After three straight years of reaching the Section 8AAA finals, Willmar will try to find similar success in Section 2AAA, starting on Wednesday.

Moved to 2AAA due to section realignment this year, the Cardinals got the ninth seed in 2AAA and will open postseason play at No. 8 Chaska on Wednesday. The eighth-seeded Hawks enter the postseason with a 14-13 record.

The winner of Wednesday’s match will head on top-seeded Shakopee on Friday. The Sabres were ranked fifth in the last Class AAA poll on Oct. 14.

Elsewhere in the area, New London-Spicer, ranked eighth in Class AA with a 25-2 record, is the top seed in the North sub-section of Section 3AA. The Wildcats will open the postseason on Thursday against eighth-seeded Montevideo.

Section 2AAA

First round

7 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 23

No. 9 Willmar at No. 8 Chaska

No. 12 Mankato East at No. 5 Hutchinson

No. 10 Chanhassen at #7 Prior Lake

No. 11 Mankato West at No. 6 Waconia

Quarterfinals

7 p.m. Friday, Oct. 25

Willmar/Chaska winner at No. 1 Shakopee

Mankato East/Hutchinson winner at No. 4 Eden Prairie

Chanhassen/Prior Lake winner at No. 2 Minnetonka

Mankato West/Waconia winner at No. 3 New Prague

Semifinals

7 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 29 at high seed

Quarterfinal winners

Championship

7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 2 at TBD

Semifinal winners



Section 3AA-North

Sub-Section Quarterfinals

7 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 24

No. 8 Montevideo at No. 1 New London-Spicer

No. 5 Morris/Chokio-Alberta at No. 4 Litchfield

No. 7 Paynesville at No. 2 Redwood Valley

No. 6 Minnewaska at No. 3 Eden Valley-Watkins

Sub-Section Semifinals

7 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 29 at high seed

Montevideo/NLS winner vs. Morris/CA / Litchfield winner

Paynesville/Redwood Valley winner vs. Minnewaska/EV-W winner

Sub-Section Championship

7 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 31 at TBD

Semifinal winners

Championship

6 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 2 at SMSU

North champion vs. South champion



Section 2A-North

Sub-Section First Round

7 p.m. Monday, Oct. 21

No. 9 Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart at No. 8 Nicollet

No. 12 Cedar Mountain at No. 5 Cleveland

No. 11 Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity at No. 6 Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop

No. 10 Sleepy Eye at No. 7 New Ulm Cathedral

Sub-Section Quarterfinals

7 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 24

BLHS/Nicollet winner at No. 1 Mayer Lutheran

Cedar Mt./Cleveland winner at No. 4 Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s

LP/HT / G-F-W winner at No. 3 BOLD

Sleepy Eye/NUC winner at No. 2 Minnesota Valley Lutheran

Sub-Section Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 29 at New Ulm High School

Quarterfinal winners, 6 p.m./7:45 p.m.

Sub-Section Championship

7:45 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 31 at Mankato East High School

Semifinal winners

Championship

6 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 2 at Mankato East High School

North champion vs. South champion

Section 3A-North

Sub-Section First Round

7 p.m. Monday, Oct. 21

No. 9 Lac qui Parle Valley at No. 8 Dawson-Boyd

No. 10 Wabasso at No. 7 Yellow Medicine East

No. 11 Renville County West at No. 6 Central Minnesota Christian

Sub-Section Quarterfinals

7 p.m. Friday, Oct. 25

LQPV/D-B winner at No. 1 Minneota

No. 5 MACCRAY at No. 4 Russell-Tyler-Ruthton

Wabasso/YME winner at No. 2 Lakeview

RCW/CMCS winner at No. 3 Canby

Sub-Section Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 29 at SMSU

Quarterfinal winners, 6 p.m./7:15 p.m.

Sub-Section Championship

6 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 31 at SMSU

Semifinal winners

Championship

7:30 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 2 at SMSU

North champion vs. South champion

Section 5A-South

Sub-Section First Round

7 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 24

TBD

Sub-Section Quarterfinals

7 p.m. Friday, Oct. 25

TBD

Sub-Section Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 29 at Long Prairie-Grey Eagle High School

Quarterfinal winners, 6 p.m./7:30 p.m.

Sub-Section Championship

7:45 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 31 at Little Falls High School

Semifinal winners

Championship

7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 2 at Little Falls High School

North champion vs. South champion



Section 6A-South

Sub-Section First Round

7 p.m. Monday, Oct. 21

No. 9 Battle Lake at No. 8 Hancock

No. 12 Ashby at No. 5 Parkers Prairie

No. 11 West Central Area at No. 6 Underwood

No. 10 Ortonville at No. 7 Wheaton/Herman-Norcross

Sub-Section Quarterfinals

7 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 23

Battle Lake/Hancock winner at No. 1 Henning

Ashby/Parkers Prairie winner at No. 4 Breckenridge

WCA/Underwood winner at No. 3 Brandon-Evansville

Ortonville / W/H-N winner at No. 2 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley

Sub-Section Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 25 at TBD

Quarterfinal winners, 6 p.m./7:30 p.m.

Sub-Section Championship

7 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 29 at Little Falls High School

Semifinal winners

Championship

7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 2 at Fergus Falls High School

North champion vs. South champion