COTTONWOOD — The Canby/Minneota track and field teams took the top spots at Tuesday’s Lakeview May Invitational at Lakeview High School.

The Lancer girls won with a score of 137.5 while MACCRAY/Renville County West was second with 114. MACCRAY/RCW’s Sydney Thien was a double winner in field events: the long jump (15 feet, 8 inches); and triple jump (32-0.5).

In the boys meet, Canby/Minneota had 109 points while Russell-Tyler-Ruthton was second with 85.

Yellow Medicine East’s Silas Whitebuffalo swept the hurdles, winning at 110 (17.20 seconds) and 300 meters (46.96). MACCRAY/RCW’s Riley Ashburn was also a double winner, taking the high jump (5-11) and triple jump (40-5).

Camden - Lakeview

Newsletter signup for email alerts
GIRLS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Canby/Minneota 137.5 (2) MACCRAY/Renville County West 114 (3) Lakeview 69 (4) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 52 (5) Yellow Medicine East 41.5
Winner and area top three
100 HURDLES – (1) Sophia Poff, YME, 18.96 (2) Brynn Lozinski, M/RCW, 19.28
300 HURDLES – (1) Braelyn Merritt, C/M, 53.78 (2) Ella Kienitz, M/RCW, 54.77 (3) Ruby Bones, YME, 56.24
100 DASH – (1) Adelyn Plagge, M/RCW, 13.71
200 DASH – (1) Kiana Imes, L, 29.09
400 DASH – (1) Grace Drietz, C/M, 1:02.40 (2) Gracie Kleven, YME, 1:08.61 (3) Brielle Janssen, M/RCW, 1:09.26
800 RUN – (1) Drietz, C/M, 2:25.99 (2) Sydney Thein, M/RCW, 2:43.33 (3) Kylie Knollenberg, YME, 2:58.49
1,600 RUN – (1) Drietz, C/M, 5:23.11
3,200 RUN – (1) Autumn Labrune, RTR, 14:29.48
4X100 RELAY – (1) Lakeview 55.67 (2) MACCRAY/RCW 55.89
4X200 RELAY – (1) MACCRAY/RCW 1:59.73
4X400 RELAY – (1) MACCRAY/RCW 4:39.37 (3) YME 4:55.60
4X800 RELAY – (1) Canby/Minneota 11:12.72 (2) MACCRAY/RCW 11:41.65
HIGH JUMP – (1) Aidyn Bruns, C/M, 4-10 (2) Bones, YME, 4-8
LONG JUMP – (1) Thein, M/RCW, 15-8 (3) Adelyn Plagge, M/RCW, 14-6
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Thein, M/RCW, 32-0.5 (2) Kienitz, M/RCW, 31-5.5
POLE VAULT – (1t) Elysa Wollum, C/M; and Natalie Bach, C/M, 6-6
DISCUS – (1) Kaitlynn Bot, L, 105-9.75
SHOT PUT – (1) Bot, L, 34-2 (3) Lozinski, M/RCW, 30-4
BOYS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Canby/Minneota 109 (2) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 85 (3) Yellow Medicine East 82.5 (4) MACCRAY/Renville County West 74.5 (5) Lakeview 64
Winner and area top three
110 HURDLES – (1) Silas Whitebuffalo, YME, 17.20 (3) Oscar Galvan, YME, 20.77
300 HURDLES – (1) Whitebuffalo, YME, 46.96 (2) Ivan Barrera, M/RCW, 48.30
100 DASH – (1) Jackson Klocow, L, 11.36
200 DASH – (1) AJ Josephson, C/M, 23.83
400 DASH – (1) Josephson, C/M, 52.37 (2) Riley Ashburn, M/RCW, 56.90 (3) Jaiden Jimenez, YME, 1:00.84
800 RUN – (1) Zach Ourada, C/M, 2:20.88 (2) Jimenez, YME, 2:28.59
1,600 RUN – (1) Barrera, M/RCW, 5:08.50 (3) Richard Vaughn, M/RCW, 5:37.55
3,200 RUN – (1) Ethan Schwankl, L, 10:58.86 (3) Vaughn, M/RCW, 12:29.34
4X100 RELAY – (1) Lakeview 46.54
4X200 RELAY – (1) Lakeview 1:38.21 (3) YME 1:44.53
4X400 RELAY – (1) R-T-R 4:04.41 (3) MACCRAY/RCW 4:17.66
4X800 RELAY – (1) Canby/Minneota 9:27.77
HIGH JUMP – (1) Ashburn, M/RCW, 5-11 (3) Sawyer Janssen, M/RCW, 5-2
LONG JUMP – (1) Darrick Baartman, R-T-R, 19-7.5 (2) Ashburn, M/RCW, 18-11 (3) Whitebuffalo, YME, 18-8
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Ashburn, M/RCW, 40-5 (2) Whitebuffalo, YME, 39-0
POLE VAULT – (1) Galvan, YME, 8-0 (2) Javier Jackson, YME, 7-6
DISCUS – (1) Ty Stoks, C/M, 119-2.25 (3) Patrick Hoernemann, YME, 100-3
SHOT PUT – (1) Brady Gifford, R-T-R, 41-6 (3) Hoernemann, YME, 39-11.5

Redwood Valley meet

Redwood Valley was a double winner at its home meet.

