ST. PAUL - The Willmar girls' 4x200-meter relay team will have the chance to compete for a state championship.

In Day 1 of the MSHSL State Track and Field Championship meet Friday at Hamline University, the Cardinals' relay team of Keisha Warne, Erica Schramm, Kirah Kessler-Gross and Sam Christoffer set a new school record after placing eighth in prelims with a time of 1 minute, 43.71 seconds, putting them into Saturday's championship race.

The top seed is Minnetonka with a time of 1:41.76.

In the first race Friday, Willmar senior Heidi Schmitz competed in the first of her two races, taking 14th in the 3,200 with a time of 11:42.45. She will compete again in the 1,600 on Saturday.

Also on Saturday, the Willmar boys' 4x800 relay will compete in the second race of the day.

Class A

Morris/Chokio-Alberta's Alexis Pew led off a strong day for the Tigers track and field team with a third-place finish in the girls' high jump.

The Morris/CA junior finished in a three-way tie for third place with Spectrum's Adrienne Foell and Waterville-Elysian-Morristown's Toryn Richards by clearing a height of 5 feet, 2 inches. The state champion was Maple River's Madi Schirmer at 5-4.

In the girls' 800, the Tigers' Maddie Carrington will head into Saturday's finals as the top seed after running a time of 2:16.40.

For the Morris/CA boys, two relay teams - the 4x200 and 4x400 - will race in finals on Saturday. The 4x400 was second in prelims at 3:25.99 while the 4x200 has the ninth spot. Jaden Maanum also made a final Saturday for the Tigers, placing third in the 800 prelims at 1:56.39.

Minnewaska's Ellie Danielson reached the medal stand on Friday, finishing in a tie for sixth place in the high jump at 5-2. Teammate Emily Kaiser also qualified for a pair of Saturday finals in the 100 (eighth; 12.72) and 200 (seventh; 26.50).

Josh Lynch left state with an eighth-place medal. The New London-Spicer senior wrapped up his prep career by clearing a height of 13-6 in the pole vault, finishing in a tie with Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton's Aidan Oldenburg.

Day 2 of the state track and field championship will take place Saturday, with Class AA starting at 9 a.m. and A at 3:30 p.m.

Class AA

state championship

Winner and area finishes

GIRLS 3200 RUN FINALS - (1) Lauren Peterson, Rosemount 10:38.03 (14) Heidi Schmitz, Willmar 11:42.45

4x200 RELAY PRELIMS - (1) Minnetonka 1:41.76 (8) Willmar (Keisha Warne, Erica Schramm, Kirah Kessler-Gross, Sam Christoffer) 1:43.71

Class A state championship

Winner and area finishes

BOYS 3200 RUN FINALS - (1) Geno Uhrbom, Greenway-Nashwauk-Keewatin 9:24.07 (11) Mike Kvaal, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 10:04.04 (12) Ezekiel Sather, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 10:04.72

GIRLS LONG JUMP FINALS - (1) Robbie Grace, Blake 19-1.5 (14) Avery Bartunek, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 15-10

GIRLS HIGH JUMP FINALS - (1) Madi Schirmer, Maple River 5-4 (T-3) Alexis Pew, Morris/Chokio-Alberta 5-2 (T-6) Ellie Danielson, Minnewaska 5-2 (19) Josie Munsterman, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 4-10

BOYS POLE VAULT FINALS - (1) Jacob Munsch, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 15-0 (8) Josh Lynch, New London-Spicer 13-6 (12) Austin Frank, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 13-0

BOYS SHOT PUT FINALS - (1) Shane Byrne, Stewartville 56-3.5 (10) Gideon Mische, New London-Spicer 48-4

GIRLS DISCUS FINALS - (1) Desera Engholm, Pequot Lakes 131-4 (11) Jadalyn Wagner, Litchfield 104-11

GIRLS 100 HURDLES PRELIMS - (1) Alisa Gilbert, Watertown-Mayer 14.98 (15) Kaylie Raths, Morris/Chokio-Alberta 17.12 (16) Olivia Lebrija, Morris/Chokio-Alberta 17.73

BOYS 110 HURDLES PRELIMS - (1) Jack Haussner, Cook County 15.12 (14) Camden Arndt, Morris/Chokio-Alberta 16.15

GIRLS 100 DASH PRELIMS - (1) MaeLea Harmon, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 12.29 (8) Emily Kaiser, Minnewaska 12.72

BOYS 100 DASH PRELIMS - (1) Max Peckenschneider, Providence Academy 10.91 (14) Blake Goodall, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 11.92

BOYS 4x200 RELAY PRELIMS - (1) Jordan 1:29.57 (9) Morris/Chokio-Alberta (Kenny Soderberg, Mace Yellow, Noah Thielke, Zach Hughes) 1:32.25

BOYS 4x100 RELAY PRELIMS - (1) Jordan 42.74 (DQ) Minnewaska (John Helander, Aiden Tank, Tyson Meyer, Jackson Meyer)

GIRLS 800 RUN PRELIMS - (1) Maddie Carrington, Morris/Chokio-Alberta 2:16.40

BOYS 800 RUN PRELIMS - (1) Luke Olson, Ely 1:55.84 (3) Jaden Maanum, Morris/Chokio-Alberta 1:56.39

GIRLS 200 DASH PRELIMS - (1) Robbie Grace, Blake 25.58 (7) Emily Kaiser, Minnewaska 26.50

BOYS 4x400 RELAY PRELIMS - (1) Fairmont 3:24.15 (2) Morris/Chokio-Alberta (Cam Arndt, Zach Hughes, Mace Yellow, Jaden Maanum) 3:25.99 (10) Montevideo (Trent Dreyer, Connor Osbon, Christian Riley, Jose Pacheco Murillo)