ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Track and Field Roundup: LQPV/D-B girls, Montevideo boys triumph in invitational

Both teams run well Tuesday at Montevideo Invitational

MONTEVIDEO — The Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd girls and Montevideo boys were the top teams at Tuesday’s Montevideo Invitational.

LQPV/D-B scored 98.5 points to beat Montevideo (65), Yellow Medicine East (61) and Wabasso (18.5).

LQPV/D-B got first-place finishes in the girls’ division from: Addison Tofto (200-meter dash, 30.29 seconds); Annika Fernholz (1,600, 6:23.25); Alex Stitt (3,200, 14:27.07); Laney Bartunek (triple jump, 29-11.5); and Camryn Lee (shot put, 32-8).

Montevideo’s boys scored 104 points to claim first ahead of LQPV/D-B (90) and YME (60).

Montevideo Invitational

GIRLS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 98.5 (2) Montevideo 65 (3) Yellow Medicine East 61 (4) Wabasso 18.5
Winner and area top three
100 HURDLES – (1) Sophia Poff, YME, 19.15 (2) Kalista Bormann, L, 20.33 (3) Brandi Meyer, L, 21.02
300 HURDLES – (1) Ruby Bones, YME, 54.53 (3) Alayna Stenson, M, 57.72
100 DASH – (1) Katelyn Zeug, W, 14.10 (2) Peyton Moe, L, 14.13 (3) Willa Dissell, M, 14.14
200 DASH – (1) Addison Tofto, L, 30.29 (2) Klaira Shackelford, YME, 30.96 (3) Alex Stitt, L, 31.33
400 DASH – (1) Avery Koenen, M, 1:07.45 (2) Gracie Kleven, YME, 1:09.17 (3) Kaydence Stenson, M, 1:11.06
800 RUN – (1) Hailey Dirksen, M, 2:45.52 (2) Taylor Wood, L, 2:46.58 (3) Anika Fernholz, L, 2:50.59
1,600 RUN – (1) Fernholz, L, 6:23.25 (2) Sanjana Pullan, YME, 6:39.17
3,200 RUN – (1) Stitt, L, 14:27.07
4X100 RELAY – (1) Montevideo 58.47 (2) YME 58.57 (3) LQPV/D-B 1:00.07
4X200 RELAY – (1) Montevideo 2:02.26 (2) LQPV/D-B 2:02.32 (3) YME 2:13.53
4X400 RELAY – (1) Montevideo 4:51.13 (3) LQPV/D-B 5:19.03
4X800 RELAY – (1) YME 12:21.73
HIGH JUMP – (1) Bones, YME, 4-6 (2) Ella Johnson, L, 4-4 (3) Madelynn Luft, YME, 4-4
LONG JUMP – (1) Brenna Winiters, M, 13-4.5 (2) Johnson, L, 12-10 (3) Laney Bartunek, L, 12-9
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Bartunek, L, 29-11.5 (2) Caleigh Conn, L, 29-7.75 (3) Poff, YME, 27-10.75
POLE VAULT – (1) Shackelford, YME, 6-0
DISCUS – (1) Kelsey McGrath, M, 79-6 (2) Paige Meyer, L, 72-5 (3) Camryn Lee, L, 72-4.5
SHOT PUT – (1) Lee, L, 32-8 (2) Meyer, L, 28-9 (3) McGrath, M, 28-6.5
BOYS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Montevideo 104 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 90 (3) Yellow Medicine East 60
Winner and area top three
110 HURDLES – (1) Oscar Galvan, YME, 19.03 (2) Jacob Ochsendorf, M, 19.08 (3) Carson Boike, M, 20.67
300 HURDLES – (1) Ochsendorf, M, 49.25 (2) James Weber, L, 51.13 (3) Boike, M, 51.52
100 DASH – (1) Trevon Johnson, L, 11.78 (2) Archie LaRose, YME, 12.11 (3) Carlos Cortez Murillo, M, 12.34
200 DASH – (1) Francis O’Malley, 24.36 (2) Julius Blue, YME, 25.69 (3) Adrian Norman, M, 26.71
400 DASH – (1) Andrew VanBinsbergen, M, 56.14 (2) Hunter Martinson, L, 56.99 (3) Rigo Turrubiartes, M, 58.05
800 RUN – (1) Darius Fenske, L, 2:11.30 (2) Caleb Johnson, L, 2:14.18 (3) Xzavier Mikel, YME, 2:28.15
1,600 RUN – (1) Fenske, L, 4:44.96 (2) Payton Sterud, L, 5:04.24 (3) Fenix Gonzalez, L, 5:26.81
3,200 RUN – (1) Sterud, L, 10:50.70
4X100 RELAY – (1) LQPV/D-B 48.92 (2) Montevideo 50.60 (3) YME 53.80
4X200 RELAY – (1) Montevideo 1:43.40 (2) YME 1:45.66 (3) LQPV/D-B 1:49.47
4X400 RELAY – (1) LQPV/D-B 3:51.18 (2) Montevideo 4:11.69 (3) YME 4:16.64
4X800 RELAY – (1) LQPV/D-B 9:35.05 (2) YME 10:38.96
HIGH JUMP – (1) Aaron Roelike, M, 5-7 (2) Blue, YME, 5-7 (3) Kyle Chase, YME, 5-5
LONG JUMP – (1) Bradyn Schultz, M, 18-7 (2) Luke Kluver, YME, 17-5.5 (3) Brayson Boike, L, 17-3.5
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) VanBinsbergen, M, 36-0 (2) MyKey Elias, L, 35-8.75 (3) Roelike, M, 35-3
POLE VAULT – (1) Oscar Galvan, YME, 9-0 (2) Braden Nelson, M, 8-0 (3) Javier Jackson, YME, 6-6
DISCUS – (1) O’Malley, M, 131-0 (2) Patrick Hoernemann, YME, 109-9 (3) Austin Moen, L, 98-8
SHOT PUT – (1) Moen, L, 39-9 (2) O’Malley, M, 39-8 (3) Humberto Castillo Ramirez, M, 39-2

