COLD SPRING-Willmar won both the boys and girls sides of the Ed Babcock Invitational Tuesday afternoon at Rocori High School.

Kirah Kessler-Gross and Erica Schramm were particularly impressive, winning a pair of events each. Kessler-Gross took home the best times in the 100 meter dash and the long jump while Schramm was first to finish in the 200 meter dash and the triple jump. Kessler-Gross also added a third place finish in the 200 and Schramm took second in the 400.

Heidi Schmitz had a strong day in her 3200 meter run, winning the event but more than 20 seconds ahead of teammates Leah Hansen and Nina Dawson, who took second and third place respectively.

On the boys side, Brady Krupa won the 300 meter hurdles.

Ed Babcock Invitational

GIRLS TEAM SCORING-(1) Willmar 183 (2) Rocori 151.3 (3) Fergus Falls 109.3 (4) Detroit Lakes 75.3 (5) St. Cloud Apollo 31

Winner and area in top five

100 HURDLES - (1) Sabrina Fronning, FF, 15.88

300 HURDLES - (1) Fronning, FF, 46.37 (4) Jaida Reiman, Will, 51.99

100 DASH - (1) Kirah Kessler-Gross, Will, 13.09 (2) Sam Christoffer, Will, 13.14

200 DASH - (1) Erica Schramm, Will, 26.64 (3) Kessler-Gross, Will, 27.72

400 DASH - (1) Carley Kremer, Rocori, 59.38 (2) Erica Schramm, Will, 1:00.46

800 RUN - (1) Kremer, Rocori, 2:24.16 (3) Amel Dayib, Will, 2:26.04

1600 RUN - (1) Merideth Theis, Rocori, 5:28.55 (3) Addie Hogan, Will, 5:43.44

3200 RUN - (1) Heidi Schmitz, Will, 11:25.04 (2) Leah Hansen, Will, 11:45.20 (3) Nina Dawson, Will, 11:51.39 (5) Lyndi Koosman, Will, 12:12.92

4X100 RELAY - (1) Fergus Falls 53.40 (3) Willmar 54.74

4X200 RELAY - (1) Willmar 1:48.86 (5) Willmar 2:04.63

4X400 RELAY - (1) Detroit Lakes 4:14.95 (2) Willmar 4:16.38 (5) Willmar 4:28.93

4X800 RELAY - (1) Willmar 10:05.48 (3) Willmar 10:17.39

HIGH JUMP - (1) Gabby Fredrickson, DL, 5-00.00

LONG JUMP - (1) Kessler-Gross, Will, 15-06.25

TRIPLE JUMP - (1) Schramm, Will, 32-09.00

POLE VAULT - (1) Abby Teisinger, Will, 9-06.00

DISCUS - (1) Breanna Price, DL, 124-07 (2) Brooke Wittwer, Will, 117-11 (3) Kate Murphy, Will, 102-01 (4) Madelyn Gregory, Will, 100-11 (5) Abby Stark, Will, 100-02

SHOT PUT - (1) Haley Joos, SCA, 39-09.50 (3) Abby Stark, Will, 33-02.00 (4) Madi Linbo, Will, 32-11.00

BOYS TEAM SCORING-(1) Willmar 172.5 (2) Detroit Lakes 136.5 (3) St. Cloud Apollo 111.5 (4) Rocori 105.5 (5) Fergus Falls 28

Winner and area in top five

110 HURDLES - (1) Isaiah Thompson, DL, 15.60 (3) Brady Krupa, Will, 16.32 (4) Aaron Watland, Will, 16.51 (5) Sam May 16.53

300 HURDLES - (1) Krupa, Will, 42.53 (4) Sam May, Will, 43.88

100 DASH - (1) Matt Koshiol, Rocori, 11.45 (5) Ethan Roux, Will, 12.05

200 DASH - (1) Matt Koshiol, Rocori, 22.64 (2) Josh Miley, Will, 22.84 (4) Ethan Roux, Will, 24.58 (5) Kadin Larsson, Will, 24.61

400 DASH - (1) Reed Reller, DL, 52.91 (2) Shawn Mellies-U'Ren, Will, 53.84

800 RUN - (1) Logan Lommel, SCA, 1:58.27 (2) Adnan Muhumed, Will, 1:59.21 (5) Colin O'Farrell, Will, 2:08.27

1600 RUN - (1) Tanner Olson, DL, 4:49.97 (2) Fuad Bashir, Will, 4:51.69 (3) Mason Wendt, Will, 4:52.99 (5) Adnan Muhumed, Will, 4:55.59

3200 RUN - (1) Liban Mohamed, SCA, 10:03.59 (3) Bashir, Will, 10:30.59 (4) Mason Wendt, WIll, 10:40.19

4X100 RELAY - (1) St. Cloud Apollo 45.42 (3) Willmar 46.59 (5) Willmar 47.36

4X200 RELAY - (1) Detroit Lakes 1:34.56 (2) Willmar 1:34.90

4X400 RELAY - (1) Detroit Lakes 3:36.07 (2) Willmar 3:37.77 (5) Willmar 3:55.54

4X800 RELAY - (1) Willmar 8:41.38 (5) Willmar 9:34.17

HIGH JUMP - (1) Max Mackedanz, Rocori, 6-05.50 (2) Sam May, Will, 6-00.00 (3) Aaron Watland, Will, 5-08.00

LONG JUMP - (1) Robert Sewell, FF, 20-11.50 (2) Krupa, Will, 10-08.00 (5) Michael Price, Will, 18-06.25

TRIPLE JUMP - (1) Jake Bettcher, DL, 39-06.25 (2) Aaron Watland, Will, 39-04.25 (5) Sam May, Will, 38-01.00

POLE VAULT - (1) Isaac Massmann, Rocori, 13-00.00 (4) Mateo Marin-Mera, Will, 11-00.0

DISCUS - (1) Caleb Tangen, DL, 121-07 (2) Jacob Rosendahl, Will, 118-05 (5) Charlie Farhat, Will, 106-11

SHOT PUT - (1) Caleb Schouviller, Rocori, 49-06.50 (4) Charlie Farhat, Will, 40-09.50

Wright County Conference

Triangular

The Litchfield girls placed second and the Dragons boys were third at a Wright County Conference triangular on Tuesday in Delano.

