ROCKFORD - The Willmar boys and girls track and field teams earned spots in the Class AA True Team state meet with victories in the Section 6AA meet on Tuesday.

The Willmar girls team placed first with 506.5 points, well clear of second-place Rockford (453).

The Cardinals boys team finished 515 points to easily out-distance second-place Orono (380.5).

Section 6AA True Team

GIRLS TEAM SCORING-(1) Willmar 506.5 (2) Rockford 453 (3) Delano 372.5 (4) Hutchinson 326 (5) Orono 309.5 (6) Annandale 300.5 (7) Dassel-Cokato 291 (8) Mound Westonka 198.5 (9) Holy Family Catholic 137.5

Winner and Willmar participants

100 HURDLES - (1) Nyalaam Jok, A 16.28 (9) Saryn May, W 18.44 (15) Elizabeth Eide, W 20.04

300 HURDLES - (1) Lydia Gross, H 48.71 (5) Jaidi Reiman, W 51.16 (12) Abby Coquyt, W 54.62

100 DASH - (1) Cassia Cady, R 13.12 (4) Addie Cruze, W 13.25 (5) Kirah Kessler-Gross 13.35

200 DASH - (1) Erica Schramm, W 26.64 (6) Lleyten Rein, W 28.13

400 DASH - (1) Erica Schramm, W 59.70 (4) Sam Christoffer, W 1:01.82

800 RUN - (1) Serena Monson, W 2:29.79 (2) Amel Dayib, W 2:30.41

1600 RUN - (1) Isabelle Schmitz, H 5:20.51 (2) Heidi Schmitz, W 5:24.26 (4) Leah Hansen, W 5:31.75

3200 RUN - (1) Isabelle Schmitz, H 11:27.46 (2) Heidi Schmitz, W 11:35.52 (7) Lyndi Koosman, W 12:37.99

4X100 RELAY - (1) Delano 51.80 (2) Willmar 52.44

4X200 RELAY - (1) Willmar 1:48.78

4X400 RELAY - (1) Willmar 4:16.53

4X800 RELAY - (1) Willmar 9:53.86

HIGH JUMP - (1) Nyalaam Jok, A 5-2 (5) Ava Brogren, W 5-0 (T-11) Abby Teisinger, W 4-6

LONG JUMP - (1) Molly Schultz, R 17-0.5 (3) Sam Christoffer, W 16-8.25 (6) Kirah Kessler-Gross, W 15-11.75

TRIPLE JUMP - (1) Sara Byers, R 36-0.5 (2) Erica Schramm, W 34-10 (6) Abby Teisinger, W 32-5

POLE VAULT - (1) Alayna Schloeder, R 10-6 (3) Abby Teisinger, W 9-6 (T-5) Alexis Tersch, W 7-0

DISCUS - (1) Brooke Wittwer, W 111-7 (2) Abby Stark, W 101-1

SHOT PUT - (1) Madi Linbo, W 34-6 (3) Abby Stark, W 32-7.5

BOYS TEAM SCORING-(1) Willmar 515 (2) Orono 380.5 (3) Rockford 353.5 (4) Delano 333.5 (5) Hutchinson 324 (6) Dassel-Cokato 315.5 (7) Annandale 286.5 (8) Mound Westonka 282 (9) Holy Family Catholic 119.5

Winner and Willmar participants

110 HURDLES - (1) Sam May, W 16.24 (2) Brady Krupa, W 16.41

300 HURDLES - (1) Tyler Nyquist, O 41.83 (2) Sam May, W 42.70 (3) Brady Krupa, W 42.86

100 DASH - (1) Nicholas Ruhland, O 11.51 (5) Josh Miley, W 11.79 (8) Lucas Trochlil, W 12.09

200 DASH - (1) Josh Miley, W 23.49 (6) Eli Jorgenson, W 24.12

400 DASH - (1) Riley Jenum, H 52.34 (3) Shawn Mellies-U'Ren, W 53.31 (4) Eli Jorgenson, W 53.88

800 RUN - (1) Adnan Muhumed, W 2:00.26 (3) Colin O'Farrell, W 2:05.32

1600 RUN - (1) Mitchell Grand, H 4:28.22 (2) Adnan Muhumed, W 4:37.08 (3) Fuad Bashir, W 4:44.88

3200 RUN - (1) Cody Rieder, D 10:00.04 (2) Mason Wendt, W 10:16.28 (4) Fuad Bashir, W 10:29.68

4X100 RELAY - (1) Dassel-Cokato 45.32 (6) Willmar 47.69

4X200 RELAY - (1) Willmar 1:34.29

4X400 RELAY - (1) Willmar 3:35.02

4X800 RELAY - (1) Willmar 8:37.56

HIGH JUMP - (1) Sam May, W 6-0 (3) Adnan Muhumed, W 5-8

LONG JUMP - (1) Hawkin Petron, R 21-3.5 (2) Brady Krupa, W 19-11.5 (3) Aaron Watland, W 19-8.5

