With first-place finishes in seven events, Willmar cruised past Fergus Falls in a Central lakes Conference meet at Fergus Falls.

Willmar opened with a win in the 200-yard medley relay. The team of Adia Laidlaw, Ava Brogren, Aubrey Schueler and Shelby Reed finished in 2 minutes, .48 seconds.

Brogren then won the 200 IM (2:20.06) and the 100 breaststroke (1:12.58).

Reed also won the 50 free (26.51). Schueler took first in the 100 fly (1:07.44) and Cate Brogren finished in first place in the 500 free (5:50.30).

The Cardinals other top finish came in diving, where Kylie Portiin scored 183.40 points.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Willmar’s next meet is 6 p.m. Thursday against St. Cloud Apollo at Willmar.

200 MEDLEY RELAY – (1) Willmar (Adia Laidlaw, Ava Brogren, Aubrey Schueler, Shelby Reed) 2:00.48 ... (3) Willmar (Aly Johnson, Kaelyn Swenson, Grace Bjur, Ana Hernandez) 2:14.84
200 FREESTYLE – (1) Alexis Wellman, FF, 2:09.71 ... (2) Cate Brogren, W, 2:15.30 … (3) Kaylee Hurley, W, 2:19.25 … (4) Noelle Becker, W, 2:20.05
200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY – (1) A. Brogren, W, 2:20.06 … (5) Johnson, W, 2:46.05
50 FREESTYLE – (1) Reed, W, 26.51 … (3) Schueler, 27.68 … (5) Bjur 28.72
DIVING – (1) Kylie Portiin, W, 183.40 ... (2) Sophie Smith, W, 172.50 … (4) kamryn Dykshoorn, W, 123.05
100 BUTTERFLY – (1) Schueler, W, 1:07.44 ... (3) Hurley, W, 1:11.52 … (4) Lily Thompson, W, 1:15.18
100 FREESTYLE – (1) Annie Mayer, FF, 1:01.00 ... (2) Amelia Tauber, W, 1:03.36 … (3t) Hernandez, W, and Becker, W, 1:03.37
500 FREESTYLE – (1) C. Brogren, W, 5:50.30 ... (3) Grace Vierhuf, W, 6:29.77 … (5) Tangh Conklin, W, 6:37.49
200 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Fergus Falls, time not available … (2) Willmar, time not available … (3) Willmar, time not available
100 BACKSTROKE – (1) Aisling Cox, FF, 1:10.12 ... (2) Laidlaw, W, 1:13.90 … (4) Samantha Arends, W, 1:14.84 … (5) Johnson 1:15.06
100 BREASTSTROKE – (1) A. Brogren, W, 1:12.58 .... (4) Swenson, W, 1:24.28 … (5) Bjr, W, 1:25.65

400 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Fergus Falls, 4:05.65 ... (2) Willmar (Becker, Hernandez, C. Brogren, Hurley) 4:14.35 … (3) Willmar (Tauber, Vierhuf, Laidlaw, CeCe Hernandez) 4:26.16.

Girls Swimming

Willmar 106, Fergus Falls 79

200 MEDLEY RELAY – (1) Willmar (Adia Laidlaw, Ava Brogren, Aubrey Schueler, Shelby Reed) 2:00.48 ... (3) Willmar (Aly Johnson, Kaelyn Swenson, Grace Bjur, Ana Hernandez) 2:14.84
200 FREESTYLE – (1) Alexis Wellman, FF, 2:09.71 ... (2) Cate Brogren, W, 2:15.30 … (3) Kaylee Hurley, W, 2:19.25 … (4) Noelle Becker, W, 2:20.05
200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY – (1) A. Brogren, W, 2:20.06 … (5) Johnson, W, 2:46.05
50 FREESTYLE – (1) Reed, W, 26.51 … (3) Schueler, 27.68 … (5) Bjur 28.72
DIVING – (1) Kylie Portiin, W, 183.40 ... (2) Sophie Smith, W, 172.50 … (4) kamryn Dykshoorn, W, 123.05
100 BUTTERFLY – (1) Schueler, W, 1:07.44 ... (3) Hurley, W, 1:11.52 … (4) Lily Thompson, W, 1:15.18
100 FREESTYLE – (1) Annie Mayer, FF, 1:01.00 ... (2) Amelia Tauber, W, 1:03.36 … (3t) Hernandez, W, and Becker, W, 1:03.37
500 FREESTYLE – (1) C. Brogren, W, 5:50.30 ... (3) Grace Vierhuf, W, 6:29.77 … (5) Tangh Conklin, W, 6:37.49
200 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Fergus Falls, time not available … (2) Willmar, time not available … (3) Willmar, time not available
100 BACKSTROKE – (1) Aisling Cox, FF, 1:10.12 ... (2) Laidlaw, W, 1:13.90 … (4) Samantha Arends, W, 1:14.84 … (5) Johnson 1:15.06
100 BREASTSTROKE – (1) A. Brogren, W, 1:12.58 .... (4) Swenson, W, 1:24.28 … (5) Bjr, W, 1:25.65

400 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Fergus Falls, 4:05.65 ... (2) Willmar (Becker, Hernandez, C. Brogren, Hurley) 4:14.35 … (3) Willmar (Tauber, Vierhuf, Laidlaw, CeCe Hernandez) 4:26.16.