Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Local Roundup: Willmar tennis falls in Section 8AA semis

SARTELL — Up 3-1 against Alexandria, Willmar looked like a shoo-in to advance to the Section 8AA championship on Thursday.

But Alexandria was able to push No. 1 and 4 singles and No. 2 doubles into third sets.

And, Alexandria was able to go a perfect 3-for-3 in those decisive sets to knock Willmar out of the team tournament.

In the section championship, Alexandria clinched its first ever trip to state with a 4-3 victory over Bemidji.

Peyton and Hunter Fischer were able to secure singles wins for Willmar as Peyton took No. 2 singles 6-4, 6-4 while Hunter won 6-2, 7-5 at the No. 3 spot.

The doubles win came from the top duo of Ben Hisken and Marquis Christianson, 6-2, 6-2.

While Willmar missed its chance to take the team to state, there are still two chances for Willmar players to punch their state ticket on Friday.

In the Section 8AA doubles tournament, Will Fischer and Ryan Ackerman will face Alexandria's Eli Simsonson and Jacob Partington while Hunter and Peyton Fischer will square off with Moorhead's Aric Cai and Michael Overbo.

First serve on Friday is scheduled for 10 a.m. at St. Cloud Apollo High School.

Section 8AA

Alexandria 4, Willmar 3

Singles

(1) Eli Simonson, A, def Will Fischer 4-6 7-6 (3) 6-2 (2) Peyton Fischer, W, def James Foster 6-4 6-4 (3) Hunter Fischer, W, def Alex Jost 6-2 7-5 (4) Gannon Lueck, A, def Ryan Ackerman 6-3 3-6 6-3

Doubles

(1) Ben Hisken/Marquis Christianson, W, def Zacharie Wosepka/Hunter Croonquist 6-2 6-2 (2) Jacob Partington/Pieter Mulder, A, def Rafael Zelaya/Josh Johannes 6-4 5-7 6-1 (3) Andrew Wegner/Christopher Bienusa, A, def Caleb Laurence/Andrew Haugen 6-1 6-4

Section 6A

Individual Tournament

Benson/KMS' Eric Hoium rallied from a set down to win the Section 6A singles championship on Thursday and earn a spot in the Class A state tournament.

Hoium defeated Pine City's Parker Sell 1-6, 6-4, 6-1 in the section title match.

Hoium reached the final with a 6-1, 2-6, 6-4 win over Sell's teammate, Nate Webster, in the semifinals.

Sell reached the final with a 6-2, 6-4 semifinals win over Litchfield's Alex Draeger.

The Class A state tournament is June 4-7 at the Reed Sweatt Family Tennis Center in Minneapolis.

Prep Baseball

KMS 7,

MACCRAY 0

Four KMS pitchers stuffed the box score, combining on a one-hitter in a win over MACCRAY on Thursday in Sunburg.

Regan Carlson, Dylan Rudningen, winning pitcher Weston Gjerde and Levi Sweere struck out 14 but they also issued seven walks along with Rhys Schwitters' single. They also hit two batters.

Isaac Call was 2-for-3 and drove in three runs and Gjerde had two hits, drove in a run and scored twice.

MACCRAY 000 000 0-0 1 5

KMS 100 105 x-7 7 2

Hitting - MACCRAY: Rhys Schwitters 1-4 ... KMS: Weston Gjerde 2-4 rbi r-2, Dylan Rudningen 1-3 r, Isaac Call 2-3 rbi-3 r, Christian Diederich 0-2 r, Cade Melin 0-1 r, Levi Sweere 1-1 rbi, Noah Thorson 1-1

Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - MACCRAY: Brooks Asche (L) 2-2-1-1-3-1, Dreyer Homan 3-1-1-0-3-3, Carter Wrede 1-4-5-3-1-0 ... KMS: Regan Carlson 2-0-0-0-2-2, Rudningen 1.2-1-0-0-4-4, Gjerde (W) 2.1-0-0-0-1-5, Sweere 1-0-0-0-0-3

L-H 5,

Litchfield 3

LeSueur-Henderson scored all five of its runs in the fifth inning and defeated Litchfield in a non-conference game on Thursday in Litchfield.

Litchfield's Max Tibbits had two hits and drove in two runs and Tyler Peterson had two hits and scored a run. Cade Marquardt singled in a run.

