FERGUS FALLS — The Willmar track and field team will send nine athletes to the state finals after competing in the Section 8AA championship Saturday at Fergus Falls High School.

Both the boys and girls teams finished second. In the girls’ meet, Alexandria won with a score of 137, beating Willmar (89) and Brainerd (77). The Moorhead boys won the section title with 151, followed by Willmar (99.5) and Bemidji (77).

After qualifying in the girls long jump on Wednesday with a first-place jump of 18 feet, 4 inches, Willmar’s Sam Christoffer added three more events to her state schedule. She won the 100- (12.23 seconds) and 200-meter (27.04) dashes and is also running as the anchor in the second-place 4x400 (4:10.93) with Nina Dawson, Lyndi Koosman and Lauren Eilers.

The girls’ 4x800 — with Erin Eilers, Lauren Eilers, Dawson and Hannah Quinn) — goes to state after winning in 9:35.47. Dawson also won the 800 in 2:24.82. On Wednesday, Ava Brogren secured a state spot after winning the high jump with a leap of 5-4.

For the Willmar boys, Sam May competes in three events at state. He won the section title in the 110 hurdles (14.90), the 300 hurdles (40.40) and was second in the high jump (6-3).

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Aaron Watland also locked up a section title for the Willmar boys, taking first in the long jump at 21-0.5. Then in the 800, Colin O’Farrell earned a state berth by placing second with a time of 1:58.42.

The Class AA state championship meet takes place Saturday, June 19 at St. Michael-Albertville High School in St. Michael. The boys begin at 10 a.m., followed by the girls at 3:30 p.m. All events will be timed finals with no prelims.

There will be no cash purchases onsite. All tickets can be purchased online at www.mshsl.org/state-tournament-tickets.

