FERGUS FALLS — Sixteen members — 10 girls and six boys — of the Minnewaska track and field team are headed to state after competing in the Section 6A championship meet Thursday.

The Laker girls are the section champions after compiling a score of 93 points, beating Pequot Lakes (75.5) and Perham (60.5). The Minnewaska boys finished in a tie for sixth with 40 points as Perham took first with 74.5.

The Class A state championship meet is Saturday, June 19 at St. Michael-Albertville High School. The boys will compete at 10 a.m., followed by the girls at 3:30 p.m.

Three of the Laker girls’ relay teams qualified for state, led by the winning 4x800-meter team of McKenzie Luetmer, Olivia Danielson, Makena Thoen and Kristen Glover (9 minutes, 46.66 seconds). The 4x400 (Danielson, Thoen, Glover, Luetmer) and 4x100 (Masie Jordan, Mya Lindeman, Ava Chevalier, Emily Kaiser) both took second place.

Also state-bound for the Minnewaska girls are: Kaiser (1st in 100, 12.83; 2nd in 200, 27.45); Metaya Jergenson (1st in discus, 117 feet, 1 inch); Danielson (1st in 800, 2:23.27); Emma Kovarik (2nd in 300 hurdles, 48.86); Luetmer (2nd in 400, 1:00.45).

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Morris/Chokio-Alberta’s Kaylie Raths won the 300 hurdles in 48.37 while Lydia Fynboh was second in the 100 at 12.87. Also going to state for the Tiger girls is the 4x100 relay as Olivia Lebrija, Crystal Nohl, Ruby Swenson and Fynboh placed first at 51.11

For the boys, Minnewaska’s Peyton and Connor Johnsrud were section champions. Peyton won the high jump with a height of 6-3 . Connor won the triple jump with a distance of 42-10. The Lakers’ 4x800 relay of Noah Danielson, Connor Nestor, Ike Koenig and Maeson Tank will go to state after placing second (8:47.49).

Morris/CA’s Ethan Lebrija took first in both the 100 (11.33) and 200 (22.83). Kenny Soderberg won both the 110 hurdles (15.45) and 300 hurdles (40.40). The Tigers also had the winning 4x100 relay as Soderberg, Derek Waldbeser, Trey Hunt and Lebrija crossed the finish line at 44.67