The Cardinal girls won with a score of 183.5 while the boys scored 190.5.

Montevideo’s Francis O’Malley had a pair of wins in the boys competition, taking first in the discus (149 feet, 3 inches) and shot put (49-6).

Hailey Dirksen had the Thunder Hawks’ lone girls individual win, taking first in the 800-meter dash at 2 minutes, 43.71 seconds.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Redwood Valley 183.5 (2) Montevideo 101.5 (3) Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 77 (4) Wabasso 30
Winner and area top three
100 HURDLES – (1) Kendall Huhnerkoch, RV, 18.71 (2) Alanya Stenson, M, 20.02
300 HURDLES – (1) Huhnerkoch, RV, 56.08 (2) Stenson, M, 57.29 (3) Brenna Winters, M, 59.78
100 DASH – (1) Katelyn Zeug, W, 14.02 (3) Aubrey Norman, M, 14.31
200 DASH – (1) Hannah Schjenken, RV, 27.59
400 DASH – (1) Brynn Busse, GFW, 1:07.75 (2) Avery Koenen, M, 1:08.84
800 RUN – (1) Hailey Dirksen, M, 2:43.71 (3) Hayley Voller, M, 2:57.27
1,600 RUN – (1) Madyson Steele, GFW, 6:07.98
3,200 RUN – (1) Payton Schueller, RV, 13:45.39
4X100 RELAY – (1) Wabasso 59.59 (2) Montevideo 1:02.08
4X200 RELAY – (1) Montevideo 1:59.09
4X400 RELAY – (1) Montevideo 4:35.15
4X800 RELAY – (1) GFW 12:08.22
HIGH JUMP – (1) Schjenken, RV, 4-10 (2) Dirksen, M, 4-6
LONG JUMP – (1) Schjenken, RV, 15-11.5 (3) Winters, M, 13-7.5
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Kate Ahrens, RV, 33-10 (3) Maren Nelson, M, 29-3.75
POLE VAULT – (1) Ahrens, RV, 7-0
DISCUS – (1) Olivia Schwarzrock, GFW, 113-10 (2) Kelsey MccGrath, M, 85-7
SHOT PUT – (1) Schwarzrock, GFW, 37-0 (2) McGrath, M, 32-5
BOYS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Redwood Valley 190.5 (2) Montevideo 103.5 (3) Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 79.5 (4) Wabasso 17.5
Winner and area top three
110 HURDLES – (1) Blake Stephens, RV, 18.55
300 HURDLES – (1) Garrett Schmidt, GFW, 46.72
100 DASH – (1) Treaty Taylor, GFW, 11.22
200 DASH – (1) Aeneas Pacheco, RV, 23.40
400 DASH – (1) Andrew VanBinsbergen, M, 56.05 (2) Bryton Nelson, M, 57.08 (3) Rigo Turrubairtes, M, 57.84
800 RUN – (1) Mason Clark, RV, 2:18.43
1,600 RUN – (1) Jayson Peyerl, RV, 4:51.90
3,200 RUN – (1) Camden Cilek, RV, 10:56.38
4X100 RELAY – (1) Redwood Valley 46.05 (3) Montevideo 49.29
4X200 RELAY – (1) GFW, 1:44.16 (2) Montevideo 1:44.54
4X400 RELAY – (1) Montevideo 3:56.10
4X800 RELAY – (1) Redwood Valley 9:32.97 (2) Montevideo 9:44.48
HIGH JUMP – (1) Sam Fenger, W, 6-0 (2) Aaron Roelike, M, 5-60
LONG JUMP – (1) Skyler Sherbon, RV, 18-11.25 (3) Roelike, M, 18-1
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Sherbon, RV, 39-8 (2) VanBinsbergen, M, 37-10.75
POLE VAULT – (1) Maverick Goblirsch, RV, 9-6 (2) Braden Nelson, M, 8-6
DISCUS – (1) Francis O’Malley, M, 149-3 (2) Humberto Castillo Ramirez, M, 119-11
SHOT PUT – (1) O’Malley, M, 49-6

WCC meet - D-C

The Litchfield girls brought home first place from a Wright County Conference quadrangular run at Dassel-Cokato High School.