TRIPLE JUMP - (1) Alan Luna, A 43-4 (3) Aaron Watland, W 41-7.5 (4) Sam May, W 40-0

POLE VAULT - (1) Hawkin Petron, R 14-0 (4) Mateo Marin-Mera, W 11-0 (T-7) Caden Carlson 9-6

DISCUS - (1) Devin Hunt, O 141-3 (6) Jacob Rosendahl, W 120-3 (8) Charlie Farhat, W 110-4

SHOT PUT - (1) Luke Overton, R 48-0.5 (5) Charlie Farhat, W 42-10 (13) Tyler Ludwig, W 38-9

GSL Invite

The New London-Spicer boys team placed first in seven individual events and won the Glencoe-Silver Lake Invitational on Tuesday.

The BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart boys team won four events and placed third in the five-team meet.

The New London-Spicer girls team had five individual winners and placed second behind Glencoe-Silver Lake. The BOLD/BLHS girls placed fourth.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING-(1) Glencoe-Silver Lake 149 (2) New London-Spicer 78 (3) Norwood Young America 69.5 (4) BOLD/BLHS 52.5 (5) Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 23

Winner and area top five

100 HURDLES - (1) Kamryn Quenemoen, NLS, 17.35 (2) Emma Pierce, BOLD, 18.33 (4) Emily Novak, NLS, 18.62

300 HURDLES - (1) Kamryn Quenemoen, NLS, 52.08 (2) Izzy Schmiesing, NLS, 54.13 (5) Kenzie Visser, BOLD, 58.29

100 DASH - (1) Rhyan Herrmann, G, 12.78 (5) Quinn Nelson, NLS, 13.74

200 DASH - (1) Rhyan Herrmann, G, 27.45 (4) Ashlyn Olson, NLS, 28.55

400 DASH - (1) Maria Sons, NYA, 1:04.20 (3) Olivia Mages, NLS, 1:06.03 (5) Maddy Bisek, NLS, 1:09.10

800 RUN - (1) Malayh Metcalf, G, 2:34.82 (4) Bria Henderson, BOLD, 2:46.94 (5) Maleia Ryberg, BOLD, 2:49.48

1600 RUN - (1) Kendall Guerrero, G, 6:01.76 (3) Maleia Ryberg, BOLD, 6:12.13 (4) Kenzie Visser, BOLD, 6:19.83 (5) Brooke Adelman, NLS, 6:26.22

3200 RUN - (1) Madalyn Lemke, G, 13:15.35 (4) London Prokosch, BOLD, 15:09.55 (5) Grace McDonnell, BOLD, 15:38.02

4X100 RELAY - (1) NLS 54.21 (2) BOLD/BLHS 54.86 (4) BOLD/BLHS B 57.09

4X200 RELAY - (1) GSL 1:49.57 (3) BOLD/BLHS 1:56.36 (4) NLS 1:58.58 (5) BOLD/BLHS B 2:09.63

4X400 RELAY - (1) GSL 4:31.57 (4) BOLD/BLHS 4:51.00 (5) BOLD/BLHS B 5:04.14

4X800 RELAY - (1) NYA 10:57.17 (3) BOLD/BLHS 11:55.30

HIGH JUMP - (1) Ashlyn Olson, NLS 4-10 (T-3) Paige Plumley, BOLD, 4-6

LONG JUMP - (1) Kaitlyn Lee, GFW, 14-10.5 (T-2) Ellary Peterson, NLS, 14-8 (5) Shyanne Thorp, BOLD, 14-1

TRIPLE JUMP - (1) Ashlyn Olson, NLS, 34-6 (3) Malli Ryberg, BOLD, 29-5 (5) Anna Gardeen, BOLD, 27-2

POLE VAULT - (1) Olivia Lemke, G, 9-6 (2) Autumn Montgomery, BOLD, 8-6

DISCUS - (1) Olivia Schwarzrock, GFW, 104-10 (2) Jaiden Deming, NLS, 94-6

SHOT PUT - (1) Allison Fritz, NYA, (3) Jaiden Deming, NLS, 30-8.5

BOYS TEAM SCORING-(1) New London-Spicer 134 (2) Glencoe-Silver Lake 110 (3) BOLD/BLHS 74 (4) Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 37 (5) Norwood Young America 19

