ALEXANDRIA— Ava Brogren earned all-conference honors for the Willmar Cardinals on Saturday at the Central Lakes Conference girls swimming and diving championships.

The sophomore won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1 minute, 9.82 seconds. Brogren also earned all-conference honors by taking third in the 200 individual medley in 2:18.50.

Kiana Gallinger took fourth in the 500 freestyle in 5:46.39 to earn all-conference honorable mention.

Sartell won the CLC title with a scores of 576.5. Willmar took seventh with 172 points.

One conference record was broken. Sauk Rapids senior Anna Lucas won the 100 freestyle in 53.01. The previous record was 53.15 set by Little Falls’ Whitney Weisz in 2010.

All conference selections are determined by a top-three finish in an individual event or a top-two finish in a relay event.

Honorable mention is finishing fourth through sixth in individual events and third or fourth place in a relay.

The CLC sportsmanship award went to Fergus Falls.

Willmar now gears up to host the section championships Thursday, Nov. 7 and Saturday, Nov. 9.

CLC meet

Team scores

(1) Sartell 576.5 (2) Brainerd 362 (3) Alexandria (323) (4) Sauk Rapids (312) (5) Rocori 296 (6) St. Cloud Tech 176 (7) Willmar 172 (8) Fergus Falls 70.5 (9) St. Cloud Apollo 37.

200 MEDLEY RELAY – (1) Sartell 1:56.48 (11) Willmar (Natalie Arends, Adia Laidlaw, Aubrey Schueler, Shelby Reed) 2:07.33.
200 FREESTYLE – (1) Anna Lucas, SR, 1:56.38 (7) Kiana Gallinger, W, 2:10.49.
200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY – (1) Heidi Lenarz, Sar, 2:14.44 (3) Ava Brogren, W, 2:18.50.
50 FREESTYLE – (1) Lauryn Kramer, Sar, 25.36 (17) Edyn Saulsbury, W, 27.28.
DIVING – (1) Olivia Motter, R, 426.00.
100 BUTTERFLY – (1) Holly Lenarz, Sar, 1:01.79 (21) A. Schueler, W, 1:12.57.
100 FREESTYLE – (1) Lucas, SR, 53.01 (15) E. Saulsburg, W, 1:01.08.
500 FREESTYLE – (1) Lenarz, Sar, 5:22.59 (4) K. Gallinger, W, 5:46.39.
200 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Sartell 1:44.75 (5) Willmar (E. Saulsburg, Allie Evink, Avery Welsh, A. Brogren) 1:47.26
100 BACKSTROKE – (1) Haley Condon, SCT, 1:01.97 (16) N. Arends, W, 1:11.74.
100 BREASTSTROKE – (1) A. Brogren, W, 1:09.82.
400 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Sartell 3:44.59. (5) Willmar (E. Saulsburg, A. Evink, A. Welsh, A. Brogren) 3:58.55.