Section 6A

GIRLS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Minnewaska 93 (2) Pequot Lakes 75.5 (3) Perham 60.5 (4) Ottertail Central 46 (5) Osakis 45 (6t) Wadena-Deer Creek and Morris/Chokio-Alberta 43 (8) Staples-Motley 42 (9) Pillager 20 (10) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 16 (11t) Upsala/Swanville 14 (13) United North Central 12 (14) New York Mills, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa and Pine River-Backus 8 (17) Melrose Area 6 (18) Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 2 (19t) Hillcrest Lutheran Academy and Parkers Prairie 1.
State qualifiers (in bold) and area top five
100 HURDLES – (1) Gabby Hrdlicka, UNC, 16.08 (2) Jessa Kimman, Pill, 16.31 (3) Olivia Lebrija, MA, 16.63 (5) Ava Chevalier, Minn, 16.79
300 HURDLES – (1) Kaylie Raths, MCA, 48.37, (2) Emma Kovarik, Minn, 48.86
100 DASH – (1) Emily Kaiser, Minn, 12.83, (2) Lydia Fynboh, MCA, 12.87
200 DASH – (1) Tessa Stanek, Osa, 27.16, (2) Kaiser, Minn, 27.45
400 DASH – (1) Amber Collins, WDC, 1:00.36, (2) McKenzie Luetmer, Minn, 1:00.45 (5) Teagan Stark, Minn, 1:04.40
800 RUN – (1) Olivia Danielson, Minn, 2:23.27 (2) Rebekah Muhlenkamp, U/S, 2:23.54
1,600 RUN – (1) Calia Chaney, PL, 5:12.25 (2) Caroline Kuehne, LPGE, 5:27.56, (3) Lauryn Ankeny, Minn, 5:39.44
3,200 RUN – (1) Carly Chaney, PL, 12:04.63 (2) Kyanna Burton, S-M, 12:28.14 (5) Hailey Werk, MCA, 12:48.55
4X100 RELAY – (1) Morris/CA (Olivia Lebrija, Crystal Nohl, Ruby Swensen, Fynboh) 51.11 (2) Minnewaska (Masie Jordan, Mya Linderman, Chevalier, Kaiser) 52.34
4X200 RELAY – (1) Ottertail Central 1:49.80 (2) Breckenridge 1:50.57 (5) Morris/CA ( Raths, Caryn Marty, Isabel Guerra, Lebrija) 1:52.76.
4X400 RELAY – (1) Pequot Lakes 4:14.05, (2) Minnewaska (Danielson, Thoen, Kristen Glover, McKenzie Luetmer) 4:17.60 (5) Morris/CA (Crystal Nohl, Meredith Carrington, Isabel Fynboh, Isabel Guerra) 4:26.94.
4X800 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska (Luetmer, Danielson, Thoen, Glover) 9:46.66, (2) Pequot Lakes 9:51.57.
HIGH JUMP – (1) Lydia Hubbard, PL, 5-2 (2) Willow Thiel, Per, 5-2
LONG JUMP – (1) Mikaela Malone, WDC, 17-4.5, (2) Grace VanErp, OTC, 16-6
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) VanErp, OTC, 37-0.25, Aidyn Baune, NYM, 34-8.75 (5) Allisa Knight, BBE, 33-6
POLE VAULT – (1) Maya Ritcher, Per, 9-6 (2) Danial Van Watermulen, Per, 9-6
DISCUS – (1) Metaya Jergenson, Minn, 117-1, (2) Kiley Kranz, Osa, 112-6
SHOT PUT – (1) Kiley Kranz, Osa, 36-7, (2) Tabetha Allen, S-M, 32-5.5, (5) Metaya Jergenson, Minn, 31-4.5
BOYS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Perham 74.5 (2) Sauk Centre 63 (3) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 58 (4) Pequot Lakes 57 (5) Ottertail Central 44 (6t) Minnewaska and Pillager 40 (8) Staples-Motley 38 (9) United North Central 37 (10) Breckenridge 29 (11) Osakis 19 (12) Melrose 17 (13) Wadena-Deer Creek 15 (14t) Parkers Prairie and West Central Area 12 (16) Browerville 8 (17t) Hillcrest Lutheran Academy and New York Mills 6 (19t) Hancock and Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 4 (21) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 2.5 (2) Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 2
State qualifiers (in bold) and area top five
110 HURDLES – (1) Kenny Soderberg, MCA, 15.45 (2) Macoy Thiesen, SC, 15.90
300 HURDLES – (1) Soderberg, MCA, 40.40 (2) Isaac Hallberg, OTC, 42.89
100 DASH – (1) Ethan Lebrija, MCA, 11.33 (2) Remington Converse, S-M, 11.52
200 DASH – (1) Lebrija, MCA, 22.83 (2) Quintin Laveau, Pill, 23.30
400 DASH – (1) Cruz Megazzini, PL, 52.15 (2) Nick Carter, OTC, 52.28 (5) Jack Tollefson, MCA, 53.38
800 RUN – (1) Jacob McCleary, Per, 1:58.90 (2) Kyle Schill, WCA, 2:01.11
1,600 RUN – (1) McCleary, Per, 4:30.90 (2) Emmet Anderson, S-M, 4:33.82
3,200 RUN – (1) Anderson, S-M, 9:44.32 (2) Tyler Shepersky, UNC, 9:45.03
4X100 RELAY – (1) Morris/CA (Soderberg, Derek Waldbeser, Trey Hunt, Lebrija) 44.67 (2) Pillager 45.90
4X200 RELAY – (1) Pillager 1:35.22 (2) Melrose 1:35.29 (5) Minnewaska (Noah Danielson, Gage Rogers, Colby Sorenson, DeShon Boyd) 1:36.74
4X400 RELAY – (1) Perham 3:34.73 (2) Pequot Lakes 3:36.35 (3) Minnewaska (Danielson, Ike Koenig, Sorenson, Maeson Tank) 3:38.86
4X800 RELAY – (1) Pequot Lakes 8:32.02 (2) Minnewaska (Danielson, Connor Nestor, Koenig, Tank), 8:47.49
HIGH JUMP – (1) Peyton Johnsrud, Minn, 6-3 (2) Anthony Marsh, SC, 6-1 (5) Danielson, Minn, 5-7
LONG JUMP – (1) Marsh, SC, 21-1.5 (2) Laveau, ill, 20-0.5 (4) Isaac Nienhaus, Han, 19-9 (5) Soderberg, MCA, 19-9
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Connor Johnsrud, Minn, 42-10 (2) Joe Nedoroscik, Brow, 41-2.75 (5t) Ryan Schwinghammer, BBE, 39-11
POLE VAULT – (1) Levi Richter, Per, 13-6 (2) Josh Brinkman, Mel, 13-0 (4) Kaden Burns, MCA, 12-0
DISCUS – (1) Gavin Johnson, Breck, 143-11 (2) Jackson Fischer, SC, 139-2
SHOT PUT – (1) Johnson, Breck, 48-1.25 (2) Fischer, SC, 48-0.75

Section 3A

Montevideo sophomore Avery Koenen qualified for state in four events following the Section 3A championship meet Thursday in Redwood Falls.

