PINE CITY — Winning all four singles matches, the Litchfield boys tennis team prevailed over host Pine City 5-2 on Saturday.

At No. 2 singles, Braeden Olson won a first-set tiebreaker before taking the second set against Hunter Danielson, 7-6 (5), 6-4. Then at No. 1 singles, Mason Woelfel got the sweep over Caleb Stumne, 6-0, 6-0.

Litchfield’s lone doubles win, at No. 1 from Tyson Michels and Alex Draeger, came in three sets, 5-7, 7-5, 7-5.

Litchfield 5, Pine City 2

Singles
Newsletter signup for email alerts
(1) Mason Woelfel, L, def Caleb Stumne 6-0 6-0 (2) Braeden Olson, L, def Hunter Danielson 7-6 (5) 6-4 (3) Garrison Jackman, L, def Greyson Johnson 6-2 6-3 (4) Blake Aller, L, def Rhiver Sauter 6-1 6-1
Doubles
(1) Tyson Michels/Alex Draeger, L, def Parker Sell/Mason Mikyska 5-7 7-5 7-5 (2) Peyton Smetana/Seth Linnell, PC, def Max Ceasar/Tyler Pennertz 6-7 (4) 7-6 (5) 6-4 (3) Jared Carpenter/Braden Berglund, PC, def Aiden Nelson/Nathan Wuotila 2-6 7-6 (5) 6-4

Litchfield 7, St. Peter 0

Mason Woelfel picked up a three-set win for Litchfield at No. 2 singles as the Dragons secured a sweep of St. Peter in Pine City.

Singles
(1) Alex Draeger, L, def Kelson Lund 6-1 6-4 (2) Mason Woelfel, L, def Marty Anderson 6-3 6-7 (3) 1-0 (9) (3) Garrison Jackman, L, def Will Elias 6-2 6-1 (4) Blake Aller, L, def Colton Abels 6-0 6-1
Doubles
(1) Tyson Michels/Braeden Olson, L, def Anders Dixon/Tyson Schmitz 6-1 6-0 (2) Max Ceasar/Tyler Pennertz, L, def Cooper Dean/Wesley Yang 6-1 6-0 (3) Aiden Nelson/Nathan Wuotila, L, def Chase Yeager/Konrad Wernsing 6-0 6-1

Luverne 6,

D-B/LQPV 1

Liam Rigenhagen-Risch got Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley’s lone win in a team loss to host Luverne.

Rigenhagen-Risch won his No. 3 singles match against the Cardinals’ Chance Tunnisen, 6-1, 6-1.

Singles
(1) Pierce Cunningham, L, def Gavin Stulz 6-0 6-0 (2) Griffen Jarchow, L, def Levi Olson 6-0 6-0 (3) Liam Rigenhagen-Risch, D, def Chance Tunnisen 6-1 6-1 (4) Kyle Fergusen, L, def Jordan Perkins 6-0 6-1
Doubles
(1) Blake Frahm/Ben Jarchow, L, def Wylie Wiebe/Jackson Buer 1-6 6-3 10-7 (2) Jayson Rops/John Miller, L, def Wyatt Wiebe/Matt Martinson 6-0 6-0 (3) Ethan Nath/Logan Ommen, L, def Nate gruwell/Justin Perkins 6-0 6-0

Benson/KMS 5,

East Grand Forks 2

Led by a three-set win at No. 1 doubles, Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg netted a win over East Grand Forks in Moorhead.

At the top doubles spot, Benson/KMS’ Matthew Thompson and Makke overcame a first-set loss to beat the Green Wave’s Tate Fridgen and Garret Beauchamp, 3-6, 6-3, 10-6.

Singles
(1) Taylor Duncan, B/KMS, def Seth Aaker 6-1 6-1 (2) Peyton LeClair, B/KMS, def Tanner Lubinski 6-3 6-2 (3) Hunter LeClair, B/KMS, def Cole Gerber 7-5 6-1 (4) Carson Knutson, EGF, def Blake Brehmer 6-1 6-4
Doubles
(1) Matthew Thompson/Mason Bakke, B/KMS, def Tate Fridgen/Garret Beauchamp 3-6 6-3 10-6 (2) Thomas McMahon/Tate Steenerson, EGF, def Tyler Hadfield/Max Young 6-0 4-6 10-8 (3) Andrew Olson/Joseph Yu, B/KMS, def Trey O’Reilly/Kai Campos 6-1 6-1

Benson/KMS 4,

Crookston 3

Winning three of four singles matches along with No. 2 doubles, Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg was victorious in a tight match against Crookston in Moorhead.

At No. 2 doubles, the Benson/KMS duo of Tyler Hadfield and Max Yuong defeated Isaac Thomforde and Tatum Labinski, 6-0, 6-2.

Singles
(1) Taylor Duncan, B/KMS, def Jack Garman 6-1 6-2 (2) Peyton LeClair, B/KMS, def Erik Coauette 6-2 6-1 (3) Reggie Winjum, C, def Hunter LeClair 7-6 (5) 6-1 (4) Blake Brehmer, B/KMS, def Joey Brule 6-2 6-2
Doubles
(1) Mason Owens/Evan Christiansen, C, def Mason Bakke/Matthew Thompson 6-2 6-2 (2) Tyler Hadfield/Max Young, B/KMS, def Isaac Thomforde/Tatum Labinski 6-0 6-2 (3) Xander Kuchan/George French, C, def Andrew Olson/Joseph Yu 6-3 6-1

Minnewaska 6,

East Grand Forks 1

Minnewaska swept singles play in a win against East Grand Forks in Moorhead.

Tate Reichmann and Gannon Walsh both won 6-0, 6-0 matches for the Lakers at Nos. 1 and 3 singles, respectively.

Singles
(1) Tate Reichmann, M, def Tanner Lubinski 6-0 6-0 (2) Damon Uhde, M, def Cole Gerber 6-3 6-4 (3) Gannon Walsh, M, def Tate Fridgen 6-0 6-0 (4) Ethan Quelle, M, def Carson Knutson 6-2 6-1
Doubles
(1) Seth Aaker/Thomas McMahon, EGF, def Nik VanDyke/Aiden Maanum 6-3 6-4 (2) Logan Maanum/Connor Quelle, M, def Garret Beauchamp/Trey O’Reilly 6-3 6-2 (3) Noah Palmer/Konner Hanson, M, def Tate Steenerson/Jeb Haaven-Farstad 6-3 6-2

Minnewaska 7,

Crookston 0

Minnewaska won five of seven matches in two sets in a victory against Crookston in Moorhead.

At No. 1 singles, the Lakers’ Tate Reichman won in straight sets, 6-0, 6-0 against Jack Garmen.

Singles
(1) Tate Reichmann, M, def Jack Garmen 6-0 6-0 (2) Damon Uhde, M, def Erik Coauette 4-6 6-0 10-2 (3) Ethan Quelle, M, def Reggie Winjum 6-0 7-5 (4) Aiden Maanum, M, def Joseph Brule 6-4 6-1
Doubles
(1) Damon Uhde/Nik VanDyke, M, def Mason Owens/Evan Christiansen 6-2 6-7 (5) 10-8 (2) Noah Palmer/Logan Maanum, M, def Issac Thomforde/Tatum Lubinski 6-0 6-4 (3) Connor Quelle/Tenzin Dahl, M, def Xander Kuchan/George French 6-2 6-1