ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Three area wrestlers are All-America

VIRGINIA BEACH, Va. -- Area wrestlers showed their stuff on the national stage last weekend at the National High School Coaches Association Wrestling Championships.Three earned All-America designation.From Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, sophomore Zac...

VIRGINIA BEACH, Va. - Area wrestlers showed their stuff on the national stage last weekend at the National High School Coaches Association Wrestling Championships.
Three earned All-America designation.
From Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, sophomore Zach Carlson placed second and senior Jordon Rothers took fourth.
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City junior Larry Bomstad placed third.
Carlson, who finished second at the Class A state individual tournament in March, reached the national championship match in the 152-pound sophomore division after winning his first four matches - two by second-period pins. Carlson then came up just short in the final by losing 3-2 to two-time Maine state champion Cody Hughes.
Bomstad, a state champion for the Falcons, collected three pins and a 14-9 decision to clinch a spot in the 145-pound semifinals. Bomstad got pinned early in the third period to lose his bid to repeat as national champion, but he then captured third place by earning a pair of decisions. , including one in overtime to reach the third-place match where he upended two-time state champion PJ Klee of California 4-2 .
In two seasons counting both state and national competition, Bomstad has only two losses; he’s 87-1 in Minnesota matches.
A pin and three decisions put Rothers into the semifinals of the 160-pound division where he then lost 21-5 to eventual champion Kyle Perreault of California. Rothers, a runner-up at this year’s Class A state individual tourney, then won a 3-2 decision and lost a 10-2 major decision to finish fourth.
Rothers was also fourth as a junior in the 160-pound division a year ago at this same tournament.
Patrick Rooney, a 170-pound senior for Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, and ACGC 170-pound junior Maverick Whitcomb were both one match shy of securing All-America honors (top 8). Rooney was 2-2 and Whitcomb, who placed fourth at the same tournament last year as a sophomore, 5-2.
Also competing from the area were BBE 126-pound senior Tyler Tensen (1-3), ACGC 220-pound junior Lucas Damm (0-2), KMS 126-pound junior Cody Peters (2-2), ACGC 126-pound sophomore Derek Dengerud (1-2) and ACGC 120-pound freshman Cameron Whitcomb (0-2).
Competitors were responsible for their own airfare, entry free ($45) and accommodations.
The national website stated 2,700 wrestlers participated in the four divisions.
How Area Wrestlers Fared
Senior Division
PATRICK ROONEY, BBE, 170 POUNDS
Won 8-1 decision over Pete Hailer, Mass. … won 6-3 decision over Cole Shirey, Pa. … lost 7-3 decision to Jadaen Bernstein, N.J. … lost 3-1 decision to Johnny Vrasidas, N.Y. … eliminated, did not place
JORDON ROTHERS, KMS, 160 POUNDS
Pinned Brad Sullivan, Va., in 4:46 … won 3-1 decision over Tim Hester, Ala. … Won 4-2 decision over Justin Brown, Calif. … won 4-2 decision over Dayquan Foreman, Del. … lost 21-5 technical fall to Kyle Perreault, Calif. … won 3-2 decision over Terrell Forbes, N.J. … lost 10-2 major decision to Jake Smith, W.Va. … 4th place
TYLER TENSEN, BBE, 126 POUNDS
Won 8-7 decision over Devin Hester, Ala. … lost 12-3 major decision to Brandon Thompson, Ohio … lost 9-3 decision to Nicholas Young, S.C. … eliminated, did not place
Junior Division
LARRY BOMSTAD, ACGC, 145 POUNDS
Pinned Aaron Travers, R.I., in 1:10 … won 14-9 decision over Leivon Lewis, Ga. … pinned James Simpson, Tenn., in 5:35 … pinned Michael Sprague, Md., in 4:42 … pinned in 4:34 by Dakota Head, Okla. … won 4-0 decision in overtime over Maaziah Bethea, N.J. … won 4-2 decision over PJ Klee, Calif. … 3rd place
LUCAS DAMM, ACGC, 220 POUNDS
Lost 6-5 decision to Daniel Nolte, W.Va. … lost 3-1 decision to Seth McLendon, Pa. … eliminated, did not place
CODY PETERS, KMS, 126 POUNDS
Lost 3-2 decision to Joshua Mendendall, Alaska … won 5-3 decision over Juan Estrella, Ohio … won 2-0 decision over Tom Reina, N.Y. … lost 3-2 decision to Michael Miller, S.C. … eliminated, did not place
MAVERICK WHITCOMB, ACGC, 170 POUNDS
Won 11-2 major decision over Chanse Wallace, N.C. … lost 6-3 decision to Bryce Martin, Calif. … won 9-0 major decision over Nick Hoff, Rushford, Minn. … won 7-0 decision over Mark Tracy, N.Y. … won 4-0 decision over Jeric Kasunic, Pa. … pinned Troy Lang, Ohio, in 3:22 … lost 5-3 decision to Trey Ronayne, Ariz. … eliminated, did not place
Sophomore Division
ZACH CARLSON, KMS, 152 POUNDS
Pinned Sam Rowell, Md., in 3:11 … won 10-1 major decision over Vincent Darpino, N.Y. … pinned Peter Bearse, N.J., in 2:50 … won 8-4 decision over Dakota Greene, Fla. … lost 3-2 decision to Cody Hughes, Maine … 2nd place
DEREK DENGERUD, ACGC, 126 POUNDS
Was pinned by Joeseph Trovato, N.J. … won 10-4 decision over Jerel Joseph, Va. … lost 6-2 decision to Corey Leonard, Va. … eliminated, did not place
Freshman Division
CAMERON WHITCOMB, ACGC, 120 POUNDS
Lost 17-5 major decision to Nick Klinger, N.J. … lost 8-0 major decision to Cam Moore, W.Va. … eliminated, did not place

What To Read Next
The Fighting Saints comeback to defeat the Bluejays, 53-30.
Lac qui Parle Valley defeats Central Minnesota Christian, 62-51.
Prep wrestling report for Tuesday, Feb. 7, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Cardinals post wins over Moorhead, Perham on Senior Night at the Big Red Gym
Prep boys basketball report for Tuesday, Feb. 7, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Junior guard returns to the lineup in Fighting Saints’ 53-30 win at CMCS