ACGC Falcons

Coach: Mike Amsden

Section: 4A

2018-19 Record: 29-4

Conference Record: 8-0 West Central

At State: Fourth in Class A team tournament; 12 state qualifiers; three state placewinners

Key Graduates: Logan Sherwood (32-9, section runner-up at 182 pounds, all-conference); Skye Powers (20-17, section runner-up at 145, all-conference)

Key Returners: Tanner Berghuis, sr. (46-3, fifth at state at 285 pounds, section champion, all-conference); Hayden Straumann, jr. (39-11, section runner-up at 132, all-conference); Cole Holien, so. (37-10, fifth at state at 106, section champion, all-conference); Kelvin Andrade-Ponce, sr. (35-5, section champion at 120, all-conference); Ramzee Molinaro, sr. (34-8, section champion at 126, all-conference); Brady Holien, so. (33-15, sixth at state at 113, section runner-up, all-conference); Taylor Fester, jr. (31-13, section champion at 170, all-conference); Jake Mortensen, so. (22-16, section runner-up at 138); Chase Arndt, sr. (22-19, section runner-up at 152); Jaxon Behm, so. (19-12, section runner-up at 160, all-conference)

Preseason Rankings:

Team: second in Class A

Individuals: Jevon Williams (fourth, 106 pounds); C. Holien (third, 120); Andrade-Ponce (seventh, 126); Molinaro (fifth, 132); B. Holien (seventh, 138); Straumann (eighth, 145); Behm (10th, 170); Fester (10th, 182); Sherwood (10th, 195); Berghuis (fourth, 285)

BBE's Canon Swanson. 

Jake Schultz / West Central Tribune
BBE's Canon Swanson. Jake Schultz / West Central Tribune


BBE Jaguars

Coach: Jack Mueller

Section: 5A

2018-19 Record: 10-7

Conference Record: 5-1 Central Minnesota

At State: Five state qualifiers, four state placewinners

Key Graduates: Tyler Bents (44-3, fourth at state at 138, section champion, all-conference)

Key Returners: Canon Swanson, sr. (45-1, state runner-up at 126 pounds, section champion, all-conference); Walker Bents, so. (45-6, third at state at 106, section runner-up, all-conference); Blaine Fischer, so. (39-10, third at state at 120, section champion); Tyler Jensen, so. (35-14, section runner-up at 132); Ryan Jensen, eighth grade (26-19, fourth at sections at 113); Mark Jenniges, jr. (24-14, third at sections at 182)

Preseason Rankings:

Team: Sixth in Class A

Individuals: W. Bents (second, 113 pounds); T. Jensen (fourth, 132); Fischer (fourth, 138); Swanson (first, 145)

Benson Braves

Coach: Scott Thompson

Section: 5A

2018-19 Record: 13-10

Conference Record: 4-4 West Central

At State: Five state qualifiers

Key Graduates: Jared Knutson (31-9, section runner-up at 160 pounds, all-conference); Brady Ascheman (27-15, fourth at sections at 170); Wyatt McGee (25-9, section runner-up at 152); Dylan Stewart (24-13, section runner-up at 182); Hunter Mondor (19-14, section runner-up at 120); Alex Wrobleski (18-8)

Key Returners: Thomas Dineen, fr. (26-10, section runner-up at 195 pounds); Adam Zosel, sr. (21-8, third at sections at 145); Alden Sylte, jr. (20-21, fourth at sections at 220)

Preseason Rankings:

Individuals: Dineen (eighth, 195 pounds)

BOLD Warriors

Coach: Matt Zupke

Section: 5A

2018-19 Record: 5-16

Conference Record: 2-7 West Central

At State: Three state qualifier

Key Graduates: N/A

Key Returners: Anthony Maher, sr. (35-10, section champion at 152 pounds, all-conference); Tim Peppel, jr. (31-6, section runner-up at 220, all-conference); Brady Ridler, jr. (24-14, section runner-up at 285); Austin Kiecker, eighth grade (34-11, third at sections at 106, all-conference)

Preseason Rankings:

Individuals: Maher (first, 152 pounds); Peppel (eighth, 220); Ridler (eighth, 285)

Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield

Coach: Bryan Clemen and Dan Buker

Section: 6AA

2018-19 Record: N/A

Conference Record: N/A

At State: Ten state qualifiers, two state placewinners

Key Graduates: Jacob Schmitz (47-4, fifth at state at 182 pounds, section champion, all-conference), Prestin Bradley (section champion at 145, all-conference); Logan Nelson (33-4, fifth at state at 160, section champion, all-conference); Chase Liestman (39-1, section champion at 285, all-conference)

Key Returners: Jude Link, so. (36-12, third at sections at 126 pounds); Noah Halonen, sr. (32-18, section runner-up at 138, all-conference); Beau Nelson, jr. (29-16, section champion at 170); Will O’Brien, jr. (28-20, fourth at sections at 160, all-conference); Josh DeBoer, sr. (25-14, section runner-up at 195, all-conference); Jerry Simes, jr. (31-11, section runner-up at 132, all-conference); Eddie Simes, so. (31-12, section runner-up at 120, all-conference); Alex Joedeman, jr. (22-17, section runner-up at 106)

Preseason Rankings:

Team: Sixth in Class AA

Individuals: J. Simes (fourth, 138 pounds); Halonen (ninth, 160); B. Nelson (fifth, 182); DeBoer (sixth, 195)

Note: This is the first year of Dassel-Cokato and Litchfield merging as a co-op

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg's Will Magaard. 