L-H improved to 17-3 overall while Litchfield fell to 14-4. The Dragons open the Section 5AA playoffs hosting Norwood Young America at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

L-H 000 050 0-5 7 0

Litchfield 000 020 1-3 6 3

Hitting - LeSueur-Henderson: Tristen O'Brien 2-3 rbi ... Litchfield: Max Tibbits 2-4 rbi-2, Cade Marquardt 1-4 rbi, Joe Pennertz 1-3, Tyler Peterson 2-3 r, Owen Boerema 0-2 r-2 bb-2

Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - LeSueur-Henderson: Tommy Gupton 3-3-0-0-1-5, Mitch Casperson (W) 1-1-2-2-1-3, Jayce Luna (Sv) 3-2-1-1-2-5 ... Litchfield: Avery Liestman (L) 5-7-5-3-1-4, Jack Ramthun 1-0-0-0-0-0, Boerema 1-0-0-0-0-1

RCW 3, Adrian 1

Brandon Hobert was 4-for-4 with two triples, a double, two runs and a stolen base, helping push Renville County West to a 3-1 non-conference win over Adrian on Thursday.

Corbin Wohlman got the win for the Jaguars with four scoreless innings of relief. Tyler Froland picked up the save after not allowing any Dragons to reach base in the seventh.

Adrian 100 000 0-1 3 2

RCW 100 011 x-3 6 2

Hitting - Adrian: Ian Stamer 1-3 r, Brett Hokeness 1-2 2b ... Renville County West: Brandan Hoberg 4-4 3b-2 2b r-2 sb, Justin Schrupp 1-4 rbi, Riley Ashburn 1-3, Camden Wohlman 0-0 r

Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - Adrian: Lance Luettel 2-2-1-0-1-0, Nathan Rahe (L) 2.2-1-1-1-0-1, Marshall Wagner 1-3-1-1-1-2, Noah Reyne 0.1-0-0-0-0-0 ... Renville County West: Hoberg 2-1-1-0-2-4, Corbin Wohlman (W) 4-2-0-0-1-3, Tyler Froland (S) 1-0-0-0-0-1

LQPV 5,

Morris/CA 3

Layton Wittnebel had three hits and an RBI and Dain Haas and Wyatt Halvorson both had two hits and drove in runs in Lac qui Parle Valley's win over Morris/CA on Thursday.

Morris/CA 000 020 0-3 6 2

LQPV 010 211 x-5 7 0

Hitting - Morris/Chokio-Alberta: Zach Bruns 1-4, Bo Massner 1-2, Noah Sheldon 2-2, Kevin Asfeld 1-1 2b, Chandler Wilts 1-1 2b rbi, Austin Berlinger 0-1 rbi sf, Brandon Jergenson 0-2 rbi ... Lac qui Parle Valley: Dain Haas 2-3 rbi, Layton Wittnebel 3-3 2b rbi, Wyatt Halvorson 2-3 rbi

Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - Morris/Chokio-Alberta: Berlinger 2.2-1-1-1-0-2, Sheldon (L) 2.1-4-3-0-1-0, Jergenson 1-2-1-0-0-1 ... Lac qui Parle Valley: Halvorson 2-0-0-0-0-3, Tucker Droogsma (W) 3-4-2-2-1-1, Eean Allpress 2-2-1-1-1-0

BBE 13,

Upsala 0

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa capped off a pair of games on Thursday with a 13-0 victory against Upsala in five innings.

Thaniel Cebulla had a big game offensively, going 2-for-3 with two runs and an RBI, including a solo home run in the third inning, for the Jaguars. Gavin Kampsen and Ashton Dingmann each drove in a pair of runs while Abe Peter was 2-for-3 with a double and a run scored.

BBE 301 72-13 12 0

Upsala 000 00-0 1 2

Hitting - Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa: Abe Peter 2-3 2b r, Will VanBeck 1-4 r sb, Jackson Peter 1-2 r rbi-2, Thaniel Cebulla 2-3 hr r-2 rbi sb, Gavin Kampsen 1-2 r rbi-2 sb, Ashton Dingmann 1-4 rbi-2, Peyton Winter 2-2 r, Payton VanBeck 1-2 rbi, Evan Wiener 0-3 r rbi, Eli Buchholz 0-0 r, Easton Hagen 0-0 r, Blaine Fischer 0-0 r-2, Ben Waller 0-0 r ... Upsala: Nathan Graves 1-2

Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa: Jackson Peters (W) 5-1-0-0-0-4 ... Upsala: Cooper Theischafer (L) 3.2-9-8-8-2-1, Gavin Koetter 0-2-3-0-2-0, Jackson Theischafer 1.1-1-2-2-1-2

BBE 11, Kimball 0

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa's Thursday started off strong after an eight-run fourth inning led to an 11-0, five-inning victory over Kimball.