Koenen was the section champion in the triple jump with a distance of 36 feet, 9.5 inches. She took second in the long jump (16-8.75), high jump (5-1) and the 300-meter hurdles (48.20 seconds).

BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart sprinter Jessica Novotny also qualified for state after placing second in the 200 (22.27).

Three area boys — Central Minnesota Christian’s Ben Van Eps, MACCRAY/Renville County West’s Riley Ashburn and Montevideo’s Francis O’Malley — each qualified for state in two individual events. Van Eps was second in the 800 (2:01.54) and triple jump (42.5) while also qualifying with the Bluejays’ second-place 4x800 relay with Jeremy Brown, Abe Larson and Mason Groen (8:26.32). Ashburn was the section champion in the high jump (6-1) and was second in the long jump (21-0). O’Malley took first in the discus (149-2) and second in shot put (48-10.5).

Individuals also qualifying for state were: BOLD/BLHS’ Austin Frank in the pole vault (first, 13-1); Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd’s Darius Fenske in the 1,600 (second, 4:33.67); and Yellow Medicine East’s Silas Whitebuffalo in the 300 hurdles (second, 42.22). Fenske also ran in LQPV/DB’s winning 4x800 relay with Caleb Johnson, Hunter Martinson and Payton Sterud (8:25.13).

Luverne won both the girls (102) and boys (58) section team championships.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Luverne 102 (2) Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton 72 (3) Redwood Valley 59 (4) Windom 53 (5t) Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda and Canby/Minneota 52 (7) Montevideo 36 (8) Murray County Central 33 (9) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 32 (10) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 30.5 (11) Jackson County Central 38.5 (12) Hills-Beaver Creek 24 (13) Central Minnesota Christian 22 (14) Pipestone 20 (15t) MACCRAY/Renville County West and Lakeview 16 (17) Ortonville 12 (18t) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd and Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 8 (20) Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central 7.5 (21) Mountain Lake/Comfrey 5.5 (22t) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton and Yellow Medicine East 5 (24) Adrian/Ellsworth 3
State qualifiers (in bold) and area top five
100 HURDLES – (1) Samantha Untiedt, HLOF, 16.98 (2) Braelyn Kracht, SMC/E, 17.16 (5) Makenna Kelley-Wieland, B/KMS, 17.60
300 HURDLES – (1) Regan Feit, Luv, 46.51 (2) Avery Koenen, Monte, 48.20
100 DASH – (1) Hannah Schjenken, RV, 13.20 (2) Anna Suda, SMC/E, 13.33 (5) Jessica Novotny, B/B, 13.49
200 DASH – (1) Taryn Rauk, HBC, 27.25 (2) Novotny, B/B, 27.27 (5) Mya Conroy, LQPV/DB, 28.03
400 DASH – (1) Grace Zewiske, Luv, 58.73 (2) Gracie Bucher, Win, 1:01.02 (4) Brielle Janssen, M/RCW, 1:03.63
800 RUN – (1) Grace Drietz, C/M, 2:16.49 (2) Morgan Gehl, HLOF, 2:18.56 (4) Coco Duininck, CMCS, 2:31.66
1,600 RUN – (1) Gehl, HLOF, 4:58.74 (2) Drietz, C/M, 5:01.96 (4) Molly Mulder, CMCS, 5:40.99
3,200 RUN – (1) Amanda Overgaauw, MCC, 11:00.45 (2) Tenley Nelson, Luv, 11:06.38
4X100 RELAY – (1) Redwood valley 51.37 (2) Hills-Beaver Creek 51.74 (3) BOLD/BLHS (Anna Gardeen, Novotny, Mari Ryberg, Emily Salinas) 52.17 (5) Benson/KMS (Kelley-Wieland, Selena Morales, Libby McGeary, Izzy Wirth) 52.63
4X200 RELAY – (1) Luverne 1:48.35 (2) SMC/Edgerton 1:48.81
