ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Wildcats' offense clicks in 42-14 victory

New London-Spicer mixes run and pass in 42-14 Section 6AAA quarterfinal win over Melrose

NEW LONDON — The New London-Spicer football team accumulated 362 yards on offense to overwhelm Melrose, 42-14 Tuesday night in the first round of the Section 6AAA playoffs.

The fourth-seeded Wildcats (6-3) rushed for 247 yards on 43 carries. NLS was led by Robert Holmquist and Jack Novak, who both rushed for more than 100 yards.

Holmquist had 14 rushes for 105 yards. Novak ran 16 times for 102 yards. He rushed for two touchdowns and caught a nine-yard TD pass from Kyle Doty for another.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Wildcats advance to the semifinals to play at 7 p.m. Saturday at top-seeded Albany. The Huskies beat eighth-seeded Sauk Centre, 67-7.

Melrose finishes 4-6.

NLS 42, Melrose 14

Melrose (4-5) 0 0 7 7 — 14
NLS (6-3) 7 7 14 14 — 42
Scoring Plays
N – Kyle Doty 1 run (Griffin Duininck kick)
N – Jack Novak 1 run (Duininck kick)
N – Novak 9 pass from Doty (kick failed)
M – Karter Wensmann 8 run (Rowan Nelson kick)
N – Novak 11 run (Novak run)
N – Duininck 24 pass from Doty (Duininck kick)
M – Nelson 46 pass from Tyler Rademacher (Nelson kick)
N – David Barthel 9 run (Duininck kick)

Melrose

First downs: 11 … Penalties: 5-37 … Rushing (Individual and team): Rademacher 15-26, Wensmann 5-36, Ethan Ettel 2-7, Ben Welle 1-2. 23-81 … Passing (Individual and team): Rademacher 9-20-172-1. 9-20-172-1 ... Receiving (Individual and team): Nelson 5-142, Andrew Ostendorf 3-24, Welle 1-6. 9-172 … Interceptions: None … Fumble recoveries: None … Tackles (solo-assist): N/A … QB sacks: N/A

New London-Spicer

First downs: 17 … Penalties: 6-69 … Rushing (Individual and team): Novak 16-102, Robert Holmquist 14-105, Barthel 6-26, Blake Vagle 3-11, Doty 3-1, Tim Thein 1-2. 43-247 … Passing (Individual and team): Doty 8-11-115-0. 8-11-115-0 ... Receiving (Individual and team): Jaden Zylstra 2-39, Novak 2-19, Duininck 1-24, Jacob Holem 1-14, Vagle 1-18, Holmquist 1-1. 8-115 … Interceptions: Vagle 1 … Fumble recoveries: Duininck 1, Thein 1 … Tackles (solo-assist): Vagle 7-0, Lucas Tuchtenhagen 5-0, Nick Rutledge 401, Novak 3-2, Thein 3-0 … QB sacks: Rutledge 2, Vagle 1, Thein 1, Nick McKenzie 1

Section 6AAA

Minnewaska 28,

Montevideo 19

Third-seeded Minnewaska rushed for 281 yards, led by a big game by Tyson Meyer, to edge sixth-seeded Montevideo in Glenwood.

Meyer rushed 17 times for 141 yards and a touchdown to lead the Lakers.

Montevideo (2-7) 7 0 0 12 — 19
Minnewaska (7-2) 7 0 7 14 — 28
Scoring Plays
Min – Grant Jensen 45 run (Drew Nelson kick)
Mon – Francis O’Malley 5 run (Selvin Hernandez kick)
Min – Max Reichmann 4 run (Nelson kick)
Min – Tyson Meyer 68 run (Nelson kick)
Mon – Jonah Sulflow 60 run (Hernandez kick)
Mon – O’Malley 1 run (run failed)
Min – Darion Alexander 48 run (Nelson kick)

