ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Swimming Roundup: Willmar postpones season-opener over COVID-19 concerns

Though there have been no positive tests, a swimmer shows symptoms before meet with Apollo

WCT.STOCK.WillmarSeniorHighSchool.01.jpg
Willmar Senior High School file photo taken Feb. 4, 2020 Erica Dischino / West Central Tribune
We are part of The Trust Project.

WILLMAR — The season-opening girls swimming and diving meet between Willmar and St. Cloud Apollo on Thursday was postponed after a Cardinals swimmer reported having symptoms consistent with COVID-19.

Going into Thursday, there have been no positive tests on the Willmar swim team.

After being informed of the symptoms shortly before warm-ups, the school consulted with the Minnesota Department of Health. Erring on the side of caution, the Central Lakes Conference dual meet was called off.

“They recommended we shut it down,” said Cardinals head coach Carl Shuldes. “We’re being extra cautious and trying to prevent anything from spreading.”

Shuldes added, “We sent (the team) home and asked them to not go out or gather with friends until we know.”

ADVERTISEMENT

Willmar’s next meet is scheduled for Thursday, Sept. 10 at home against Bemidji.

Hutchinson 90,
Litchfield 75

Hutchinson had top-two finishes in six events en route to a Wright County Conference win over Litchfield in Hutchinson.

The Dragons’ Adeline Lundin had a pair of second-place finishes in the 200-yard freestyle (2 minutes, 10.17 seconds) and 100 backstroke (1:08.43).

200 MEDLEY RELAY – (1) Hutchinson 1:50.95 (2) Hutchinson 2:01.69
200 FREESTYLE – (1) Madison Witte, H, 2:03.08 (2) Kasidy Brecht, H, 2:10.17
200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY – (1) Madilyn Gehrke, H, 2:24.19 (2) Adeline Lundin, L, 2:34.51
50 FREESTYLE – (1) Hailey Farrell, H, 25.20 (2) Mikayla Witte, H, 26.37
DIVING – (1) Riley Borka, H, 156.15
100 BUTTERFLY – (1) Grace Hanson, H, 55.79 (2) Riley Borka, H, 1:08.97
100 FREESTYLE – (1) Gehrke, H, 56.52 (2) Mi. Witte, H, 56.72
500 FREESTYLE – (1) Ma. Witte, H, 5:31.47 (2) Jaiden Mezera, H, 5:34.48
200 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Hutchinson 1:42.60 (2) Litchfield (Margaret Boerema, Alex Carlson, Cora Huhn, Ellie Brown) 1:54.82
100 BACKSTROKE – (1) Farrell, H, 59.75 (2) Lundin, L, 1:08.43
100 BREASTSTROKE – (1) Hanson, H, 1:09.73 (2) Boerema, L, 1:13.91
400 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Hutchinson 3:48.11 (2) Litchfield (Lundin, Carlson, Adallia Bruning, Grace Petersen) 4:22.47

Montevideo 100,
Holdingford 76

Winning nine of 12 events, Montevideo had no trouble picking up a home win over Holdingford.

Greta Rongstad had two wins for the Thunder Hawks in the 200-yard freestyle (2 minutes, 8.71 seconds) and 100 butterfly while also being part of the winning 200 and 400 freestyle relays. Also tallying individual wins for Montevideo were: Zola Olson (200 individual medley, 2:38.49); Amery Arends (50 free, 27.89); Cortney Pauling (100 freestyle, 58.31); and Lana Rongstad (100 backstroke, 1:11.35).

200 MEDLEY RELAY – (1) Montevideo (Lana Rongstad, Amery Arends, Carly Kranz, Cortney Pauling) 2:11.47 (2) Holdingford 2:19.79
200 FREESTYLE – (1) Greta Rongstad, M, 2:08.71 (2) L. Rongstad, M, 2:18.44
200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY – (1) Zola Olson, M, 2:38.49 (2) Laina Hoac, H, 2:43.23
50 FREESTYLE – (1) Arends, M, 27.89 (2) Taylor Viessman, M, 28.45
DIVING – (1) Paige Binek, H, 116.40 (2) Emmalee Hollermann, H, 113.80
100 BUTTERFLY – (1) G. Rongstad, M, 1:05.78 (2) Madison Tschida, H, 1:23.24
100 FREESTYLE – (1) C. Pauling, M, 58.31 (2) Viessman, M, 1:04.96
500 FREESTYLE – (1) Ava Kuduc, H, 6:38.61 (2) Tara Schleper, H, 6:45.59
200 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Montevideo (Viessman, Olson, Grace Pauling, G. Rongstad) 1:53.45 (2) Holdingford 1:57.18
100 BACKSTROKE – (1) L. Rongstad, M, 1:11.35 (2) Kaylee Yamry, H, 1:15.39
100 BREASTSTROKE – (1) Molly Leners, H, 1:19.28 (2) Olson, M, 1:21.59
400 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Montevideo (L. Rongstad, G. Rongstad, Ciara Daly, C. Pauling) 4:15.42 (2) Holdingford 4:22.81

Sauk Centre 122,
Morris/Minnewaska 81

Host Sauk Centre cruised to the West Central Conference victory over Morris/Minnewaska.

Morris/Minnewaska’s next meet is 6 p.m. Thursday at Melrose.

ADVERTISEMENT

What To Read Next
The Cardinals fall against No. 14 Tigers, 49-38
Abby Knudsen wins the all-around as the Wildcats win 140.00-124.80 on Tuesday
Willmar swims past St. Cloud 107-71 in a Central Lakes Conference dual meet
Prep wrestling report for Tuesday, Jan. 31, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Jaguars beat D-C/Litchfield, Hutchinson and Big Lake