STILLWATER-Area teams came up big in the Minnesota Coaches Association state True Team Track and Field Championships at Pony Stadium on the Stillwater High School campus on Saturday.

The Willmar boys won their fourth-straight Class AA state championship, the Willmar girls finally broke through to earn their first Class AA state title after three-straight runner-up finishes, and the Minnewaska girls team won the Class A state championship. The Morris/Chokio-Alberta boys team placed fifth in the 12-team Class A field.

The Willmar girls claimed their state championship by the narrowest of margins in an all-score format, posting 546.5 points and besting defending champion Rocori (544.5) by just two points. Rocori outdistanced the Cardinals by 40 points at last year's state meet. Waseca placed well back in third at 458, Perham was fourth at 415 and Monticello was fifth at 413.5.

After completing a three-peat last spring, the Willmar boys were not the favorites heading into Saturday's meet. The Cardinals graduated roughly 70 percent of their 2018 roster and Jordan posted a section meet score 90 points better than Willmar. Jordan was second last year.

Nonetheless, the Cardinals scored 582 points on Saturday to best Jordan (573) by nine points and claim their fourth-straight championship. Mankato East-the last team besides Willmar to win a state title-was third (553). Detroit Lakes was fourth (489) and Pine Island was fifth (478).

The Minnewaska girls team rose up from their third-place finish last year to win the championship. The Lakers scored 549.5 points, well ahead of defending state champion Maple Lake (505.5).

The St. Charles boys team claimed the Class A championship with 573.5 points. Lewiston-Altura was second at 543, and the Morris/CA boys placed fifth at 492.5.

In the Class AAA meet, the Rosemount girls scored 1,137.5 points to win the state championship and Wayzata was second with 1,123.5 points. The Hopkins boys won the state title with 1,243 points and Wayzata was second at 1,180.5.

Willmar's Erica Schramm won the 400 and Brooke Wittwer placed first in the discus. The Cardinals' 4x200 relay team placed first.

Willmar's Adnan Muhumed won the 800 and the Cardinals' 4x800 relay team placed first.

Minnewaska's Ellie Danielson placed first in the 800 and the High Jump, and the Lakers' Emily Kaiser placed first in the 100. The Lakers also won three of four relays (4x200, 4x400 and 4x800).

Morris/CA's Camden Arndt won the 300 Hurdles and Noah Stewart was a double winner, placing first in the 1,600 and 3,200.

The Tigers' 4x400 and 4x800 relay teams also placed first.

True Team

Track & Field

Class AA

State Meet

GIRLS TEAM SCORING-(1) Willmar 546.5 (2) Rocori 544.5 (3) Waseca 458 (4) Perham 415 (5) Monticello 413.5 (6) Foley 386 (7) Mankato East 375.5 (8) Luverne 361 (9) Cloquet 330 (10) Byron 260.5 (11) Visitation 243.5

Winner and area finishers

100 HURDLES - (1) Madison Gehloff, Was, 16.08 (11) Amy Linden, Will, 18.00 (14) Saryn May, Will, 18.20

300 HURDLES - (1) Madison Gehloff, Was, 48.11 (11) Jaida Reiman, Will, 50.75 (15) Abby Coquyt, Will, 51.40

100 DASH - (1) Odell Frye, Was, 12.19 (2) Sam Christoffer, Will, 12.98 (3) Kirah Kessler-Gross, Will, 12.98

200 DASH - (1) Odell Frye, Was, 25.18 (2) Erica Schramm, Will, 25.71 (12) Kirah Kessler-Gross, Will, 27.29

400 DASH - (1) Erica Schramm, Will, 59.85 (7) Sam Christoffer, Will, 1:02.21

800 RUN - (1) Lexi Herman, Was, 2:20.59 (5) Amel Dayib, Will, 2:29.18 (6) Serena Monson, Will, 2:29.65

1600 RUN - (1) Tenley Nelson, Luv, 5:13.93 (5) Heidi Schmitz, Will, 5:24.17 (8) Leah Hansen, Will, 5:27.85

3200 RUN - (1) Ella Dufault, Was, 11:18.76 (3) Heidi Schmitz, Will, 11:33.67 (10) Leah Hansen, Will, 12:00.39

4X100 RELAY - (1) Rocori 51.51 (4) Willmar 52.36

4X200 RELAY - (1) Willmar 1:46.68

4X400 RELAY - (1) Rocori 4:09.80 (6) Willmar 4:18.78

4X800 RELAY - (1) Perham 9:51.76 (3) Willmar 9:52.63

HIGH JUMP - (1) Olivia Jameson, Cloq, 5-2 (3) Ava Brogren, Will, 5-0 (T-10) Lyndi Koosman, Will, 4-8

LONG JUMP - (1) Mesa Schultz, Per, 17-3.5 (2) Sam Christoffer, Will, 16-9.5 (4) Kirah Kessler-Gross, Will, 16-4.25

TRIPLE JUMP - (1) Olivia Jameson, Cloq, 35-0.5 (4) Erica Schramm, Will, 34-0.25 (15) Abby Teisinger, Will, 30-2