Litchfield's girls team picked up wins in four of the six field events and the Dragons also won the 4x200 relay.

The Dragons' boys team also won the 4x200, and picked up wins in the 1,600 and shot put.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING-(1) Delano 82 (2) Litchfield 57 (3) Mound Westonka 47

Winner and area in top five

100 HURDLES - (1) Adria LaFramboise, Del, 17.04 (2) Maddy Shoultz, Litch, 17.54

300 HURDLES - (1) Erin Green, Del, 54.87

100 DASH - (1) Gabriela Lund, MW, 13.22 (3) Vail Kaping, Litch, 13.71 (5) Lillia Chvatel, Litch, 13.80

200 DASH - (1) Maria Molitor, MW, 28.42 (5) Vail Kaping, Litch, 28.85

400 DASH - (1) Maya Thurston, MW, 1:04.04

800 RUN - (1) Grace Jostock, Del, 2:35.51 (3) Nora Lagergren, Litch, 2:57.08 (4) Alyssa Krause, Litch, 3:01.79 (5) Adrianna Iverson, Litch, 3:07.09

1600 RUN - (1) Laura Sunnarborg, MW, 5:29.37

3200 RUN - (1) Allison Soule, MW, 13:03.07 (5) Taylor Jutz, Litch, 14:50.06

4X100 RELAY - (1) Delano 54.17 (2) Litchfield 54.39

4X200 RELAY - (1) Litchfield 2:02.05

4X400 RELAY - (1) Mound Westonka 4:27.68 (2) Litchfield 4:34.20

4X800 RELAY - (1) Delano 11:29.07 (3) Litchfield 11:48.21

HIGH JUMP - (1) Abby Menk, Del, 5-0 (T-4) Greta Hansen, Litch, 4-4

LONG JUMP - (1) Brooklyn Cooper, Del, 14-7 (2) Lily Osterberg, Litch 14-5 (4) Lillia Chvatel, Litch, 14-2

TRIPLE JUMP - (1) Lily Osterberg, Litch, 30-11 (5) Ellie Brown, Litch, 27-2

POLE VAULT - (1) Emma Brown, Litch, 7-6 (2) Grace Borowicz, Litch, 7-0 (T-3) Holly Lagergren, Litch, and Raina Kaping, Litch, 6-0

DISCUS - (1) Jadalyn Wagner, Litch, 113-2 (2) Colby Christensen, Litch, 91-0 (4) Sydney Jackman, Litch, 78-8-5 (5) Rachel Foley, Litch, 75-0

SHOT PUT - (1) Jadalyn Wagner, Litch, 34-3 (3) Colby Christensen, Litch, 31-3 (5) Sydney Jackman, Litch, 27-8

BOYS TEAM SCORING-(1) Delano 84.50 (2) Mound Westonka 64 (3) Litchfield 37.50

Winner and area in top five

110 HURDLES - (1) Andrew McMahan, Del, 17.44 (4) Kole Bartlett, Litch, 19.43 (5) Brenden Smith, Litch, 20.15

300 HURDLES - (1) Cole Schmidt, Del, 43.87 (3) Brenden Smith, Litch, 46.86

100 DASH - (1) Daniel Neve, MW, 11.96

200 DASH - (1) Daniel Neve, MW, 24.09

400 DASH - (1) Tate Pappas, Del, 53.31 (4) Logan King, Litch, 58.39

800 RUN - (1) Nels Larson, MW, 2:09.13 (2) Ben Ammermann, Litch, 21:10.14

1600 RUN - (1) Ben Ammermann, Litch, 4:50.99 (5) Gavyn Sundve, Litch, 5:06.19

3200 RUN - (1) Cody Rieder, Del, 10:29.69

4X100 RELAY - (1) Delano 46.25 (2) Litchfield 50.53

4X200 RELAY - (1) Litchfield 1:43.96

4X400 RELAY - (1) Mound Westonka 1:43.96

4X800 RELAY - (1) Mound Westonka 3:41.39

HIGH JUMP - (1) Alex Vangelder, MW, 5-8 (T-4) Isaac Barus, Litch, 5-1

LONG JUMP - (1) Daniel Neve, MW, 18-8 (4) Sergio Martinez, Litch, 17-6 (5) Mason Dietel, Litch, 16-9

TRIPLE JUMP - (1) Ryan Scanlan, Del, 36-6 (4) Jacob Huhn, Litch, 33-8

POLE VAULT - (1) Ian McCullough, Del, 9-6 (3) Kole Bartlett, Litch, 8-0 (4) Logan King, Litch, 8-0

DISCUS - (1) Spencer Poll, Del, 122-04 (2) Conrad Yungk, Litch, 122-0.5 (3) Landon Wagner, Litch, 119-8 (4) Cody Smith-Gosen, Litch, 113-9 (5) Dylan Isakson, Litch 113-5

SHOT PUT - (1) Josh Anderson, Litch, 44-4.5 (4) Landon Wagner, Litch, 41-0.5 (5) Cody Smith-Gosen, Litch, 40-5.5