Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Local Roundup: Cardinals claim CLC tennis championship

For the first time in 20 years, the Willmar Cardinals are champions.

The boys tennis team completed a 16-1 regular season with a 7-0 win against St. Cloud Apollo Tuesday afternoon, clinching the Central Lakes Conference title.

The Cardinals did it the way they've done all year, dominating the singles matches. The Fischer triplets won each of their matches with 6-0, 6-0 decisions and Ryan Ackerman won his No. 4 singles match by default.

Two doubles duos Ty Roelofs/Blake Thomas and Blake Gibson/Ethan Gustafson made the most of their action Tuesday, too. Each pair won with at least one 6-0 set.

Caleb Laurence and Andrew Haugen also pulled off a nice win at No. 1 doubles.

Willmar 7, St. Cloud Apollo 0

Singles

(1) Will Fischer, W, def Zach Stang 6-0 6-0 (2) Peyton Fischer, W, def Teddy Bumgarnter 6-0 6-0 (3) Hunter Fischer, W, def Kody Duffy 6-0 6-0 (4) Ryan Ackerman, W, won by default

Doubles

(1) Caleb Laurence/Andrew Haugen, W, def Porter Sittman/Tiernan Atteberry 6-2 6-4 (2) Ty Roelofs/Blake THomas, W, def AJ Stang/Ethan Andersen 6-1 6-0 (3) Blake Gibson/Ethan Gustafon, W, defJohn DeMars/Braedyn Leeb 6-0 6-4

Litchfield 6, Redwood Valley 1

Litchfield rallied despite losing their No. 1 singles match in straight sets to knock off Redwood Valley.

The Dragons won their other six matches, winning all in straight sets.

Singles

(1) Rikard Wilkens, RV, def Alex Draeger 6-0 6-0 (2) Alex Gruenke, Lit, def Ben Collins 6-1 6-0 (3) Payton Prahl, Lit, df Conner Thordson 6-0 6-0 (4) Logan Graphenteen, Lit, def Cole Johnson 6-0 6-0

Doubles

(1) Ben Nelson/Tyson Michels, Lit, def Cameran Sommers/Josiah Hultquist 6-0 6-1 (2) Braeden Olson/Mason Woelfel, Lit, def Andrew Muetzel/Jacob Zollner 6-4 6-2 (3) Max Ceasar/Aiden Nelson, Lit, def Brian Bucholz/Grant Liebl 6-0 6-0

Montevideo 6, YME 1

Ean Clarke won the first match for Yellow Medicine East but Montevideo won every other match to take a 6-1 win.

Cayden Olson and Tyler Johnson won a close match at No. 1 doubles against Austin Canatsey and Derrick Lien 7-5, 6-2.

Singles

(1) Ean Clarke, YME, def Owen Strunc 6-3 6-1 (2) Lucas Hoium, M, def Tyler Syring 6-4 6-3 (3) John Vanravenswaay, M, def Jackson Torgerson 6-0 6-2 (4) David Moreno, M, def Brandon Beyer 6-3 6-2

Doubles

(1) Cayden Olson/Tyler Johnson, M, def Austin Canatsey/Derrick Lien 7-5 6-2 (2) Tyler Dejong/Bergen Pederson, M, def Isaac Olevson/Clayton Wintz 6-0 6-1 (3) Tyler Mckee/Jack Churchill, M, def Mason Rhode/Gage Corner 6-0 6-0

Boys Golf

Wright County West

Dassel-Cokato won the final Wright County West meet of the spring Tuesday in Watertown, beating New London-Spicer and Mound Westonka by seven strokes.

The Chargers finished the day with a score of 157.

For the season title, Mound Westonka was the West champion with a total score of 1,638, beating NLS's second-place score of 1,648. Litchfield, which took sixth on Tuesday, was sixth in the overall standings with 1,764.

Noah Dietz, who tied with Peyton Vegdahl for a Wildcat-best 40 on Tuesday, was the West individual champion with a season score of 307. Peyton Coaharn was also an All-Conference golfer while Nixon Harrier was named All-WCC honorable mention.

Bryce Kuechle was the Dragons' top golfer on Tuesday with a 42. For the season, Sam Tipka was named All-Conference while Josh Green was an honorable mention.

At Timber Creek Golf Course, Watertown

Team scoring

(1) Dassel-Cokato 157 (T-2) New London-Spicer 164 (T-2) Mound Westonka 164 (4) Glencoe-Silver Lake 168 (5) Watertown-Mayer 173 (6) Litchfield 175 (7) Annandale 177 (inc) Rockford

Individual

TOP THREE — (1) Jackson Bakeberg, D-C 36 (2) Cade Ortquist, D-C 37 (T-3) Alex Peterson, D-C 39 (T-3) Jacob Schrupp, G-SL 39 (T-3) Matthew Uhas, MW 39 (T-3) Patrick Anderson, W-M 39

Area results

NLS — Noah Dietz 40; Peyton Vegdahl 40; Peyton Coaharn 42; Jake Rooney 42; Nixon Harrier 44; Griffin Duininck 53

LITCHFIELD — Bryce Kuechle 42; Sam Tipka 43; Josh Green 43; Pat Benson 47; Evan hart 49; Tyler Jansky 50

JCC 158,

BLHS 194

Zach Reuber had a BLHS-best 46 as the Mustangs lost in a dual meet against Jackson County Central Tuesday at Oakdale Golf Club, 158-194.

David Carlson (48) and Cale Petersen (49) also had sub-50 rounds for the Mustangs. JCC's Scott Flatebo took medalist honors with 36.

At Oakdale Golf Club, Buffalo Lake

Team scoring

(1) Jackson County Central 158 (2) Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 194

Individual

MEDALIST — Scott Flatebo, JCC 36

Area results

BLHS — Zach Reuber 46; David Carlson 48; Cale Petersen 49; Carter Best 51; Tyler Milbrandt 64

Girls Golf

JCC 208,

BLHS inc

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart's Audree Ginsburg earned medalist honors in Tuesday's dual meet with Jackson County Central at Oakdale Golf Club.

Ginsburg carded a nine-hole score of 41, taking first place by nine strokes.

At Oakdale Golf Club, Buffalo Lake

Team scoring

(1) Jackson County Central 208; incomplete: Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart

Individual

MEDALIST — Audree Ginsburg, BLHS 41

Area results

BLHS — Ginsburg 41; Kim Novotny 57