ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

State wrestling: Thirty area athletes win opening match

ACGC leads the way with 7; BBE, 'Waska, NLS with 4 apiece

Wrestling program.jpg
MSHSL State Wrestling Tournament program

ST. PAUL — Through the first round of the state individual tournament, 30 West Central Tribune wrestlers moved onto the championship quarterfinals Friday at the Xcel Energy Center.

Leading the area field is Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City with seven wrestlers advancing past the first round: Jevon Williams (106 pounds), Cole Holien (113), Kelvin Andrade-Ponce (120), Brady Holien (126), Ramzee Molinaro (132), Logan Sherwood (220) and Tanner Berghuis (285). In Class A, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa and Minnewaska each sent four to the quarterfinals.

In the Class AA tournament, New London-Spicer was a perfect 4-for-4, with Luke Knudsen (106), Ty Bisek (113), Blake Vagle (138) and Nick McKenzie (220) all winning their opening matches.

Willmar was 0-for-4 in the opening round of the Class AAA tournament.

The championship quarterfinals will begin at 4 p.m. When the quarterfinals conclude, wrestlebacks will begin.

ADVERTISEMENT

Class A

106
Walker Bents, BBE — Bents tech fall Lucas Schiell, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 18-3 5:07
Jevon Williams, ACGC — Williams maj dec Hunter Gruchow, West Central Area/A/B-E, 17-8
113
Coy Gunderson, KMS — Gunderson pinned Eli Sharbono, Blackduck/CL-B, 0:48
Cole Holien, ACGC — Holien dec Cohen Wiste, GMLOS, 5-2
Ryan Jensen, BBE — Jensen dec Deagen Captain, B-H/V/PP, 7-6
120
Kelvin Andrade-Ponce, ACGC — Andrade-Ponce maj dec Owen Bertram, Springfield, 9-1
Austin Kiecker, BOLD — Kiecker dec Laredo Bugbee, Ottertail Central, 9-4
126
Brady Holien, ACGC — Holien pinned Trayton Hewitt, LC-WM, 4:40
Tyler Jensen, BBE — Zack Fier, Minneota, dec Jensen, 4-2
Easton McCrory, Minnewaska — Levi Ellingson, TMB/WWG, dec McCrory, 4-2
132
Blaine Fischer, BBE — Fischer dec Marshall Michienzi, Deer River, 9-2
Ramzee Molinaro, ACGC — Molinaro maj dec Hayden Hart, Ottertail Central, 11-3
138
Will Magaard, KMS — Magaard dec Jacob Leibold, Royalton/Upsala, 10-4
Hayden Straumann, ACGC — Taylor DeFrang, Dover-Eyota, maj dec Straumann, 10-0
145
Canon Swanson, BBE — Swanson tech fall Tate Hermes, Medford, 16-1 3:48
152
Adam Zosel, Benson — Andy Dostal, Badger/G/MR, dec Zosel, 11-4
160
Jaxon Behm, ACGC — Sawyer Schwartz, TMB/WWG, maj dec Behm, 12-2
Anthony Maher, BOLD — Maher maj dec Ethan Waage, Badger/G-MR, 9-1
Evan Young, BBE — Max Ehrich, Blue Earth, inj def Young, 2:45
170
Taylor Fester, ACGC — Nathaniel Kisgen, West Central Area/A/B-E, dec Fester, 2-1
Rick Jones, KMS — Jones dec Ralph Roesler, NR-H-E-G, 8-1
Tyson Meyer, Minnewaska — Meyer tech fall Tristyn Ferguson, Red Lake County, 19-3 5:29
182
Thomas Dineen, Benson — Dineen pinned Avery Northquest, LC-WM, 4:26
195
Jesus Cardenas, ACGC — Evan Kovars, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, maj dec Cardenas, 8-0
Michael Doubek, BBE — Derek Werner, Wabasso/RRC, dec Doubek, 6-2
Tyler VanLuik, Minnewaska — VanLuik pinned Thor Kongsjord, Deer River, 0:58
220
Dylan Jergenson, Minnewaska — Jergenson pinned Sam Harren, Holdingford, 2:14
Tim Peppel, BOLD — Mason Rummel, Springfield, pinned Peppel, 4:59
Logan Sherwood, ACGC — Sherwood maj dec Carter Quam, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 14-6
285
Tanner Berghuis, ACGC — Berghuis pinned George Duden, Red Lake County, 0:42
Brady Ridler, BOLD — Alec Fancis, Caledonia/Houston, dec Ridler, 4-2
Jakob Swalla, Minnewaska — Swalla pinned Gavin Hermes, Medford, 1:53

Class AA

106
Andrew Joedeman, DC/Litchfield — Luke Williams, Pine Island, pinned Joedeman, 3:13
Luke Knudsen, NLS — Knudsen dec Maxx Beeler, South St. Paul, 8-3
113
Ty Bisek, NLS — Bisek pinned Ethan Ballweber, Princeton, 3:06
Victor Franco, DC/Litchfield — Dylan Louwagie, Marshall, maj dec Franco, 13-0
120
Ethan Lebrija, MAHACA — Lebrija maj dec Will Nihart, South St. Paul, 20-7
126
Davin Rose, MAHACA — Landen Parent, Princeton, pinned Rose, 0:28
Eddie Simes, DC/Litchfield — Carter Ruschmeier, GSL/LP, dec Simes, 5-3
132
Jerry Simes, DC/Litchfield — Simes dec Triston Zuniga, Totino-Grace, 3-1
138
Blake Vagle, NLS — Vagle pinned Aedon Oberdorfer, St. Paul Highland Park, 1:39
145
Trevon Johnson, United — Johnson maj dec Dillon Browen, Big Lake, 12-3
152
Jude Link, DC/Litchfield — Link pinned Austin Sonnek, North Branch, 3:42
160
Noah Halonen, DC/Litchfield — Miles Fitzgerald, Fairmont/MCW, inj def Halonen
182
Will O’Brien, DC/Litchfield — Jagger Greenwood, Hibbing, inj def O’Brien
Dalton Rose, MAHACA — Rose maj dec Nate Kujawa, Mahtomedi, 12-2
195
Beau Nelson, DC/Litchfield — Josh Franklin, Fridley, dec Nelson, 10-3
220
Nick McKenzie, NLS — McKenzie dec Ryan Prisch, St. Paul Humboldt, 6-0
285
Brendan Rokala, DC/Litchfield — Kaleb Haase, Redwood Valley, pinned Rokala, 0:52

Class AAA

106
Conlan Carlson, Willmar — Koy Buesgens, New Prague, dec Carlson, 9-3
152
Jonas Anez, Willmar — Ty Gage, Eagan, pinned Anez, 5:36
170
Ethan Roux, Willmar — Josh Oathoudt, Faribault, dec Roux, 5-2
195
Kaden Streed, Willmar — Macaron Kukowski, Wayzata, pinned Streed, 0:34
What To Read Next
Prep wrestling report for Friday, Jan. 27, 2023, in west central Minnesota. BBE beats Minneota and HLWW, falls to Canby
Girls basketball report for Friday, Jan. 27, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Jaguars hold off Sauk Centre 46-41 before a packed house in Belgrade
Cullen Gregory, Jordan Gorans each score 2 goals in Willmar’s road win
Prep boys basketball report for Friday, Jan. 27, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Jaguars edge Mainstreeters 59-57 in a matchup of state-ranked teams