MONTEVIDEO - The Minnewaska girls and Morris/Chokio-Alberta boys track and field teams each punched their tickets to the Class A True Team State Track and Field Championship after winning the Section 5A meet on Tuesday.

The Laker girls ended the day with a team score of 466, besting Paynesville's 425. Holdingford (417.5), Morris/CA (392.5) and Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (356.5) rounded out the top five.

For the boys, the Tigers won with 465.5, holding off Montevideo's 441, along with Holdingford (407.5), Minnewaska (390) and Paynesville (295).

For finishing second in the section, the second-through-fifth place teams will be entered in a "paper meet" with all the sections in their class. The top four teams in that computerized meet will enter the state field as wildcard teams.

The Class A True Team State Track and Field Championship will take place at 10 a.m. on Saturday, May 18 at Stillwater High School.

Section 5A True Team

GIRLS TEAM SCORING-(1) Minnewaska 466 (2) Paynesville 425 (3) Holdingford 417.5 (4) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 392.5 (5) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 356.5 (6) Montevideo 289.5 (7) Royalton 211 (8) Yellow Medicine East 188 (9) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City

Winner and area top five

100 HURDLES - (1) Kaylie Raths, MCA 17.43 (2) Olivia Lebrija, MCA 17.44 (3) Ava Chevalier, Waska 17.98 (4) Emma Kovarik, Waska 18.43

300 HURDLES - (1) Emma Kovarik, Waska 49.92 (2) Kaylie Raths, MCA 50.51 (4) Crystal Nohl, MCA 51.43 (5) Samantha Pederson, Pay 52.69

100 DASH - (1) Emily Kaiser, Waska 13.12 (2) Olivia Lebrija, MCA 13.28 (T-4) Willa Dissell, Monte 13.92 (T-4) Katie Uhlenkamp, Pay 13.92

200 DASH - (1) Emily Kaiser, Waska 27.65 (2) Brynn Johnson, Pay 27.93 (4) Julia Kuehne, Waska 28.60 (5) Alexis Pew, MCA 28.80

400 DASH - (1) Kristen Glover, Waska 1:02.45 (2) McKenzie Luetmer, Waska 1:03.27 (T-4) Alexis Carbert, MCA 1:06.76 (T-4) Brooke Kaiser, BBE 1:06.76

800 RUN - (1) Maddie Carrington, MCA 2:22.60 (2) Ellie Danielson, Waska 2:30.68 (3) Makena Thoen, Waska 2:32.20 (4) Natalie Lieser, Pay 2:38.44 (5) Isabel Fynboh, MCA 2:46.13

1600 RUN - (1) Maddie Carrington, MCA 5:36.06 (2) Macy Carlson, Pay 5:40.99 (3) Meredith Carrington, MCA 5:50.69 (4) Bailey Schoen, Waska 6:00.83

3200 RUN - (1) Macy Carlson, Pay 12:40.96 (2) Meredith Carrington, MCA 12:46.61 (3) Sydney Hagen, Waska 13:12.86

4X100 RELAY - (1) Paynesville (Samantha Pederson, Natalie Lieser, Natalie Riley, Brynn Johnson) 54.48 (2) Minnewaska 54.91 (4) Montevideo 56.72 (5) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 57.31

4X200 RELAY - (1) Paynesville (Samantha Pederson, Natalie Lieser, Natalie Riley, Brynn Johnson) 1:54.65 (2) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 1:57.43 (4) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 2:02.80 (5) Montevideo 2:06.33

4X400 RELAY - (1) Minnewaska (Makena Thoen, McKenzie Luetmer, Ellie Danielson, Kristen Glover) 4:15.17 (2) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 4:20.72 (4) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 4:40.64 (5) Paynesville 4:43.63

4X800 RELAY - (1) Minnewaska (Bailey Schoen, McKenzie Luetmer, Makena Thoen, Kristen Glover) 10:13.82 (2) Paynesville 11:03.19 (3) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 11:04.03 (5) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 11:50.61

HIGH JUMP - (1) Ellie Danielson, Waska 5-0 (2) Alexis Pew, MCA 4-10 (4) Olivia Lebriji, MCA 4-6 (5) Ava Chevalier, Waska 4-6

LONG JUMP - (1) Brynn Johnson, Pay 16-0.75 (3) Emily Kaiser, Waska 14-5.75 (4) Allisa Knight, BBE 14-5 (5) Rebekah Walz, Pay 14-3

TRIPLE JUMP - (1) Meeghen Dahlager, YME 33-0.5 (2) Allisa Knight, BBE 32-3.75 (3) Kristen Glover, Waska 31-9.75 (4) Samantha Pederson, Pay 31-5.5 (5) Tori Reed, BBE 31-3

POLE VAULT - (1) Claire Reed, MCA 8-0 (2) Stephanie Langman, Waska 8-0 (3) Ellie Zimmermann, Pay 7-6 (5) Tayjah Marthaler, BBE 7-0

DISCUS - (1) Chelsea Hoernemann, YME 98-6 (2) Rose O'Malley, Monte 93-1.5 (3) Metaya Jergenson, Waska 89-7.5 (4) Taylor Bolton, ACGC 87-8 (5) Hannah Lien, BBE 84-11