Montevideo

First downs: 16 … Penalties: 3-20 … Rushing (Individual and team): Sulflow 5-79, O’Malley 23-62, Hernandez 7-34, 43-197 … Passing (Individual and team): Tyler Blue 3-12-46 ... Receiving (Individual and team): Sulflow 2-35, Kadin Huntley 1-11 … Tackles (solo-assist): O’Malley 8-4, Tyler McKee 6-2, Jackson Enevoldsen 6-1 … QB sacks: McKee 1

Minnewaska

First downs: 14 … Penalties: 10-100 … Rushing (Individual and team): Tyson Meyer 17-141, Darion Alexander 9-70, Grant Jensen 9-57, Max Reichmann 2-13, 37-281 … Passing (Individual and team): Jensen 4-9-53 ... Receiving (Individual and team): Aaron Ver Steeg 1-32, Peyton Johnsrud 3-21 … Tackles (solo-assist): Tyler VanLuik 9-0, Tyson Meyer 8-0, Jakob Swalla 6-0

ADVERTISEMENT

Section 2AAA

Litchfield 16,

Holy Family Catholic 7

Second-seeded Litchfield scored two second-half touchdowns to hold off seventh-seeded Holy Family Catholic.

The Dragons 95-4) got touchdown runs of one and five yards from Ben Alsleben, who also passed for 111 yards.

Litchfield plays host to third-seeded Dassel-Cokato at 3 p.m. Saturday. Dassel-Cokato beat Rockford, 50-12 on Tuesday.

Holy Family (1-8) 0 7 0 0 — 7
Litchfield (5-4) 0 0 8 8 — 16
Scoring Plays
HF – Nick Hendler 3 run (Matt Roane kick)
Lit – Ben Alsleben 1 run (Alseben run)
Lit – Alsleben 5 run (Bennet Lecher pass from Drew Kotzer)

Holy Family Catholic

First downs: 11 … Penalties: 4-50 … Rushing (Individual and team): Hendler 32-139, Thomas Guyer 1-2, Tien Foudray 3-11, Nate Tinucci 12-32, 51-169 … Passing (Individual and team): Tinucci 3-7-32, Hendler 0-1-0, 3-8-32 ... Receiving (Individual and team): Chris Bauer 1-8, Jakob Lenzmeier 1-11, Hendler 1-13 … Fumble recoveries: 3

Litchfield

First downs: 10 … Penalties: 10-75 … Rushing (Individual and team): Logan Graphenteen 13-61, Patrick Benson 10-45, Bennett Lecher 3-12, Drew Kotzer 5-13, Sergio Martinez 1-9 … Passing (Individual and team): Alsleben 8-12-111, Kotzer 1-1-0, 9-13-111 ... Receiving (Individual and team): Lecher 5-50, Graphenteen 2-49, Tyson Michels 1-12, 8-13-111 … Interceptions: 0 … Fumble recoveries: 0 … Tackles: Dylan Isakson 10, Kaden Bartlett 8, … QB sacks: Mason St. Pierre 1/2, Patrick Benson 1/2

Section 5AA

Holdingford 20, ACGC 12

Holding onto a 14-12 lead at halftime, fifth-seeded Holdingford moved on in the Section 5AA tournament after a Samauel Harren 2-yard touchdown run cemented a victory against fourth-seeded Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City.

Down 14-0 after the first 12 minutes, the Falcons closed the gap in the second quarter with a 23-yard TD pass from Luke Trebil to Shelby Shoen, followed by a 1-yard scoring run by Malcolm Ludwig.

Trebil was 5 of 14 passing for 51 yards and Josh Kinzler led ACGC with 81 rushing yards on 17 carries.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Falcons end the 2019 season with a 4-5 record.

