OLIVIA — With pins courtesy of Chase Magaard (113 pounds) and Marc Collins (195), along with a tech fall by Jett Olson (132), Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg was able to squeak by BOLD for a 35-33 wrestling victory Tuesday at BOLD High School.

The host Warriors got six points courtesy of Austin Kiecker (126), Hunter Ridler (152) and Anthony Maher (170).



KMS 35, BOLD 33

106: Brady Kiecker (BOLD) dec Noah Johnson, 7-5
113: Chase Magaard (KMS) pinned Gavin Hammerschmidt, 0:53
120: Coy Gunderson (KMS) won by forfeit
126: Austin Kiecker (BOLD) pinned Ely Johnson, 1:48
132: Jett Olson (KMS) tech fall Rylan Gass, 15-0, 4:16
138: Tanner Weidauer (BOLD) dec Aaron Jones, 9-6
145: Will Magaard (KMS) won by forfeit
152: Hunter Ridler (BOLD) pinned Collin Johnson, 1:56
160: Jordan Amberg (BOLD) dec Masyn Olson, 2-0
170: Anthony Maher (BOLD) pinned Brandon Kallstrom, 4:47
182: Rick Jones (KMS) won by forfeit
195: Marc Collins (KMS) pinned Blake Flann, 3:14
220: Tim Peppel (BOLD) dec Brody Forsell, 7-2
285: Brady Ridler (BOLD) dec Jason Jones, 7-4



GSL/LP 40, KMS 39

Earning at least five points in all seven of its wins, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie eked out a one-point victory over Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg iin Olivia.

Chase Magaard (106 pounds), Coy Gunderson (113) and Ely Johnson (120) each scored pins to put the Fighting Saints ahead 18-0. Will Magaard (138) and Marc Collins (220) also won by fall for KMS.

106: Chase Magaard (KMS) pinned Connor Meyer, 1:33
113: Coy Gunderson (KMS) pinned Dawson Meyer, 2:44
120: Ely Johnson (KMS) pinned Dawson Varpness, 0:28
126: Carter Ruschmeier (GSL/LP) tech fall Jett Olson, 24-7 6:00
132: Sawyer Varpness (GSL/LP) tech fall Aaron Jones, 24-7 3:53
138: Will Magaard (KMS) pinned Logan Lambrecht, 0:27
145: Aaron Higgins (GSL/LP) won by fall, 0:51
152: Joey Barrett (GSL/LP) pinned Collin Johnson, 0:53
160: Zachary Voelz (GSL/LP) pinned Masyn Olson, 5:39
170: Rick Jones (KMS) dec Keegan Lemke, 13-6
182: Carter Ziegler (GSL/LP) pinned Brandon Kallstrom, 4:59
195: Riley Butcher (GSL/LP) won by forfeit
220: Marc Collins (KMS) pinned Zach Wanous, 5:54
285: Brody Forsell (KMS) won by forfeit



GSL/LP 52, BOLD 21

Austin Kiecker (120 pounds) scored BOLD’s lone fall in a loss to Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie in Olivia.

Anthony Maher added another win for the Warriors with a 10-4 decision at 170.

106: Connor Meyer (GSL/LP) pinned Brady Kiecker, 1:57
113: Dawson Meyer (GSL/LP) pinned Gavin Hammerschmidt, 1:26
120: Austin Kiecker (BOLD) pinned Dawson Varpness, 2:18
126: Carter Ruschmeier (GSL/LP) tech fall Rylan Gass, 17-2 3:47
132: Logan Lambrecht (GSL/LP) maj dec Stevie McMath, 11-1
138: Sawyer Varpness (GSL/LP) won by forfeit
145: Aaron Higgins (GSL/LP) pinned tanner Weidauer, 5:09
152: Joey Barrett (GSL/LP) pinned Hunter Ridler, 1:12
160: Zachary Voelz (GSL/LP) maj dec Jordan Amberg, 13-5
170: Anthony Maher (BOLD) dec Keegan Lemke, 10-4
182: Carter Ziegler (GSL/LP) dec Blake Flann, 9-2
195: Riley Butcher (GSL/LP) pinned Gavin Moudry, 5:06
220: Tim Peppel (BOLD) won by forfeit
285: Brady Ridler (BOLD) won by forfeit



ACGC 48, HLWW 20

After dropping the 106-pound match, second-ranked (Class A) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City won the next five matches to go up 24-6 at Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted. That run gave the Falcons the cushion they needed to eventually put away the Lakers, 48-20.

Cole Holien (120), Brady Holien (138), Hayden Straumann (152) and Jaxon Behm (170) all had first-period pins for ACGC.

106: Caleb Boese (HLWW) pinned Edwyn Gonzalez, 5:44
113: Jevon Williams (ACGC) won by forfeit
120: Cole Holien (ACGC) pinned Steve Heber, 1:12
126: Kelvin Andrade-Ponce (ACGC) dec Mitchell Mallak, 9-2
132: Mason Studemann (ACGC) dec Wiley Wiegert, 10-5
138: Brady Holien (ACGC) pinned Casey Diers, 0:39
145: Collin Boese (HLWW) won by forfeit
152: Hayden Straumann (ACGC) pinned Remington Albright, 1:45
160: Isaac Busse (HLWW) dec Logan Straumann, 7-0
170: Jaxon Behm (ACGC) pinned Liam Eberhard, 1:18
182: Taylor Fester (ACGC) dec Ryan Tuchtenhagen, 7-0
195: Jesus Cardenas (ACGC) dec Colton Long, 5-3
220: Danny Mosford (HLWW) pinned Jose Posada, 2:49
285: Tanner Berghuis (ACGC) won by forfeit



W/RRC 51,

Quad County 18

Hunter Wilke (113 pounds) and Jack Howard (160) each won by decision for Quad County in a loss to Wabasso/Red Rock Central in Lamberton.

106: Adryen Tietz (W/RRC) pinned Tarrick Rupp, 1:10
113: Hunter Wilke (QC) dec Zackary Zimmerman, 7-6
120: Carter Beranek (W/RRC) dec Chase Corner, 11-4
126: Luke Kluver (QC) won by forfeit
132: Abel Chaparro (QC) won by forfeit
138: Chase Irlbeck (W/RRC) dec Richard Vaughn, 8-3
145: Mason Irlbeck (W/RRC) dec Javier Jackson, 9-6
152: Vander Mathiowetz (W/RRC) won by fall, 1:11
160: Jack Howard (QC) dec Hayden Determan, 8-2
170: Damien Osland (W/RRC) won by forfeit
182: Lance Wagner (W/RRC) won by forfeit
195: Derek Werner (W/RRC) won by forfeit
220: Griffin Willhite (W/RRC) won by forfeit

285: Cory Anderson (W/RRC) won by forfeit