GLENWOOD The Minnewaska girls and Sauk Centre boys took firsts Thursday at the Minnewaska Invitational in Glenwood.

The Lakers’ girls team scored 167 points to beat six teams, including BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Minnewaska 167 (2) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 114 (3) BOLD/BLHS 60 (4) Hancock 20 (5) Sauk Centre 11 (6) Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 2
Winner and area top three
100 HURDLES – (1) Ava Chevalier, M, 17.74 (2) Emma Kovarik, M, 18.12
Newsletter signup for email alerts
300 HURDLES – (1) Emma Kovarik, M, 50.87 (2) Chevalier, M, 51.27
100 DASH – (1) Madelyn Hunt, EVW/K, 13.53 (2) Mari Ryberg, B/B, 13.80 (3) Jessica Novotny, B/B, 13.90
200 DASH – (1) Hunt, EVW/K, 27.94 (2) Anna Gardeen, B/B, 28.63 (3) Novotny, B/B, 29.00
400 DASH – (1) Ellie Kuechle, EVW/K, 59.44 (2) McKenzie Luetmer, M, 1:03.54 (3) Kristen Glover, M, 1:04.22
800 RUN – (1) Olivia Danielson, M, 2:31.31 (3) Makena Thoen, M, 2:38.39
1,600 RUN – (1) Lauryn Ankeny, M, 5:59.16 (2) Sydnie Chevalier, M, 6:13.37 (3) Maleia Ryberg, B/B, 6:15.86
3,200 RUN – (1) Kiearra Wilmes, M, 13:07.66 (2) Sydney Hagen, M, 13:19.92 (3) Elsey Hagen, M, 13:31.05
4X100 RELAY – (1) BOLD/BLHS 54.90 (Anna Gardeen, Emily Salinas, Novotny, Ryberg) 54.90 (3) Minnewaska (Mya Lindeman, Masie Jordan, Brooklyn Meyer, Kaiser) 55:17
4X200 RELAY – (1) EV-W/Kimball 1:57.79 (2) Minnewaska (Chevalier, Kovarik, Masie Jordan, Brooklyn Meyer) 1:57.93 (3) Hancock (Vivian Messner, Kaitlyn Staples, Cora Millette, Jordan Hausman) 2:03.65
4X400 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska (Teagan Stark, Danielson, Glover, Luetmer) 4:18.12 (3) BOLD/BLHS (Isabella Oldre, Kenzie Visser, Mal. Ryberg, Abby Meyers) 4:48.08
4X800 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska (Luetmer, Danielson, Thoen, Glover) 10:11.49 (3) Hancock (Tabitha Bjerkevedt, Hausmann, Abigail Nuest, Kaylynn Christianson) 11:46.64
HIGH JUMP – (1) Visser, B/B, 5-0 (3t) Chevalier, M, 4-8
LONG JUMP – (1) Kuechle, EVW/K, 14-11 (2) Karleigh Rohloff, H, 14-8 (3) Kaiser, M, 14-7.75
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Glover, M, 33-0.75 (2) Luetmer, M, 30-10.75
POLE VAULT – (1t) Stephanie Langman, M; and Leya Teicher, EVW/K, 7-0 (3) Phemie Oeltjen, M, 6-6
DISCUS – (1) Metaya Jergenson, M, 105-3 (3) Meyers, B/B, 85-2
SHOT PUT – (1) Meyers, B/B, 34-8.5 (3) Jergenson, M, 28-8.5
BOYS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Sauk Centre 83 (2) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 82 (3) BOLD/BLHS 72 (4) Minnewaska 68 (5) Hancock 39 (6) Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 30
Winner and area top three
110 HURDLES – (1) Maccoy Thiesen, SC, 17.03 (2) Colter Johnson, B/B, 18.07
300 HURDLES – (1) Johnson, B/B, 43.62
100 DASH – (1) Reyse Hesse, EVW/K, 12.35 (2) Brandon Kellenberger, H, 12.42
200 DASH – (1) Billy Fish, EVW/K, 24.52 (2) Kellenberger, H, 24.62
400 DASH – (1) Hesse, EVW/K, 54.77 (2) Colby Sorenson, M, 56.73 (3) Noah Danielson, M, 56.84
800 RUN – (1) Sean Wilson, H, 2:17.67 (2) Connor Nestor, M, 2:20.49
1,600 RUN – (1) Maeson Tank, M, 5:01.48 (2) Wilson, H, 5:01.56
3,200 RUN – (1) Brandon Kampsen, SC, 10:31.16
4X100 RELAY – (1) BOLD/BLHS (David Garcia, Anthony Wallert, Hunter Borer, Hudson Vosika) 47.62
4X200 RELAY – (1) Ashby/B-E 1:40.49 (3) BOLD/BLHS (Borer, Vosika, Wallert, George Garcia) 1:42.92
4X400 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska (Danielson, Colby Sorenson, Ike Koenig, Tank) 3:45.92 (2) BOLD/BLHS (Johnson, Blaine Schmoll, Cole Visser, Skylar Senkyr) 3:49.75
4X800 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska (Danielson, Nestor, Koenig, Tank) 9:09.46 (3) BOLD/BLHS (Schmoll, Senkyr, Visser, Daniel Frank) 9:24.66
HIGH JUMP – (1) Peyton Johnsrud, M, 6-2 (2) Schmoll, B/B, 5-10
LONG JUMP – (1) Wallert, B/B, 19-11.5 (2) Connor Johnsrud, M, 19-0.75 (3) Isaac Nienhaus, H, 18-8
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) C. Johnsrud, M, 43-4.5
POLE VAULT – (1) Austin Frank, B/B, 11-6 (2) Ben Karl, B/B, 9-6 (3) Johnson, B/B, 9-0
DISCUS – (1) Jackson Fischer, SC, 136-11

SHOT PUT – (1) Fischer, SC, 50-5