Section 8AA

GIRLS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Alexandria 137 (2) Willmar 89 (3) Brainerd 77 (4) Monticello 74 (5) Rocori 64 (6) Moorhead 62 (7) Bemidji 44 (8) St. Cloud Apollo 37 (9) Fergus Falls 29 (10) Sartell 26 (11) Little Falls 19 (12) Detroit Lakes 14 (13) Sauk Rapids 13 (14) Foley 7.5 (15) St. Cloud Tech 6.5 (16) Becker 1
State qualifiers (in bold) and Willmar top five
100 HURDLES – (1) Madysen Schmidt, Bem, 14.75 (2) Cecelia Woods, Roc, 15.05
300 HURDLES – (1) Lauren Berg, Bem, 45.52 (2) Alexis Cole, Alex, 45.97
100 DASH – (1) Sam Christoffer, Will, 12.23 (2) Brenna Deason, Bra, 12.29
200 DASH – (1) Christoffer, Will, 27.04 (2) Willow Carrier, Moor, 25.94
400 DASH – (1) Thalia Mendoza-Brunotte, Mon, 1:00.39 (2) Elena Fuglestad, Alex, 1:00.43
800 RUN – (1) Nina Dawson, Will, 2:24.82 (2) Brooke Verkinnes, SCA, 2:26.34
1,600 RUN – (1) Julia Steffl, DL, 5:46.01 (2) Alicia Maddux, Moor, 5:47.11 (3) Kendall Hanson, Will, 5:58.33 (5) Madi Engstrom, Will, 6:01.71
3,200 RUN (FROM WEDNESDAY) – (1) Aleah Miller, Alex, 11:30.81 (2) Gabby Witschen, Mont, 11:34.83 (3) Lauren Eilers, Will, 11:43.47
4X100 RELAY – (1) St. Cloud Tech 52.74 (2) Little Falls 53.35
4X200 RELAY – (1) Little Falls 1:52.83 (2) St. Cloud Tech 1:54.70 (5) Willmar (Deshawna Hodges, Grace Haugen, Lleyton Rein, Avery Quinn) 1:57.38
4X400 RELAY – (1) Bemidji 4:08.93 (2) Willmar (Dawson, Lyndi Koosman, Lauren Eilers, Christoffer) 4:10.93
4X800 RELAY – (1) Willmar (Erin Eilers, L. Eilers, Dawson, Hannah Quinn) 9:35.47 (2) Alexandria 9:36.85
HIGH JUMP (FROM WEDNESDAY) – (1) Ava Brogren, Will, 5-4 (2) Ainsley Hansen, FF, 5-2
LONG JUMP (FROM WEDNESDAY) – (1) Christoffer, Will, 18-4 (2) Justus Floren, SR, 17-4
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Hailie Kent, Alex, 36-9.5 (2) Noelle Hackenmueller, SCA, 35-10.5
POLE VAULT – (1) Danielle Schirmers, LF, 10-3 (2) Deason, Bra, 10-0 (3) Koosman, Will, 10-0
DISCUS (FROM WEDNESDAY) – (1) Sophia Vinje, Alex, 122-6.5 (2) Hannah Caughey, Bra, 120-1 (3) Avery Quinn, Will, 113-9.5
SHOT PUT – (1) Svea Smestad, FF, 37-2 (2) Caughey, Bra, 35-3
BOYS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Moorhead 151 (2) Willmar 99.5 (3) Bemidji 77 (4) Monticello 68 (5) Alexandria 66 (6) St. Cloud Apollo 59 (7) Brainerd 56 (8) Sartell 23 (9) Fergus Falls 18.5 (10) St. Cloud Tech 17 (11t) Rocori and Little Falls 16 (13) Sauk Rapids 14 (14) Foley 11 (15) Becker 9 (16) Detroit Lakes 1
State qualifiers (in bold) and area top five
110 HURDLES – (1) Sam May, Will, 14.90 (2) Jacob Kelly, Bem, 14.96 (3) Aaron Watland, Will, 15.51
300 HURDLES – (1) May, Will, 40.40 (2) John Jenkins, Moor, 41.30
100 DASH – (1) Sam Valor, Mon, 10.71 (2) Nolan Morical, Alex, 10.80 (3) Brady Wright, Mont, 10.88 (4) David Boyd Jr., SCA, 10.93
200 DASH – (1) Michael Haugo, Moor, 21.82 (2) Boyd Jr., SCA, 21.98 (3) Valor, Mon, 22.03
400 DASH – (1) Brady Wright, Mon, 49.95 (2) Jack Theien, Alex, 51.20
800 RUN – (1) Nick Youso, Bem, 1:57.89 (2) Colin O’Farrell, Will, 1:58.42
1,600 RUN – (1) Evan Myran, Moor, 4:28.08 (2) Tyson Ricker, Beck, 4:31.37
3,200 RUN (FROM WEDNESDAY) – (1) Myran, Moor, 9:31.30 (2) Samuel Brewer, SCA, 9:37.78
4X100 RELAY – (1) Moorhead 43.32 (2) St. Cloud Apollo 43.39 (3) Willmar (Lucas Trochlil, Michael Price, Tanner Fleming, Eli Jorgenson) 44.11
4X200 RELAY – (1) Monticello 1:29.49 (2) Moorhead 1:29.78 (3) Willmar (Jacob Flannigan, Price, Jorgenson, May) 1:33.76
4X400 RELAY – (1) Moorhead 3:26.01 (2) Alexandria 3:26.16 (5) Willmar (O’Farrell, Kory Behm, Jorgenson, Brandon Zepeda) 3:41.80
4X800 RELAY – (1) Bemidji 8:02.56 (2) Brainerd 8:06.12 (5) Willmar (Behm, Ross Minnick, Ryan Kuhlman, Zepeda) 8:43.32
HIGH JUMP – (1) Cole Matetich, Bem, 6-5 (2) May, Will, 6-3
LONG JUMP – (1) Watland, Will, 21-0.5 (2) Haugo, Moor, 20-11 (4) Price, Will, 20-10.75
TRIPLE JUMP (FROM WEDNESDAY) – (1) George Nyanforth, Moor, 44-1 (2) William Heydt, Alex, 42-10.75 (3) Watland, Will, 42-3
POLE VAULT (FROM WEDNESDAY) – (1) Jack Cella, Moor, 13-1 (2) Evan Flores, Sar, 13-1 (4t) Caden Carlson, Will, 12-4
DISCUS – (1) Anthony Staryszak, Mon, 150-1 (2) Elinneus Davis, Moor, 142-6 (3) Jacob Rosendahl, Will, 138-1

SHOT PUT (FROM WEDNESDAY) –



(1) Alexander Jensen, FF, 54-7 (2) Dylan Gross, Bra, 53-4