WILLMAR — The Willmar wrestling team cruised to a 64-6 victory over Rocori on Thursday night.

With the victory, the Cardinals clinched at least a tie for the Central Lakes Conference championship. Willmar (6-0 CLC, 9-1 overall) has one conference dual left against St. Cloud Tech/Apollo (5-1, 7-2), which is in second place. Willmar wrestles St. Cloud on Thursday, Feb. 6 at Tech.

“(It was) just a great match across the board,” Willmar head coach Ed Oehlers said. “They guys wrestled really well tonight.”

A bright spot for the Cardinals was at 145, where Braden Erickson beat Luke Hemmesch, 9-5.

“He just dominated, though the points don’t show it,” Oehlers said. “It was a good, quality match.”

Willmar lost a tough one at 152, where the Spartans’ Austin Moscho beat Jonas Anez, 3-0.

The Cardinals head into a difficult stretch of matches. First, they wrestle at 5 p.m. Friday at Tracy in a make-up quadrangular. Willmar faces Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield in the first match. Worthington and Tracy-Milroy-Balaton also compete.

Then, the Cardinals will face Wayzata, Buffalo and host St. Michael-Albertville on Thursday, Jan. 30. Next is a match Tuesday, Feb. 4, at Perham.

“We’ve got a gauntlet of good teams we’re going to be facing,” Oelkers said. “We’ll see what we’re made of in the next few weeks.”

Willmar 64, Rocori 6

106: Conlan Carlson, W, pinned Jack Major, 2:49
113: Ivain Ciriaco-Mares, W, won by forfeit
120: Steven Cruze, W, won by forfeit
126: Caden Carlson, W, pinned Evan Moscho, 1:16
132: Jack Roehl, W, won by forfeit
138: Josh Miley, W, maj dec Carter Thelen, 17-6
145: Braeden Erickson, W, dec Luke Hemmesch, 9-5
152: Austin Moscho, R, dec Jonas Anez, 3-0
160: Joe Kallevig, W, dec Matthew Goebel, 12-11
170: Ethan Roux, W, pinned Ryan Rose, 0:12
182: Ben Gretsch, R, dec Blake Lara, 4-2
195: Kaden Streed, W, pinned Ben Primus, 2:39
220: Mason Swanson, W, won by forfeit
285: Taggert Reynolds, W, pinned Connor Stang, 1:15



Minnewaska 60, BOLD 16

Fourth-ranked (Class A) Minnewaska had bonus points in all 11 of its wins in a West Central Conference dual win over BOLD in Olivia.

Winning by fall for the Lakers were: Nick Ankeny (106 pounds), Mason Schiffler (113), Easton McCrory (132), David Lilenthal (138), Chase Boelke (145), Tyson Meyer (182) and Tyler VanLuik (195).

In a top-four showdown at 220, fourth-ranked Tim Peppel stuck second-ranked Dylan Jergenson in 3 minutes, 37 seconds for the Warriors’ biggest win of the night.

106: Nick Ankeny, M, pinned Brady Kiecker, 1:15
113: Mason Schiffler, M, pinned Gavin Hammerschmidt, 0:27
120: Austin Kiecker, B, pinned Nathan Dell, 0:34
126: Jacob Blair, M, tech fall Ryan Gass, 16-1 4:57
132: Easton McCrory, M, pinned Stevie McMath, 2:34
138: David Lilenthal, M, pinned Neil Young, 4:27
145: Chase Boelke, M, pinned Tanner Weidauer, 0:38
152: Mason Blair, M, tech fall Hunter Ridler, 3:56
160: Max Reichmann, M, maj dec Jordan Amberg, 9-1
170: Anthony Maher, B, maj dec Ryan VanLuik, 16-8
182: Tyson Meyer, M, pinned Blake Flann, 2:45
195: Tyler VanLuik, M, pinned Gavin Moudry, 1:03
220: Tim Peppel, B, pinned Dylan Jergenson, 3:37
285: Isiah Miller, M, maj dec Sheldon Enriquez, 10-0



Mound-Westonka quad

M-W 48, NLS 27

Winning seven of the last eight matches, Mound-Westonka started off its home quadrangular with a victory over Wright County Conference foe New London-Spicer.

Blake Vagle scored a pin for the Wildcats at 145 pounds while Luke Knudsen opened the night with a decision in favor of NLS at 106 pounds.

106: Luke Knudsen, NLS, dec Jack Nelson, 12-5
113: Everett Halvorson, NLS, won by forfeit
120: Ty Bisek, NLS, won by forfeit
126: Jacob Maas, M-W, pinned Jace Neal, 3:26
132: Noah Lietzau, M-W, pinned Bordy Duke, 1:31
138: Tyler Stevenson, M-W, dec Luke Ruter, 3-2
145: Blake Vagle, NLS, pinned Owen Rostis, 1:42
152: Seth Anderson, M-W, pinned Grant Hubbard, 5:44
160: Dylan Albert, M-W, dec Tim Thein, 9-5
170: Lance Munsterteiger, M-W, pinned Lucas Tuchtenhagen, 0:44
182: Tom Seemann, M-W, won by forfeit
195: Ryan Butler, M-W, won by forfeit
220: Nick McKenzie, NLS, won by forfeit
285: Ryan Fitz, M-W, won by forfeit



HLWW 46, NLS 30

Thanks in part to three first-period pins, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted knocked off New London-Spicer at the Mound-Westonka quadrangular.

