ST. PAUL - Excitement was building for Peyton Johnsrud with each inch on the crossbar.

Coming in as one of the top seeds of the Class A boys' high jump, the Minnewaska sophomore found himself dueling with fellow top seed Yahya Madar of Mounds Park Academy.

Johnsrud cleared 6 foot, 7 inches on his first attempt while Madar hit the bar. But Johnsrud wasn't ready to be done.

"I kind of wanted him to get it so we could keep going," Johnsrud said.

Madar cleared 6-7 on his next jump and went on to take first place and tie a Class A state record by clearing 6-10. Johnsrud clearing 6-7 was enough for second place.

"I was just happy to be on the podium," Johnsrud said.

In hitting the 6-7 mark, Johnsrud was able to beat last year's state champion, Ethan Heitman of Lake City, who placed third at 6-5.

If all goes according to plan, Johnsrud will have his moment at the top as he was the only non-senior in the top six.

"I'm hoping I can return next year and go a little higher," Johnsrud said.

On the track, Morris/Chokio-Alberta's seemed like a longshot to medal in the boys' 800-meter run after coming into state as the 15th seed.

Then he ran a time of 1 minute, 56.39 seconds and became the second seed in Saturday's finals.

"I wasn't ranked high up there," Maanum said, "but then it was a great time to shave off a few seconds. I got up there and felt great and got to a whole new level."

Dueling with Ely's Luke Olson for the entire race, Maanum ended up in second place by setting a new school record with a time of 1:56.18.

"The race started and I thought, OK, this is a good pace to go at," said Maanum, who also took 14th in the long jump on Saturday at 19-0. "I kept on with it and ended up running a really great time."

Olson was able to get a couple steps ahead of Maanum heading into the final 100 meters and was able to sustain that lead, winning at 1:55.48.

"I was trying to catch up to him but he had more energy to spare than I did," Maanum said. "It was a good race and it was a lot of fun."

The Morris/CA boys got another medal when Noah Stewart placed fourth in the 1,600 with a time of 4:26.88. Two Tiger relays - the 4x400 and 4x200 - also reached the podium, finishing fourth (3:26.50) and eighth (1:33.57), respectively.

Maddie Carrington brought home two individual medals for Morris/CA in the 800 (sixth, 2:18.84) and 1,600 (seventh, 5:10.30).

The Minnewaska girls had a strong start Saturday as the 4x800 squad of Bailey Schoen, Makena Thoen, Kristen Glover and Ellie Danielson finished second at 9:27.33. They trailed only Luverne, which won in 9:22.92. Emily Kaiser also earned individual medals in the 100 (seventh, 12.75) and 200 (eighth, 26.36).

Class A championship

Girls

Winner and local results

4x800 RELAY FINALS - (1) Luverne 9:22.92 (2) Minnewaska (Bailey Schoen, Makena Thoen, Kristen Glover, Ellie Danielson) 9:27.33

100 DASH FINALS - (1) MaeLea Harmon, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 12.37 (7) Emily Kaiser, Minnewaska 12.75

1600 RUN FINALS - (1) Grace Ping, Winona Cotter 4:59.07 (7) Maddie Carrington, Morris/Chokio-Alberta 5:10.30

800 RUN FINALS - (1) Ava Hill, Mesabi East 2:13.33 (6) Maddie Carrington, Morris/Chokio-Alberta 2:18.84

200 DASH FINALS - (1) Anisa Thompson, Blake 25.46 (8) Emily Kaiser, Minnewaska 26.36

POLE VAULT FINALS - (1) Ashley Hokanson, Perham 12-7 (13) Autumn Montgomery, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 9-6

Boys

Winner and local results

4x200 RELAY FINALS - (1) Jordan 1:29.25 (8) Morris/Chokio-Alberta (Kenny Soderberg, Mace Yellow, Noah Thielke, Zach Hughes) 1:33.57

1600 RUN FINALS - (1) Geno Uhrbom (Greenway/Nashwauk/Keewatin) 4:18.22 (4) Noah Stewart, Morris/Chokio-Alberta 4:26.88 (10) Mike Kvaal, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 4:36.02 (14) Ezekiel Sather, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 4:43.21

800 RUN FINALS - (1) Luke Olson, Ely 1:55.48 (2) Jaden Maanum, Morris/Chokio-Alberta 1:56.18

4x400 RELAY FINALS - (1) Fairmont 3:23.96 (4) Morris/Chokio-Alberta (Cam Arndt, Zach Hughes, Jaden Maanum, Kenny Soderberg) 3:26.50

LONG JUMP FINALS - (1) Christian Davis, Providence Academy 22-8.75 (14) Jaden Maanum, Morris/Chokio-Alberta 19-0

HIGH JUMP FINALS - (1) Yahya Madar, Mounds Park Academy 6-10 (2) Peyton Johnsrud, Minnewaska 6-7