POLE VAULT - (1) Ashley Hokanson, Per, 11-0 (5) Abby Teisinger, Will, 9-6 (T-13) Alexis Tersch, Will, 7-6

DISCUS - (1) Brooke Wittwer, Will, 111-5 (10) Abby Stark, Will, 97-4

SHOT PUT - (1) Maddie Dostal, Cloq, 36-5 (6) Madison Linbo, Will, 34-2.5 (9) Abby Stark, Will, 33-5.5

BOYS TEAM SCORING-(1) Willmar 582 (2) Jordan 573 (3) Mankato East 553 (4) Detroit Lakes 489 (5) Pine Island 478 (6) Mankato West 462 (7) Fairmont 397.5 (T-8) Big Lake and Grand Rapids 386.5 (10) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 385.5 (11) St. Croix Lutheran 299.5 (12) Holy Angels 130.5

Winner and area finishers

110 HURDLES - (1) Isaiah Thompson, DL, 15.13 (5) Brady Krupa, Will, 15.83 (7) Sam May, Will, 15.93

300 HURDLES - (1) Dominique Sealy, MW, 39.49 (6) Brady Krupa, Will, 41.17 (7) Sam May, Will, 41.55

100 DASH - (1) Asahi Kurocki, SCL, 11.01 (11) Josh Miley, Will, 11.63 (23) Tanner Fleming, Will, 11.99

200 DASH - (1) Marlon Wiley, Jor, 22.23 (6) Josh Miley, Will, 22.89 (10) Eli Jorgenson, Will, 23.21

400 DASH - (1) Asahi Kurocki, SCL, 50.96 (12) Shawn Mellies-U'Ren, Will, 53.94 (14) Colin O'Farrell, Will, 54.26

800 RUN - (1) Adnan Muhumed, Will, 2:00.37 (9) Aden Aden, Will, 2:08.40

1600 RUN - (1) Jett Oachs, ME, 4:30.47 (2) Adnan Muhumed, Will, 4:31.12 (9) Fuad Bashir, Will, 4:44.43

3200 RUN - (1) Jett Oachs, ME, 9:59.32 (2) Mason Wendt, Will, 10:04.42 (3) Fuad Bashir, Will, 10:16.77

4X100 RELAY - (1) Jordan 43.94 (5) Willmar 45.38

4X200 RELAY - (1) Jordan 1:32.38 (6) Willmar 1:34.45

4X400 RELAY - (1) Jordan 3:30.20 (2) Willmar 3:33.28

4X800 RELAY - (1) Willmar 8:25.74

HIGH JUMP - (1) Hayden Berhow, Fair, 6-0 (3) Sam May, Will, 5-10 (T-5) Aaron Watland, Will, 5-8

LONG JUMP - (1) Jonathan Sikel, MW, 22-2.25 (14) Aaron Watland, Will, 19-6.25 (19) Michael Price, Will, 18-7.75

TRIPLE JUMP - (1) Jake Marzinske, SCL, 45-2 (7) Aaron Watland, Will, 40-9.5 (10) Sam May, Will, 40-1

POLE VAULT - (1) Jarod White, PI, 14-2.75 (T-5) Mateo Marin-Mera, Will, 11-6 (9) Caden Carlson, Will, 11-6

DISCUS - (1) Garrett Shumski, WM, 157-9 (5) Jacob Rosendahl, Will, 130-0 (10) Charlie Farhat, Will, 116-6

SHOT PUT - (1) Bryce Anderson, DGF, 51-0.5 (5) Charlie Farhat, Will, 44-3 (12) Tyler Ludwig, Will, 40-6.5

Class A

State Meet

GIRLS TEAM SCORING-(1) Minnewaska 549.5 (2) Maple Lake 505.5 (3) Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander 463 (T-4) Lanesboro/Fillmore Central and Canby/Minneota 448.5 (6) Barnesville 433.5 (7) Minnesota Valley Lutheran 427 (8) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 414.5 (9) Pelican Rapids 405.5 (10) Crookston 353.5 (11) West Marshall 351.5 (12) Mesabi East 331.5