Blake Vagle (138 pounds) and Nick McKenzie (220) both won with second-period falls. Luke Knudsen (106) and Tim Thein (160) added a pair of decisions for the Wildcats.

106: Luke Knudsen, NLS, dec Caleb Boese, 6-2
113: Everett Halvorson, NLS, won by forfeit
120: Ty Bisek, NLS, won by forfeit
126: Steve Heber, HLWW, pinned Jace Neal, 1:26
132: Wiley Wiegert, HLWW, maj dec Luke Ruter, 8-0
138: Blake Vagle, NLS, pinned Eric Williams, 3:35
145: Remington Albright, HLWW, won by forfeit
152: Collin Boese, HLWW, pinned Grant Hubbard, 1:02
160: Tim Thein, NLS, dec Isaac Busse, 9-5
170: Jack Stutsman, HLWW, won by forfeit
182: Ryan Tuchtenhagen, HLWW, pinned Lucas Tuchtenhagen, 0:37
195: Colton Long, HLWW, won by forfeit
220: Nick McKenzie, NLS, pinned Danny Mosford, 2:54
285: Jakob Duske, HLWW, won by forfeit



Zimmerman 39,

NLS 38

With New London-Spicer having to forfeit three of the final four matches, Zimmerman was able to secure the win in the final match of the Mound-Westonka quadrangular.

Tim Thein (160 pounds) won by pin in the first period for the Wildcats while Luke Ruter (132) came up with a 22-7 tech fall.

106: Luke Knutsen, NLS, won by forfeit
113: Ty Bisek, NLS, won by fall, 2:40
120: Joe Montplaisir, Z, won by forfeit
126: Sam Miller, Z, pinned Jace Neal, 3:04
132: Luke Ruter, NLS, tech fall Jon Weiser, 22-7 6:00
138: Blake Vagle, NLS, won by forfeit
145: Joe Gardas, Z, won by forfeit
152: Grant Hubbard, NLS, won by dec, 16-11
160: Tim Thein, NLS, pinned Sam Freeberg, 0:58
170: Ryan Bouley, Z, dec Lucas Tuchtenhagen, 3-2
182: Tim Vorobyev, Z, won by forfeit
195: Aiden Pardino, Z, won by forfeit
220: Nick McKenzie, NLS, won by forfeit
285: Tylor Clapp, Z, won by forfeit



SC/Melrose triangular

KMS 61,

SC/Melrose 12

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg sophomore 113-pounder Coy Gunderson won his 100th career match with a first-period fall in the Fighting Saints’ win over host Sauk Centre/Melrose in the first match of Thursday’s triangular.

Also winning by pin for KMS were Noah Johnson (106), Ely Johnson (120), Will Magaard (138), Collin Johnson (152), Brandon Kallstorm (182) and Marc Collins (195).

106: Noah Johnson, KMS, pinned Kendall Jaenicke, 2:33
113: Coy Gunderson, KMS, pinned Mitchell Christen, 0:52
120: Ely Johnson, KMS, pinned Lanna Walter, 0:42
126: Josh Brinkman, SC/M, dec Jett Olson, 7-4
132: Jose de los Santos, SC/M, pinned Hunter Wilts, 3:31
138: Will Magaard, KMS, pinned Kevin Martinez, 0:34
145: Luke Froehlich, KMS, dec Abraham Lara, 8-6
152: Collin Johnson, KMS, pinned Jacob Canfield, 3:17
160: Masyn Olson, KMS, dec Eden Rangel, 6-2
170: Karter Wensmann, SC/M, dec Rick Jones, 3-1
182: Brandon Kallstrom, KMS, pinned Kevin Raya, 1:51
195: Marc Collins, KMS, pinned Sam Klein, 3:21
220: Brody Forsell, KMS, won by forfeit
285: Jason Jones, KMS, won by forfeit



West Central 49, KMS 28

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg had another milestone match on Thursday as senior Will Magaard scored his 100th career fall in the team’s loss to West Central Area.

Wrestling at 138 pounds, Magaard got the career mark in just 17 seconds over Tristin Gutierrez.

Coy Gunderson (113), Ely Johnson (120) and Jason Jones (285) also won by fall for the Fighting Saints.