Thaniel Cebulla was 3-for-3 with two RBIs and a run scored, followed by a two-hit, two-RBI, two-stolen base effort from Will VanBeck. VanBeck also got the win on the mound with five scoreless innings.

Kimball 000 00-0 2 2

BBE 003 8x-11 11 2

Hitting - Kimball: Noah Young 1-2, Carter Lyrek 1-2 ... Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa: Will VanBeck 2-3 r rbi-2 sb-2, Jackson Peter 1-3 3b r rbi, Evan Wiener 1-3 r-2 rbi-2 sb, Thaniel Cebulla 3-3 r rbi-2, Gavin Kampsen 1-2 hr r rbi-3, Ashton Dingmann 2-3 2b r, Payton VanBeck 1-2 r-2 sb, Abe Peter 0-2 r rbi sb, Peyton Winter 0-3 r sb

Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - Kimball: Tyler Stang (L) 4-11-11-5-1-3 ... Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa: W VanBeck (W) 5-2-0-0-0-4

BW 1, Hancock 0

In a pitchers' duel Thursday, Border West's Sam Adelman got the best of Kody Bergett and the Hancock lineup as the Buccaneers won 1-0.

Sam gave up no runs on four hits with 12 strikeouts while Bergett stuck out eight and gave up one unearned run on one hit and two walks.

Montana Molden was 2-for-2 for the Owls while Colton Crowell and Preston Rohloff both had a hit apiece in the loss.

BW 000 001 0-1 1 0

Hancock 000 000 0-0 4 1

Hitting - Border West: Jakob Adelman 1-2 rbi, Isaac Haanen 0-2 r ... Hancock: Colton Crowell 1-3, Montana Molden 2-2, Preston Rohloff 1-2

Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - Border West: Sam Adelman (W) 7-4-0-0-0-12 ... Hancock: Kody Bergett (L) 7-1-1-0-2-8

Boys Golf

Preserve Invitational

Ethan Weber and Aidan Donelan tied for the top score for Willmar in Thursday's Preserve Invitational at Brainerd.

Weber and Donelan each carded 95s as the Cardinals finished in 20th with a team score of 384.

At The Preserve Golf Course, Brainerd

Team scoring

(1) Waconia 292 (2) Brainerd 303 (3) Eastview 306 (4) Chaska 310 (5) Sartell 314 (6) Crosby-Ironton 317 (7) Woodbury 318 (T-8) Moorhead 319 (T-8) St. Cloud Tech 319 (10) Mahtomedi 330 (11) Staples-Motley 334 (12) Melrose 336 (13) Holy Angels 338 (14) Rocori 339 (15) Grand Rapids 341 (16) Rosemount 342 (17) Pequot Lakes 346 (18) Becker 354 (19) Zimmerman 356 (20) Willmar 384

Individual

TOP THREE — (1) Connor Glynn, Wac 70 (T-2) Danny Olson, Brain 72 (T-2) Will Frazier, East 72

Area results

WILLMAR — Ethan Weber 95; Aidan Donelan 95; Justuce Gee 95; Jack Michelson 99; Nathan Marthaler 102; Tyler Bulthuis 102

Wednesday

Legacy Invitational

Jack Michelson put together a round of 91 to lead Willmar in Wednesday's Legacy Invitational in Brainerd.

Behind Michelson was Aidan Donelan, who scored a round of 94 as the Cardinals finished 17th with 377.

At Legacy Courses at Cragun's, Brainerd

Team scoring

(1) Alexandria 304 (T-2) Woodbury 312 (T-2) Brainerd 312 (4) Chanhassen 316 (5) Chaska 319 (6) Sartell 320 (7) Moorhead 321 (8) Bemidji 327 (9) Elk River 330 (10) Rogers 335 (11) Fergus Falls 338 (T-12) St. Cloud Tech 339 (T-12) Pequot Lakes 339 (14) Rocori 346 (15) Brainerd White 357 (16) Osseo 369 (17) Willmar 377 (inc) Winona

Individual

TOP THREE — (1) Ian Simonich, Moor 72 (2) Bjorn Jorgenson Be 73 (T-3) Hunter Rebrovich, Alex 74 (T-3) Davis Johnson, Chas 74 (T-3) Parker Sands, Wood 74

Area results

WILLMAR — Jack Michelson 91; Ethan Weber 94; Aidan Donelan 95; Justice Gee 97; Tyler Bulthuis 105; Nathan Marthaler 109