Holdingford (4-5) 14 0 6 0 — 20
ACGC (4-5) 0 12 0 0 — 12
Scoring Plays
Hold – Carter Douvier interception (Blake Neymehyer pass from Jake Ethen)
Hold – Douvier 4 run (pass failed)
ACGC – Shelby Shoen 23 pass from Luke Trebil (run failed)
ACGC – Malcolm Ludwig 1 run (run failed)
Hold – Samuel Harren 2 run (pass failed)

Holdingford

First downs: 11 … Penalties: 1-10 … Rushing (Individual and team): Carter Douvier 21-152, Conner Patrick 5-35, Jake Ethen 13-14, 42-201 … Passing (Individual and team): Ethen 1-7-34-1 ... Receiving (Individual and team): Michael Miller 1-34 … Interceptions: Douvier 1 … Tackles (solo-assist): Douvier 6-9, Avery Nenaber 4-3

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City

First downs: 14 … Penalties: 2-10 … Rushing (Individual and team): Josh Kinzler 17-81, Malcolm Ludwig 13-61, Luke Trebil 16-59, Shelby Shoen 1-3, 47-204 … Passing (Individual and team): Trebil 5-14-51-1 ... Receiving (Individual and team): Shoen 3-45, Kinzler 1-4, Dawson Miller 1-2 … Interceptions: Tanner Berghuis 1 … Tackles (solo-assist): Tanner Berghuis 5-11, Ethan Melberg 2-7, Dawson Miller 2-7, Malcolm 3-2, Zackary Hinther 2-3 … QB sacks: Berghuis 1, Taylor Fester 1/2, Hunter Kelley 1/2

Morris/CA 47, Kimball 12

Third-seeded Morris/Chokio-Alberta beat No. 6 Kimball to move into the Section 5AA semifinals.

Morris/CA (6-3) plays at 2 p.m. Saturday at New London-Spicer against second-seeded Eden Valley-Watkins (5-3). The game was moved to the artificial turf at NLS because of poor field conditions at EVW.

Kimball finishes the year 1-8.

Section 4A

KMS 24,

Parkers Prairie 0

Fifth-seeded Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg surprised No. 4 Parkers Prairie after losing to the Panthers 12-0 Oct. 11.

“I think the biggest difference was our blocking techniques,” KMS head coach Jason Fernholz said. “That really helped us out.
Fernholz cited the play of the Fighting Saints’ offensive line of Chris Moist, Ben Clark, Brody Forsell, Christian Diederich and Rick Jones.

“It was way different than the last time,” Fernholz said.

KMS now plays at 7 p.m. Saturday at No. 1 Browerville/Eagle Valley. Browerville had a first-round bye. KMS beat Browerville (7-1), 14-13 on Sept. 13.

“We beat em, so it’s going to be interesting,” Fernholz said. “It gives us more confidence. I’m excited to get back to work.”

KMS (5-4) 0 18 6 0 — 24
PP (5-4) 0 0 0 0 — 0
Scoring Plays
KMS – Alex Call 10 run (kick failed)
KMS – Isaac Call 59 pass from A. Call (pass failed)
KMS – Masyn Olson 7 run (run failed)
KMS – Chase Magaard 9 run (run failed)

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg

First downs: 22 … Penalties: 5-47 … Rushing (Individual and team): Olson 22-74, Magaard 9-34, A. Call 4-24, Wilee Lottman 6-13, Levi Sweere 3-0. Total: 44-145 … Passing (Individual and team): A. Call 5-13-105-1 ... Receiving (Individual and team): I. Call 4-86, Titian Norton 1-19 … Interceptions: I. Call, Brody Forsell, Christian Diederich … Fumble recoveries: Sweere … Tackles (solo-assist): A. Call 5-0, Rick Jones 4-3, Diedrich 3-3, Norton 3-3 … QB sacks: Norton, Jones.