SHOT PUT - (1) Kenzie Thieschafer, BBE 33-6 (2) Chelsea Hoernemann, YME 31-8.5 (4) Kelsey McGrath, Monte 30-7

BOYS TEAM SCORING-(1) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 465.5 (2) Montevideo 441 (3) Holdingford 407.5 (4) Minnewaska 390 (5) Paynesville 295 (6) Yellow Medicine East 264 (7) Royalton 239 (8) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 223.5 (9) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 199.5

Winner and area top five

110 HURDLES - (1) Camden Arndt, MCA 15.96 (2) Kenny Soderberg, MCA 16.65 (3) Cael Blom, ACGC 17.97 (4) Jackson Stadsvold, Waska 18.06 (5) Rheis Stanley, Monte 18.32

300 HURDLES - (1) Camden Arndt, MCA 41.52 (2) Kenny Soderberg, MCA 42.36 (3) Jackson Stadsvold, Waska 43.46 (4) Connor Osbon, Monte 43.65 (5) Rheis Stanley, Monte 43.87

100 DASH - (1) Jackson Meyer, Waska 11.83 (2) Blake Goodall, BBE 11.92 (3) Zach Hughes 11.93 (4) John Helander, Waska 11.94

200 DASH - (1) Nathan Beyer, MCA 23.68 (2) Jason Hoeft, Pay 23.73 (3) Jackson Meyer, Waska 23.87 (4) Blake Goodall, BBE 23.89 (5) Nathan Pitzen, Waska 23.98

400 DASH - (1) Jose Pacheco Murillo, Monte 52.95 (3) Nathan Pitzen, Waska 54.42 (4) Mace Yellow, MCA 54.44 (5) Blake Goodall, BBE 54.57

800 RUN - (1) Jaden Maanum, MCA 2:04.00 (4) Jarod Boots, MCA 2:11.67

1600 RUN - (1) Noah Stewart, MCA 4:38.32 (3) Solomon Johnson, MCA 4:52.57 (4) Rory Shackelford, YME 4:52.83 (5) James Pritchett, Pay 4:56.87

3200 RUN - (1) Noah Stewart, MCA 10:16.69 (5) James Prichett, Pay 11:08.33

4X100 RELAY - (1) Minnewaska (John Helander, Josh Curry, Hunter Moen, Jackson Meyer) 46.02 (2) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 46.09 (3) Paynesville 46.29 (5) Montevideo 47.09

4X200 RELAY - (1) Morris/Chokio-Alberta (Nathan Beyer, Mace Yellow, Zach Hughes, Noah Thielke) 1:33.86 (2) Montevideo 1:37.35 (3) Minnewaska 1:39.48 (4) Paynesville 1:42.26 (5) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 1:43.07

4X400 RELAY - (1) Morris/Chokio-Alberta (Camden Arndt, Jarod Boots, Mace Yellow, Jaden Maanum) 3:36.02 (2) Montevideo 3:38.21 (4) Minnewaska 3:45.50 (5) Yellow Medicine East 3:48.25

4X800 RELAY - (1) Morris/Chokio-Alberta (Benjamin Hernandez, Solomon Johnson, Jarod Boots, Jaden Maanum) 8:28.48 (3) Montevideo 9:00.79 (5) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 9:41.71

HIGH JUMP - (1) Peyton Johnsrud, Waska 6-0 (2) Christian Riley, Monte 5-10 (3) Jahrell Ishmon, YME 5-10 (4) Aaron Roelike, Monte 5-8 (5) Zach Hughes, MCA 5-8

LONG JUMP - (1) Christian Riley, Monte 19-8.5 (2) Jaden Maanum, MCA 19-4.25 (4) Josh Kranz, Pay 18-9.5

TRIPLE JUMP - (1) Connor Johnsrud, Waska 41-1.75 (2) Jason Hoeft, Pay 39-10 (3) Aaron Roelike, Monte 37-8.75 (4) Josh Kranz, Pay 37-1 (5) Cameron Koebernick, MCA 36-2.5

POLE VAULT - (1) Lance Harren, Hold 11-6 (3) Mateo Arredondo, Waska 10-0 (4) Selvin Hernandez, Monte 9-6 (5) Ryan Young, BBE 9-6

DISCUS - (1) Alex Ruprecht, Hold 135-1.5 (2) Jose Daniel Maldonado, Monte 127-5.5 (3) Hunter Johnson, YME 123-3 (5) Brendan Uhlenkamp, Pay 117-6

SHOT PUT - (1) Nathan Beyer, MCA 44-8.5 (3) John Helander, Waska 41-10 (4) Hunter Johnson, YME 41-3 (5) Francis O'Malley, Monte 40-5

Boys Golf

Wright County Conference

The Mound-Westonka boys topped Dassel-Cokato by four shots at a Wright County Conference meet on Thursday in Annandale.

New London-Spicer placed fifth and Litchfield was sixth.