Winner and area top five

110 HURDLES - (1) William Higgins, G, 15.73 (2) Robert Holmquist, NLS, 17.00 (3) Kagan Jakobson, NLS, 17.86 (4) Colter Johnson, BOLD, 20.59

300 HURDLES - (1) William Higgins, G, 40.62 (3) Kagan Jakobson, NLS, 44.43 (4) Robert Holmquist, NLS, 44.81

100 DASH - (1) Jorge Medrano, GFW, 11.82 (3) August Bergstrom, BOLD, 11.85 (5) Tim Thein, NLS, 11.97

200 DASH - (1) Jorge Medrano, GFW, 24.14 (4) Dolyn DeSchepper, NLS, 25.01

400 DASH - (1) Jack Novak, NLS, 54.22 (2) Levi Streich, NLS, 54.28 (5) Jace Neal, NLS 1:05.50

800 RUN - (1) Nathan Frank, BOLD, 2:14.90 (2) Carter Andresen, NLS, 2:17.91 (3) Blaine Schmoll, BOLD, 2:20.37 (4) Ethan Waugh, NLS, 2:23.40

1600 RUN - (1) Michale Potter, NYA, 4:55.18 (2) Nathan Frank, BOLD, 5:05.20 (5) Cole Visser, BOLD, 5:41.25

3200 RUN - (1) Connor Hallaway, G, 10:44.05 (5) Ty Bisek, NLS, 12:00.27

4X100 RELAY - (1) NLS 47.16 (3) NLS B 48.03 (5) BOLD/BLHS 48.27

4X200 RELAY - (1) GSL 1:37.39 (3) BOLD/BLHS 1:42.67 (4) BOLD/BLHS B 1:55.85

4X400 RELAY - (1) NLS 3:49.00 (3) BOLD/BLHS 3:55.89 (4) NLS B 4:07.55

4X800 RELAY - (1) NLS 9:37.45 (2) NLS B 10:07.52 (3) BOLD/BLHS 10:16.83

HIGH JUMP - (1) Blaine Schmoll, BOLD, 5-4 (4) Gabe Thompson, NLS 5-2

LONG JUMP - (1) Anthony Wallert, BOLD, 19-10 (3) August Bergstrom, BOLD, 18-7

TRIPLE JUMP - (1) Gabe Thompson, NLS, 38-2 (2) Ethan Waugh, NLS, 36-11

POLE VAULT - (1) Josh Lynch, NLS, 12-6 (3) Sam Gardeen, BOLD, 10-6 (4) Grant Hubbard, NLS, 9-6 (5) Caeden Gluesing, BOLD, 9-0

DISCUS - (1) Brady Ridler, BOLD, 132-4 (2) Pat Schimerowski, NLS, 132-3 (4) Brandyn Harlow, NLS, 128-8

SHOT PUT - (1) Gideon Mische, NLS, 47-0 (2) Pat Schimerowski, NLS, 40-11 (4) Brady Ridler, BOLD, 39-8.5 (5) Brandyn Harlow, NLS, 39-4

Boys Golf

West Central meet

Minnewaska had three golfers finish in the top three and the Lakers bested Melrose by four shots in a West Central Conference meet on Tuesday in Olivia.

Morris/Chokio-Alberta placed third.

Melrose's Nate Loxtercamp shot 36 to take medalist honors by five shots.

At Olivia Golf Club

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 170 (2) Melrose 174 (3) Morris/CA 182 (4) BOLD 184 (5) Sauk Centre 193 (6) Benson 198 (7) ACGC 220; incomplete: Montevideo

Individual

TOP THREE - (1) Nate Loxtercamp, Mel, 36 (2) Ethan VanBeck, Mel, 41 (T-3) Riley Larson, Mnw, 42 (T-3) Tanner Steffen, Mnw, 42 (T-3) Mason McGinty, Mnw, 42 (T-3) Seth Olson, Mont, 42

Area results

ACGC - Brennen Arndt 43, Michael Elton 55, Jake Boonstra 59, Cole Morse 63, Brandon Jenkins 64, Carson Borchort 68

BENSON - Ben Peterson 45, Cole Petrick 48, Max Benson 56, Brady DeHaan 56, Abe Peterson 49, Seth Thompson 72, Brady Goff 60

BOLD - Drew Sagedahl 47, Will O'Hallaran 45, Trey Martens 48, Noah Boen 46, Danny Newville 46, Will Hanson 51, Alex Thompson 59

MINNEWASKA - Larson, Steffen, McGinty, Cole Harste 44, Hunter Kosteluky 45, Joe Piekarski 49

MONTEVIDEO - Olson

MORRIS/CA - Chase Engebretson 49, Brady Loge 50, Brock Peterson 46, Dalton Koehler 44, Easton Hacker 48, Tyler Buss 45, Eli Grove 47

Boys Tennis

Alexandria 6, Minnewaska 1

Tate Reichmann picked up Minnewaska's point with a win at No. 1 singles on Tuesday.