4X400 RELAY – (1) Luverne 4:06.88 (2) Canby/Minneota 4:10.17
4X800 RELAY – (1) Luverne 9:51.24 (2) Murray County Central 10:02.32 (3) CMCS (Natasha Erickson, Duininck, Mulder, C.C. Roiseland) 10:14.98
HIGH JUMP – (1) Aidyn Bruns, C/M, 5-2 (2) Koenen, Monte, 5-1 (4) Ruby Bones, YME, 4-10
LONG JUMP – (1) Hannah Schjenken, RV, 16-11.5 (2) Koenen, Monte, 16-8.75 (5) Sydney Thein, M/RCW, 15-5
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Koenen, Monte, 36-9.5 (2) Schjenken, RV, 34-7
POLE VAULT – (1) Kaitlyn Schuur, SMC/E, 11-2 (2) Peyton Hanson, JCC, 9-2 (4t) Gardeen, B/B, 8-2
DISCUS – (1) Delaney Smith, Win, 125-6 (2) Kaitlynn Bot, Lake, 115-10
SHOT PUT – (1) Smith, Win, 44-5 (2) Jocelyn Hart, Luv, 39-1
BOYS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Luverne 58 (2) Redwood Valley 57 (3) Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton 54.83 (4) Jackson County Central 48.33 (5) Hills-Beaver Creek 40 (6) Pipestone 37 (7) Lakeview 34 (8) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 31.5 (9) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 31.33 (10) Canby/Minneota 31 (11t) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd and Central Minnesota Christian 29.33 (13) Benson/KMS (14) Windom 24.5 (15) Adrian/Ellsworth 24 (16) MACCRAY/Renville County West 23.5 (17) Yellow Medicine East 21.33 (18) Ortonville 21 (19t) Murray County Central and Mountain Lake/Comfrey 20 (21) Montevideo 19 (22) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 9 (23) Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 7 (24t) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton and Wabasso 3
State qualifiers (in bold) and area top five
110 HURDLES – (1) Aiden Voss, Pipe, 16.18 (2) Trevin Ssali-Gaustad, JCC, 16.27 (3) Silas Whitebuffalo, YME, 16.34 (4) Colter Johnson, B/B, 16.45
300 HURDLES – (1) Ridge VanWesten, JCC, 42.14 (2) Whitebuffalo, YME, 42.22 (4) Landon Blom, ACGC, 43.04 (5) Johnson, B/B, 43.49
100 DASH – (1) Ashton Sandbulte, Luv, 11.17 (2) Maverick Goblirsch, RV, 11.25
200 DASH – (1) AJ Josephson, C/M, 23.12 (2) Tyson Bork, HBC, 23.17
400 DASH – (1) Josephson, C/M, 49.87 (2) Micah Schaap, SMC/E, 50.28 (4) Abe Peterson, B/KMS, 52.81
800 RUN – (1) Mason Clark, RV, 1:59.78 (2) Ben Van Eps, CMCS, 2:01.54 (4) Caleb Johnson, LQPV/DB, 2:04.35
1,600 RUN – (1) Camden Janiszeski, Luv, 4:33.33 (2) Darius Fenske, LQPV/DB, 4:33.67
3,200 RUN – (1) Nathan Neu, O, 10:06.73 (2) Kody Wassman, ML/C, 10:23.12
4X100 RELAY – (1) Hills-Beaver Creek 44.32 (2) Redwood Valley 44.52
4X200 RELAY – (1) Luverne 1:32.79 (2) Redwood Valley 1:33.26
4X400 RELAY – (1) Luverne 3:32.77 (2) SMC/Edgerton 3:34.16 (5) Benson/KMS (Chaden Carroll, Thomas Dineen, Peterson, Landon Thompson) 3:38.03
4X800 RELAY – (1) LQPV/Dawson-Boyd (Johnson, Hunter Martinson, Fenske, Payton Sterud) 8:25.13 (2) CMCS (Jeremy Brown, Abe Larson, Mason Groen, Van Eps) 8:26.32
HIGH JUMP – (1) Riley Ashburn, M/RCW, 6-1 (2) Dylan Serreyn, Win, 5-11
LONG JUMP – (1) Micah Schaap, SMC/E, 22-4.75 (2) Ashburn, M/RCW, 21-0 (5) Anthony Wallert, B/B, 20-3.5
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Schaap, SMC/E, 43-8 (2) Van Eps, CMCS, 42-5 (3t) Ashburn, M/RCW, 41-6.5
POLE VAULT – (1) Austin Frank, B/B, 13-1 (2) Eli Radtke, Luv, 13-1 (3) Sam Gardeen, B/B, 12-7 (5) Carroll, B/KMS, 11-7
DISCUS – (1) Francis O’Malley, Monte, 149-2 (2) Tony Nelson, TMB, 146-5

SHOT PUT –



(1) Nelson, TMB, 54-11 (2) O’Malley, Monte, 48-10.5