BBE quadrangular

Minnewaska swept the competition at the Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa quadrangular in Belgrade.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Laker girls won with a score of 117.5 points, beating Paynesville’s 85. In the boys competition, Minnewaska had 88.5, edging Royalton’s 79.5.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Minnewaska 117.5 (2) Paynesville 85 (3) Royalton 42 (4) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 30.5
Winner and area top three
100 HURDLES – (1) Ava Chevalier, M, 17.7 (2) Emma Kovarik, M, 18.2 (3) Grace Jackson, BBE, 20.7
300 HURDLES – (1) Aurora Walberg, R, 51.5 (2) Dacia Fleury, M, 55.5 (3) Addyson Kath, M, 56.7
100 DASH – (1) Katie Uhlenkamp, P, 13.2 (3) Natalie Lieser, P, 13.9
200 DASH – (1) Lydia Prokott, R, 28.5 (2) Mya Lindeman, M, 29.2 (3) Emily Kaiser, M, 29.7
400 DASH – (1) McKenzie Luetmer, M, 1:03.3 (2) Kristen Glover, M, 1:05.7 (3) Teagan Stark, M, 1:07.1
800 RUN – (1) Olivia Danielson, M, 2:29.6 (2) Aubrie Spanier, P, 2:37.0 (3) Grace Roberg, P, 2:37.6
1,600 RUN – (1) Roberg, P, 5:49.5 (2) Lauryn Ankeny, M, 5:53.7 (3) A. Spanier, P, 6:04.7
3,200 RUN – (1) Rayna Spanier, P, 13:14.2 (2) Sydney Hagen, M, 13:16.3
4X100 RELAY – (1) Paynesville 55.3 (3) Minnewaska 56.4
4X200 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska 1:56.0 (2) Paynesville 1:57.4 (3) BBE 2:10.4
4X400 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska 4:26.8 (2) Paynesville 4:44.2
4X800 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska 10:45.1 (3) BBE 13:53.9
HIGH JUMP – (1) Kyleigh Tangen, P, 4-8 (2) Kath, M, 4-6 (3) Abby Berge, BBE, 4-4
LONG JUMP – (1) Brooklyn Meyer, M, 14-3.5 (2) Allisa Knight, BBE, 14-0.5 (3) A. Spanier, P, 14-0
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Glover, M, 32-2 (2) Knight, BBE, 31-6 (3) Kovarik, M, 30-7.5
POLE VAULT – (1) Rebekah Walz, P, 8-6 (2) Ellie Zimmermann, P, 8-0 (3) Stephanie Langman, M, 7-6
DISCUS – (1) Metaya Jergenson, M, 104-6 (3) Ellary Jacoby, P, 67-3
SHOT PUT – (1) Yourczek, R, 31-10.5 (2) Jergenson, M, 28-8 (3) Jacoby, P, 25-1.5
BOYS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Minnewaska 88.5 (2) Royalton 79.5 (3) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 45 (4) Paynesville 14
Winner and area top three
110 HURDLES – (1) Hunter Stadsvold, M, 22.7
300 HURDLES – (1) Jake Storkamp, R, 59.4
100 DASH – (1) Evan Laning, P, 12-0 (2) Jamison Reed, BBE, 12.2 (3) DeShon Boyd, M, 12.3
200 DASH – (1) Ryan Schwinghammer, BBE, 24.8 (2) Laning, P, 25.3
400 DASH – (1) Connor Carlson, R, 54.0
800 RUN – (1) Noah Danielson, M, 2:21.6 (2) Connor Nestor, M, 2:22.7 (3) Caleb Mahoney, M, 2:32.0
1,600 RUN – (1) Kaden Pieper, BBE, 5:01.8 (2) Maeson Tank, M, 5:02.7 (3) James Ward, M, 5:29.3
3,200 RUN – (1) Nick Ankeny, M, 11:28.5
4X100 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska 49.0 (2) BBE 50.1
4X200 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska 1:47.1
4X400 RELAY – (1) Royalton 3:45.6 (2) Minnewaska 3:46.5
4X800 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska 9:32.2 (3) BBE 11:10.4
HIGH JUMP – (1) Danielson, M, 5-6
LONG JUMP – (1) Boyd, M, 17-9.5 (2) Schwinghammer, BBE, 17-6.5 (3) Pieper, BBE, 17-0.5
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Schwinghammer, BBE, 35-4
POLE VAULT – (1) Jacob Lien, M, 7-6
DISCUS – (1) Jackson Psych, R, 110-9

SHOT PUT – (1) Branton Jones, BBE, 35-9.5

What To Read Next
Prep girls basketball report for Friday, Feb. 3, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Eleventh-ranked Montevideo beats No. 8 Warriors 61-39 after a tough loss Thursday at No. 2 New London-Spicer
Blizzard score the game's last 7 goals in victory over visiting Willmar
Prep hockey report from west central Minnesota for Friday, Feb. 3, 2023. Poe, Gorans score two apiece for Cardinals in 6-0 victory
Prep boys basketball report for Friday, Feb. 3, 2023, in west central Minnesota. No. 5 Alexandria uses its formidable height advantage to blitz Willmar 67-33