Singles

(1) Tate Reichmann, M, def. Eli Simonson 6-0 6-2 (2) JJ Foster, A, def Evan Palmer 6-2 6-4 (3) Alex Jost, A, def Sam Peters 6-1 6-2 (4) Gannon Lueck, A, def Gannon Walsh 6-4 6-1

Doubles

(1) Zach Wosepka/Hunter Croonquist, A, def Zack Evans/Calvin Hoffman 6-3 6-3 (2) Jacob Partington/Pieter Mulder, A, def Nathan Gallagher/Damon Uhde 6-0 6-2 (3) Chris Bienusa/Evans Lattimer, A, def Cade Fier/Nik VanDyke 6-2 6-0

Minnewaska 5, Fergus Falls 2

Minnewaska dropped just two matches in a win over Fergus Falls on Tuesday.

Singles

(1) Tate Reichmann, M, def Isaac Ahlgren 6-0 6-0 (2) Evan Palmer, M, def Joe Connelly 6-1 6-0 (3) Sam Peters, M, def Declan Young 6-1 6-0 (4) Gannon Walsh, M, def Caleb Danielson 6-4 7-6 (2)

Doubles

(1) Noah Tarczon/Matt Niblock, FF, def Zach Evans/Calvin Hoffman 6-2 6-1 (2) Nathan Gallagher/Damon Uhde, M, def Colton Partain/Maveric Kalenburg 2-6 6-2 10-4 (3) Conner Ackerson/Isaac Young, FF, def Cade Fier/Nik VanDyke 7-6 (5) 6-4

Prep Baseball

Game 1

Melrose 4, Montevideo 1

Two errors in the bottom of the fifth inning helped Melrose to a three-run inning as part of a 4-1 West Central Conference victory over Melrose in Game 1 of a doubleheader Tuesday.

The Thunder Hawks' lone run came in the top of the sixth when an infield error allowed Noah Buseman to score.

The Montevideo loss came despite a strong effort from pitcher Max Carruth, who gave up just one earned run on three hits and no walks with five strikeouts over six innings.

Montevideo 000 001 0-1 4 3

Melrose 001 030 x-4 3 3

Hitting - Montevideo: Seth Kuno 1-4, Chase Korte 2-3, Max Carruth 1-3, Noah Buseman 0-4 r ... Melrose: Drew Ostendorf 1-3 r rbi, Reegan Nelson 1-3 rbi-2, Carter Tschida 1-2

Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - Montevideo: Carruth (L) 6-3-4-1-0-5 ... Melrose: Tschida (W) 7-4-1-0-2-11

Melrose 14, Montevideo 7

In a high-scoring affair, Melrose had five runs come across home plate in the top of the sixth inning, cementing a sweep over Montevideo with a 14-7 Game 2 victory on Tuesday.

Colby Buseman, Noah Buseman, Chase Korte and James Golden each had two hits for the Thunder Hawks. Seth Kuno was 1-for-2 with two runs and an RBI.

Melrose 320 205 2-14 15 3

Montevideo 202 101 1-7 11 3

Hitting - Melrose: Grant Moscho 2-4 3b r-2 rbi, Sam Heller 2-3 2b r-2 rbi ... Montevideo: Seth Kuno 1-2 r-2 rbi, Colby Buseman 2-5 rbi, Noah Buseman 2-4 rbi, Chase Korte 2-3 2b r, Matthew Fragodt 1-3 rbi, Garrett Arends 1-2 2b, James Golden 2-2 r, Jackson Snell 0-3 r-2 rbi, Jordan Witzel 0-1 r

Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - Melrose: Ben Welle (W) 5-8-5-2-2-4, Rowan Nelson 1-2-1-1-0-2, Bradley Hellermann 1-1-1-1-1-1 ... Montevideo: Snell (L) 5-8-7-6-2-4, Kuno 1-7-5-5-1-0, N Buseman 1-0-2-0-1-1