Willmar’s Ayden Schueler put himself through a gauntlet in Thursday’s home meet.

Swimming against St. Cloud Apollo, Schueler swam the last four races — and had a hand in winning all four — as the Cardinals cruised to a win over the Eagles.

“It was a fun meet tonight as we had the opportunity to mix the lineup up a little bit and let the guys swim some events they don’t normally get to swim,” said Willmar head coach Carl Shuldes.

Starting in the 200-yard freestyle with Jon Arends, Ryan Pappenfus and Luke Lammers, Schueler swam the anchor for the winning team at 1 minute, 49.13 seconds. He followed that up with victories in the 100 backstroke (1:03.35) and 100 breaststroke (1:09.01) before swimming the third leg of the winning 400 freestyle relay with Ethan Hurley, Ben Seelhammer and Aidan O’Meara (3:39.17).

Seelhammer also had a pair of victories in the 50 freestyle (24.32) and 100 freestyle (52.56). Also providing wins for the Cardinals were Ethan Hurley (200 freestyle; 2:02.93), Kale Bockelman (diving; 214.00) and Logan McGillivray (500 freestyle; 5:50.78).

Willmar also had 1-2-3 finishes in both the 200 freestyle, 100 backstroke and 100 breaststroke.

The Cardinals are set to compete at the Class A state True Team championship meet Saturday at the Jean K. Freeman Aquatic Center at the University of Minnesota campus in Minneapolis.

Willmar 108.5,

Apollo 72.5

200 MEDLEY RELAY – (1) Willmar (Riley Zammert, Ben Seelhammer, Ethan Hurley, Colin O’Farrell), 1:52.59 (2) Willmar (Jon Arends, Aidan O’Meara, Joe Hurley, Jacob Meyer), 1:53.28
200 FREESTYLE – (1) E. Hurley, W, 2:02.93 (2) Ryan Pappenfus, W, 2:07.74 (3) David Lammers, 2:10.12
200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY – (1) Sean Cooney, SCA, 2:18.74 (2) Logan McGillivray, W, 2:26.68
50 FREESTYLE – (1) Seelhammer, W, 24.32 (2) Louie Freeman, SCA, 24.42
DIVING – (1) Kale Bockelman, W, 214.00 (2) Andrew Pritt, SCA, 122.90
100 BUTTERFLY – (1) Cooney, SCA, 1:00.05 (2) Meyer, W, 1:00.93
100 FREESTYLE – (1) Seelhammer, W, 52.56 (2) O’Farrell, W, 54.17
500 FREESTYLE – (1) McGillivray, W, 5:50.78 (2) Pappenfus, W, 5:50.98
200 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Willmar (Arends, Pappenfus, L. Lammers, Ayden Schueler), 1:40.55 (2) Willmar (J. Hurley, Meyer, Zammert, McGillivray), 1:41.85
100 BACKSTROKE – (1) Schueler, W, 1:03.35 (2) Arends, W, 1:05.18 (3) J. Hurley, W, 1:07.49
100 BREASTSTROKE – (1) Schueler, W, 1:09.01 (2) O’Meara, W, 1:12.57 (3) O’Farrell, W, 1:17.18

400 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Willmar (E. Hurley, Seelhammer, Schueler, O’Meara), 3:39.17 (2) Willmar (David Lammers, L. Lammers, McGillivray, O’Farrell), 3:57.85