MONTEVIDEO — The Paynesville volleyball team clinched the Montevideo tournament championship with a 25-21, 25-17 win over the host Thunder Hawks on Saturday.

In the title match, Kyleigh Tangen had a Bulldog-best 10 kills, followed by seven from Emma Flanders. Aubrie Spanier passed the ball around to the tune of 19 set assists.

BOLD placed third after beating Wabasso, 25-19, 25-14. Then in the fifth-place match, Renville County West came through with a 25-17, 25-15 win over Ashby.

Montevideo tournament

Team scores

Newsletter signup for email alerts
Championship: Paynesville 2, Montevideo 0 (25-21, 25-17)
Third Place: BOLD 2, Wabasso 0 (25-19, 25-14)
Fifth Place: RCW 2, Ashby 0 (25-17, 25-15)
Montevideo 2, Lakeview 0 (25-22, 27-25)
Montevideo 1, Wabasso 1; Montevideo wins by point discrepancy (19-25, 25-18)
Montevideo 1, Ashby 1; Montevideo wins by point discrepancy (25-12, 20-25)
Paynesville 1, BOLD 1; Paynesville wins by point discrepancy (25-20, 21-25)
Cedar Mountain 2, RCW 0 (25-20, 25-22)
BOLD 1, Cedar Mountain 1; BOLD wins by point discrepancy (25-17, 23-25)
Paynesville 2, RCW 0 (25-17, 25-17)
BOLD 2, RCW 0 (25-15, 25-22)
Paynesville 2, Cedar Mountain 0 (25-23, 25-16)

How Area Teams Fared

BOLD
Serving (aces): Mari Ryberg 7, Layla Pfarr 4, Jenna Bohlin 4, Leslie Snow 3, Nellie Borer 3 … Set assists: Pfarr 37, Delaey Tersteeg 32 … Hitting (kills): Snow 26, Caylee Weber 19, Ryberg 18, Abby Meyers 14, Kenzie Visser 10 … Blocking (aces): Ryberg 8, Meyers 5, Weber 5, Visser 4 … Digs (5 or more): Snow 35, Tersteeg 25, Bohlin 22, Borer 16, Pfarr 13, Ryberg 11
Montevideo
Serving (aces): Avery Williams 3, Avery Koenen 2, Callie Augeson 6, Tenley Epema 2, Teagan Epema 2, Kiya Blom 5 … Set assists: Ten. Epema 69, A. Koenen 3 … Hitting (kills): A. Koenen 60, Williams 9, Augeson 2, Emmie Koenen 4, Alli Sachariason 1, Alyssa Sachs 2 … Blocking (aces): A. Koenen 6, E. Koenen 2 … Digs (5 or more): N/A
Paynesville
Serving (aces): Kyleigh Tangen 5, Sophie Schroeder 3, Emma Flanders 13, Natalie Riley 2, Aubrie Spanier 4, Emma Stanley 3 … Set assists: Spanier 80, Tangen 1, Riley 1, Stanley 5 … Hitting (kills): Tangen 42, Flanders 24, Riley 18, Spanier 5, Kaitlyn Gilk 7 … Blocking (aces): Tangen 4-1/2, Riley 2, Spanier 1/2, Maddie Frieler 5-1/2, Gilk 1-1/2 … Digs (5 or more): Tangen 10, Flanders 17, Riley 21, Spanier 10, Stanley 18
Renville County West
Serving (aces): Alice Hanson 1, Anna Garza 2, Addyson Tanner 3, Ellie Wulf 7, Holly Bratsch 1 … Set assists: Hanson 1, Tanner 75, Wulf 1, H. Bratsch 2, Jennifer Bratsch 1 … Hitting (kills): Hanson 19, Tanner 2, Wulf 6, Hannah Pharr 36, Ali Aalderks 1, H. Bratsch 3, Rachel Jakel 5, Alexis Roxberg 12, Emily Lippert 1 … Blocking (aces): Pharr 2, Roxberg 1 … Digs (5 or more): Hanson 24, Bethany Bratsch 15, Tanner 25, Wulf 40, Aalderks 13, H. Bratsch 15, Roxberg 6

Southwest Challenge

With a 1-4 showing, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa placed 16th out of 32 teams in the highly competitive Southwest Challenge on Friday and Saturday in Marshall.

The Jaguars, ranked 10th in Class A, opened the tournament with a three-set win over Andover, 22-25, 25-23, 15-7. Losses came against Wayzata (1st, Class AAAA), Prior Lake, Lakeville South and Benilde-St. Margaret’s (10th, Class AAA) in the 15th-place match.

