ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

State wrestling: ACGC Falcons, Minnewaska Lakers advance 3 each to semifinals

No fewer than 17 area athletes are still in title contention

TysonMeyer.JPG
Minnewaska's Tyson Meyer tries to get Tristyn Ferguson of Red Lake County on his back during Meyer's win at 170 pounds on Friday morning at the state wrestling tournament in St. Paul. Eric Morken / Echo Press

ST. PAUL — Entering Friday, 53 West Central Tribune-area wrestlers had their sights set on becoming a state champion.

At the end of Day 1 of the Minnesota state wrestling individual tournament at the Xcel Energy Center, 17 area athletes reached the championship semifinals.

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City and Minnewaska lead the area with three semifinalists apiece. The Falcons’ Jevon Williams (106 pounds), Kelvin Andrade-Ponce (120) and Tanner Berghuis (285) made the final four of their respective weight classes. Led by defending state champion Tyson Meyer (170), Tyler VanLuik (195) and Dylan Jergenson (220) got into the semifinals for the Lakers.

Another former state champion, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg’s Will Magaard, made the semifinals at 138. Joining him is teammate Coy Gunderson at 113.

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa also had a pair of Class A semifinalists in Walker Bents (106) and Blaine Fischer (132).

ADVERTISEMENT

Benson’s Thomas Dineen (182) and BOLD’s Anthony Maher (160) will also compete for a spot in the Class A finals.

In the Class AA tournament, MAHACA put through a pair of wrestlers into the semifinals in Ethan Lebrija (120) and Dalton Rose (182). New London-Spicer’s Ty Bisek (113), Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield’s Jude Link (152) and Team United’s Trevon Johnson (145) also went 2-0 to make the semifinals.

Day 2 of the state wrestling individual tournament is set to begin at 9 a.m. back at the Xcel Energy Center, starting with the consolation quarterfinals, championship semifinals and consolation semifinals. At 4 p.m., third- and fifth-place matches will take place, followed by the championship matches.

