Rice 12

Friday Football Results

Lakeview 19, Dawson-Boyd 13

Dawson-Boyd suffered its second loss of the season on Friday night, this time against Lakeview who stymied the Blackjack running game and capitalized on a few turnovers.

Alex Swenson threw 218 yards but his three interceptions proved to be costly for the Blackjacks.

Dawson-Boyd's Eli Weber had another strong night, though. He finished with 12 catches for 115 yards.

The Blackjacks will play their last regular season road game of the season on Friday with a visit to Ortonville.

Lakeview (5-1)................. 0 7 6 6 - 19

Dawson-Boyd (4-2).................0 7 0 6 - 13

D - Bentley Boike 14 run (Eli Weber kick)

L - Trenton Bahn 5 pass from Isaac Loe (Darrien Wallin kick)

L - Jake Werner 1 run (conversion failed)

L - Wallin 25 pass from Loe (conversion failed)

D - Weber 8 pass from Alex Swenson (kick failed)

Lakeview

First downs: 15 ... Rushing: 39-195 ... Passing (com-att-yds-int.): 4-10-86-1 ... Fumbles lost: 0 ... Penalties: 7-42

Rushing: Jake Werner 29-141, Seth Plotz 3-20, Isaac Kesteloot 3-20, Isaac Loe 4-14 ... Passing: Loe 4-10-86-1 ... Receiving: Trenton Bahn 3-61, Darrien Wallin 1-25 ... Punting: Bahn 5-175 (35) ... Interceptions: Coltan Varpness 1, Werner 1, Bahn 1 ... Fumble recoveries: none ... Tackles (solo-assist): NA... QB sacks: Kailen French 1

Dawson-Boyd

First downs: 20 ... Rushing: 32-114 ... Passing (com-att-yds-int.): 19-35-218-3 ... Fumbles lost: 0 ... Penalties: 8-97

Rushing: Bentley Boike 21-81, Alex Swenson 6-14, Colton Husby 1-6, Keaton Schuelke 1-6, Eli Weber 1-(-)7 ... Passing: Swenson 19-35-218-3 ... Receiving: Weber 12-115, Husby 3-49, Jeraco Parsa 3-39, Boike 1-15 ... Punting: NA ... Interceptions: NA ... Fumble recoveries: none ... Tackles (solo-assist): Josh Anyasika 9-3, Cody McKesson 5-2, Austin Schmitt 2-1, Weber 2-2, Braden Thompson 1-2, Carter Anderson 1-2, Nick Thompson 1-0, Schuelke 1-3, Swenson 1-1, Blake Buer 1-0, Dylan Palmer 0-2, Husby 0-3, Boike 0-1 ... QB sacks: none

LQPV 13, Ortonville 12

A Noel Diaz extra point kick proved to be the difference in a meeting between Lac qui Parle Valley and Ortonville on Friday night.

Ortonville jumped out to the early 6-0 lead in the frist quarter but the Eagles retaliated with a 55-yard touchdown pass from Evan Benson to Peyton Mortenson in the second quarter.

In the third quarter, Ortonville jumped back out on top with a 20-yard touchdown pass to Tyler Ruby. Lac qui Parle Valley running back Colton Struxness helped lead his team down the field in the fourth quarter to set up Diaz's extra point winner.

Struxness finished with 18 carries for 103 yards and a touchdown.

Ortonville (1-5).................6 0 6 0 - 12

Lac qui Parle Valley (3-3).................0 6 0 7 - 13

O - Nate Treinen 1 run (run failed)

L - Peyton Mortenson 55 pass from Evan Benson (kick failed)

O - Tyler Ruby 20 pass from Treinen (pass failed)

L - Colton Struxness 1 run (Noel Diaz kick)

Ortonville

First downs: 10 ... Rushing: 24-47 ... Passing (com-att-yds-int.): 18-31-183-1 ... Fumbles lost: 2 ... Penalties: 15-90

Rushing: Nate Treinen 15-27, Tyson Powell 8-20 ... Passing: Treinen 18-31-183-1 ... Receiving: Elijah Cloos 5-51, Tyler Ruby 4-43, Nathan Strong 4-52, ... Punting: NA ... Interceptions: none ... Fumble recoveries: none ... Tackles (total): Matthew Wellendorf 12, Jacob Hoernemann 6, mason Kuechenmeister 6 ... QB sacks: 72 1