106: Chase Magaard, KMS, maj dec Hunter Gruchow, 19-7
113: Goy Gunderson, KMS, pinned Adam Lohse, 2:48
120: Ely Johnson, KMS, pinned Solomon Wales, 1:23
126: Ashton Danner, WCA, pinned Jett Olson, 4:36
132: Dierk Goeden, WCA, pinned Hunter Wilts, 2:17
138: Will Magaard, KMS, pinned Tristin Gutierrez, 0:17
145: Anthony Sykora, WCA, pinned Luke Froehlich, 0:28
152: Kaleb Getz, WCA, pinned Collin Johnson, 1:11
160: Jordan Lohse, WCA, maj dec Masyn Olson 14-1
170: Nathaniel Kisgen, WCA, pinned Rick Jones, 3:50
182: Colton Lindquist, WCA, pinned Brandon Kallstrom, 4:23
195: Deklin Goeden, WCA, pinned Marc Collins, 3:09
220: Devin Stone, WCA, dec Brody Forsell, 6-2
285: Jason Jones, KMS, pinned Justin Blascyk, 2:52



United triangular

Team United 44,

Benson 27

Jumping ahead 35-0 through seven matches, Team United locked up a win over Benson in the team’s triangular in Madison.

Daniel Gunlogson (106 pounds), Tyler Schickedanz (120), Dain Mortenson (132) and Trey Teichert all won by fall for United.

Adam Zosel (160), Nick Bolduc (170), Mason Abner (182) and Thomas Dineen (195) contributed to a 27-point swing for the Braves as all four won by fall.

106: Daniel Gunlogson, U, pinned Ed Wah, 2:56
113: Zander Clausen, U, maj dec Reese Larson, 12-4
120: Tyler Schickedanz, U, pinned Macoy Kurkosky, 0:22
126: Landen Knoshal, U, maj dec Colby Hogrefe, 14-2
132: Dain Mortenson, U, pinned Jaiden Zimmerman, 1:58
138: Kadin Huntley, U, dec Ayden Ehmcke, 8-6
145: Trevon Johnson, U, won by forfeit
152: Adam Koosman, B, dec Selvin Hernandez, 8-2
160: Adam Zosel, B, pinned Avery Wittnebel, 5:02
170: Nick Bolduc, B, pinned Layton Wittnebel, 1:14
182: Mason Abner, B, pinned Eli Lowry, 3:08
195: Thomas Dineen, B, pinned Quintin Garcia, 2:45
220: Ross Kwilinski, U, dec Alden Syltie, 5-1
285: Trey Teichert, U, pinned Carlos Gonsor, 1:59

Team United 63,

Quad County 9

Daniel Gunlogson (106 pounds), Tyler Schickedanz (120) and Trevon Johnson (145) each won by fall for Team United in a convincing win against Quad County in Madison.

Jack Howard gave Quad County some bonus points with a second-period pin at 160.

A score for Quad County/Benson was unavailable at press time.

106: Daniel Gunlogson, U, pinned Tarrick Rupp, 3:20
113: Zander Clausen, U, dec Hunter Wilke, 9-2
120: Tyler Schickedanz, U, pinned Chase Corner, 1:04
126: Landen Knoshal, U, dec Luke Kluver, 5-0
132: Dain Mortenson, U, dec Abel Chaparro, 6-5
138: Richard Vaughn, QC, dec Kadin Huntley, 7-4
145: Trevon Johnson, U, pinned Javier Jackson, 0:53
152: Avery Wittnebel, U, won by forfeit
160: Jack Howard, QC, pinned Layton Wittnebel, 2:44
170: Eli Lowry, U, won by forfeit
182: Cristian Antonio-Suarez, U, won by forfeit
195: Quintin Garcia, U, won by forfeit
220: Ross Kwilinski, U, won by forfeit
285: Trey Teichert, U, won by forfeit



Marshall triangular

Marshall 54,

MAHACA 21

Sixth-ranked (Class AA) Marshall got the better of Morris Area/Hancock Area/Chokio-Alberta, winning the opening match of the Marshall triangular.

Ethan Lebrija (120 pounds), Colten Wohlers (170) and Dillon Nelson (220) all won by fall for the visiting Tigers.

The score for MAHACA/Minneota was unavailable at press time.

106: Brett Regnier, Mar, pinned Tyce Anderson, 3:09
113: Dylan Louwagie, Mar, dec Dallas Walton, 9-3
120: Ethan Lebrija, MAHACA, pinned Lance Her, 1:29
126: Davin Rose, MAHACA, dec Hsa Law Eh, 15-10
132: Tate Condezo, Mar, pinned Dylan Rose, 3:01
138: Connor Roth, Mar, pinned Dain Schroeder, 5:50
145: Noah Jensen, Mar, won by forfeit
152: Tucker Fien, Mar, pinned Toby Messner, 3:32
160: Grant Louwagie, Mar, pinned Josh Rohloff, 0:34
170: Colten Wohlers, MAHACA, pinned Kaiden Otto, 3:52
182: Spencer Wambeke, Mar, dec Dalton Rose, 5-4
195: Cole Felcyn, Mar, pinned Tristian Raths, 1:44
220: Dillon Nelson, MAHACA, pinned Ethan Van Hauweart, 4:30

285: Jackson Vierstraete, Mar, pinned Maddix Erickson, 1:38