Parkers Prairie

First downs: 16 … Penalties: 3-15 … Rushing (Individual and team): Zach Olson 13-83, Jake Wagner 5-7, John Oberg 1-0, Lance Smith 2-(-1), Cole Gesell 2-(-1). Total: 23-88 … Passing (Individual and team): Wagner 7-24-64-3 ... Receiving (Individual and team): Olson 1-27, Jayden Gylsen 2-21, James Grant 1-13, Luke Geiser 1-11, Smith 2-9 … Interceptions: 1 … Fumble recoveries: 0 … Tackles (solo-assist): N/A … QB sacks: N/A

Benson 35,

Upsala/Swanville 12

Sixth-seeded Benson won its first playoff game since 2012 on Tuesday, upsetting third seed Upsala/Swanville 35-12.

Stats were not available at press time.

The Braves (3-6) head to No. 2 seed Mayer Lutheran for a 7 p.m. game on Saturday. The Crusaders moved on after beating No. 7 Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 41-14.

Section 5A

BOLD 62, MACCRAY 14

Top-seeded BOLD piled up 545 yards to push past MACCRAY in the quarterfinal match-up at Olivia.

BOLD (9-0) plays Dawson-Boyd at 3 p.m. Saturday in Olivia.

MACCRAY (1-9) 0 7 7 0 — 14
BOLD (9-0) 27 21 6 8 — 62
Scoring Plays
B – Jordan Sagedahl 29 run (Braeden Tersteeg kick)
B – Matthew Moorse pass from J. Sagedahl (Tersteeg kick)
B – Blake Plass 11 run (Tersteeg kick)
B – Gavin Vosika 33 pass from J. Sagedahl (Tersteeg kick)
B – Vosika 38 run (Tersteeg kick)
B – Peyton Riley fumble recovery in the endzone (Tersteeg kick)
B – Tim Peppel 6 run (Tersteeg kick)
M – Rhys Schwitters 1 run (Brooks Asche kick)
M – Brady Kienitz 55 pass from Isaac Strommer (B. Asche kick)
B – David Garcia 9 run (run failed)
B – Garcia 1 run (Connor Plumley run)

MACCRAY

First downs: 12 … Penalties: 2-15 … Rushing (Individual and team): Schwitters 9-23, Payton Kleinhuizen 11-35, Strommer 2-(-17), Dreyer Homan 3-7, John Kruger 1-(-3), Austin Sweep 1-(-2), Ole Sandry 7-22. 36-37 … Passing (Individual and team): Strommer 8-16-119-0. 8-16-119-0 ... Receiving (Individual and team): Brady Kienitz 5-103, Schwitters 2-11, B. Asche 1-5. 8-119 … Interceptions: None … Fumble recoveries: None … Tackles (solo-assist): Will Asche 1-3, Landin Ahrenholz 3-1, Kleinhuizen 3-1, Tyler Huetti 1-5, Homan 1-3 … QB sacks: None

BOLD

First downs: 24 … Penalties: 4-27 … Rushing (Individual and team): J. Sagedahl 2-42, Garcia 14-90, Vosika 2-56, Plass 5-60, Plumley 4-11, Peppel 5-78. 36-332 … Passing (Individual and team): J. Sagedahl 5-9-97-0, Tersteeg 1-2-19-0. 6-11-116-0 ... Receiving (Individual and team): Drew Sagedahl 2-22, Moorse 2-43, Vosika 2-51 … Interceptions: None … Fumble recoveries: Peyton Riley 1 … Tackles (solo-assist): David Garcia 1-7, Will Hanson 0-7, Andrew Sheehan 1-5, Elliot Hagen 0-5 … QB sacks: Peyton Riley 1

D-B 62, LQPV 14

Senior running back Josh Anaysike rushed for 282 yards and five touchdowns to lead fourth-seeded Dawson-Boyd past fifth-seeded Lac qui Parle Valley.

Brenden Stulz completed five of five passes for 202 yards and two touchdowns for the Blackjacks, who play at 3 p.m. Saturday at No. 1 BOLD.

LQPV finishes 3-6.