Lac qui Parle Valley

First downs: 7 ... Rushing: 44-163 ... Passing (com-att-yds-int.): 3-11-69-0 ... Fumbles lost: 0 ... Penalties: 3-10

Rushing: Peyton Mortenson 20-45, Colton Struxness 18-103 ... Passing: Evan Benson 2-10-51-0, Ross Olson 1-1-18-0 ... Receiving: Mortenson 2-51, Olson 1-18 ... Punting: NA ... Interceptions: Mortenson 1 ... Fumble recoveries: Jonathan Ransom 1, Isaac Gerdes 1 ... Tackles (total): Struxness 12, Mortenson 11, Korbin Kells 7 ... QB sacks: Struxness 1

MACCRAY 34, RCW 28

Ben Burner's 8-yard touchdown run in the fourth quarter helped MACCRAY down Renville County West on Friday night in Maynard.

Burner finished with 87 yards and two touchdowns and Brady Madsen picked up 79 rushing yards and also scored twice.

RCW's Trent Kjersten threw three touchdown passes and ran for another score.

RCW (2-4).................8 8 6 6 - 28

MACCRAY (3-3)................. 8 6 12 8- 34

R - Reese Marks 21 pass from Trent Kjersten (Kjersten run)

M - Brady Madsen 1 run (Jackson Grussing run)

R - Spencer Mortenson 3 pass from Kjersten (Kjersten run)

M - Ben Burner 2 run (conversion failed)

M - Madsen 1 run (conversion failed)

M - Ben Burner 4 run (conversion failed)

R - Mortenson 33 pass from Kjersten (run failed)

R - Kjersten 12 run (run failed)

M - Burner 2 run (Grussing run)

Renville County West

First downs: 12 ... Rushing: 47-199 ... Passing (com-att-yds-int.): 7-19-92-0 ... Fumbles lost: 3 ... Penalties: 5-34

Rushing: Connor Aalderks 1 4-16, Trent Kjersten 21-92, Eric Piceno 13-74, Tino Salinas 6-49, Spencer Mortenson 2-18, Andy Villarreal 3-(-2) ... Passing: Kjersten 7-19-92-0 ... Receiving: Piceno 1-9, Salinas 1-11, Reese Marks 1-6, Mortenson 2-52, Villarreal 2-26 ... Punting: Kjersten 2-71 (23.7) ... Interceptions: Jake Grund 1-13 ... Fumble recoveries: None ... QB sacks: Tanner Read 2, Jorge Ramirez 1

MACCRAY

First downs: 20 ... Rushing: 49-174 ... Passing (com-att-yds-int.): 13-30-179-1 ... Fumbles lost: 0 ... Penalties: 2-26

Rushing: Nic Pieper 1-2, Brady Madsen 13-79, Ben Burner 21-87, Jakob Zuidema 4-4 ... Passing: Madsen 13-28-179-1 ... Receiving: Colton Ammermann 1-11, Pieper 3-49, Jackson Grussing 2-45, Braden Hoekstra 3-52, Burner 4-22 ... Punting: Madsen 4-101 (25.2) ... Interceptions: None ... Fumble recoveries: Pieper 1, Madsen 1, Tyler Rothmeier ... Tackles (solo-assist): Pieper 5-6, Grussing 11-1, Kelby Jaenisch 11-3, Rothmeier 3-4, Renick Homan 5-0 ... QB sacks: None

Related Topics: FOOTBALLBBE JAGUARS
What To Read Next
Willmar competes at Mound-Westonka High School while the Minnewaska Lakers take third in the Jazz Division to earn a berth in the state Class A tournament Feb. 17 in Minneapolis
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley/Montevideo takes first with 208 points to beat second-place West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville, which had 179. ACGC finished third, Minnewaska was fifth.
Six players score in boys hockey team's 7-0 victory at Redwood Valls
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City cruises to a 70-33 victory after taking a 41-7 halftime lead at Benson.