Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Local Roundup: BBE crowns four champs and wins invite

PAYNESVILLE—With nine wrestlers in finals, including four champions, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa took top honors at the Paynesville invitational on Friday.

The Jaguars finished the day with a team score of 221, holding off Sartell (192.5) and Grand Rapids (167.5). Paynesville and Milaca finished tied for fourth with 105.

BBE's champions were Canon Swanson (126 pounds), Tyler Bents (145), Mark Jenniges (182) and Michael Doubek (195).

The Bulldogs' top finish came from Shawn Rue, who was the runner-up at 138 pounds.

Paynesville Invite

Team scoring

(1) BBE 221 (2) Sartell 192.5 (3) Grand Rapids 167.5 (T-4) Milaca; Paynesville 105 (6) Holdingford 89 (7) Barnesville 84 (8) Eden Valley-Watkins 77 (9) Sauk Centre/Melrose 74 (10) Spectrum 19

How BBE fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Walker Bents, 2-1, 2nd ... 113: Ryan Jensen, 2-1, 2nd ... 120: Blaine Fischer, 2-1, 2nd ... 126: Canon Swanson, 3-0, champion; Maximus Hanson, 2-1, 2nd ... 132: Tyler Jensen, 2-1, 2nd ... 138: Evan Young, 3-1, 3rd ... 145: Tyler Bents, 3-0, champion ... 152: Dylan Kampsen, 2-2, 5th ... 160: Cooper Wold, 0-2, NA ... 170: Isaac Kampsen, 2-3, 6th ... 182: Mark Jenniges, 3-0, champion ... 195: Michael Doubek, 3-0, champion ... 220: Thaniel Cebulla, 2-2, 5th ... 285: Bryce Feuerhake, 1-3, 6th

How Paynesville fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Caden Sankoh, 0-2, NA ... 113: Jose Anaya, 1-3, 6th ... 120: Craig Schmitz, 3-1, 3rd ... 126: Aaron Mages, 1-3, 6th ... 132: Brett Mages, 0-2, NA ... 138: Shawn Rue, 2-1, 2nd ... 145: Riley Messer, 3-2, 5th ... 152: Weston Roberg, 3-1, 3rd ... 160: Mason Liestman, 0-2, NA ... 170: Nathan Miller, 0-2, NA ... 182: Spencer Eisenbraun, 2-2, 4th ... 195: Clint Schmitz, 2-2, 5th ... 285: Brandon Schlangen, 3-1, 3rd

Osakis Duals

KMS won two of three matches at the Osakis Duals on Friday, defeating Osakis and Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus but losing to Canby.

Coy Gunderson (106), Chase Magaard (113), Will Magaard (126), Jared Carlson (138) and Ethan Peters (182) all won three matches.

Team scores

Canby 36, KMS 31

KMS 53, Osakis 21

KMS 34, PLPRB 33

How KMS fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Coy Gunderson 3-0 ... 113: Chase Magaard 3-0 ... 120: Ely Johnson 1-2 ... 126: Will Magaard 3-0 ... 132: Valentin Carpio 0-3 ... 138: Jared Carlson 3-0 ... 145: Open ... 152: Aiden Miller 1-2 ... 160: Dylan Rudningen 2-0; Brandon Kallstrom 0-1 ... 170: Richard Jones 1-2 ... 182: Ethan Peters 3-0 ... 195: Marc Collins 1-2 ... 220: Brody Forsell 1-2 ... 285: Jason Jones 1-2

Thursday's Results

Gymnastics

NLS Tri

New London-Spicer split two meets at its triangular on Thursday.

The Wildcats defeated Delano but fell to Waconia.

Ashlyn Olson placed first all-around against Delano and was second against Waconia. Teammate Emily Novak was second all-around against Delano and was third versus Waconia.

NLS 135,

Delano 131.849

ALL-AROUND — (1) Ashlyn Olson, NLS, 34.625 (2) Emily Novak, NLS, 34.6 (3) Olivia Mages, NLS, 32.525

VAULT — (1) Novak, NLS, 9.100 (2) Bizzie Groskreutz, Delano, 8.850 (3) Olson, NLS, 8.800

BARS — (1) Novak, NLS, 8.375 (2) Mages, NLS, 8.100 (3) Leah Pinoniemi, Delano, 8.025

BEAM — (1) Olson, NLS, 8.850 (2) Jenna Kuelbs, Delano, 8.575 (3) Jennifer Coons, Delano, 8.425

FLOOR — (1) Maddie Iverson, NLS, 9.350 (2) Ashlyn Olson, NLS, 9.275 (3) Emily Novak, NLS, 8.925

Waconia 136.65,

NLS 135

ALL-AROUND — (1) Danielle Miller, Waconia, 34.9 (2) Ashlyn Olson, NLS, 34.625 (3) Emily Novak, NLS, 34.6

VAULT — (1) Danielle MIller, Waconia, 9.450 (2) Emily Novak, NLS, 9.100

BARS — (1) Danielle Miller, Waconia, 8.575 (2) Emily Novak, NLS, 8.375 (3) Olivia Mages, NLS, 8.100

BEAM — (1) Sydney Shea, Waconia, 9.2 (2) Ashlyn Olson, NLS, 8.850

FLOOR — (1) Maddie Iverson, NLS, 9.350 (2) Ashlyn Olson, NLS, 9.275

randomness