LQPV (3-5) 0 7 7 0 — 14
D-B (6-2) 12 14 20 16 — 62
Scoring Plays
DB – Josh Anyasike 13 run (run failed)
DB – Anyasike 17 run (run failed)
LQPV – Layton Wittnebel 8 run (Wittnebel kick)
DB – Anyasike 84 run (Rommell Horton run)
DB – Micah Olson 39 pass from Brenden Stulz (run failed)
DB – Anyasike 54 run (run failed)
DB – Horton 84 pass from Stulz (Trevon Johnson run)
DB – Anyasike 10 run (kick failed)
LQPV – Austin Bonn 29 pass from Mason Clark (Wittnebel kick)
DB – Aiden Swenson 42 pass from Brayden Hahn (Run good)
DB – Holt Larson 9 run (Collin Swsedzinski run )

Lac qui Parle Valley

First downs: 11 … Penalties: 5-45 … Rushing (Individual and team): Wittnebel 13-59 … Passing (Individual and team): Colton Mortenson 5-8-75-1, Mason Clark 3-9-68. 8-28-143-1 ... Receiving (Individual and team): Austin Bonn 2-44 … Fumble recoveries: Wittnebel 2

Dawson-Boyd

First downs: 17 … Penalties: 2-15 … Rushing (Individual and team): Anyasike 16-282, Colin Swedzinski 6-23 … Passing (Individual and team): Brenden Stulz 5-5-202, Brayden Hahn 1-1-42 ... Receiving (Individual and team): Romell Horton 2-108, Micah Olson 2-57, Aiden Swenson 1-42, Trevon Johnson 1-37 … Tackles (solo-assist): Horton 3-1, Austin Moen 3-1, Codie Johnson 3-0 … QB sacks: Gauge Liebl 1

Minneota 28, YME 7

Connor Sik rushed 17 times for 93 yards to help No. 2 Minneota knock off No. 7 Yellow Medicine East.

YME was held to three yards rushing on 25 attempts. Cody Dahlager passed for 103 yards for the Sting (1-8).

YME (1-8) 0 0 0 7 — 7
Minneota (8-1) 0 14 7 7 — 28
Scoring Plays
M– A.J. Josephson 24 run (kick)
M – Blake Reiss 14 run (kick)
M – Josephson 6 run (kick)
Y – Angel Jimenez 1 run (Keaton Anderson kick)
M – Logan Sussner 13 pass from Kade Lozinski (kick)

Yellow Medicine East

First downs: 7 … Penalties: 9-75 … Rushing (Individual and team): A. Jimenez 10-11, Jaiden Jimenez 1-9, Oscar Galvan 2-3, Abel Chaparro 1-1, Carter Sneller 1-(-1), Nolan Hildahl 2-(-4) Cody Dahlager 7-(-16). 25-3 … Passing (Individual and team): Dahlager 8-24-118-1, Sneller 0-1-0-1. 8-25-118-2 ... Receiving (Individual and team): Sneller 3-80, Landon Anderson 1-26, Hunter Johnson 2-10, Hildahl 1-6, A. Jimenez 1-(-4) … Interceptions: None … Fumble recoveries: Johnson 1 … Tackles (solo-assist): A. Jimenez 7-2, Johnson 5-3, Keaton Anderson 4-2, Isaac Jimenez 4-1, Cole Fischer 4-1 … QB sacks: Johnson 2, K. Anderson 1

Minneota

First downs: 14 … Penalties: 8-86 … Rushing (Individual and team): Conner Sik 17-93, Josephson 5-45, Reiss 7-34, Zack Fier 1-3, Joseph Rybnski 2-1, Jonah Gruenes 1-1, Lozinski 5-(-31) 38-146 … Passing (Individual and team): Lozinski 8-14-103-0. 8-14-103-0 ... Receiving (Individual and team): Reiss 3-58, Sussner 3-44, Alex Saltzer 1-4, Sik 1-(-3) … Interceptions: Tucker Thooft 1, Cooper VanOverbeke 1 … Fumble recoveries: Jackson Esping 1 … Tackles (solo-assist): Sussner 5-0, A.J. Myhre 3, Sik 2-0, Rybinski 2-2, Thooft 2-2 … QB sacks: Sik 2, Sussner 1

Section 2 9-Man

RCW 49, Cedar Mt. 6

Top-seeded Renville County West rolled over No. 8 Cedar Mountain in the first-round game.