The Dragons scored 79 points to beat Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (73), Dassel-Cokato (61) and Watertown-Mayer (58).

Litchfield swept the top three places in the 100-meter dash. Vail Kaping took first in 13.38 seconds. Raina Kaping was second (13.44) and Lillia Chvatal was third (13.63).

In the boys’ division, Dassel-Cokato won with 10.35 points. HLWW (84.5), Litchfield (55) and Watertown-Mayer (27) finished behind the Chargers.

The Dragons got a pair of first-place finishes from Landon Wagner. Wagner took first in the shot put with a distance of 50 feet, one-half inch. He also won the discus with a heave of 139-2.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Litchfield 79 … (2) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 73 … (3) Dassel-Cokato 61 … (4) Watertown-Mayer 58
Winner and area top three
100 HURDLES – (1) Arianna Paul, HLWW, 17.50.
300 HURDLES – (1) Arianna Paul, HLWW, 52.14.
100 DASH – (1) Vail Kaping, L, 13.38 … (2) Raina Kaping, L, 13.44 … (3) Lillia Chvatal, L, 13.63.
200 DASH – (1) Kezia Lee, DC, 27.40 … (2) Vail Kaping, L, 27.85.
400 DASH – (1) Alina Thonn, W-M, 1:11.46 … (2) Lily Osterberg, L, 1:11.67.
800 RUN – (1) Jackie Tepley, HLWW, 2:42.29 … (3) Tynisa Lara, L, 3:08.36.
1,600 RUN – (1) Madison LeSage, HLWW, 5:53.84.
3,200 RUN – (1) Madison LeSage, HLWW, 12:40.77.
4X100 RELAY – (1) Litchfield 54.77.
4X200 RELAY – (1) D-C 2:00.04 … (3) Litchfield 2:08.53.
4X400 RELAY – (1) DC 4:38.71 … (3) Litchfield 5 :10.00.
4X800 RELAY – (1) HLWW 9:34.9.
HIGH JUMP – (1) Greta Hansen, L, 4-11.
LONG JUMP – (1) Arianna Paul, HLWW, 16-1 … (2) Lillia Chvatal, L, 15-0.5
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Ania Gilbert, W-M, 31-9.5
POLE VAULT – (1t) Kimberly Aho, DC, and Raina Kaping, L, 7-6.
DISCUS – (1) Sydney Jackman, L, 99-0.5.
SHOT PUT – (1) Rebecca Fasching, HLWW, 34-9 … (2) Jaelyn Baseman, L, 33-2 … (3) Sydney Jackman, L, 32-5.
BOYS TEAM SCORING -- (1) D-C 103.5 … (2) HLWW 84.5 … (3) Litchfield 55 … (4) W-M 27
Winner and area top three
110 HURDLES – (1) Erik Asplin, DC, 17.29 … (3) Brenden Smith, L, 18.70.
300 HURDLES – (1) Caleb Karg, HLWW, 44.74.
100 DASH – (1) Joel Selseth, DC, 11.36.
200 DASH – (1) Joel Selseth, DC, 23.10.
400 DASH – (1) Drew Burau, HLWW, 59.31.
800 RUN – (1) Soren Bortnem, DC, 2:25.04.
1,600 RUN – (1) Haydn Veith, DC, 5:05.03 … (3) Ole Rogness, L, 5:25.13.
3,200 RUN – (1) Chase Deiter, HLWW, 11:30.43 … (2) Ole Rogness, L, 11:33.21 … (3) Devin Steinhaus, L, 11:54.29.
4X100 RELAY – (1) D-C 46.00 … (2) Litchfield 48.19.
4X200 RELAY – (1) HLWW 1:41.83.
4X400 RELAY – (1) Litchfield 3:56.66.
4X800 RELAY – (1) D-C 11:09.90 … (2) Litchfield 12:25.68.
HIGH JUMP – (1) Eli Gillman, DC, 5-5.
LONG JUMP – (1) Spencer Lade, HLWW, 20-4.
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Kyle Aho, DC, 40-10.
POLE VAULT – (1) Parker Helmbrecht, HLWW, 11-9 … (3) Logan King, L, 9-6.
DISCUS – (1) Landon Wagner, L, 139-2 … (2) Jacob Dietel, L, 121-6.

SHOT PUT – (1) Landon Wagner, L, 51-0.5 … (3) T.J. Christensen, L, 42-7.