At Southbrook Golf Club

Team scoring

(1) Mound Westonka 155 (2) Dassel-Cokato 159 (3) Annandale 162 (4) Glencoe-Silver Lake 163 (5) New London-Spicer 163 (6) Litchfield 172 (7) Watertown-Mayer 185

Individual

TOP THREE - (1) Mitch Krebsbach, MW, 37 (2) Noah Alvig, MW, 37 (3) Nathan Clark, DC, 38

Area results

LITCHFIELD - Sam Tipka 40, Josh Green 46, Bryce Kuechle 43, Evan Hart 50, Pat Benson 45, Tyler Jansky 44

NEW LONDON-SPICER - Noah Dietz 39, Peyton Coahran 38, Jake Rooney 50, Nixon Harrier 42, Sam Stageberg 45, Peyton Vegdahl 44

Wright County Conference

The Annandale boys finished two shots clear of Dassel-Cokato in a Wright County Conference meet on Tuesday at Albion Ridges.

NLS placed fourth and Litchfield finished sixth.

At Albion Ridges Golf Course

Team scoring

(1) Annandale 160 (2) Dassel-Cokato 162 (3) Mound Westonka 152 (4) New London-Spicer 166 (5) Glencoe-SIlver Lake 169 (6) Litchfield 170 (7) Watertown-Mayer 184

Individual

TOP THREE - (1) Boyd Rassatt, Annandale, 37 (2) Zach Meyer, GSL, 38 (3) Mitch Krebsbach, MW, 38

Area results

LITCHFIELD - Sam Tipka 41, Josh Green 40, Bryce Kuechle 46, Evan Hart 50, Pat Benson 55, Tyler Jansky 43

NEW LONDON-SPICER - Noah Dietz 40, Peyton Coahran 44, Jake Rooney 41, Nixon Harrier 43, Sam Stageberg 42, Peyton Vegdahl 46

Boys Tennis

Willmar 5, Brainerd 2

The Willmar Cardinals moved one step closer to their first conference title in 20 years with a strong 5-2 win against visiting Brainerd Tuesday.

Will Fischer won a crucial match at No. 1 singles, bouncing back from a 6-4 defeat in the first set, with a 7-6 (9-7) second set win and 6-3 winner.

Peyton and Hunter Fischer and Ryan Ackerman each won their singles matches in a decisive manner to guarantee the win.

Singles

(1) Will Fischer, W, def Patrick Morgahan 4-6 7-6 (9-7) 6-3 (2) Peyton Fischer, W, def Keenan Hodge 6-2 6-1 (3) Hunter Fischer, W, def Noah Spitzley 6-0 6-0 (4) Ryan Ackerman, W, def Logan Severson 6-1 6-2

Doubles

(1) Garrett Goeden/Ian Aadland, B, def Ben Hisken/Marquis Christenson 6-0 6-3 (2) Josh Johannes/Rafael Zelaya, W, def Layton Rivard/Beck Barber 6-4 6-4 (3) Tenny Kelm/Clay Jambor, B, def Caleb Laurence/Andrew Haugen 7-5 6-4

NLS 7, YME 0

New London-Spicer got clutch three-set wins at No. 1 and 2 singles en route to a 7-0 win over Yellow Medicine East on Tuesday.

In the top singles match, the Wildcats' Nicholas Rutledge came back after a second-set loss to beat the Sting's Ean Clarke, 6-3, 1-6, 6-3. Kaleb Smith did the same for NLS at No. 2, beating Tyler Syring 6-1, 4-6, 6-3.

Singles

(1) Nicholas Rutledge, NLS, def Ean Clarke 6-3 1-6 6-3 (2) Kaleb Smith, NLS, def Tyler Syring 6-1 4-6 6-3 (3) Arthur Farhat, NLS, def Jackson Torgerson 7-5 6-1 (4) Logan Larson, NLS, def Brandon Beyer 6-2 6-1

Doubles

(1) Coltin Pflipsen/Brenden Mayhew, NLS, def Austin Canatsey/Derrick Lien 6-0 6-0 (2) Wolzen Holland/Jaden Zylstra, NLS, def Isaac Olevson/Clayton Wintz 7-5 6-1 (3) Ander Arnold/Riley Pflipsen, NLS, def Mason Rhode/Gage Corner 6-0 6-0

Perham 6, B/KMS 1

Taylore Duncan picked up Benson/KMS' lone point with a 6-4, 6-3 win over Ryan Murphy at No. 2 singles on Tuesday.

Singles

(1) Josh Peterson, P, def Eric Hoium 1-6 6-4 6-3 (2) Taylor Duncan, B/KMS, def Ryan Murphy 6-4 6-3 (3) Drew Birkeland, P, def Jacob Garies 6-2 6-0 (4) Jordan Muench, P, def Max Young 6-0 6-0

Doubles

(1) Carter Cresap/Gunnar Anderson, P, def Kyle Reese/Peyton LeClair 6-0 6-0 (2) Anthony Reese/Elijah Schmidt, P, def Andrew Olson/Matt Thompson 6-3 6-0 (3) Zach Peterson/Dylan Fudge, P, def Hunter LeClair/Tyler Hatfield 6-0 6-0