Class A

106
Walker Bents, BBE (44-4) — Bents tech fall Lucas Schiell, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 18-3 5:07; Bents tech fall Daunte Yost, Fertile-Beltrami, 17-2 5:57. Semifinals: vs. Caleb Boese, HL-W-W (27-11).
Jevon Williams, ACGC (39-7) — Williams maj dec Hunter Gruchow, West Central Area/A/B-E, 17-8; Williams dec Brayan Anaya, Adrian, 9-4. Semifinals: Anthony Romero, GMLOS (43-3).
113
Coy Gunderson, KMS (48-4) — Gunderson pinned Eli Sharbono, Blackduck/CL-B, 0:48; Gunderson pinned Cole Holien, ACGC, 1:01. Semifinals: vs. Derek Steele, Sibley East (46-2).
Cole Holien, ACGC (38-7) — Holien dec Cohen Wiste, GMLOS, 5-2; Coy Gunderson, KMS, pinned Holien, 1:01; Holien pinned Eli Sharbono, Blackduck/CL-B, 1:23. Consolation: Ryan Jensen, BBE (38-13).
Ryan Jensen, BBE (38-13) — Jensen dec Deagen Captain, B-H/V/PP, 7-6; Derek Steele, Sibley East, dec Jensen, 4-1; Jensen dec Ethan Bowman, Crookston, 5-4. Consolation: Cole Holien, ACGC (38-7).
120
Kelvin Andrade-Ponce, ACGC (37-4) — Andrade-Ponce maj dec Owen Bertram, Springfield, 9-1; Andrade-Ponce dec Austin Kiecker, BOLD, 5-3. Semifinals: vs. Drayden Morton, Sibley East (25-3).
Austin Kiecker, BOLD (35-12) — Kiecker dec Laredo Bugbee, Ottertail Central, 9-4; Kelvin Andrade-Ponce, ACGC, dec Kiecker, 5-3; Owen Bertram, Springfield, pinned Kiecker, 2:38. Eliminated.
126
Brady Holien, ACGC (37-9) — Holien pinned Trayton Hewitt, LC-WM, 4:40; Levi Ellingson, TMB/WWG, dec Holien, 2-1; Holien dec Easton McCrory, Minnewaska, 6-4. Consolation: Tucker Ginther, Caledonia/Houston (28-12).
Tyler Jensen, BBE (39-11) — Zack Fier, Minneota, dec Jensen, 4-2. Eliminated.
Easton McCrory, Minnewaska (30-10) — Levi Ellingson, TMB/WWG, dec McCrory, 4-2; Cole Holien, ACGC, dec McCrory, 6-4. Eliminated.
132
Blaine Fischer, BBE (39-10) — Fischer dec Marshall Michienzi, Deer River, 9-2; Fischer dec Alex Nelson, 6-2. Semifinals: vs. Landon Gode, LPGE/B (49-3).
Ramzee Molinaro, ACGC (32-7) — Molinaro maj dec Hayden Hart, Ottertail Central, 11-3; Charley Elwood, Medford, dec Molinaro, 6-1; Molinaro maj dec Garrett Undeberg, Badger/G-MR, 13-3. Consolation: Gavin Gust, Dover-Eyota (37-6).
138
Will Magaard, KMS (49-3) — Magaard dec Jacob Leibold, Royalton/Upsala, 10-4; Magaard dec Brett Willaby, Windom/Mountain Lake, 11-8. Semifinals: Taylor DeFrang, Dover-Eyota (27-2).
Hayden Straumann, ACGC (28-16) — Taylor DeFrang, Dover-Eyota, maj dec Straumann, 10-0; Straumann maj dec Anthony Sykora, WCA/A/B-E, 18-6. Consolation: Jacob Leibold, Royalton/Upsala (40-8).
145
Canon Swanson, BBE (50-1) — Swanson tech fall Tate Hermes, Medford, 16-1 3:48; Gabe Geiser, New York Mills, pinned Swanson, 5:08; Swanson tech fall Hank Tellers, United North Central, 16-1 3:39. Consolation: Collin Boese, HL-W-W (29-8).
152
Adam Zosel, Benson (33-4) — Andy Dostal, Badger/G/MR, dec Zosel, 11-4. Eliminated.
160
Jaxon Behm, ACGC (33-15) — Sawyer Schwartz, TMB/WWG, maj dec Behm, 12-2. Eliminated.
Anthony Maher, BOLD (26-2) — Maher maj dec Ethan Waage, Badger/G-MR, 9-1; Maher dec Daniel Mielke, Rush City-Braham, 5-2. Semifinals: vs. Daniel Smith, GMLOS (20-5)
Evan Young, BBE (23-22) — Max Ehrich, Blue Earth, inj def Young, 2:45; Mason Schroeder, B-H/V/PP, inj def Young. Eliminated
170
Taylor Fester, ACGC (26-12) — Nathaniel Kisgen, West Central Area/A/B-E, dec Fester, 2-1. Eliminated.
Rick Jones, KMS (37-13) — Jones dec Ralph Roesler, NR-H-E-G, 8-1; Jace Paplow, TMB/WWG, pinned Jones, 3:43; Jack Strub, Caledonia/Houston, pinned Jones, 2:38. Eliminated.
Tyson Meyer, Minnewaska (48-1) — Meyer tech fall Tristyn Ferguson, Red Lake County, 19-3 5:29; Meyer dec Nathaniel Kisgen, WCA/A/B-E, 5-4. Semifinals: Noah Sayles, GMLOS (42-4).
182
Thomas Dineen, Benson (40-1) — Dineen pinned Avery Northquest, LC-WM, 4:26; Dineen dec Ethan Boll, 8-6. Semifinals: Trevor Eisfeld, TMB/WWG (49-0).
195
Jesus Cardenas, ACGC (12-21) — Evan Kovars, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, maj dec Cardenas, 8-0. Eliminated.
Michael Doubek, BBE (37-12) — Derek Werner, Wabasso/RRC, dec Doubek, 6-2; Doubek dec Ethan Kovars, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 4-3. Consolation: Elliot Mann, New York Mills (25-13).
Tyler VanLuik, Minnewaska (48-0) — VanLuik pinned Thor Kongsjord, Deer River, 0:58; VanLuik dec Zane Swanson, Ottertail Central, 9-5. Semifinals: Colton Krell, Westfield (31-3).
220
Dylan Jergenson, Minnewaska (43-4) — Jergenson pinned Sam Harren, Holdingford, 2:14; Jergenson pinned Logan Sherwood, 2:42. Semifinals: Daniel Erlandson, Breckenridge (37-4).
Tim Peppel, BOLD (28-5) — Mason Rummel, Springfield, pinned Peppel, 4:59. Eliminated.
Logan Sherwood, ACGC (25-8) — Sherwood maj dec Carter Quam, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 14-6; Dylan Jergenson, Minnewaska, pinned Sherwood, 2:42; Sherwood dec Sam Harren, Holdingford, 1-0. Consolation: AJ Karver, Chatfield (28-10).
285
Tanner Berghuis, ACGC (42-2) — Berghuis pinned George Duden, Red Lake County, 0:42; Berghuis pinned Alec Francis, Caledonia/Houston, 4:30. Semifinals: Scot Edwards, Adrian (33-3).
Brady Ridler, BOLD (30-10) — Alec Fancis, Caledonia/Houston, dec Ridler, 4-2. Eliminated.
Jakob Swalla, Minnewaska (32-5) — Swalla pinned Gavin Hermes, Medford, 1:53; Scot Edwards, Adrian, dec Jakob Swalla, 3-1 SV; Swalla dec Spencer Welsh, Dover-Eyota, 4-3. Consolation: Alec Francis, Caledonia/Houston (31-6).

