Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Local Roundup: Dragons tennis team overwhelms LQPV/DB

LITCHFIELD - Litchfield swept singles and won two of three doubles matches against Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd on Tuesday.

The Dragons didn't drop a set in any of their six wins, and they forced three sets in their lone loss at No. 1 doubles.

Litchfield 6, LQPV/DB 1

Singles

(1) Trevor Meyer, Lit, def Ryan Borstad 6-2 6-0 (2) Matthew Wedin, Lit, def Gavin Olson 6-3 6-3 (3) Jordan Green, Lit, def Colton Husby 6-0 6-0 (4) Griffin Kinny, Lit, def Thomas Frank 6-1 6-2

Doubles

(1) Blake Buer/Jeraco Parsa, LQPV, def Zach Kaizer/Logan Graphanteen 6-3 7-5 6-4 (2) Jack Osterberg/Payton Prahl, Lit, def Jake Lee/Josh Anyasike 6-3 6-4 (3) Alex Gruenke/Ben Nelson, Lit, def Jake Lee/Josh Anyasike 6-2 6-3

Girls Golf

West Central meet

Minnewaska golfers finished 1-2-3 and six Lakers finished in the top seven at a West Central Conference meet on Monday at the Minnewaska Golf Club.

Minnewaska won by 22 strokes over BOLD. The Lakers' Madi McGinty was medalist with a 38, teammate Emily Harste was second with a 39 and Laker Annika Stensrud and BOLD's Ashley Trongard tied for third at 43.

At Minnewaska Golf Club

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 164 (2) BOLD 186 (3) Morris/CA 208 (4) Sauk Centre 214 (5) Montevideo 215 (6) Benson 222 (7) Melrose 239

Individual

TOP THREE — (1) Madi McGinty, Mnw, 38 (2) Emily Harste, Mnw, 39 (T-3) Annika Stensrud, Mnw, 43 (T-3) Ashley Trongard, BOLD, 43

Area results

Benson — Danielle Reuss 50; Alissa Maurer 54; Anna Samuelson 59; Stacy Johnson 60; Katie Young 59

BOLD — Trongard; Makayla Snow 46; Lanie Mages 49; Olivia Hanson 48; Leslie Snow 57; Madison Zupke 68; Kaylee Fennern 62

Minnewaska — McGinty; Harste; Stensrud; Greta Reichmann 45; Grace Names 45; Berkley Steffen 45; Annika Randt 58

Montevideo — Taylor Knutson 51; Nyah Kleindl 55; Autumn Buseman 57; Meghan Erp 54; Jasmine Heim 64; Alyssa Redetzke 55; Megan Stueck 59

Morris/CA — Peyton Hennen 50; Hannah Zimmel 44; Miranda Hesse 57; Mackenzie Stahman 57; Chloe Mogaard 57; Shayla Kill 60

Track and Field

Wright County Conference Meet

Litchfield's Steven Orzolek shattered the Wright County Conference record in the shot put, besting the mark by nearly five feet Tuesday afternoon at New London-Spicer High School.

Rockford won the girls title and Annandale took home the boys title.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING—(1) Rockford 168 (2) Annandale 111 (3) Glencoe-Silver Lake 93 (4) Dassel-Cokato 84 (5) Litchfield 80 (6) Watertown-Mayer 72 (7) New London-Spicer 57 (8) Mound Westonka 33

Winner and area top five

100 HURDLES — (1) Ailsa Gilbert, WM, 15.73

300 HURDLES — (1) Kezia Lee, DC, 46.80

100 DASH — (1) Logan Henrich, Rock, 13.04 (3) Kassie King, Lit, 13.31

200 DASH — (1) Kassie King, Lit, 26.96

400 DASH — (1) Molly Schultz, Rock, 1:01.07 (5) Lily Osterberg, Lit, 1:04.23

800 RUN — (1) Ava Cusciotta, Rock, 2:27.20 (2) Mya Krause, NLS, 2:27.54

1600 RUN — (1) Emma Fashant, Ann, 5:33.10

3200 RUN — (1) Emma Fashant, Ann, 12:21.92 (5) Elinor Handlin, Lit, 13:05.63

4X100 RELAY — (1) Annandale 51.57 (3) New London-Spicer (Maya Swenson, Morgan Rolighed, Quinn Nelson, Ari Peterson) 52.98