Team scores

15th Place: Benilde-St. Margaret’s 2, BBE 1 (23-25, 19-25, 15-9)
BBE 2, Andover 1 (22-25, 25-23, 15-7)
Wayzata 2, BBE 0 (25-15, 25-15)
Prior Lake 2, BBE 0 (25-18, 25-17)
Lakeville South 2, BBE 0 (26-24, 25-16)

How Area Teams Fared

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
Serving (aces): Ava Mueller 7, Kailey Fischer 3, Emily Kern 1, Brooklyn Fischer 4, Tayjah Marthaler 2, Kylie Winter 3 … Set assists: K. Fischer 83, Mueller 5, Kern 5, B. Fischer 1, Marthaler 1, Winter 1 … Hitting (kills): Mueller 32, K. Fischer 4, Paige Rupp 24, Abby Berge 13, Kern 2, B. Fischer 15, Allison Dingmann 11 … Blocking (aces): Mueller 3-1/2, K. Fischer 1-1/2, Rupp 1/2, Berge 1, B. Fischer 1-1/2, Dingmann 3 … Digs (5 or more): Mueller 18, K. Fischer 19, Rupp 7, Kern 58, Marthaler 24, Winter 20

Becker Tournament of the Roses

Benson placed fourth at the Becker Tournament of the Roses after going 2-2. The Braves lost to Legacy Christian in the third-place match, 25-10, 25-8. They also lost to Becker.

Benson’s two wins came against PACT Charter and Minneapolis Washburn.

Team scores

Third Place: Legacy Christian 2, Benson 0 (25-10, 25-8)
Benson 2, PACT Charter 0 (25-17, 25-18)
Benson 2, Minneapolis Washburn 0 (25-12, 25-16)
Becker 2, Benson 1 (25-23, 20-25, 15-11)

How Area Teams Fared

Benson
Serving (aces): Libby McGeary 6, Adysen Himley 6, LaKeasha Bartz 2, Emma Krusemark 4, Ellie Krusemark 6, Lilly Slaughter 5 … Set assists: Himley 59, El. Krusemark 5, McGeary 4, Slaughter 1 … Hitting (kills): Torie Andrews 4, Himley 2, Em. Krusemark 5, El. Krusemark 20, Isabella Wolter 9, Slaughter 23, Kyra Gronseth 5 … Blocking (aces): Em. Krusemark 1/2, El. Krusemark 1, Slaughter 1, Gronseth 2 … Digs (5 or more): McGeary 28, Himley 25, Em. Krusemark 12, El. Krusemark 30, Slaughter 15

Browerville Tournament

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg closed out the Browerville tournament with a 25-2, 25-14 win over Long Prairie-Grey Eagle in the seventh-place match.

Earlier in the day, the Fighting Saints took losses to Browerville, Verndale and Henning.

Team scores

Seventh Place: KMS 2, LPGE 0 (25-2, 25-14)
Browerville 2, KMS 0 (25-20, 25-21)
Verndale 2, KMS 0 (25-21, 25-21)
Henning 2, KMS 0 (25-13, 25-17)

How Area Teams Fared

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
Serving (aces): Elsa Gjerde 1, Grace Collins 4, Josie Gjerde 2, Taylor Haats 2, Avery Joyce 1, Karli Jensen 2, Julia Carlson 2 … Set assists: E. Gjerde 3, Collins 49, J. Gjerde 1, Jensen 2, Savannah Peterson 1 … Hitting (kills): Collins 9, Shakira Olson 18, Haats 7, Katie Klaphake 13, Jensen 2, Peterson 4, Emily Wagner … Blocking (aces): Olson 2, Haats 8, Klaphake 1, Peterson 7, Wagner 4 … Digs (5 or more): E. Gjerde 26, Collins 10, J. Gjerde 10, Jensen 13

Shakopee Tournament

Willmar went 2-2 at a tournament in Shakopee on Saturday.

In pool play, the Cardinals were 1-1, with a 25-23, 25-19 win over Norwood Young America and a three-set loss to Southwest Christian.

Playing in the silver bracket, Willmar took a three-set loss to Rochester Mayo before closing the day with a 25-15, 25-21, win against Forest Lake.

The Cardinals head to Alexandria for a Central Lakes Conference match at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Team scores

Willmar 2, Norwood Young America 0 (25-23, 25-19)
Southwest Christian 2, Willmar 1 (25-16, 24-26, 15-12)
Rochester Mayo 2, Willmar 1 (16-25, 25-22, 15-9)
Willmar 2, Forest Lake 0 (25-15, 25-21)