Class AA

106
Andrew Joedeman, DC/Litchfield (27-15) — Luke Williams, Pine Island, pinned Joedeman, 3:13; Zach Tracy, Scott West, maj dec Joedeman, 8-0. Eliminated.
Luke Knudsen, NLS (47-4) — Knudsen dec Maxx Beeler, South St. Paul, 8-3; Nolan Reiter, Big Lake, dec Knudsen, 7-2; Knudsen dec Aaron Lorentz, Perham, 8-6. Consolation: Jonah Hamberger, W-M/ML (29-12).
113
Ty Bisek, NLS (45-4) — Bisek pinned Ethan Ballweber, Princeton, 3:06; Bisek maj dec Dylan Louwagie, Marshall, 11-0. Semifinals: Reid Nelson, Simley (45-5).
Victor Franco, DC/Litchfield (20-11) — Dylan Louwagie, Marshall, maj dec Franco, 13-0. Eliminated.
120
Ethan Lebrija, MAHACA (40-1) — Lebrija maj dec Will Nihart, South St. Paul, 20-7; Lebrija maj dec Trevor Radunz, Pierz, 20-8. Semifinals: Joey Thompson, Totino-Grace (45-1).
126
Davin Rose, MAHACA (34-7) — Landen Parent, Princeton, pinned Rose, 0:28; Rose dec Griffin Lundeen, Thief River Falls, 5-2. Consolation: Carter Ruschmeier, GSL/LP (36-7).
Eddie Simes, DC/Litchfield (38-7) — Carter Ruschmeier, GSL/LP, dec Simes, 5-3. Eliminated.
132
Jerry Simes, DC/Litchfield (25-3) — Simes dec Triston Zuniga, Totino-Grace, 3-1; Mitchel Petersen, Byron, dec Simes, 8-2; Simes dec Soni Soukchaleun, St. Paul Johnson, 4-0. Consolation: Dusty Wilke, Grand Rapids (44-4).
138
Blake Vagle, NLS (43-7) — Vagle pinned Aedon Oberdorfer, St. Paul Highland Park, 1:39; Lukas Paulson, Becker, dec Vagle, 6-1; Vagle maj dec Christian Rodriguez, Waseca, 14-2. Consolation: Michael Rothfork, Foley (32-13).
145
Trevon Johnson, United (32-4) — Johnson maj dec Dillon Browen, Big Lake, 12-3; Johnson dec Jacob Schmid, Orono, 11-7; Semifinals: Carson Tschudi, Delano (30-6).
152
Jude Link, DC/Litchfield (44-1) — Link pinned Austin Sonnek, North Branch, 3:42; Link dec Seth Anderson, Mound-Westonka, 9-2. Semifinals: Joe Stucky, PEM (33-2).
160
Noah Halonen, DC/Litchfield (29-11) — Miles Fitzgerald, Fairmont/MCW, inj def Halonen; Carey Vanier, Jr., Cretin-Derham Hall) inj def Halonen. Eliminated.
182
Will O’Brien, DC/Litchfield (27-12) — Jagger Greenwood, Hibbing, inj def O’Brien. Eliminated.
Dalton Rose, MAHACA (19-5) — Rose maj dec Nate Kujawa, Mahtomedi, 12-2; Rose dec Jagger Greenwood, Hibbing, 7-5. Semifinals: Quayin Short, Simley (46-3).
195
Beau Nelson, DC/Litchfield (36-10) — Josh Franklin, Fridley, dec Nelson, 10-3. Jacob Rahn, Fairmont/MCW, pinned Nelson, 2:04. Eliminated.
220
Nick McKenzie, NLS (40-6) — McKenzie dec Ryan Prisch, St. Paul Humboldt, 6-0; Edward Hajas, Delano, dec McKenzie, 5-1; McKenzie dec Bodee Zens, Milaca, 9-2. Consolation: Cody Kurth, Hutchinson (43-6).
285
Brendan Rokala, DC/Litchfield (7-7) — Kaleb Haase, Redwood Valley, pinned Rokala, 0:52; Elijah Novak, Foley, dec Rokala, 5-1. Eliminated.

Class AAA

106
Conlan Carlson, Willmar (24-9) — Koy Buesgens, New Prague, dec Carlson, 9-3; Carlson dec Cael Robb, Owatonna, 7-2. Eliminated.
152
Jonas Anez, Willmar (23-10) — Ty Gage, Eagan, pinned Anez, 5:36. Eliminated.
170
Ethan Roux, Willmar (23-8) — Josh Oathoudt, Faribault, dec Roux, 5-2; Antony Tuttle, Stillwater, dec Roux, 4-3. Eliminated.
195
Kaden Streed, Willmar (28-9) — Macaron Kukowski, Wayzata, pinned Streed, 0:34. Eliminated.

EastonMcCrory.JPG
Minnewaska's Easton McCrory (back) wrestles Levi Ellingson of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton at 126 pounds on Friday morning at the state meet in St. Paul. Eric Morken / Echo Press

What To Read Next
Prep girls basketball report for Friday, Feb. 3, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Eleventh-ranked Montevideo beats No. 8 Warriors 61-39 after a tough loss Thursday at No. 2 New London-Spicer
Blizzard score the game's last 7 goals in victory over visiting Willmar
Prep hockey report from west central Minnesota for Friday, Feb. 3, 2023. Poe, Gorans score two apiece for Cardinals in 6-0 victory
Prep boys basketball report for Friday, Feb. 3, 2023, in west central Minnesota. No. 5 Alexandria uses its formidable height advantage to blitz Willmar 67-33