Winner and area finishers

100 HURDLES - (1) Hailey Hindt, GML, 16.15 (8) Emma Kovarik, Mnw, 17.87 (12) Ava Chevalier, Mnw, 18.15

300 HURDLES - (1) Emma Breitsprecher, L, 46.62 (5) Emma Kovarik, Mnw, 49.64 (23) Ava Chevalier, Mnw, 55.56

100 DASH - (1) Emily Kaiser, Mnw, 12.95 (7) Julia Kuehne, Mnw, 13.57

200 DASH - (1) Anika Reiland, GML, 26.47 (2) Emily Kaiser, Mnw, 26.77 (10) Julia Kuehne, Mnw, 27.56

400 DASH - (1) Ava Hill, ME, 59.30 (3) Kristen Glover, Mnw, 1:01.84 (5) McKenzie Luetmer, Mnw, 1:02.23

800 RUN - (1) Ellie Danielson, Mnw, 2:24.93 (5) Makenna Thoen, Mnw, 2:30.58

1600 RUN - (1) Ava Hill, ME, 5:04.12 (13) Bailey Shoen, Mnw, 5:53.80 (21) Brooke Kolstoe, Mnw, 6:04.83

3200 RUN - (1) Katherine Geist, Crook, 11:09.02 (9) Sydney Hagen, Mnw, 13:04.46 (22) Sydnie Chevalier, Mnw, 13:50.12

4X100 RELAY - (1) Minnesota Valley, 52.66 (3) Minnewaska 54.24

4X200 RELAY - (1) Minnewaska 1:50.53

4X400 RELAY - (1) Minnewaska 4:16.59

4X800 RELAY - (1) Minnewaska 10:02.46

HIGH JUMP - (1) Ellie Danielson, Mnw, 5-0 (T-6) Ava Chevalier, Mnw, 4-8

LONG JUMP - (1) Emily Smith, Barn, 16-1.25 (10) Emily Kaiser, Mnw, 15-0.75 (14) Emma Kovarik, Mnw, 14-7

TRIPLE JUMP - (1) Maggie Larson, ML, 37-3 (8) Kristen Glover, Mnw, 31-0.5 (11) Alexis Piekarski, Mnw, 30-5.5

POLE VAULT - (1) Gracie Elsenpeter, ML, 9-6 (T-9) Stephanie Langman, Mnw, 7-6(T-12) Sienna Boelke, Mnw, 6-6

DISCUS - (1) Sydney Taylor, L, 110-9 (5) Metaya Jergenson, Mnw, 102-8 (21) Madison Kluver, Mnw, 82-7

SHOT PUT - (1) Abbey Johnson, WM, 35-8.5 (18) Madison Kluver, Mnw, 29-2.5 (23) Metaya Jergenson, Mnw, 26-4.25

BOYS TEAM SCORING-(1) St. Charles 573.5 (2) Lewiston-Altura 543 (3) Lanesboro/Fillmore Central 504 (4) Wadena-Deer Creek 500 (5) Morris/Chokio-Alberta492.5 (6) Rushford-Peterson/Houston 449.5 (7) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 443.5 (8) Osakis 361.5 (9) St.Clair/Immanuel Lutheran 346.5 (10) Roseau 340.5 (11) Redwood Valley 302.5 (12) Pillager 274

Winner and area finishers

110 HURDLES - (1) Caden Zillmer, HLWW, 15.74 (4) Camden Arndt, MCA, 16.15 (6) Kenny Soderberg, MCA, 16.59

300 HURDLES - (1) Camden Arndt, MCA 41.50 (3) Kenny Soderberg, MCA, 42.52

100 DASH - (1) Noah Schruin, SC, 11.74 (6) Noah Thielke, MCA, 11.91 (11) Zach Hughes, MCA, 12.13

200 DASH - (1) Tucker Peterson, Pill, 22.53 (11) Noah Thielke, MCA, 23.86 (24) Braden Waldbeser, MCA, 26.00

400 DASH - (1) Bereket Loer, WDC, 52.31 (5) Abram Schmidgall, MCA, 53.57 (18) Jarod Boots, MCA, 57.69

800 RUN - (1) Korrigan Diercks, SC, 2:03.50 (2) Jaden Maanum, MCA, 2:04.66 (10) Benjamin Hernandez, MCA, 2:13.23

1600 RUN - (1) Noah Stewart, MCA, 4:35.66 (5) Solomon Johnson, MCA, 4:46.66

3200 RUN - (1) Noah Stewart, MCA, 10:07.48 (2) Solomon Johnson, MCA, 10:26.92

4X100 RELAY - (1) St. Charles 46.06 (12) Morris/CA 49.63

4X200 RELAY - (1) Wadena-Deer Creek 1:35.06 (9) Morris/CA 1:29.10

4X400 RELAY - (1) Morris/CA 3:37.34

4X800 RELAY - (1) Morris/CA 8:39.54

HIGH JUMP - (1) Marcus Weaver, LA, 6-2 (16) Zach Hughes, MCA, 5-4 (20) Thomas Tiernan, MCA, 5-0

LONG JUMP - (1) Evan Daley, LA, 21-1 (5) Jaden Maanum, MCA, 9-8.5 (21) Cameron Koebernick, MCA, 17-0.25

TRIPLE JUMP - (1) Evan Daley, LA, 40-11.25 (17) Bradley Rohloff, MCA, 35-0 (19) Cameron Koebernick, MCA, 34-8

POLE VAULT - (1) Jett Thoreson, SC, 13-0 (16) Ivan Hoffman, MCA, 10-0 (17) Kaden Burns, MCA, 9-0

DISCUS - (1) Quinn Mathisen, HLWW, 146-10 (12) Brady Cardwell, MCA, 111-01 (22) Monte Fehr, MCA, 80-05

SHOT PUT - (1) Cooper Folkestad, WDC, 52-2 (2) Nathan Beyer, MCA, 43-11.25 (17) Camden Arndt, MCA, 36-5.25