Joe Brown / West Central Tribune
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg's Will Magaard. Joe Brown / West Central Tribune


KMS Fighting Saints

Coach: Wes Haglund

Section: 5A

2018-19 Record: 10-7

Conference Record: N/A

At State: Two state qualifiers

Key Graduates: Jared Carlson (33-10, section runner-up at 145 pounds), Dylan Rudningen (3-0, injured), Ethan Peters (22-11, injured)

Key Returners: Coy Gunderson, so. (43-5, section champion at 106 pounds); Will Magaard, sr. (41-2, third at sections at 120); Richard Jones, jr. (30-13, third at sections at 170); Chase Magaard, fr. (28-15, third at sections at 113)

Preseason Rankings:

Individuals: C. Magaard (eighth, 113 pounds); Gunderson (fourth, 120); W. Magaard (second, 138)

MAHACA Tigers

Coach: Kyle Rose

Section: 3AA

2018-19 Record: 10-12

Conference Record: N/A

At State: One state qualifier

Key Graduates: Brady Cardwell (21-12, third at sections at 160 pounds); Matt McNeill (13-11, third at sections at 195); Ben Travis (13-24)

Key Returners: Davin Rose, fr. (34-9, section runner-up at 113 pounds, all-conference); Dalton Rose, sr. (32-7, third at sections at 145, all-conference); Ethan Lebrija, so. (32-6, third at sections at 120, all-conference); Jed Feuchtenberger, so. (27-9, fourth at sections at 132, all-conference)

Preseason Rankings:

Individuals: Davin Rose (sixth, 120); Dalton Rose (seventh, 145)

Note: MAHACA is made up of Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta and Hancock.

Minnewaska's Tyson Meyer. Jake Schultz / West Central Tribune
Minnewaska's Tyson Meyer. Jake Schultz / West Central Tribune


Minnewaska Lakers

Coach: Chip Rankin

Section: 5A

2018-19 Record: 18-6

Conference Record: 6-3 West Central

At State: Six state qualifiers; three state placewinners

Key Graduates: N/A

Key Returners: Tyson Meyer, jr. (39-0, state champion at 170 pounds, section champion, all-conference); Tyler VanLuik, sr. (39-4, state runner-up at 195, section champion, all-conference); Mason Blair, sr. (35-6, section champion at 145, all-conference); Dylan Jergenson, sr. (34-7, fourth at state at 220, section champion, all-conference); Easton McCrory, so. (31-5, section champion at 113, all-conference); Jakob Swalla, jr. (27-13, section champion at 285, all-conference); Jacob Blair, so. (25-13, all-conference)

Preseason Rankings:

Team: third in Class A

Individuals: McCrory (eighth, 126 pounds); M. Blair (second, 152); Meyer (first, 182); VanLuik (first, 195); Jergenson (second, 220); Swalla (sixth, 285)

New London-Spicer's Ty Bisek. 

Jake Schultz / West Central Tribune
New London-Spicer's Ty Bisek. Jake Schultz / West Central Tribune


New London-Spicer Wildcats

Coach: Matt Bisek

Section: 3AA

2018-19 Record: 2-16

Conference Record: 1-5 Wright County

At State: Three state qualifiers, one state placewinner

Key Graduates: Sam Stageberg (injured)

Key Returners: Blake Vagle, sr. (36-9, section runner-up at 126 pounds, all-conference); Nick McKenzie, jr. (34-12, section champion at 220); Luke Knudsen, eighth grade (34-9, all-conference); Ty Bisek, jr. (27-13, sixth at state at 106, section runner-up); Luke Ruter, so. (fourth at sections at 120)

Preseason Rankings:

Individuals: Bisek (fifth, 113 pounds); McKenzie (ninth, 220)

Paynesville Bulldogs

Coach: Tim Roberg

Section: 5A

2018-19 Record: 10-19

Conference Record: 2-4 Central Minnesota

At State: One state qualifier

Key Graduates: Shawn Rue (fifth at state at 138, section runner-up, all-conference)

Key Returners: Craig Schmitz, jr. (29-15), Weston Roberg, sr. (29-15), Brandon Schlangen, sr. (28-17, fourth at sections at 285); Daltin Christinsen, sr. (returning from injury)

Preseason Rankings:

Individuals: None

Quad County

Coach: Justin Tongen

Section: 5A

2018-19 Record: 6-14

Conference Record: N/A

At State: One state qualifier

Key Graduates: Ayden Friese (38-3, section champion at 160 pounds); Gunnar Stier (30-14, third at sections at 126)

Key Returners: Jack Howard, sr. (25-13, third at section at 152 pounds); Luke Kluver, jr. (25-14)

Preseason Rankings:

Individuals: Howard (10th, 160 pounds)

Note: Quad County is made up of Yellow Medicine East, Renville County West and MACCRAY

United's Trevon Johnson. 

Jake Schultz / West Central Tribune
United's Trevon Johnson. Jake Schultz / West Central Tribune


Team United

Coach: Ross Jurgenson

Section: 3AA

2018-19 Record: 18-11

Conference Record: 4-3 West Central

At State: One state qualifier

Key Graduates: Quintin Lehmann (25-11, third at sections at 220 pounds, all-conference); Tanner Johnson (28-9, fourth at sections at 285)

Key Returners: Trevon Johnson, jr. (39-10, fifth at state at 138 pounds, section champion, all-conference); Keaton Haas, so. (27-16, third at sections at 182, all-conference); Sam Zindel, fr. (20-19); Landon Knoshal, jr. (19-17); Zander Clausen, fr. (19-11); Dain Mortenson, so. (17-16)

Preseason Rankings:

Individuals: Johnson (third, 152 pounds)

Note: Team United is made up of Dawson-Boyd, Lac qui Parle Valley and Montevideo



Capsule information provided by Roger Mischke