4X200 RELAY — (1) Dassel-Cokato 1:49.27 (5) New London-Spicer (Ari Peterson, Emily Novak, Ellary Peterson, Morgan Rolighed) 1:54.99

4X400 RELAY — (1) Litchfield (Kassie King, Amanda Smith, Lily Osterberg, Laney Huhner) 4:14.69 (5) New London-Spicer (Emily Novak, Maya Swenson, Maddy Bisek, Ashlyn Olson) 4:29.97

4X800 RELAY — (1) New London-Spicer (Lydia Larson, Mya Krause, Ashlyn Olson, Maddy Bisek) 10:16.99

HIGH JUMP — (1) Nyalaam Jok, Ann, 5-04.00 (5) Ashlyn Olson, NLS, 4-08.00

LONG JUMP — (1) Molly Schultz, Rock, 17-07.00 (5) Emily Novak, NLS, 15-09.25

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Ailsa Gilbert, WM, 36-08.25 (2) Ashlyn Olson, NLS, 35-07.75

POLE VAULT — (1) Alayna Schloeder, Rock, 11-00.00

DISCUS — (1) Emily White, Lit, 116-00 (2) Jadalyn Wagner, Lit, 113-06.50

SHOT PUT — (1) Zoe Christensen, GSL, 39-09.00 (2) Brianna Larson, Lit, 34-09.00 (3) Emily White, Lit, 34-03.00

BOYS TEAM SCORING—(1) Annandale 130 92) Glencoe-Silver Lake 113 (3) Mound Westonka 111 (4) Rockford 106 (5) Litchfield 86.5 (6) New London-Spicer 79.5 (7) Dassel-Cokato 35 (8) Watertown-Mayer 34

Winner and area top five

110 HURDLES — (1) TJ Jok, Ann, 15.61 (2) Kaleb Bartlett, Lit, 16.36

300 HURDLES — (1) Michael Ryynanen, DC, 41.96 (4) Murphy Evans, Lit, 44.09

100 DASH — (1) TJ HIllman, MW, 11.39 (3) Gideon Mische, NLS, 11.74 (5) Blake Peterson, NLS, 11.98

200 DASH — (1) Kyle Christensen, GSL, 22.53 (4 )Kelly Bennetts, NLS, 23.91

400 DASH — (1) Gavin Gapinski, Ann, 52.10 (2) Dylan Madsen, Lit, 52.54

800 RUN — (1) Nels Larson, MW, 2:03.62 (3) Jack Novak, NLS, 2:07.84 (5) Caden Lien, NLS, 2:09.25

1600 RUN — (1) Justin Hiemkes, Ann, 4:44.55 (2) Ben Ammermann, Lit, 4:46.61

3200 RUN — (1) Christopher Groth, Ann, 10:18.79

4X100 RELAY — (1) New London-Spicer (Blake Peterson, Andrew Templer, Kelly Bennetts, Gideon Mische) 44.74

4X200 RELAY — (1) Annandale 1:34.77

4X400 RELAY — (1) Mound Westonka 3:31.55 (2) Litchfield (Dylan Madsen, Murphy Evans, ben Ammermann, Brandt Pederson) 3:33.21

4X800 RELAY — (1) Rockford 8:22.93 (2) New London-Spicer (Jack Novak, Tristan Thompson, Levi Streich, Carter Andresen) 8:30.63

HIGH JUMP — (1) TJ Jok, Ann, 6-08.00 (3) Brandt Pederson, Lit, 5-06.00

LONG JUMP — (1) TJ Hillman, MW, 20-08.25

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) TJ Jok, Ann, 45-02.25 (3) Gideon Mische, NLS, 40-07.00

POLE VAULT — (1) Hawkin Petron, Rock, 13-06.00 (2) Josh Lynch, NLS, 12-06.00 (3) Nathan Thein, NLS, 12-00.00

DISCUS — (1) Connor Kantack, GSL, 142-06.50 (2) Kal Jackman, Lit, 138-09 (3) Steven Orzolek, Lit, 136-07 (4) Pat Schimerowski, NLS, 126-01.50

