ALEXANDRIA — The Willmar girls swim team lost its Central Lakes Conference opener to Alexandria on Tuesday night.

Alexandria beat Willmar 94-85.

Alex (3-1 Central Lakes) clinched the victory in the second-to-last event, the 100-yard breaststroke, by taking second through fourth place.

Willmar junior Ava Brogren won the 100 breaststroke in 1 minute, 12.51 seconds.

Willmar (0-1 CLC, 1-1 overall) started strong with a victory in the 200 medley relay. The team of Shelby Reed, Brogren, Aubrey Schueler and Allie Evink finished in 2:00.26.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Brogren also won the 200 individual medley (2:20.95).

In the 100 freestyle, senior Avery Welsh took first in 58.73 for Willmar.

Willmar swims at 6 p.m. Thursday at Brainerd.

Alexandria 94,

Willmar 85

200 MEDLEY RELAY – (1) Willmar (Shelby Reed, Ava Brogren, Aubrey Schueler, Allie Evink) 2:00.26 (2) Alexandria 2:04.55 (3) Alexandria 2:07.36 (4) Willmar 2:11.91
200 FREESTYLE – (1) Hattie Galloway, A, 2:03.66 (2) Kiana Gallinger, W, 2:08.40 (3) Jisella Haskamp, A, 2:08.47 (4) Cate Brogren, W, 2:13.09 (5) Alaina Guenther, A, 2:16.02
200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY – (1) A. Brogren, W, 2:20.95 (2) Grace Urke, A, 2;24.74 (3) Brooklyn Millward, A, 2:29.21 (4) Summer Overland, A, 2:32.24 (5) Schueler, W, 2:32.46
50 FREESTYLE – (1) Galloway, A, 25.86 (2) Avery Welsh, W, 26.67 (3) Julia Wilmesmeier, A, 27.31 (4) Sidney Johnson, A, 27.39 (5) Ana Hernandez, W, 27.89
DIVING – (1) Erica Johnson, A, 207.90 (2) Lauren Hornstein, A, 179.40 (3) Kim Joneson, W, 178.05 (4) Kylie Portiin, W, 155.65 (5) Hannah Skillings, A, 145.65
100 BUTTERFLY – (1) Aleah Dokter, A, 1:06.53 (2) Guenter, A, 1:07.54 (3) Schueler, W, 1:07.76 (4) Zoe Solum, A, 1:10.39 (5) Shelby Reed, W, 1:11.94
100 FREESTYLE – (1) Avery Welsh, W, 58.73 (2) Millward, A, 59.20 (3) Sidney Johnson, A, 59.49 (4) Allie Evink, W, 1:01.81 (5) Emma Bugher, A, 1:02.78
500 FREESTYLE – (1) Summer Overland, A, 5:45.91 (2) Gallinger, W, 5:50.07 (3) Jisella Haskamp, A, 5:50.35 (4) C. Brogren, W, 5:57.83 (5) Julia Wilmesmeier, A, 5:59.54
200 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Willmar (Welsh, Evink, Schueler, A. Brogren) 1:46.32 (2)

Alexandria 1:47.43 (3) Alexandria 1:48.26 (4) Willmar 1:53.63
100 BACKSTROKE – (1) McKenna Horan, A, 1:06.41 (2) Dokter, A, 1:10.75 (3) Natalie Arends, W, 1:11.96 (4) Adia Laidlaw, W, 1:14.66 (5) Rayna Holm, A, 1:16.03
100 BREASTSTROKE – (1) A. Brogren, W, 1:12.51 (2) Grace Urke, A, 1:15.49 (3) Emma Bugher, A, 1:19.45 (4) Zoe Solum, A, 1:25.08 (5) Grace Bjur, W, 1:27.42

400 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Willmar (Welsh, Shelby Reed, C. Brogren, Gallinger) 4:01.26 (2) Willmar 4:27.80 93) Willmar 4:41.65