Led by Jacob Meyer, Logan McGillivray and Ayden Schuler, Willmar came away with a home victory Tuesday, beating Central Lakes Conference foe Sauk Rapids, 97-89.

Meyer excelled in the sprints, winning the 50- (23.29 seconds) and 100-yard (52.38) freestyles. Schuler was also a double winner, taking first in the 200 (1:51.55) and 500 (5:16.18) freestyles.

Along with Jon Arends, Aidan O’Meara and Ben Seelhammer, McGillivray was the anchor in the first-place 200 medley relay at 1:48.69 while also placing third in the 50 freestyle (24.15) and 100 breaststroke (1:13.59).

The Cardinals won the other two relays: the 200 freestyle (Meyer, Colin O’Farrell, Seelhammer and Schueler) and the 400 freestyle (Meyer, O’Farrell, Joe Hurley and Schueler).

Willmar goes back in the pool Thursday at Brainerd.

Willmar 97, Sauk Rapids 89

200 MEDLEY RELAY – (1) Sauk Rapids, 1:46.11 (2) Willmar (Jon Arends, Aidan O’Meara, Ben Seelhammer, Logan McGillivray), 1:48.69
200 FREESTYLE – (1) Ayden Schueler, W, 1:51.55 (3) Ethan Hurley, W, 1:59.43
200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY – (1) Tucker Hendrickson, SR, 2:12.75 (2) Ben Seelhammer, W, 2:14.26 (3) David Lammers, W, 2:23.11
50 FREESTYLE – (1) Jacob Meyer, W, 23.29 (3) McGillivray, W, 24.15
DIVING – (1) Elijah Grabinski, SR, 226.30 (2) Kale Bockelman, W, 199.00
100 BUTTERFLY – (1) Cole Bonovsky, SR, 58.57 (2) Seelhammer, W, 58.91
100 FREESTYLE – (1) Meyer, W, 52.38 (2) Colin O’Farrell, W, 53.39
500 FREESTYLE – (1) Schueler, W, 5:16.18
200 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Willmar (Meyer, O’Farrell, Seelhammer, Schueler), 1:34.77
100 BACKSTROKE – (1) Bonovsky, SR, 59.93 (2) Arends, W, 1:01.28 (3) Joe Hurley, W, 1:04.34
100 BREASTSTROKE – (1) Hendrickson, SR, 1:06.13 (3) McGillivray, 1:13.59
400 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Willmar (Meyer, O’Farrell, Hurley, Schueler), 3:34.10



MSC 110,

Montevideo 74

Austin Dunn won the 100-yard butterfly in 1 minute, 5.13 seconds in host Montevideo’s West Central Conference meet with the Melrose/Sauk Centre Fusion..

The Thunder Hawks’ 200 freestyle relay team also won. The team of Tyler Johnson, Evan Smith, Callim Schmitz and Trew Evenson had a time of 1:41.75.

200 MEDLEY RELAY – (1) Melrose/Sauk Centre 1:50.15 (2) Montevideo (Austin Dunn, Owen Strunc, Trew Evenson, Tyler Johnson) 1:54.27
200 FREESTYLE – (1) Owen Geralds, MSC, 2:02.07 (4) Chase Schmidt, M, 2;19.49
200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY – (1) Avery Kraemer, MSC, 2:24.25 (2) Ashton Christopher, 2:27.17
50 FREESTYLE – (1) Zachary Ruoff, SMC, 23.43 (3) Evenson, M, 24.91
DIVING – (1) Henry Braun, MSC, 165.95 (2) Wyatt Picht, M, 145.25
100 BUTTERFLY – (1) Dunn, M, 1:05.13 (2) Schmidt, M, 1:10.19
100 FREESTYLE – (1) Gerads, MSC, 53.67 (3) Johnson, M, 57.50
500 FREESTYLE – (1) Nick Finken, MSC, 5:47.53 (2) Christopher, M, 5:52.77
200 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Montevideo (Tyler Johnson, Evan Smith, Callim Schmitz, Trew Evenson) 1:41.75 (2) MSC 1:41.85
100 BACKSTROKE – (1) Adam Wilwerding, MSC, 1:03.79 (2) Bane Evenson, M, 1:11.83
100 BREASTSTROKE – (1) Zach Olmschenk, MSC, 1:11.10 (2) Strunc, M, 1:13.69

400 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Montevideo (Dunn, Evenson, Johnson, Christopher) 3:44.83 (2) Montevideo (Evenson, Zaki Carson, Schmidt, Axton Weckwerth) 4;34.60