BRAINERD-Fresh off their True Team state championships last weekend, the Willmar boys and girls track and field teams eased off the throttle a bit on Tuesday, with both teams placing fourth at a Central Lakes Conference meet at Brainerd High School.

Alexandria placed first in the boys and girls meets.

"Considering we backed off with a lot of kids who competed Saturday at True Team, we had decent team efforts," head coach Jerry Popp said.

Willmar's Erica Schramm won the 200 dash and Heidi Schmitz placed first in the 1,600 run. The Cardinals' Abby Teisinger placed first in the pole vault.

CLC Meet

GIRLS TEAM SCORING-(1) Alexandria 196.33 (2) Brainerd 113.3 (3) Rocori 102 (4) Willmar 99.8 (5) Fergus Falls 67 (6) Sartell 48 (7) Sauk Rapids 30.5 (8) St. Cloud Apollo 29 (9) St. Cloud Tech 16

Winner and area top five

100 HURDLES - (1) Kaye Paschka, Alex, 15.14

300 HURDLES - (1) Kaye Paschka, Alex, 44.47

100 DASH - (1) Brenna Deason, Brainerd, 12.90

200 DASH - (1) Erica Schramm, Will, 26.45 (3) Sam Chrsitoffer, Will, 26.73

400 DASH - (1) Addison Rodel, Alex, 1:01.04

800 RUN - (1) Paige Larsen, Rocori, 2:25.47 (3) Amel Dayib, Will, 2:27.26

1600 RUN - (1) Heidi Schmitz, Will, 5:18.75 (5) Leah Hansen, Will, 5:28.35

3200 RUN - (1) Caitlin Bright, Alex, 11:38.73 (2) Nina Dawson, Will, 11:51.82

4X100 RELAY - (1) Brainerd 49.58 (3) Willmar (Sam Christoffer, Erica Schramm, Keisha Warne, Kirah Kessler-Gross) 51.07

4X200 RELAY - (1) Brainerd 1:45.46 (3) Willmar (Sam Christoffer, Lleyten Rein, Erica Schramm, Jaida Reiman) 1:46.65

4X400 RELAY - (1) Alexandria 4:07.96 (3) Willmar (Amel Dayib, Serena Monson, Heidi Schmitz, Abby Coquyt) 4:16.95

4X800 RELAY - (1) Alexandria 9:41.50 (4) Willmar (Amel Dayib, Serena Monson, Nina Dawson, Lydia Larson) 10:06.10

HIGH JUMP - (1) Ainsley Hansen, FF, 5-02.00

LONG JUMP - (1) Gabrielle Smith, Brainerd, 17-05.50 (4) Sam Crhsitoffer, Will, 16-09.50

TRIPLE JUMP - (1) Emma Smith, Brainerd, 36-06.75

POLE VAULT - (1) Abby Teisinger, Will, 9-06.00

DISCUS - (1) McKenzie Duwenhoegger, Alex, 145-03

SHOT PUT - (1) Duwenhoegger, Alex, 43-10.50 (4) Abby Stark, Will, 35-06.00

BOYS TEAM SCORING-(1) Alexandria 146.5 (2) St. Cloud Apollo 114 (3) Brainerd 96 (4) Willmar 89.5 (5) Rocori 75 (6) Sauk Rapids 63.5 (7) Sartell 56 (8) St. Cloud Tech 48 (9) Fergus Falls 13.5

Winner and area top five

110 HURDLES - (1) Zach Henke, Brainerd, 15.36 (5) Aaron Watland, Will, 16.42

300 HURDLES - (1) Zach Henke, Brainerd, 40.66 (4) Brady Krupa, Will, 42.12

100 DASH - (1) Drew Olson, Alex, 11.11

200 DASH - (1) Drew Olson, Alex, 22.32 (4) Josh Miley, Will, 23.18

400 DASH - (1) Hunter Turcotte, Brainerd, 51.31

800 RUN - (1) Logan Lommel, SCA, 2:00.30 (3) Shawn Mellies-U'Ren, Will, 2:01.80 (4) Mason Wendt, Will, 2:06.71 (5) Colin O'Farrell, Will, 2:07.74

1600 RUN - (1) Logan Lommel, SCA, 4:33.69 (4) Mason Wendt, Will, 4:40.73

3200 RUN - (1) Liban Mohamed, SCA, 10:13.58 (4) Harley Anez, Will, 10:29.70

4X100 RELAY - (1) Alexandria 43.24 (3) Willmar (Alexander Wickliff, Josh Miley, Eli Jorgenson, Ethan Roux) 45.26

4X200 RELAY - (1) Rocori 1:33.12 (4) Willmar (Alexander Wickliff, Josh Miley, Eli Jorgenson, Kadin Larsson) 1:34.47

4X400 RELAY - (1) Brainerd 3:27.03 (5) Willmar (Shawn Mellies-U'Ren, Adnan Muhumed, Grant Deegan, Colin O'Farrell) 3:37.96

4X800 RELAY - (1) St. Cloud Apollo 8:35.80 (2) Willmar (Harley Anez, Adnan Muhumed, Aden Aden, Fuad Bashir) 8:39.26

HIGH JUMP - (1) Odier Olange, SCT, 6-4 (4) Sam May, Will, 5-10

LONG JUMP - (1) Robert Sewell, FF, 22-01.25 (5) Brady Krupa, Will, 20-11.25

TRIPLE JUMP - (1) Joshua Kietzmann, Alex, 43-01.25

POLE VAULT - (1) Spencer Weber, SR, 43-02.25

DISCUS - (1) Jaymeson Wolkow, Alex, 158-08 (5) Jacob Rosendahl, Will, 130-06

SHOT PUT - (1) Brett Hague, Brainerd, 49-02

Girls Golf

CLC Meet

Willmar placed third in the final Central Lakes Conference meet of the season and the Cardinals' Amanda Mathiasen placed third shooting 85 on Tuesday at Wapicada Golf Club in Sauk Rapids.

Mathiasen's finish among the top 14 earned her all-conference honors. Willmar's Sydney Olson shot 91 and Kessa Mara shot 92. Both earned all-conference honorable mention.

Alexandria won the meet shooting 344. Brainerd was second at 355 and Willmar was third at 366.

At Wapicada Golf Club

Team scoring (6 of 6 meets)

(1) Alexandria 344 (2) Brainerd 355 (3) Willmar 366 (4) Sartell 376 (5) Fergus Falls 401 (6) Rocori 421 (7) St. Cloud Apollo/Tech 435 (8) Sauk Rapids 664

Individual

TOP THREE - (T-1) Ciara O'Connor, Alex, and Anna Krieger, Brainerd, 83 (3) Amanda Mathiasen, Will, 85

Area results

WILLMAR - Amanda Mathiasen 85; Sydney Olson 91; Kessa Mara 92; Bailey Olson 98; Mady Spencer 104; Abigail Mathiasen 104