SHOT PUT — (1) Steven Orzolek, Lit, 59-05.00 (4) Kal Jackman, Lit, 47-09.00

West Central Conference Meet

The Minnewaska girls and the Montevideo boys claimed team championships at a West Central Conference meet on Tuesday in Benson.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING—(1) Minnewaska 181 (2) Morris/CA 98 (3) BOLD/BLHS 91 (4) Melrose 83.5 (5) Montevideo 82 (6) Sauk Centre 59.5 (7) Benson/KMS 56 (8) ACGC 48

Top three

100 HURDLES — (1) Nicole Lilleberg, ACGC, 17.13 (2) Olivia Lebrija, MCA, 17.80 (3) Lexi Frank, BLD, 17.82

300 HURDLES — (1) Molly Reeves, Mont, 49.54 (2) Addison Bernstein, ACGC, 50.12 (3) Maesyn Thiesen, SC, 50.34

100 DASH — (1) Molly Reeves, Mont, 13.00 (2) Jessica Novotny, BLD, 13.45 (3) Olivia Lebrija, MCA, 13.50

200 DASH — (1) Molly Reeves, Mont, 26.90 (2) Jessica Novotny, BLD, 27.45 (3) Madalyn Kraemer, Mel, 27.58

400 DASH — (1) Ellie Danielson, Mnw, 1:02.19 (2) Kristen Glover, Mnw, 1:02.72 (3) Emma Kovarik, Mnw, 1:03.86

800 RUN — (1) Maddie Carrington, MCA, 2:26.48 (2) Kristen Glover, Mnw, 2:28.70 (3) Makena Thoen, Mnw, 2:34.01

1600 RUN — (1) Maddie Carrington, MCA, 5:40.66 (2) Sophia Kluver, SC, 5:42.83 (3) Karra Hanson, Mnw, 5:55.02

3200 RUN — (1) Meredith Carrington, MCA, 13:00.02 (2) Sydney Hagen, Mnw, 13:12.22 (3) Jackie Martinez, Mel, 13:13.77

4X100 RELAY — (1) Melrose 51.98 (2) BOLD/BLHS (Haley Ackerson, Molly Hildreth, Lexi Frank, Jessica Novotny) 52.52 (3) Montevideo (Katherine Knudson, Jessica Tastad, Willa Dissell, Paris Rikke) 53.94

4X200 RELAY — (1) Minnewaska ( Madelynn Reichmann, Emily Kaiser, Taryn Hirsch, Julie Kuechne) 1:53.22 (2) Sauk Centre (Alishia Kluver, Amanda Walker, McKenna Westby, Maesyn Thiesen) 1:53.34 (3) Morris/CA (Alexis Carbert, Alexis Pew, Emma Berlinger, Crystal Nohl) 1:53.65

4X400 RELAY — (1) Minnewaska (Emma Kovarik, Makena Thoen, Kristen Glover, Ellie Danielson) 4:15.82 (2) Benson/KMS (Abbie Mitteness, Allie Mitteness, Claire Ricard, Mariah Ahrndt) 4:19.82 (3) Morris/CA (Meredith Carrington, Crystal Nohl, Alexis Carbert, Kaylie Raths) 4:19.82

4X800 RELAY — (1) Minnewaska (Bailey Schoen, Emma Kovarik, Makena Thoen, Karra Hanson) 10:19.98 (2) Morris/CA (Lucy Bransel, Malory Anderson, Meredith Carrington, Isabel Fynboh) 10:58.28

HIGH JUMP — (1) Ellie Danielson, Mnw, 4-11 (2) Kristen Glover, Mnw, 4-11 (3) McKenna Westby, SC, 4-9

LONG JUMP — (1) Haley Ackerson, BLD, 15-6 (2) Molly Reeves, Mont, 15-4 (3) Camryn Brinkman, Mel, 15-2.5

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Camryn Brinkman, Mel, 34-11 (2) McKenna Westby, SC, 33-0 (3) Emma Kovarik, Mnw, 31-10

POLE VAULT — (1) Autumn Montgomery, BLD, 8-8 (2) Emmy Enevoldsen, Mont, 8-0 (3) Claire Ricard, BKMS, 7-6

DISCUS — (1) Jessica Tastad, Mont, 119-10 92) Anna Grimsgard, ACGC, 104-7 (3) Devin Thielen, SC, 121-02

SHOT PUT — (1) Emma Meyers, BLD, 32-8.75 (2) Madison Kluver, Mnw, 31-1 (3) Brianna Olson, Mnw, 30-5