The Jaguars got two defensive touchdowns: a 40-yard interception return from Brandan Hoberg and a 47-yard fumble recovery return from Tyler Rice.

RCW is host to Red Rock Central at 3 p.m. Saturday in the section semifinals. Red Rock Central beat Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s, 27-6.

Cedar Mt. (0-9) 0 0 0 6 — 6
RCW (9-0) 22 6 7 14 — 49
Scoring Plays
RCW – Jaden Kolker 2 run (pass failed)
RCW – Ayden Gustafson 45 pass from Jack Howard (Kolker run)
RCW – Connor Aalderks 46 pass from Howard (Aalderks from Howard)
RCW – Brandan Hoberg 3 run (pass failed)
RCW – Hoberg 7 pass from Howard (Riley Ashburn kick)
RCW – Hoberg 40 interception return (run failed)
RCW – Tyler Rice 47 fumble return (Tyler Amsden pass from A.J. Gasca)
CM – Nick Freitag 25 pass from Cade Schiller (run failed)

Cedar Mountain

First downs: 11 … Penalties: 5-45 … Rushing (Individual and team): Vincent Ochs 23-94, Matt Zeug 6-11. Total: 32-106 … Passing (Individual and team): Schiller 16-38-183-3 ... Receiving (Individual and team): Ochs 5-79, Caden Kleinschmidt 6-44, Freitag 4-41, Zeug 1-12, Jon Varner 1-7 … Interceptions: Kleinschmidt 2, Jackson Guggisberg 1 … Fumble recoveries: Austin Schumacher … Tackles (solo-assist): Schumacher 2-4, Varner 1-3 … QB sacks: N/A.

Renville County West

First downs: 9 … Penalties: 9-48 … Rushing (Individual and team): Kolker 8-41, Hoberg 6-37, Aalderks 2-15, Howard 2-14, Ashburn 2-8. Total: 24-110 … Passing (Individual and team): Howard 5-13-156-3 ... Receiving (Individual and team): Ashburn 2-58, Aalderks 1-46, Gustafson 1-45, Hoberg 1-7… Interceptions: Hoberg 2, Aalderks … Fumble recoveries: Rice, Jake Haney … Tackles (solo-assist): Hoberg 5-10, Kolker 3-10, Nate Schmidt 0-10, Rice 1-8 … QB sacks: Codie Shultz.

Nicollet 28, BLHS 12

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart’s season came to a close on Tuesday as the sixth-seeded Mustangs fell to No. 3 Nicollet 28-12 in the Section 2 9-Man quarterfinals.

Stats were not available at press time.

BLHS ends the year with a 3-6 record.

Section 4 9-Man

Hancock 46, Rothsay 10

Top-seeded Hancock met little resistance in the opening round of the Section 4 9-Man playoffs as the Owls knocked out Rothsay.

Stats were not available at press time.

On Saturday, Hancock (9-0) hosts fifth-seeded Bertha-Hewitt at 2 p.m. Saturday. The Bears advanced with a 14-12 win over No. 4 Wheaton/Herman-Norcross on Tuesday.

What To Read Next
Top teams: Class AAA - St. Michael-Albertville, Class AA - Simley, Class A - Jackson County Central, Girls - Bemidji
Prep wrestling report for Thursday, Jan. 26, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Cardinals pick up a pair of CLC wins, beating Brainerd and Sartell
Cards fall to the Crush, 9-1
Girls basketball report for Thursday, Jan. 26, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Huskers prevail over Jaguars in matchup of state-ranked teams