BOYS TEAM SCORING—(1) Montevideo 160 92) Morris/CA 159.5 (3) Minnewaska 115 (4) Melrose 86 (5) BOLD/BLHS 51.5 (6) Benson/KMS 47 (T-7) ACGC and Sauk Centre 40.5

Top three

110 HURDLES — (1) Camden Arndt, MCA, 16.15 (2) Billy Etrheim, Mont, 16.48 (3) Austin Kalthoff, Mel, 17.35

300 HURDLES — (1) Camden Arndt, MCA, 40.85 (2) Cade Neubert, SC, 41.45 (3) Jose Pacheco Murillo, Mont, 42.05

100 DASH — (1) Chase Pearson, Mont, 11.59 (2) Jackson Meyer, Mnw, 11.80 (3) Sam Nyquist, Mnw, 11.83

200 DASH — (1) Chase Pearson, Mont, 23.04 (2) Cade Neubert, SC, 23.19 (3) Noah Thielke, MCA, 23.47

400 DASH — (1) Nolan Weisel, Mnw, 52.34 (2) Byron Frank, BLD, 53.43 (3) Mace Yellow, MCA, 53.81

800 RUN — (1) Jesse Middendorf, Mel, 2:01.31 (2) Jonathan Tostenson, BKMS, 2:03.28 (3) Jaden Maanum, MCA, 2:05.14

1600 RUN — (1) Jesse Middendorf, Mel, 4:30.33 (2) Josh Tastad, Mont, 4:43.58 (3) Noah Stewart, MCA, 4:45.03

3200 RUN — (1) Preston Poepping, Mel, 10:34.25 (2) Nathan Frank, BLD, 10:36.29 (3) Nathan Douvier, Mel, 10:45.96

4X100 RELAY — (1) Morris/CA (Nathan Beyer, Ethan Lebrija, Connor Koebernick, Noah Thielke) 46.49 (2) Montevideo (Ibrahim Carson, Chase Pearson, Josh Kinman, Trent Dreyer) 46.66 (3) ACGC (Michael Trebil, Michael Lambert, Cullen Lewis, Ethan Friton) 47.25

4X200 RELAY — (1) Montevideo (Ibrahim Carson, Josh Kinman, Trent Dreyer, Jose Pacheco Murillo) 1:34.67 (2) Morris/CA (Camden Arndt, Connor Koebernick, Nathan Beyer, Mace Yellow) 1:35.05 (3) BOLD/BLHS (August Bergstrom, Nick Compton, Anthony Wallert, Conner Hettinger) 1:38.59

4X400 RELAY — (1) Montevideo (Kaleb Anderson, Josh Tastad, William Bosch, Jose Pacheco Murillo) 3:35.30 (2) Morris/CA (Abram Schmidgall, Tate Nelson, Jaden Maanum, Mace Yellow) 3:35.83 (3) Melrose 3:39.47

4X800 RELAY — (1) Morris/CA (Tate Nelson, Benjamin Hernandez, Noah Stewart, Jaden Maanum) 8:32.33 (2) Montevideo (Connor Osbon, Kaleb Anderson, Bryton Nelson, William Bosch) 8:47.40 (3) Benson/KMS (Will Magaard, Jonathan Tostenson, JayEven McGee, Brady Ascheman) 8:53.90

HIGH JUMP — (1) Jackson Johnsrud, Mnw, 6-5 (2) Peyton Johnsrud, Mnw, 6-1 (3) Cade Neubert, SC, 5-11

LONG JUMP — (1) Meyer Spencer, Mel, 19-6 (2) Chase Pearson, Mont, 19-4 (3) Anthony Wallert, BLD, 18-9.5

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Connor Johnsrud, Mnw, 40-5.75 (2) Tate Nelson, MCA, 39-7 (3) Christian Riley, Mont, 39-5.75

POLE VAULT — (1) Cullen Lewis, ACGC, 11-6 (2) Mateo Arredondo, Mnw, 11-0 (3) Mike Nagler, BKMS, 10-6

DISCUS — (1) Thomas O'Malley, Mont, 142-4 (2) Gavin Rupp, Mnw, 127-4 (3) Devin Thielen, SC, 121-2

SHOT PUT — (1) Nathan Beyer, MCA, 45-8.5 (2) John Helander, Mnw, 44-8.25 (3) Gavin Rupp, Mnw, 42.6.25